425  
425 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Invited Talk (Posner Lecture)
Wed Dec 5th 08:30 -- 09:20 AM @ Rooms 220 CDE
Reproducible, Reusable, and Robust Reinforcement Learning
Joelle Pineau
Break
Wed Dec 5th 09:20 -- 09:45 AM @
Coffee Break
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 09:45 -- 09:50 AM @ Room 220 CD
A Smoothed Analysis of the Greedy Algorithm for the Linear Contextual Bandit Problem
Sampath Kannan · Jamie Morgenstern · Aaron Roth · Bo Waggoner · Zhiwei Steven Wu
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 09:45 -- 09:50 AM @ Room 220 E
Deep Network for the Integrated 3D Sensing of Multiple People in Natural Images
Andrei Zanfir · Elisabeta Marinoiu · Mihai Zanfir · Alin-Ionut Popa · Cristian Sminchisescu
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 09:45 -- 09:50 AM @ Room 517 CD
Revisiting $(\epsilon, \gamma, \tau)$-similarity learning for domain adaptation
Sofiane Dhouib · Ievgen Redko
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 09:50 -- 09:55 AM @ Room 220 CD
Almost Optimal Algorithms for Linear Stochastic Bandits with Heavy-Tailed Payoffs
Han Shao · Xiaotian Yu · Irwin King · Michael Lyu
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 09:50 -- 09:55 AM @ Room 220 E
Delta-encoder: an effective sample synthesis method for few-shot object recognition
Eli Schwartz · Leonid Karlinsky · Joseph Shtok · Sivan Harary · Mattias Marder · Abhishek Kumar · Rogerio Feris · Raja Giryes · Alex Bronstein
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 09:50 -- 09:55 AM @ Room 517 CD
Leveraged volume sampling for linear regression
Michal Derezinski · Manfred Warmuth · Daniel Hsu
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 09:55 -- 10:00 AM @ Room 220 CD
End-to-End Differentiable Physics for Learning and Control
Filipe de Avila Belbute-Peres · Kevin Smith · Kelsey Allen · Josh Tenenbaum · J. Zico Kolter
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 09:55 -- 10:00 AM @ Room 220 E
Text-Adaptive Generative Adversarial Networks: Manipulating Images with Natural Language
Seonghyeon Nam · Yunji Kim · Seon Joo Kim
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 09:55 -- 10:00 AM @ Room 517 CD
Synthesize Policies for Transfer and Adaptation across Tasks and Environments
Hexiang Hu · Liyu Chen · Boqing Gong · Fei Sha
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 10:00 -- 10:05 AM @ Room 220 CD
Near Optimal Exploration-Exploitation in Non-Communicating Markov Decision Processes
Ronan Fruit · Matteo Pirotta · Alessandro Lazaric
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 10:00 -- 10:05 AM @ Room 220 E
Neighbourhood Consensus Networks
Ignacio Rocco · Mircea Cimpoi · Relja Arandjelović · Akihiko Torii · Tomas Pajdla · Josef Sivic
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 10:00 -- 10:05 AM @ Room 517 CD
Sublinear Time Low-Rank Approximation of Distance Matrices
Ainesh Bakshi · David Woodruff
Oral
Wed Dec 5th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ Room 220 CD
Exploration in Structured Reinforcement Learning
Jungseul Ok · Alexandre Proutiere · Damianos Tranos
Oral
Wed Dec 5th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ Room 220 E
Visual Memory for Robust Path Following
Ashish Kumar · Saurabh Gupta · David Fouhey · Sergey Levine · Jitendra Malik
Oral
Wed Dec 5th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ Room 517 CD
Nearly tight sample complexity bounds for learning mixtures of Gaussians via sample compression schemes
Hassan Ashtiani · Shai Ben-David · Nick Harvey · Christopher Liaw · Abbas Mehrabian · Yaniv Plan
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ Room 220 CD
Acceleration through Optimistic No-Regret Dynamics
Jun-Kun Wang · Jacob Abernethy
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ Room 220 E
Recurrent Transformer Networks for Semantic Correspondence
Seungryong Kim · Stephen Lin · SANG RYUL JEON · Dongbo Min · Kwanghoon Sohn
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ Room 517 CD
Minimax Statistical Learning with Wasserstein distances
Jaeho Lee · Maxim Raginsky
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ Room 220 CD
On Oracle-Efficient PAC RL with Rich Observations
Christoph Dann · Nan Jiang · Akshay Krishnamurthy · Alekh Agarwal · John Langford · Robert Schapire
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ Room 220 E
Sequential Attend, Infer, Repeat: Generative Modelling of Moving Objects
Adam Kosiorek · Hyunjik Kim · Yee Whye Teh · Ingmar Posner
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ Room 517 CD
Generalization Bounds for Uniformly Stable Algorithms
Vitaly Feldman · Jan Vondrak
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 10:30 -- 10:35 AM @ Room 220 CD
Constant Regret, Generalized Mixability, and Mirror Descent
Zakaria Mhammedi · Robert Williamson
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 10:30 -- 10:35 AM @ Room 220 E
Sanity Checks for Saliency Maps
Julius Adebayo · Justin Gilmer · Michael Muelly · Ian Goodfellow · Moritz Hardt · Been Kim
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 10:30 -- 10:35 AM @ Room 517 CD
A loss framework for calibrated anomaly detection
Aditya Menon · Robert Williamson
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 10:35 -- 10:40 AM @ Room 220 CD
Efficient Online Portfolio with Logarithmic Regret
Haipeng Luo · Chen-Yu Wei · Kai Zheng
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 10:35 -- 10:40 AM @ Room 220 E
A Probabilistic U-Net for Segmentation of Ambiguous Images
Simon Kohl · Bernardino Romera-Paredes · Clemens Meyer · Jeffrey De Fauw · Joseph R. Ledsam · Klaus Maier-Hein · S. M. Ali Eslami · Danilo Jimenez Rezende · Olaf Ronneberger
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 10:35 -- 10:40 AM @ Room 517 CD
Sharp Bounds for Generalized Uniformity Testing
Ilias Diakonikolas · Daniel M. Kane · Alistair Stewart
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 10:40 -- 10:45 AM @ Room 220 CD
Solving Large Sequential Games with the Excessive Gap Technique
Christian Kroer · Gabriele Farina · Tuomas Sandholm
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 10:40 -- 10:45 AM @ Room 220 E
Virtual Class Enhanced Discriminative Embedding Learning
Binghui Chen · Weihong Deng · Haifeng Shen
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 10:40 -- 10:45 AM @ Room 517 CD
Convex Elicitation of Continuous Properties
Jessica Finocchiaro · Rafael Frongillo
Demonstration
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 07:30 PM @ Room 510 ABCD #D2
Perception, sensing, motion planning and robot control using AI for automated feeding of upper-extremity mobility impaired people
Tapomayukh Bhattacharjee · Daniel Gallenberger · David Dubois · Siddhartha Srinivasa · Louis L'Écuyer-Lapierre
Demonstration
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 07:30 PM @ Room 510 ABCD #D10
Automatic Curriculum Generation Applied to Teaching Novices a Short Bach Piano Segment
Emma Brunskill · Tong Mu · Karan Goel · Jonathan Bragg
Demonstration
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 07:30 PM @ Room 510 ABCD #D4
RieszNets: Accurate Real-Time 2D/3D Image Super-Resolution
Saarthak Sachdeva · Mohnish Chakravarti
Demonstration
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 07:30 PM @ Room 510 ABCD #D6
Deep Reinforcement Learning for Online Order Dispatching and Driver Repositioning in Ride-sharing
Zhiwei Qin · Xiaocheng Tang · yan jiao · Chenxi Wang
Demonstration
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 07:30 PM @ Room 510 ABCD #D7
Multi-Word Imputation and Sentence Expansion
Osman Ramadan · Douglas Orr · Dmitry Stratiychuk · Błażej Czapp
Demonstration
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 07:30 PM @ Room 510 ABCD #D1
BigBlueBot: A Demonstration of How to Detect Egregious Conversations with Chatbots
Casey Dugan · Justin D Weisz · Narendra Nath Joshi · Ingrid Lange · J Johnson · Mohit Jain · Werner Geyer
Demonstration
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 07:30 PM @ Room 510 ABCD #D3
Play Imperfect Information Games against Neural Networks
Andy C Kitchen · Michela Benedetti · Hon Weng Chong
Demonstration
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 07:30 PM @ Room 510 ABCD #D5
PatentAI: IP Infringement Detection with Enhanced Paraphrase Identification
Youssef Drissi
Demonstration
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 07:30 PM @ Room 510 ABCD #D8
Autonomous robotic manipulation with a desktop research platform
Jonathan Long · Brandon Pereira · Max Reynolds · Rahul Rawat
Demonstration
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 07:30 PM @ Room 510 ABCD #D9
A Cooperative Visually Grounded Dialogue Game with a Humanoid Robot
Jordan Prince Tremblay · Ismael Balafrej · Felix Labelle · Félix Martel-Denis · Eric Matte · Julien Chouinard-Beaupré · Adam Letourneau · Antoine Mercier-Nicol · Simon Brodeur · François Ferland · Jean ROUAT
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #1
Balanced Policy Evaluation and Learning
Nathan Kallus
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #2
Exponentiated Strongly Rayleigh Distributions
Zelda Mariet · Suvrit Sra · Stefanie Jegelka
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #3
Parsimonious Bayesian deep networks
Mingyuan Zhou
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #4
Stein Variational Gradient Descent as Moment Matching
Qiang Liu · Dilin Wang
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #5
Hamiltonian Variational Auto-Encoder
