409  
409 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Invited Talk
Tue Dec 4th 08:30 -- 09:20 AM @ Rooms 220 CDE
Machine Learning Meets Public Policy: What to Expect and How to Cope
Edward W Felten
Break
Tue Dec 4th 09:40 -- 10:05 AM @
Coffee Break
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ Room 220 CD
On Neuronal Capacity
Pierre Baldi · Roman Vershynin
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ Room 220 E
On the Dimensionality of Word Embedding
Zi Yin · Yuanyuan Shen
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ Room 517 CD
Phase Retrieval Under a Generative Prior
Paul Hand · Oscar Leong · Vlad Voroninski
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ Room 220 CD
Learning Overparameterized Neural Networks via Stochastic Gradient Descent on Structured Data
Yuanzhi Li · Yingyu Liang
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ Room 220 E
Unsupervised Cross-Modal Alignment of Speech and Text Embedding Spaces
Yu-An Chung · Wei-Hung Weng · Schrasing Tong · James Glass
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 10:20 -- 10:25 AM @ Room 517 CD
Global Geometry of Multichannel Sparse Blind Deconvolution on the Sphere
Yanjun Li · Yoram Bresler
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ Room 220 CD
Size-Noise Tradeoffs in Generative Networks
Bolton Bailey · Matus Telgarsky
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ Room 220 E
Diffusion Maps for Textual Network Embedding
Xinyuan Zhang · Yitong Li · Dinghan Shen · Lawrence Carin
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 10:25 -- 10:30 AM @ Room 517 CD
Theoretical Linear Convergence of Unfolded ISTA and Its Practical Weights and Thresholds
Xiaohan Chen · Jialin Liu · Zhangyang Wang · Wotao Yin
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 10:30 -- 10:45 AM @ Room 220 CD
Dendritic cortical microcircuits approximate the backpropagation algorithm
João Sacramento · Rui Ponte Costa · Yoshua Bengio · Walter Senn
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 10:30 -- 10:45 AM @ Room 220 E
A Retrieve-and-Edit Framework for Predicting Structured Outputs
Tatsunori Hashimoto · Kelvin Guu · Yonatan Oren · Percy Liang
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 10:30 -- 10:45 AM @ Room 517 CD
Spectral Filtering for General Linear Dynamical Systems
Elad Hazan · HOLDEN LEE · Karan Singh · Cyril Zhang · Yi Zhang
Demonstration
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 07:30 PM @ Room 510 ABCD #D5
Deep learning to improve quality control in pharmaceutical manufacturing
Michael Sass Hansen · Sebastian Brandes Kraaijenzank
Demonstration
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 07:30 PM @ Room 510 ABCD #D3
Ruuh: A Deep Learning Based Conversational Social Agent
Puneet Agrawal · Manoj Kumar Chinnakotla · Sonam Damani · Meghana Joshi · Kedhar Nath Narahari · Khyatti Gupta · Nitya Raviprakash · Umang Gupta · Ankush Chatterjee · Abhishek Mathur · Sneha Magapu
Demonstration
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 07:30 PM @ Room 510
TensorFlow Dance - Learning to Dance via Machine Learning
Yaz Santissi · Jonathan DEKHTIAR
Demonstration
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 07:30 PM @ Room 510 ABCD #D7
A Hands-free Natural User Interface (NUI) for AR/VR Head-Mounted Displays Exploiting Wearer’s Facial Gestures
Jaekwang Cha · Shiho Kim · Jinhyuk Kim
Demonstration
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 07:30 PM @ Room 510
Reproducing Machine Learning Research on Binder
Jessica Forde · Tim Head · Chris Holdgraf · M Pacer · Félix-Antoine Fortin · Fernando Perez
Demonstration
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 07:30 PM @ Room 510 ABCD #D8
A model-agnostic web interface for interactive music composition by inpainting
Gaëtan Hadjeres · Théis Bazin · Ashis Pati
Demonstration
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 07:30 PM @ Room 510 ABCD #D10
TextWorld: A Learning Environment for Text-based Games
Marc-Alexandre Côté · Wendy Tay · Eric Yuan
Demonstration
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 07:30 PM @ Room 510 ABCD #D1
Deep Neural Networks Running Onboard Anki’s Robot, Vector
Lorenzo Riano · Andrew Stein · Mark Palatucci
Demonstration
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 07:30 PM @ Room 510 ABCD #D4
Game for Detecting Backdoor Attacks on Deep Neural Networks using Activation Clustering
Casey Dugan · Werner Geyer · Aabhas Sharma · Ingrid Lange · Dustin Ramsey Torres · Bryant Chen · Nathalie Baracaldo Angel · Heiko Ludwig
Demonstration
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 07:30 PM @ Room 510 ABCD #D9
A machine learning environment to determine novel malaria policies
Oliver Bent · Sekou L Remy · Nelson Bore
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #1
Modelling sparsity, heterogeneity, reciprocity and community structure in temporal interaction data
Xenia Miscouridou · Francois Caron · Yee Whye Teh
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #2
The Lingering of Gradients: How to Reuse Gradients Over Time
Zeyuan Allen-Zhu · David Simchi-Levi · Xinshang Wang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #3
Quadratic Decomposable Submodular Function Minimization
Pan Li · Niao He · Olgica Milenkovic
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #4
On the Global Convergence of Gradient Descent for Over-parameterized Models using Optimal Transport
Lénaïc Chizat · Francis Bach
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #5
Leveraging the Exact Likelihood of Deep Latent Variable Models
Pierre-Alexandre Mattei · Jes Frellsen
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #6
DVAE#: Discrete Variational Autoencoders with Relaxed Boltzmann Priors
Arash Vahdat · Evgeny Andriyash · William Macready
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #7
Amortized Inference Regularization
Rui Shu · Hung Bui · Shengjia Zhao · Mykel J Kochenderfer · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #8
GumBolt: Extending Gumbel trick to Boltzmann priors