Anthony L Caterini · Arnaud Doucet · Dino Sejdinovic
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #6
Predictive Approximate Bayesian Computation via Saddle Points
Yingxiang Yang · Bo Dai · Negar Kiyavash · Niao He
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #7
Importance Weighting and Variational Inference
Justin Domke · Daniel Sheldon
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #8
Orthogonally Decoupled Variational Gaussian Processes
Hugh Salimbeni · Ching-An Cheng · Byron Boots · Marc Deisenroth
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #9
ATOMO: Communication-efficient Learning via Atomic Sparsification
Hongyi Wang · Scott Sievert · Shengchao Liu · Zachary Charles · Dimitris Papailiopoulos · Stephen Wright
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #10
Sparsified SGD with Memory
Sebastian Stich · Jean-Baptiste Cordonnier · Martin Jaggi
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #11
SEGA: Variance Reduction via Gradient Sketching
Filip Hanzely · Konstantin Mishchenko · Peter Richtarik
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #12
Non-monotone Submodular Maximization in Exponentially Fewer Iterations
Eric Balkanski · Adam Breuer · Yaron Singer
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #13
Stochastic Primal-Dual Method for Empirical Risk Minimization with O(1) Per-Iteration Complexity
Conghui Tan · Tong Zhang · Shiqian Ma · Ji Liu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #14
Rest-Katyusha: Exploiting the Solution's Structure via Scheduled Restart Schemes
Junqi Tang · Mohammad Golbabaee · Francis Bach · Mike E davies
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #15
Inexact trust-region algorithms on Riemannian manifolds
Hiroyuki Kasai · Bamdev Mishra
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #16
On Markov Chain Gradient Descent
Tao Sun · Yuejiao Sun · Wotao Yin
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #17
Gradient Descent Meets Shift-and-Invert Preconditioning for Eigenvector Computation
Zhiqiang Xu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #18
Global Non-convex Optimization with Discretized Diffusions
Murat A Erdogdu · Lester Mackey · Ohad Shamir
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #19
A theory on the absence of spurious solutions for nonconvex and nonsmooth optimization
Cedric Josz · Yi Ouyang · Richard Zhang · Javad Lavaei · Somayeh Sojoudi
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #20
The Limit Points of (Optimistic) Gradient Descent in Min-Max Optimization
Constantinos Daskalakis · Ioannis Panageas
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #21
Porcupine Neural Networks: Approximating Neural Network Landscapes
Soheil Feizi · Hamid Javadi · Jesse Zhang · David Tse
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #22
Adding One Neuron Can Eliminate All Bad Local Minima
SHIYU LIANG · Ruoyu Sun · Jason Lee · R. Srikant
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #23
Improving Explorability in Variational Inference with Annealed Variational Objectives
Chin-Wei Huang · Shawn Tan · Alexandre Lacoste · Aaron Courville
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #24
Sequential Attend, Infer, Repeat: Generative Modelling of Moving Objects
Adam Kosiorek · Hyunjik Kim · Yee Whye Teh · Ingmar Posner
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #25
Delta-encoder: an effective sample synthesis method for few-shot object recognition
Eli Schwartz · Leonid Karlinsky · Joseph Shtok · Sivan Harary · Mattias Marder · Abhishek Kumar · Rogerio Feris · Raja Giryes · Alex Bronstein
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #26
Joint Active Feature Acquisition and Classification with Variable-Size Set Encoding
Hajin Shim · Sung Ju Hwang · Eunho Yang
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #27
PCA of high dimensional random walks with comparison to neural network training
Joseph Antognini · Jascha Sohl-Dickstein
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #28
Insights on representational similarity in neural networks with canonical correlation
Ari Morcos · Maithra Raghu · Samy Bengio
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #29
Adversarial vulnerability for any classifier
Alhussein Fawzi · Hamza Fawzi · Omar Fawzi
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #30
Sanity Checks for Saliency Maps
Julius Adebayo · Justin Gilmer · Michael Muelly · Ian Goodfellow · Moritz Hardt · Been Kim
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #31
MetaGAN: An Adversarial Approach to Few-Shot Learning
Ruixiang ZHANG · Tong Che · Zoubin Ghahramani · Yoshua Bengio · Yangqiu Song
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #32
Deep Generative Models with Learnable Knowledge Constraints
Zhiting Hu · Zichao Yang · Ruslan Salakhutdinov · LIANHUI Qin · Xiaodan Liang · Haoye Dong · Eric Xing
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #33
Learning Attractor Dynamics for Generative Memory
Yan Wu · Gregory Wayne · Karol Gregor · Timothy Lillicrap
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #34
Fast deep reinforcement learning using online adjustments from the past
Steven Hansen · Alexander Pritzel · Pablo Sprechmann · Andre Barreto · Charles Blundell
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #35
Blockwise Parallel Decoding for Deep Autoregressive Models
Mitchell Stern · Noam Shazeer · Jakob Uszkoreit
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #36
Automatic Program Synthesis of Long Programs with a Learned Garbage Collector
Amit Zohar · Lior Wolf
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #37
The Global Anchor Method for Quantifying Linguistic Shifts and Domain Adaptation
Zi Yin · Vin Sachidananda · Balaji Prabhakar
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #38
End-to-End Differentiable Physics for Learning and Control
Filipe de Avila Belbute-Peres · Kevin Smith · Kelsey Allen · Josh Tenenbaum · J. Zico Kolter
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #39
Neural Arithmetic Logic Units
Andrew Trask · Felix Hill · Scott Reed · Jack Rae · Chris Dyer · Phil Blunsom
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #40
Reinforced Continual Learning
Ju Xu · Zhanxing Zhu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #41
Poison Frogs! Targeted Clean-Label Poisoning Attacks on Neural Networks
Ali Shafahi · W. Ronny Huang · Mahyar Najibi · Octavian Suciu · Christoph Studer · Tudor Dumitras · Tom Goldstein
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #42
Generalizing to Unseen Domains via Adversarial Data Augmentation
Riccardo Volpi · Hongseok Namkoong · Ozan Sener · John Duchi · Vittorio Murino · Silvio Savarese
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #43
On the Local Hessian in Back-propagation
Huishuai Zhang · Wei Chen · Tie-Yan Liu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #44
Lipschitz-Margin Training: Scalable Certification of Perturbation Invariance for Deep Neural Networks
Yusuke Tsuzuku · Issei Sato · Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #45
Tangent: Automatic differentiation using source-code transformation for dynamically typed array programming
Bart van Merrienboer · Dan Moldovan · Alexander Wiltschko
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #46
Simple, Distributed, and Accelerated Probabilistic Programming
Dustin Tran · Matthew Hoffman · Dave Moore · Christopher Suter · Srinivas Vasudevan · Alexey Radul · Matthew Johnson · Rif A. Saurous
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #47
Power-law efficient neural codes provide general link between perceptual bias and discriminability
Michael Morais · Jonathan W Pillow
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #48
DropBlock: A regularization method for convolutional networks
Golnaz Ghiasi · Tsung-Yi Lin · Quoc V Le
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #49
Learning sparse neural networks via sensitivity-driven regularization
Enzo Tartaglione · Skjalg Lepsøy · Attilio Fiandrotti · Gianluca Francini
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #50
Critical initialisation for deep signal propagation in noisy rectifier neural networks
Arnu Pretorius · Elan van Biljon · Steve Kroon · Herman Kamper
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #51
The streaming rollout of deep networks - towards fully model-parallel execution
Volker Fischer · Jan Koehler · Thomas Pfeil
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #52
The Spectrum of the Fisher Information Matrix of a Single-Hidden-Layer Neural Network
Jeffrey Pennington · Pratik Worah
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #53
Learning Optimal Reserve Price against Non-myopic Bidders
Jinyan Liu · Zhiyi Huang · Xiangning Wang
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #54
Beyond Log-concavity: Provable Guarantees for Sampling Multi-modal Distributions using Simulated Tempering Langevin Monte Carlo
HOLDEN LEE · Andrej Risteski · Rong Ge
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #55
On Binary Classification in Extreme Regions
Hamid JALALZAI · Stephan Clémençon · Anne Sabourin
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #56
PAC-Bayes bounds for stable algorithms with instance-dependent priors
Omar Rivasplata · Csaba Szepesvari · John Shawe-Taylor · Emilio Parrado-Hernandez · Shiliang Sun
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #57
Improved Algorithms for Collaborative PAC Learning
Huy Nguyen · Lydia Zakynthinou
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #58
Data Amplification: A Unified and Competitive Approach to Property Estimation
Yi HAO · Alon Orlitsky · Ananda Theertha Suresh · Yihong Wu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #59
Mean-field theory of graph neural networks in graph partitioning
Tatsuro Kawamoto · Masashi Tsubaki · Tomoyuki Obuchi
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #60
Statistical mechanics of low-rank tensor decomposition
Jonathan Kadmon · Surya Ganguli
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #61
Plug-in Estimation in High-Dimensional Linear Inverse Problems: A Rigorous Analysis
Alyson Fletcher · Parthe Pandit · Sundeep Rangan · Subrata Sarkar · Philip Schniter
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #62
The Description Length of Deep Learning models
Léonard Blier · Yann Ollivier
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #63
Deepcode: Feedback Codes via Deep Learning
Hyeji Kim · Yihan Jiang · Sreeram Kannan · Sewoong Oh · Pramod Viswanath
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #64
Binary Rating Estimation with Graph Side Information
Kwangjun Ahn · Kangwook Lee · Hyunseung Cha · Changho Suh
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #65
Optimization of Smooth Functions with Noisy Observations: Local Minimax Rates
Yining Wang · Sivaraman Balakrishnan · Aarti Singh
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #66
Parameters as interacting particles: long time convergence and asymptotic error scaling of neural networks
Grant Rotskoff · Eric Vanden-Eijnden
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #67
Towards Understanding Acceleration Tradeoff between Momentum and Asynchrony in Nonconvex Stochastic Optimization
Tianyi Liu · Shiyang Li · Jianping Shi · Enlu Zhou · Tuo Zhao
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #68
Asymptotic optimality of adaptive importance sampling
François Portier · Bernard Delyon
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #69
Inference Aided Reinforcement Learning for Incentive Mechanism Design in Crowdsourcing
Zehong Hu · Yitao Liang · Jie Zhang · Zhao Li · Yang Liu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #70
A Game-Theoretic Approach to Recommendation Systems with Strategic Content Providers
Omer Ben-Porat · Moshe Tennenholtz
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #71
A Mathematical Model For Optimal Decisions In A Representative Democracy
Malik Magdon-Ismail · Lirong Xia
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #72
Universal Growth in Production Economies
Simina Branzei · Ruta Mehta · Noam Nisan
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #73
Convex Elicitation of Continuous Properties
Jessica Finocchiaro · Rafael Frongillo
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #74
Contextual Pricing for Lipschitz Buyers
Jieming Mao · Renato Leme · Jon Schneider
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #75
Learning in Games with Lossy Feedback
Zhengyuan Zhou · Panayotis Mertikopoulos · Susan Athey · Nicholas Bambos · Peter W Glynn · Yinyu Ye
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #76
Multiplicative Weights Updates with Constant Step-Size in Graphical Constant-Sum Games
Yun Kuen Cheung
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #77
Solving Large Sequential Games with the Excessive Gap Technique
Christian Kroer · Gabriele Farina · Tuomas Sandholm
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #78
Practical exact algorithm for trembling-hand equilibrium refinements in games
Gabriele Farina · Nicola Gatti · Tuomas Sandholm
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #79
Improving Online Algorithms via ML Predictions
Manish Purohit · Zoya Svitkina · Ravi Kumar
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #80
Variance-Reduced Stochastic Gradient Descent on Streaming Data
Ellango Jothimurugesan · Ashraf Tahmasbi · Phillip Gibbons · Srikanta Tirthapura
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #81
Regret Bounds for Robust Adaptive Control of the Linear Quadratic Regulator
Sarah Dean · Horia Mania · Nikolai Matni · Benjamin Recht · Stephen Tu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #82
PAC-learning in the presence of adversaries
Daniel Cullina · Arjun Nitin Bhagoji · Prateek Mittal
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #83
Tight Bounds for Collaborative PAC Learning via Multiplicative Weights
Jiecao Chen · Qin Zhang · Yuan Zhou
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #84
Understanding Weight Normalized Deep Neural Networks with Rectified Linear Units
Yixi Xu · Xiao Wang
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #85
Generalization Bounds for Uniformly Stable Algorithms
Vitaly Feldman · Jan Vondrak
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #86
Minimax Statistical Learning with Wasserstein distances
Jaeho Lee · Maxim Raginsky
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #87
Differentially Private Uniformly Most Powerful Tests for Binomial Data
Jordan Awan · Aleksandra Slavković
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #88
Sketching Method for Large Scale Combinatorial Inference
Wei Sun · Junwei Lu · Han Liu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #89
An Improved Analysis of Alternating Minimization for Structured Multi-Response Regression
Sheng Chen · Arindam Banerjee
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #90
MixLasso: Generalized Mixed Regression via Convex Atomic-Norm Regularization
Ian En-Hsu Yen · Wei-Cheng Lee · Kai Zhong · Sung-En Chang · Pradeep Ravikumar · Shou-De Lin
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #91
A Theory-Based Evaluation of Nearest Neighbor Models Put Into Practice
Hendrik Fichtenberger · Dennis Rohde
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #92
Sharp Bounds for Generalized Uniformity Testing
Ilias Diakonikolas · Daniel M. Kane · Alistair Stewart
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #93
Testing for Families of Distributions via the Fourier Transform
Alistair Stewart · Ilias Diakonikolas · Clement Canonne
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #94
High Dimensional Linear Regression using Lattice Basis Reduction
Ilias Zadik · David Gamarnik
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #95
$\ell_1$-regression with Heavy-tailed Distributions
Lijun Zhang · Zhi-Hua Zhou
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #96
Constant Regret, Generalized Mixability, and Mirror Descent
Zakaria Mhammedi · Robert Williamson
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #97
Stochastic Composite Mirror Descent: Optimal Bounds with High Probabilities
Yunwen Lei · Ke Tang
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #98
Uniform Convergence of Gradients for Non-Convex Learning and Optimization
Dylan Foster · Ayush Sekhari · Karthik Sridharan
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #99
Fast Rates of ERM and Stochastic Approximation: Adaptive to Error Bound Conditions
Mingrui Liu · Xiaoxuan Zhang · Lijun Zhang · Jing Rong · Tianbao Yang
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #100
Nearly tight sample complexity bounds for learning mixtures of Gaussians via sample compression schemes
Hassan Ashtiani · Shai Ben-David · Nick Harvey · Christopher Liaw · Abbas Mehrabian · Yaniv Plan
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #101
Early Stopping for Nonparametric Testing
Meimei Liu · Guang Cheng
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #102
Chaining Mutual Information and Tightening Generalization Bounds
Amir Asadi · Emmanuel Abbe · Sergio Verdu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #103
Dimensionality Reduction has Quantifiable Imperfections: Two Geometric Bounds
Kry Lui · Gavin Weiguang Ding · Ruitong Huang · Robert McCann
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #104
Minimax Estimation of Neural Net Distance
Kaiyi Ji · Yingbin Liang
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #105
Quantifying Learning Guarantees for Convex but Inconsistent Surrogates
Kirill Struminsky · Simon Lacoste-Julien · Anton Osokin
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #106
Learning Signed Determinantal Point Processes through the Principal Minor Assignment Problem
Victor-Emmanuel Brunel
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #107
Data-dependent PAC-Bayes priors via differential privacy
Gintare Karolina Dziugaite · Daniel Roy
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #108
Computationally and statistically efficient learning of causal Bayes nets using path queries
Kevin Bello · Jean Honorio
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #109
PAC-Bayes Tree: weighted subtrees with guarantees
Tin D Nguyen · Samory Kpotufe
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #110
A loss framework for calibrated anomaly detection
Aditya Menon · Robert Williamson
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #111
On Oracle-Efficient PAC RL with Rich Observations
Christoph Dann · Nan Jiang · Akshay Krishnamurthy · Alekh Agarwal · John Langford · Robert Schapire
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #112
Adversarial Risk and Robustness: General Definitions and Implications for the Uniform Distribution
Dimitrios Diochnos · Saeed Mahloujifar · Mohammad Mahmoody
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #113
Learning from discriminative feature feedback
Sanjoy Dasgupta · Sivan Sabato · Nicholas Roberts · Akansha Dey
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #114
How to Start Training: The Effect of Initialization and Architecture
Boris Hanin · David Rolnick
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #115
Bilevel Distance Metric Learning for Robust Image Recognition
Jie Xu · Lei Luo · Cheng Deng · Heng Huang
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #116
Deep Non-Blind Deconvolution via Generalized Low-Rank Approximation
Wenqi Ren · Jiawei Zhang · Lin Ma · Jinshan Pan · Xiaochun Cao · Wangmeng Zuo · Wei Liu · Ming-Hsuan Yang
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #117
Unsupervised Depth Estimation, 3D Face Rotation and Replacement
Joel Ruben Antony Moniz · Christopher Beckham · Simon Rajotte · Sina Honari · Chris Pal
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #118
Neighbourhood Consensus Networks
Ignacio Rocco · Mircea Cimpoi · Relja Arandjelović · Akihiko Torii · Tomas Pajdla · Josef Sivic
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #119
Recurrent Transformer Networks for Semantic Correspondence
Seungryong Kim · Stephen Lin · SANG RYUL JEON · Dongbo Min · Kwanghoon Sohn
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #120
Deep Network for the Integrated 3D Sensing of Multiple People in Natural Images
Andrei Zanfir · Elisabeta Marinoiu · Mihai Zanfir · Alin-Ionut Popa · Cristian Sminchisescu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #121
A Neural Compositional Paradigm for Image Captioning
Bo Dai · Sanja Fidler · Dahua Lin
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #122
Visual Memory for Robust Path Following
Ashish Kumar · Saurabh Gupta · David Fouhey · Sergey Levine · Jitendra Malik
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #123
Learning to Exploit Stability for 3D Scene Parsing
Yilun Du · Zhijian Liu · Hector Basevi · Ales Leonardis · Bill Freeman · Josh Tenenbaum · Jiajun Wu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #124
Learning to Decompose and Disentangle Representations for Video Prediction
Jun-Ting Hsieh · Bingbin Liu · De-An Huang · Li Fei-Fei · Juan Carlos Niebles
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #125
Weakly Supervised Dense Event Captioning in Videos
Xuguang Duan · Wenbing Huang · Chuang Gan · Jingdong Wang · Wenwu Zhu · Junzhou Huang
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #126
Text-Adaptive Generative Adversarial Networks: Manipulating Images with Natural Language
Seonghyeon Nam · Yunji Kim · Seon Joo Kim
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #127
A Probabilistic U-Net for Segmentation of Ambiguous Images
Simon Kohl · Bernardino Romera-Paredes · Clemens Meyer · Jeffrey De Fauw · Joseph R. Ledsam · Klaus Maier-Hein · S. M. Ali Eslami · Danilo Jimenez Rezende · Olaf Ronneberger
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #128
Forward Modeling for Partial Observation Strategy Games - A StarCraft Defogger
Gabriel Synnaeve · Zeming Lin · Jonas Gehring · Dan Gant · Vegard Mella · Vasil Khalidov · Nicolas Carion · Nicolas Usunier
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #129
Adversarial Text Generation via Feature-Mover's Distance
Liqun Chen · Shuyang Dai · Chenyang Tao · Haichao Zhang · Zhe Gan · Dinghan Shen · Yizhe Zhang · Guoyin Wang · Ruiyi Zhang · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #130
Virtual Class Enhanced Discriminative Embedding Learning
Binghui Chen · Weihong Deng · Haifeng Shen
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #131
Learning Pipelines with Limited Data and Domain Knowledge: A Study in Parsing Physics Problems
Mrinmaya Sachan · Kumar Avinava Dubey · Tom Mitchell · Dan Roth · Eric Xing
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #132
Pipe-SGD: A Decentralized Pipelined SGD Framework for Distributed Deep Net Training
Youjie Li · Mingchao Yu · Songze Li · Salman Avestimehr · Nam Sung Kim · Alexander Schwing
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #133
MULAN: A Blind and Off-Grid Method for Multichannel Echo Retrieval
Helena Peic Tukuljac · Antoine Deleforge · Remi Gribonval
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #134
Diminishing Returns Shape Constraints for Interpretability and Regularization
Maya Gupta · Dara Bahri · Andrew Cotter · Kevin Canini
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #135
Fairness Through Computationally-Bounded Awareness
Michael Kim · Omer Reingold · Guy Rothblum
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #136
On preserving non-discrimination when combining expert advice
Avrim Blum · Suriya Gunasekar · Thodoris Lykouris · Nati Srebro
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #137
Fairness Behind a Veil of Ignorance: A Welfare Analysis for Automated Decision Making
Hoda Heidari · Claudio Ferrari · Krishna Gummadi · Andreas Krause
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #138
Inequity aversion improves cooperation in intertemporal social dilemmas
Edward Hughes · Joel Leibo · Matthew Phillips · Karl Tuyls · Edgar Dueñez-Guzman · Antonio García Castañeda · Iain Dunning · Tina Zhu · Kevin McKee · Raphael Koster · Heather Roff · Thore Graepel
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #139
On Misinformation Containment in Online Social Networks
Amo Tong · Ding-Zhu Du · Weili Wu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #140
Found Graph Data and Planted Vertex Covers
Austin Benson · Jon Kleinberg
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #141
Inferring Networks From Random Walk-Based Node Similarities
Jeremy Hoskins · Cameron Musco · Christopher Musco · Babis Tsourakakis
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #142
Fast Greedy MAP Inference for Determinantal Point Process to Improve Recommendation Diversity
Laming Chen · Guoxin Zhang · Eric Zhou
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #143
Unorganized Malicious Attacks Detection
Ming Pang · Wei Gao · Min Tao · Zhi-Hua Zhou
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #144
Scalable Robust Matrix Factorization with Nonconvex Loss
Quanming Yao · James Kwok
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #145
Differentially Private Robust Low-Rank Approximation
Raman Arora · Vladimir braverman · Jalaj Upadhyay
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #146
Differential Privacy for Growing Databases
Rachel Cummings · Sara Krehbiel · Kevin A Lai · Uthaipon Tantipongpipat
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #147
Efficient Neural Network Robustness Certification with General Activation Functions
Huan Zhang · Tsui-Wei Weng · Pin-Yu Chen · Cho-Jui Hsieh · Luca Daniel
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #148
Spectral Signatures in Backdoor Attacks
Brandon Tran · Jerry Li · Aleksander Madry
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #149
Constructing Unrestricted Adversarial Examples with Generative Models
Yang Song · Rui Shu · Nate Kushman · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #150
Sublinear Time Low-Rank Approximation of Distance Matrices
Ainesh Bakshi · David Woodruff
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #151
Leveraged volume sampling for linear regression
Michal Derezinski · Manfred Warmuth · Daniel Hsu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #152
Revisiting $(\epsilon, \gamma, \tau)$-similarity learning for domain adaptation
Sofiane Dhouib · Ievgen Redko
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #153
Differential Properties of Sinkhorn Approximation for Learning with Wasserstein Distance
Giulia Luise · Alessandro Rudi · Massimiliano Pontil · Carlo Ciliberto
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #154
Algorithms and Theory for Multiple-Source Adaptation
Judy Hoffman · Mehryar Mohri · Ningshan Zhang
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #155
Synthesize Policies for Transfer and Adaptation across Tasks and Environments
Hexiang Hu · Liyu Chen · Boqing Gong · Fei Sha
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #156
Acceleration through Optimistic No-Regret Dynamics
Jun-Kun Wang · Jacob Abernethy
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #157
Efficient Online Portfolio with Logarithmic Regret
Haipeng Luo · Chen-Yu Wei · Kai Zheng
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #158
Almost Optimal Algorithms for Linear Stochastic Bandits with Heavy-Tailed Payoffs
Han Shao · Xiaotian Yu · Irwin King · Michael Lyu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #159
A Smoothed Analysis of the Greedy Algorithm for the Linear Contextual Bandit Problem
Sampath Kannan · Jamie Morgenstern · Aaron Roth · Bo Waggoner · Zhiwei Steven Wu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #160
Exploration in Structured Reinforcement Learning
Jungseul Ok · Alexandre Proutiere · Damianos Tranos
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #161
Near Optimal Exploration-Exploitation in Non-Communicating Markov Decision Processes
Ronan Fruit · Matteo Pirotta · Alessandro Lazaric
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #162
A Block Coordinate Ascent Algorithm for Mean-Variance Optimization
Tengyang Xie · Bo Liu · Yangyang Xu · Mohammad Ghavamzadeh · Yinlam Chow · Daoming Lyu · Daesub Yoon
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #163
Learning Safe Policies with Expert Guidance
Jessie Huang · Fa Wu · Doina Precup · Yang Cai
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #164
M-Walk: Learning to Walk over Graphs using Monte Carlo Tree Search
Yelong Shen · Jianshu Chen · Po-Sen Huang · Yuqing Guo · Jianfeng Gao
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #165
Is Q-Learning Provably Efficient?
Chi Jin · Zeyuan Allen-Zhu · Sebastien Bubeck · Michael Jordan
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #166
Variational Inverse Control with Events: A General Framework for Data-Driven Reward Definition
Justin Fu · Avi Singh · Dibya Ghosh · Larry Yang · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #167
An Off-policy Policy Gradient Theorem Using Emphatic Weightings
Ehsan Imani · Eric Graves · Martha White
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #168
Near-Optimal Time and Sample Complexities for Solving Markov Decision Processes with a Generative Model
Aaron Sidford · Mengdi Wang · Xian Wu · Lin Yang · Yinyu Ye
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #169
Monte-Carlo Tree Search for Constrained POMDPs
Jongmin Lee · Geon-hyeong Kim · Pascal Poupart · Kee-Eung Kim
Invited Talk
Wed Dec 5th 02:15 -- 03:05 PM @ Rooms 220 CDE
Investigations into the Human-AI Trust Phenomenon
Ayanna Howard
Break
Wed Dec 5th 03:05 -- 03:30 PM @
Coffee Break
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 03:30 -- 03:35 PM @ Room 220 CD
Breaking the Curse of Horizon: Infinite-Horizon Off-Policy Estimation
Qiang Liu · Lihong Li · Ziyang Tang · Dengyong Zhou
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 03:30 -- 03:35 PM @ Room 220 E
Dynamic Network Model from Partial Observations
Elahe Ghalebi · Baharan Mirzasoleiman · Radu Grosu · Jure Leskovec
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 03:30 -- 03:35 PM @ Room 517 CD
The Nearest Neighbor Information Estimator is Adaptively Near Minimax Rate-Optimal
Jiantao Jiao · Weihao Gao · Yanjun Han
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 03:35 -- 03:40 PM @ Room 220 CD
Graph Convolutional Policy Network for Goal-Directed Molecular Graph Generation
Jiaxuan You · Bowen Liu · Zhitao Ying · Vijay Pande · Jure Leskovec
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 03:35 -- 03:40 PM @ Room 220 E
Stochastic Nonparametric Event-Tensor Decomposition
Shandian Zhe · Yishuai Du
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 03:35 -- 03:40 PM @ Room 517 CD
Contextual Stochastic Block Models
Yash Deshpande · Subhabrata Sen · Andrea Montanari · Elchanan Mossel
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 03:40 -- 03:45 PM @ Room 220 CD
Memory Augmented Policy Optimization for Program Synthesis and Semantic Parsing
Chen Liang · Mohammad Norouzi · Jonathan Berant · Quoc V Le · Ni Lao
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 03:40 -- 03:45 PM @ Room 220 E
On GANs and GMMs
Eitan Richardson · Yair Weiss
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 03:40 -- 03:45 PM @ Room 517 CD
Entropy Rate Estimation for Markov Chains with Large State Space
Yanjun Han · Jiantao Jiao · Chuan-Zheng Lee · Tsachy Weissman · Yihong Wu · Tiancheng Yu
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 03:45 -- 03:50 PM @ Room 220 CD
Meta-Reinforcement Learning of Structured Exploration Strategies
Abhishek Gupta · Russell Mendonca · YuXuan Liu · Pieter Abbeel · Sergey Levine
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 03:45 -- 03:50 PM @ Room 220 E
GILBO: One Metric to Measure Them All
Alexander Alemi · Ian Fischer
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 03:45 -- 03:50 PM @ Room 517 CD
Blind Deconvolutional Phase Retrieval via Convex Programming
Ali Ahmed · Alireza Aghasi · Paul Hand
Oral
Wed Dec 5th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ Room 220 CD
Policy Optimization via Importance Sampling
Alberto Maria Metelli · Matteo Papini · Francesco Faccio · Marcello Restelli
Oral
Wed Dec 5th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ Room 220 E
Isolating Sources of Disentanglement in Variational Autoencoders
Tian Qi Chen · Xuechen Li · Roger Grosse · David Duvenaud
Oral
Wed Dec 5th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ Room 517 CD
Stochastic Cubic Regularization for Fast Nonconvex Optimization
Nilesh Tripuraneni · Mitchell Stern · Chi Jin · Jeffrey Regier · Michael Jordan
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:05 -- 04:10 PM @ Room 220 CD
A Bayesian Approach to Generative Adversarial Imitation Learning
Wonseok Jeon · Seokin Seo · Kee-Eung Kim
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:05 -- 04:10 PM @ Room 220 E
Sparse Covariance Modeling in High Dimensions with Gaussian Processes
Rui Li · Kishan KC · Feng Cui · Justin Domke · Anne Haake
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:05 -- 04:10 PM @ Room 517 CD
Stochastic Nested Variance Reduced Gradient Descent for Nonconvex Optimization
Dongruo Zhou · Pan Xu · Quanquan Gu
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:10 -- 04:15 PM @ Room 220 CD
Visual Reinforcement Learning with Imagined Goals
Ashvin Nair · Vitchyr Pong · Murtaza Dalal · Shikhar Bahl · Steven Lin · Sergey Levine
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:10 -- 04:15 PM @ Room 220 E
Efficient High Dimensional Bayesian Optimization with Additivity and Quadrature Fourier Features
Mojmir Mutny · Andreas Krause
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:10 -- 04:15 PM @ Room 517 CD
On the Local Minima of the Empirical Risk
Chi Jin · Lydia T. Liu · Rong Ge · Michael Jordan
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:15 -- 04:20 PM @ Room 220 CD
Randomized Prior Functions for Deep Reinforcement Learning
Ian Osband · John Aslanides · Albin Cassirer
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:15 -- 04:20 PM @ Room 220 E
Regret bounds for meta Bayesian optimization with an unknown Gaussian process prior
Zi Wang · Beomjoon Kim · Leslie Kaelbling
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:15 -- 04:20 PM @ Room 517 CD
How Much Restricted Isometry is Needed In Nonconvex Matrix Recovery?
Richard Zhang · Cedric Josz · Somayeh Sojoudi · Javad Lavaei
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:20 -- 04:25 PM @ Room 220 CD
Playing hard exploration games by watching YouTube
Yusuf Aytar · Tobias Pfaff · David Budden · Thomas Paine · Ziyu Wang · Nando de Freitas
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:20 -- 04:25 PM @ Room 220 E
Adversarially Robust Optimization with Gaussian Processes
Ilija Bogunovic · Jonathan Scarlett · Stefanie Jegelka · Volkan Cevher
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:20 -- 04:25 PM @ Room 517 CD
SPIDER: Near-Optimal Non-Convex Optimization via Stochastic Path-Integrated Differential Estimator
Cong Fang · Chris Junchi Li · Zhouchen Lin · Tong Zhang
Oral
Wed Dec 5th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ Room 220 CD
Recurrent World Models Facilitate Policy Evolution
David Ha · Jürgen Schmidhuber
Oral
Wed Dec 5th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ Room 220 E
Approximate Knowledge Compilation by Online Collapsed Importance Sampling
Tal Friedman · Guy Van den Broeck
Oral
Wed Dec 5th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ Room 517 CD
Analysis of Krylov Subspace Solutions of Regularized Non-Convex Quadratic Problems
Yair Carmon · John Duchi
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:40 -- 04:45 PM @ Room 220 CD
Reducing Network Agnostophobia
Akshay Raj Dhamija · Manuel Günther · Terrance Boult
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:40 -- 04:45 PM @ Room 220 E
DAGs with NO TEARS: Continuous Optimization for Structure Learning
Xun Zheng · Bryon Aragam · Pradeep Ravikumar · Eric Xing
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:40 -- 04:45 PM @ Room 517 CD
Natasha 2: Faster Non-Convex Optimization Than SGD
Zeyuan Allen-Zhu
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:45 -- 04:50 PM @ Room 220 CD
Life-Long Disentangled Representation Learning with Cross-Domain Latent Homologies
Alessandro Achille · Tom Eccles · Loic Matthey · Chris Burgess · Nicholas Watters · Alexander Lerchner · Irina Higgins
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:45 -- 04:50 PM @ Room 220 E
Proximal Graphical Event Models
Debarun Bhattacharjya · Dharmashankar Subramanian · Tian Gao
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:45 -- 04:50 PM @ Room 517 CD
Escaping Saddle Points in Constrained Optimization
Aryan Mokhtari · Asuman Ozdaglar · Ali Jadbabaie
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:50 -- 04:55 PM @ Room 220 CD
Geometrically Coupled Monte Carlo Sampling
Mark Rowland · Krzysztof Choromanski · François Chalus · Aldo Pacchiano · Tamas Sarlos · Richard E Turner · Adrian Weller
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:50 -- 04:55 PM @ Room 220 E
Heterogeneous Multi-output Gaussian Process Prediction
Pablo Moreno-Muñoz · Antonio Artés · Mauricio Álvarez
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:50 -- 04:55 PM @ Room 517 CD
On Coresets for Logistic Regression
Alexander Munteanu · Chris Schwiegelshohn · Christian Sohler · David Woodruff
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:55 -- 05:00 PM @ Room 220 CD
Scalable Laplacian K-modes
Imtiaz Ziko · Eric Granger · Ismail Ben Ayed
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:55 -- 05:00 PM @ Room 220 E
GPyTorch: Blackbox Matrix-Matrix Gaussian Process Inference with GPU Acceleration
Jacob Gardner · Geoff Pleiss · Kilian Weinberger · David Bindel · Andrew Wilson
Spotlight
Wed Dec 5th 04:55 -- 05:00 PM @ Room 517 CD
Legendre Decomposition for Tensors
Mahito Sugiyama · Hiroyuki Nakahara · Koji Tsuda
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #1
Equality of Opportunity in Classification: A Causal Approach
Junzhe Zhang · Elias Bareinboim
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #2
Confounding-Robust Policy Improvement
Nathan Kallus · Angela Zhou
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #3
Causal Discovery from Discrete Data using Hidden Compact Representation
Ruichu Cai · Jie Qiao · Kun Zhang · Zhenjie Zhang · Zhifeng Hao
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #4
Dirichlet belief networks for topic structure learning
He Zhao · Lan Du · Wray Buntine · Mingyuan Zhou
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #5
Approximate Knowledge Compilation by Online Collapsed Importance Sampling
Tal Friedman · Guy Van den Broeck
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #6
Proximal Graphical Event Models
Debarun Bhattacharjya · Dharmashankar Subramanian · Tian Gao
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #7
Dynamic Network Model from Partial Observations
Elahe Ghalebi · Baharan Mirzasoleiman · Radu Grosu · Jure Leskovec
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #8
HOGWILD!-Gibbs can be PanAccurate
Constantinos Daskalakis · Nishanth Dikkala · Siddhartha Jayanti
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #9
DAGs with NO TEARS: Continuous Optimization for Structure Learning
Xun Zheng · Bryon Aragam · Pradeep Ravikumar · Eric Xing
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #10
Mean Field for the Stochastic Blockmodel: Optimization Landscape and Convergence Issues
Soumendu Sundar Mukherjee · Purnamrita Sarkar · Y. X. Rachel Wang · Bowei Yan
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #11
Coupled Variational Bayes via Optimization Embedding
Bo Dai · Hanjun Dai · Niao He · Weiyang Liu · Zhen Liu · Jianshu Chen · Lin Xiao · Le Song
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #12
Stochastic Nonparametric Event-Tensor Decomposition
Shandian Zhe · Yishuai Du
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #13
GPyTorch: Blackbox Matrix-Matrix Gaussian Process Inference with GPU Acceleration
Jacob Gardner · Geoff Pleiss · Kilian Weinberger · David Bindel · Andrew Wilson
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #14
Heterogeneous Multi-output Gaussian Process Prediction
Pablo Moreno-Muñoz · Antonio Artés · Mauricio Álvarez
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #15
Probabilistic Matrix Factorization for Automated Machine Learning
Nicolo Fusi · Rishit Sheth · Melih Elibol
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #16
Stochastic Expectation Maximization with Variance Reduction
Jianfei Chen · Jun Zhu · Yee Whye Teh · Tong Zhang
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #17
Generative Neural Machine Translation
Harshil Shah · David Barber
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #18
Sparse Covariance Modeling in High Dimensions with Gaussian Processes
Rui Li · Kishan KC · Feng Cui · Justin Domke · Anne Haake
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #19
Variational Learning on Aggregate Outputs with Gaussian Processes
Ho Chung Law · Dino Sejdinovic · Ewan Cameron · Tim Lucas · Seth Flaxman · Katherine Battle · Kenji Fukumizu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #20
Learning Invariances using the Marginal Likelihood
Mark van der Wilk · Matthias Bauer · ST John · James Hensman
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #21
Dirichlet-based Gaussian Processes for Large-scale Calibrated Classification
Dimitrios Milios · Raffaello Camoriano · Pietro Michiardi · Lorenzo Rosasco · Maurizio Filippone
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #22
Regret bounds for meta Bayesian optimization with an unknown Gaussian process prior
Zi Wang · Beomjoon Kim · Leslie Kaelbling
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #23
Efficient High Dimensional Bayesian Optimization with Additivity and Quadrature Fourier Features
Mojmir Mutny · Andreas Krause
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #24
Adversarially Robust Optimization with Gaussian Processes
Ilija Bogunovic · Jonathan Scarlett · Stefanie Jegelka · Volkan Cevher
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #25
Multi-objective Maximization of Monotone Submodular Functions with Cardinality Constraint
Rajan Udwani
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #26
Variational PDEs for Acceleration on Manifolds and Application to Diffeomorphisms
Ganesh Sundaramoorthi · Anthony Yezzi
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #27
Zeroth-order (Non)-Convex Stochastic Optimization via Conditional Gradient and Gradient Updates
Krishnakumar Balasubramanian · Saeed Ghadimi
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #28
Computing Higher Order Derivatives of Matrix and Tensor Expressions
Soeren Laue · Matthias Mitterreiter · Joachim Giesen
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #29
How SGD Selects the Global Minima in Over-parameterized Learning: A Dynamical Stability Perspective
Lei Wu · Chao Ma · Weinan E
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #30
The Effect of Network Width on the Performance of Large-batch Training
Lingjiao Chen · Hongyi Wang · Jinman Zhao · Dimitris Papailiopoulos · Paraschos Koutris
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #31
COLA: Decentralized Linear Learning
Lie He · An Bian · Martin Jaggi
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #32
Distributed Stochastic Optimization via Adaptive SGD
Ashok Cutkosky · Róbert Busa-Fekete
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #33
Non-Ergodic Alternating Proximal Augmented Lagrangian Algorithms with Optimal Rates
Quoc Tran Dinh
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #34
Breaking the Span Assumption Yields Fast Finite-Sum Minimization
Robert Hannah · Yanli Liu · Daniel O'Connor · Wotao Yin
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #35
Optimization for Approximate Submodularity
Yaron Singer · Avinatan Hassidim
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #36
Submodular Maximization via Gradient Ascent: The Case of Deep Submodular Functions
Wenruo Bai · William Stafford Noble · Jeff Bilmes
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #37
Maximizing Induced Cardinality Under a Determinantal Point Process
Jennifer Gillenwater · Alex Kulesza · Sergei Vassilvitskii · Zelda Mariet
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #38
Efficient Algorithms for Non-convex Isotonic Regression through Submodular Optimization
Francis Bach
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #39
Revisiting Decomposable Submodular Function Minimization with Incidence Relations
Pan Li · Olgica Milenkovic
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #40
Coordinate Descent with Bandit Sampling
Farnood Salehi · Patrick Thiran · Elisa Celis
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #41
Accelerated Stochastic Matrix Inversion: General Theory and Speeding up BFGS Rules for Faster Second-Order Optimization
Robert Gower · Filip Hanzely · Peter Richtarik · Sebastian Stich
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #42
Stochastic Cubic Regularization for Fast Nonconvex Optimization
Nilesh Tripuraneni · Mitchell Stern · Chi Jin · Jeffrey Regier · Michael Jordan
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #43
On the Local Minima of the Empirical Risk
Chi Jin · Lydia T. Liu · Rong Ge · Michael Jordan
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #44
Stochastic Nested Variance Reduced Gradient Descent for Nonconvex Optimization
Dongruo Zhou · Pan Xu · Quanquan Gu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #45
NEON2: Finding Local Minima via First-Order Oracles
Zeyuan Allen-Zhu · Yuanzhi Li
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #46
How Much Restricted Isometry is Needed In Nonconvex Matrix Recovery?
Richard Zhang · Cedric Josz · Somayeh Sojoudi · Javad Lavaei
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #47
Escaping Saddle Points in Constrained Optimization
Aryan Mokhtari · Asuman Ozdaglar · Ali Jadbabaie
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #48
Analysis of Krylov Subspace Solutions of Regularized Non-Convex Quadratic Problems
Yair Carmon · John Duchi
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #49
SPIDER: Near-Optimal Non-Convex Optimization via Stochastic Path-Integrated Differential Estimator
Cong Fang · Chris Junchi Li · Zhouchen Lin · Tong Zhang
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #50
Natasha 2: Faster Non-Convex Optimization Than SGD
Zeyuan Allen-Zhu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #51
Zeroth-Order Stochastic Variance Reduction for Nonconvex Optimization
Sijia Liu · Bhavya Kailkhura · Pin-Yu Chen · Paishun Ting · Shiyu Chang · Lisa Amini
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #52
Structured Local Minima in Sparse Blind Deconvolution
Yuqian Zhang · Han-wen Kuo · John Wright
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #53
Algorithmic Regularization in Learning Deep Homogeneous Models: Layers are Automatically Balanced
Simon Du · Wei Hu · Jason Lee
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #54
Are ResNets Provably Better than Linear Predictors?
Ohad Shamir
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #55
Adaptive Methods for Nonconvex Optimization
Manzil Zaheer · Sashank Reddi · Devendra Sachan · Satyen Kale · Sanjiv Kumar
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #56
Alternating optimization of decision trees, with application to learning sparse oblique trees
Miguel A. Carreira-Perpinan · Pooya Tavallali
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #57
GILBO: One Metric to Measure Them All
Alexander Alemi · Ian Fischer
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #58
Isolating Sources of Disentanglement in Variational Autoencoders
Tian Qi Chen · Xuechen Li · Roger Grosse · David Duvenaud
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #59
On GANs and GMMs
Eitan Richardson · Yair Weiss
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #60
Assessing Generative Models via Precision and Recall
Mehdi S. M. Sajjadi · Olivier Bachem · Mario Lucic · Olivier Bousquet · Sylvain Gelly
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #61
Gather-Excite: Exploiting Feature Context in Convolutional Neural Networks
Jie Hu · Li Shen · Samuel Albanie · Gang Sun · Andrea Vedaldi
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #62
Uncertainty-Aware Attention for Reliable Interpretation and Prediction
Jay Heo · Hae Beom Lee · Saehoon Kim · Juho Lee · Kwang Joon Kim · Eunho Yang · Sung Ju Hwang
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #63
Forecasting Treatment Responses Over Time Using Recurrent Marginal Structural Networks
Bryan Lim · Ahmed M. Alaa · Mihaela van der Schaar
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #64
Backpropagation with Callbacks: Foundations for Efficient and Expressive Differentiable Programming
Fei Wang · James Decker · Xilun Wu · Gregory Essertel · Tiark Rompf
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #65
Recurrent World Models Facilitate Policy Evolution
David Ha · Jürgen Schmidhuber
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #66
Long short-term memory and Learning-to-learn in networks of spiking neurons
Guillaume Bellec · Darjan Salaj · Anand Subramoney · Robert Legenstein · Wolfgang Maass
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #67
Distributed Weight Consolidation: A Brain Segmentation Case Study
Patrick McClure · Charles Zheng · Jakub Kaczmarzyk · John Rogers-Lee · Satra Ghosh · Dylan Nielson · Peter A Bandettini · Francisco Pereira
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #68
Learning to Play With Intrinsically-Motivated, Self-Aware Agents
Nick Haber · Damian Mrowca · Stephanie Wang · Li Fei-Fei · Daniel Yamins
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #69
Gradient Descent for Spiking Neural Networks
Dongsung Huh · Terrence J Sejnowski
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #70
Demystifying excessively volatile human learning: A Bayesian persistent prior and a neural approximation
Chaitanya Ryali · Gautam Reddy · Angela J Yu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #71
Temporal alignment and latent Gaussian process factor inference in population spike trains
Lea Duncker · Maneesh Sahani
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #72
Information-based Adaptive Stimulus Selection to Optimize Communication Efficiency in Brain-Computer Interfaces
Boyla Mainsah · Dmitry Kalika · Leslie Collins · Siyuan Liu · Chandra Throckmorton
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #73
Model-based targeted dimensionality reduction for neuronal population data
Mikio Aoi · Jonathan W Pillow
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #74
Objective and efficient inference for couplings in neuronal networks
Yu Terada · Tomoyuki Obuchi · Takuya Isomura · Yoshiyuki Kabashima
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #75
The emergence of multiple retinal cell types through efficient coding of natural movies
Samuel Ocko · Jack Lindsey · Surya Ganguli · Stephane Deny
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #76
Benefits of over-parameterization with EM
Ji Xu · Daniel Hsu · Arian Maleki
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #77
On Coresets for Logistic Regression
Alexander Munteanu · Chris Schwiegelshohn · Christian Sohler · David Woodruff
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #78
On Learning Markov Chains
Yi HAO · Alon Orlitsky · Venkatadheeraj Pichapati
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #79
Contextual Stochastic Block Models
Yash Deshpande · Subhabrata Sen · Andrea Montanari · Elchanan Mossel
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #80
Estimators for Multivariate Information Measures in General Probability Spaces
Arman Rahimzamani · Himanshu Asnani · Pramod Viswanath · Sreeram Kannan
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #81
Blind Deconvolutional Phase Retrieval via Convex Programming
Ali Ahmed · Alireza Aghasi · Paul Hand
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #82
Entropy Rate Estimation for Markov Chains with Large State Space
Yanjun Han · Jiantao Jiao · Chuan-Zheng Lee · Tsachy Weissman · Yihong Wu · Tiancheng Yu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #83
Bandit Learning in Concave N-Person Games
Mario Bravo · David Leslie · Panayotis Mertikopoulos
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #84
Depth-Limited Solving for Imperfect-Information Games
Noam Brown · Tuomas Sandholm · Brandon Amos
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #85
The Physical Systems Behind Optimization Algorithms
Lin Yang · Raman Arora · Vladimir braverman · Tuo Zhao
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #86
The Nearest Neighbor Information Estimator is Adaptively Near Minimax Rate-Optimal
Jiantao Jiao · Weihao Gao · Yanjun Han
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #87
Robust Learning of Fixed-Structure Bayesian Networks
Yu Cheng · Ilias Diakonikolas · Daniel Kane · Alistair Stewart
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #88
Information-theoretic Limits for Community Detection in Network Models
Chuyang Ke · Jean Honorio
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #89
Generalizing Graph Matching beyond Quadratic Assignment Model
Tianshu Yu · Junchi Yan · Yilin Wang · Wei Liu · baoxin Li
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #90
Improving Simple Models with Confidence Profiles
Amit Dhurandhar · Karthikeyan Shanmugam · Ronny Luss · Peder A Olsen
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #91
Online Learning with an Unknown Fairness Metric
Stephen Gillen · Christopher Jung · Michael Kearns · Aaron Roth
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #92
Legendre Decomposition for Tensors
Mahito Sugiyama · Hiroyuki Nakahara · Koji Tsuda
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #93
The Price of Privacy for Low-rank Factorization
Jalaj Upadhyay
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #94
Empirical Risk Minimization in Non-interactive Local Differential Privacy Revisited
Di Wang · Marco Gaboardi · Jinhui Xu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #95
Differentially Private Change-Point Detection
Sara Krehbiel · Rachel Cummings · Wanrong Zhang · Yajun Mei · Rui Tuo
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #96
Scalable Laplacian K-modes
Imtiaz Ziko · Eric Granger · Ismail Ben Ayed
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #97
Geometrically Coupled Monte Carlo Sampling
Mark Rowland · Krzysztof Choromanski · François Chalus · Aldo Pacchiano · Tamas Sarlos · Richard E Turner · Adrian Weller
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #98
Continuous-time Value Function Approximation in Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Spaces
Motoya Ohnishi · Masahiro Yukawa · Mikael Johansson · Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #99
Faster Online Learning of Optimal Threshold for Consistent F-measure Optimization
Xiaoxuan Zhang · Mingrui Liu · Xun Zhou · Tianbao Yang
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #100
Reducing Network Agnostophobia
Akshay Raj Dhamija · Manuel Günther · Terrance Boult
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #101
Life-Long Disentangled Representation Learning with Cross-Domain Latent Homologies
Alessandro Achille · Tom Eccles · Loic Matthey · Chris Burgess · Nicholas Watters · Alexander Lerchner · Irina Higgins
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #102
Near-Optimal Policies for Dynamic Multinomial Logit Assortment Selection Models
Yining Wang · Xi Chen · Yuan Zhou
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #103
The Everlasting Database: Statistical Validity at a Fair Price
Blake Woodworth · Vitaly Feldman · Saharon Rosset · Nati Srebro
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #104
Scalar Posterior Sampling with Applications
Georgios Theocharous · Zheng Wen · Yasin Abbasi · Nikos Vlassis
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #105
Iterative Value-Aware Model Learning
Amir-massoud Farahmand
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #106
A Lyapunov-based Approach to Safe Reinforcement Learning
Yinlam Chow · Ofir Nachum · Edgar Duenez-Guzman · Mohammad Ghavamzadeh
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #107
Temporal Regularization for Markov Decision Process
Pierre Thodoroff · Audrey Durand · Joelle Pineau · Doina Precup
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #108
Maximum Causal Tsallis Entropy Imitation Learning
Kyungjae Lee · Sungjoon Choi · Songhwai Oh
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #109
Policy Optimization via Importance Sampling
Alberto Maria Metelli · Matteo Papini · Francesco Faccio · Marcello Restelli
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #110
Reinforcement Learning of Theorem Proving
Cezary Kaliszyk · Josef Urban · Henryk Michalewski · Miroslav Olšák
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #111
Simple random search of static linear policies is competitive for reinforcement learning
Horia Mania · Aurelia Guy · Benjamin Recht
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #112
Meta-Gradient Reinforcement Learning
Zhongwen Xu · Hado van Hasselt · David Silver
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #113
Reinforcement Learning for Solving the Vehicle Routing Problem
MohammadReza Nazari · Afshin Oroojlooy · Lawrence Snyder · Martin Takac
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #114
Learn What Not to Learn: Action Elimination with Deep Reinforcement Learning
Tom Zahavy · Matan Haroush · Nadav Merlis · Daniel J Mankowitz · Shie Mannor
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #115
REFUEL: Exploring Sparse Features in Deep Reinforcement Learning for Fast Disease Diagnosis
Yu-Shao Peng · Kai-Fu Tang · Hsuan-Tien Lin · Edward Chang
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #116
Learning Plannable Representations with Causal InfoGAN
Thanard Kurutach · Aviv Tamar · Ge Yang · Stuart Russell · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #117
Improving Exploration in Evolution Strategies for Deep Reinforcement Learning via a Population of Novelty-Seeking Agents
Edoardo Conti · Vashisht Madhavan · Felipe Petroski Such · Joel Lehman · Kenneth Stanley · Jeff Clune
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #118
Transfer of Deep Reactive Policies for MDP Planning
Aniket (Nick) Bajpai · Sankalp Garg · Mausam
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #119
Q-learning with Nearest Neighbors
Devavrat Shah · Qiaomin Xie
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #120
Distributed Multitask Reinforcement Learning with Quadratic Convergence
Rasul Tutunov · Dongho Kim · Haitham Bou Ammar
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #121
Breaking the Curse of Horizon: Infinite-Horizon Off-Policy Estimation
Qiang Liu · Lihong Li · Ziyang Tang · Dengyong Zhou
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #122
Constrained Cross-Entropy Method for Safe Reinforcement Learning
Min Wen · Ufuk Topcu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #123
Representation Balancing MDPs for Off-policy Policy Evaluation
Yao Liu · Omer Gottesman · Aniruddh Raghu · Matthieu Komorowski · Aldo A Faisal · Finale Doshi-Velez · Emma Brunskill
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #124
Dual Policy Iteration
Wen Sun · Geoffrey Gordon · Byron Boots · J. Bagnell
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #125
Occam's razor is insufficient to infer the preferences of irrational agents
Stuart Armstrong · Sören Mindermann
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #126
Transfer of Value Functions via Variational Methods
Andrea Tirinzoni · Rafael Rodriguez Sanchez · Marcello Restelli
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #127
Reinforcement Learning with Multiple Experts: A Bayesian Model Combination Approach
Michael Gimelfarb · Scott Sanner · Chi-Guhn Lee
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #128
Online Robust Policy Learning in the Presence of Unknown Adversaries
Aaron Havens · Zhanhong Jiang · Soumik Sarkar
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #129
A Bayesian Approach to Generative Adversarial Imitation Learning
Wonseok Jeon · Seokin Seo · Kee-Eung Kim
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #130
Verifiable Reinforcement Learning via Policy Extraction
Osbert Bastani · Yewen Pu · Armando Solar-Lezama
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #131
Deep Reinforcement Learning of Marked Temporal Point Processes
Utkarsh Upadhyay · Abir De · Manuel Gomez Rodriguez
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #132
On Learning Intrinsic Rewards for Policy Gradient Methods
Zeyu Zheng · Junhyuk Oh · Satinder Singh
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #133
Evolution-Guided Policy Gradient in Reinforcement Learning
Shauharda Khadka · Kagan Tumer
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #134
Meta-Reinforcement Learning of Structured Exploration Strategies
Abhishek Gupta · Russell Mendonca · YuXuan Liu · Pieter Abbeel · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #135
Diversity-Driven Exploration Strategy for Deep Reinforcement Learning
Zhang-Wei Hong · Tzu-Yun Shann · Shih-Yang Su · Yi-Hsiang Chang · Tsu-Jui Fu · Chun-Yi Lee
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #136
Genetic-Gated Networks for Deep Reinforcement Learning
Simyung Chang · John Yang · Jaeseok Choi · Nojun Kwak
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #137
Memory Augmented Policy Optimization for Program Synthesis and Semantic Parsing
Chen Liang · Mohammad Norouzi · Jonathan Berant · Quoc V Le · Ni Lao
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #138
Hardware Conditioned Policies for Multi-Robot Transfer Learning
Tao Chen · Adithyavairavan Murali · Abhinav Gupta
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #139
Reward learning from human preferences and demonstrations in Atari
Jan Leike · Borja Ibarz · Dario Amodei · Geoffrey Irving · Shane Legg
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #140
Graph Convolutional Policy Network for Goal-Directed Molecular Graph Generation
Jiaxuan You · Bowen Liu · Zhitao Ying · Vijay Pande · Jure Leskovec
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #141
Visual Reinforcement Learning with Imagined Goals
Ashvin Nair · Vitchyr Pong · Murtaza Dalal · Shikhar Bahl · Steven Lin · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #142
Playing hard exploration games by watching YouTube
Yusuf Aytar · Tobias Pfaff · David Budden · Thomas Paine · Ziyu Wang · Nando de Freitas
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #143
Unsupervised Video Object Segmentation for Deep Reinforcement Learning
Vikash Goel · Jameson Weng · Pascal Poupart
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #144
Learning to Navigate in Cities Without a Map
Piotr Mirowski · Matt Grimes · Mateusz Malinowski · Karl Moritz Hermann · Keith Anderson · Denis Teplyashin · Karen Simonyan · koray kavukcuoglu · Andrew Zisserman · Raia Hadsell
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #145
Learning Abstract Options
Matthew Riemer · Miao Liu · Gerald Tesauro
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #146
Object-Oriented Dynamics Predictor
Guangxiang Zhu · Zhiao Huang · Chongjie Zhang
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #147
A Deep Bayesian Policy Reuse Approach Against Non-Stationary Agents
YAN ZHENG · Zhaopeng Meng · Jianye Hao · Zongzhang Zhang · Tianpei Yang · Changjie Fan
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #148
Learning Attentional Communication for Multi-Agent Cooperation
Jiechuan Jiang · Zongqing Lu
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #149
Deep Dynamical Modeling and Control of Unsteady Fluid Flows
Jeremy Morton · Antony Jameson · Mykel J Kochenderfer · Freddie Witherden
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #150
Adaptive Skip Intervals: Temporal Abstraction for Recurrent Dynamical Models
Alexander Neitz · Giambattista Parascandolo · Stefan Bauer · Bernhard Schölkopf
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #151
Zero-Shot Transfer with Deictic Object-Oriented Representation in Reinforcement Learning
Ofir Marom · Benjamin Rosman
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #152
Total stochastic gradient algorithms and applications in reinforcement learning
Paavo Parmas
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #153
Fighting Boredom in Recommender Systems with Linear Reinforcement Learning
Romain WARLOP · Alessandro Lazaric · Jérémie Mary
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #154
Randomized Prior Functions for Deep Reinforcement Learning
Ian Osband · John Aslanides · Albin Cassirer
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #155
Scalable Coordinated Exploration in Concurrent Reinforcement Learning
Maria Dimakopoulou · Ian Osband · Benjamin Van Roy
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #156
Context-dependent upper-confidence bounds for directed exploration
Raksha Kumaraswamy · Matthew Schlegel · Adam White · Martha White
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #157
Multi-Agent Generative Adversarial Imitation Learning
Jiaming Song · Hongyu Ren · Dorsa Sadigh · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #158
Actor-Critic Policy Optimization in Partially Observable Multiagent Environments
Sriram Srinivasan · Marc Lanctot · Vinicius Zambaldi · Julien Perolat · Karl Tuyls · Remi Munos · Michael Bowling
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #159
Learning to Share and Hide Intentions using Information Regularization
Daniel Strouse · Max Kleiman-Weiner · Josh Tenenbaum · Matt Botvinick · David Schwab
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #160
Credit Assignment For Collective Multiagent RL With Global Rewards
Duc Thien Nguyen · Akshat Kumar · Hoong Chuin Lau
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #161
Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning via Double Averaging Primal-Dual Optimization
Hoi-To Wai · Zhuoran Yang · Princeton Zhaoran Wang · Mingyi Hong
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #162
Learning Others' Intentional Models in Multi-Agent Settings Using Interactive POMDPs
Yanlin Han · Piotr Gmytrasiewicz
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #163
Bayesian Control of Large MDPs with Unknown Dynamics in Data-Poor Environments
Mahdi Imani · Seyede Fatemeh Ghoreishi · Ulisses M. Braga-Neto
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #164
Negotiable Reinforcement Learning for Pareto Optimal Sequential Decision-Making
Nishant Desai · Andrew Critch · Stuart J Russell
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #165
rho-POMDPs have Lipschitz-Continuous epsilon-Optimal Value Functions
Mathieu Fehr · Olivier Buffet · Vincent Thomas · Jilles Dibangoye
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #166
Learning Task Specifications from Demonstrations
Marcell Vazquez-Chanlatte · Susmit Jha · Ashish Tiwari · Mark Ho · Sanjit Seshia
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #167
Teaching Inverse Reinforcement Learners via Features and Demonstrations
Luis Haug · Sebastian Tschiatschek · Adish Singla
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #168
Single-Agent Policy Tree Search With Guarantees
Laurent Orseau · Levi Lelis · Tor Lattimore · Theophane Weber
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #169
From Stochastic Planning to Marginal MAP
Hao Cui · Radu Marinescu · Roni Khardon
Poster
Wed Dec 5th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #170
Dual Principal Component Pursuit: Improved Analysis and Efficient Algorithms
Zhihui Zhu · Yifan Wang · Daniel Robinson · Daniel Naiman · Rene Vidal · Manolis Tsakiris