Amir H Khoshaman · Mohammad Amin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #9
Constrained Generation of Semantically Valid Graphs via Regularizing Variational Autoencoders
Tengfei Ma · Jie Chen · Cao Xiao
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #10
Invertibility of Convolutional Generative Networks from Partial Measurements
Fangchang Ma · Ulas Ayaz · Sertac Karaman
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #11
Glow: Generative Flow with Invertible 1x1 Convolutions
Durk Kingma · Prafulla Dhariwal
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #12
Multimodal Generative Models for Scalable Weakly-Supervised Learning
Mike Wu · Noah Goodman
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #13
IntroVAE: Introspective Variational Autoencoders for Photographic Image Synthesis
Huaibo Huang · zhihang li · Ran He · Zhenan Sun · Tieniu Tan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #14
Towards Text Generation with Adversarially Learned Neural Outlines
Sandeep Subramanian · Sai Rajeswar Mudumba · Alessandro Sordoni · Adam Trischler · Aaron Courville · Chris Pal
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #15
Unsupervised Image-to-Image Translation Using Domain-Specific Variational Information Bound
Hadi Kazemi · Sobhan Soleymani · Fariborz Taherkhani · Seyed Iranmanesh · Nasser Nasrabadi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #16
Adversarial Scene Editing: Automatic Object Removal from Weak Supervision
Rakshith R Shetty · Mario Fritz · Bernt Schiele
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #17
Generalizing Point Embeddings using the Wasserstein Space of Elliptical Distributions
Boris Muzellec · Marco Cuturi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #18
Banach Wasserstein GAN
Jonas Adler · Sebastian Lunz
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #19
A Convex Duality Framework for GANs
Farzan Farnia · David Tse
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #20
On the Convergence and Robustness of Training GANs with Regularized Optimal Transport
Maziar Sanjabi · Jimmy Ba · Meisam Razaviyayn · Jason Lee
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #21
On gradient regularizers for MMD GANs
Michael Arbel · Dougal Sutherland · Mikołaj Bińkowski · Arthur Gretton
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #22
PacGAN: The power of two samples in generative adversarial networks
Zinan Lin · Ashish Khetan · Giulia Fanti · Sewoong Oh
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #23
Are GANs Created Equal? A Large-Scale Study
Mario Lucic · Karol Kurach · Marcin Michalski · Sylvain Gelly · Olivier Bousquet
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #24
Disconnected Manifold Learning for Generative Adversarial Networks
Mahyar Khayatkhoei · Maneesh K. Singh · Ahmed Elgammal
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #25
Hessian-based Analysis of Large Batch Training and Robustness to Adversaries
Zhewei Yao · Amir Gholami · Qi Lei · Kurt Keutzer · Michael W Mahoney
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #26
Fast and Effective Robustness Certification
Gagandeep Singh · Timon Gehr · Matthew Mirman · Markus Püschel · Martin Vechev
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #27
Graphical Generative Adversarial Networks
Chongxuan LI · Max Welling · Jun Zhu · Bo Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #28
Deep Defense: Training DNNs with Improved Adversarial Robustness
Ziang Yan · Yiwen Guo · Changshui Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #29
Learning to Repair Software Vulnerabilities with Generative Adversarial Networks
Jacob Harer · Onur Ozdemir · Tomo Lazovich · Christopher Reale · Rebecca Russell · Louis Kim · peter chin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #30
Memory Replay GANs: Learning to Generate New Categories without Forgetting
Chenshen Wu · Luis Herranz · Xialei Liu · yaxing wang · Joost van de Weijer · Bogdan Raducanu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #31
Unsupervised Attention-guided Image-to-Image Translation
Youssef Alami Mejjati · Christian Richardt · James Tompkin · Darren Cosker · Kwang In Kim
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #32
Conditional Adversarial Domain Adaptation
Mingsheng Long · ZHANGJIE CAO · Jianmin Wang · Michael Jordan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #33
Video-to-Video Synthesis
Ting-Chun Wang · Ming-Yu Liu · Jun-Yan Zhu · Nikolai Yakovenko · Andrew Tao · Jan Kautz · Bryan Catanzaro
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #34
Generalized Zero-Shot Learning with Deep Calibration Network
Shichen Liu · Mingsheng Long · Jianmin Wang · Michael Jordan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #35
Low-shot Learning via Covariance-Preserving Adversarial Augmentation Networks
Hang Gao · Zheng Shou · Alireza Zareian · Hanwang Zhang · Shih-Fu Chang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #36
Trading robust representations for sample complexity through self-supervised visual experience
Andrea Tacchetti · Stephen Voinea · Georgios Evangelopoulos
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #37
TADAM: Task dependent adaptive metric for improved few-shot learning
Boris Oreshkin · Pau Rodríguez López · Alexandre Lacoste
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #38
FishNet: A Versatile Backbone for Image, Region, and Pixel Level Prediction
Shuyang Sun · Jiangmiao Pang · Jianping Shi · Shuai Yi · Wanli Ouyang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #39
Batch-Instance Normalization for Adaptively Style-Invariant Neural Networks
Hyeonseob Nam · Hyo-Eun Kim
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #40
A^2-Nets: Double Attention Networks
Yunpeng Chen · Yannis Kalantidis · Jianshu Li · Shuicheng Yan · Jiashi Feng
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #41
Pelee: A Real-Time Object Detection System on Mobile Devices
Jun Wang · Tanner Bohn · Charles Ling
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #42
PointCNN: Convolution On X-Transformed Points
Yangyan Li · Rui Bu · Mingchao Sun · Wei Wu · Xinhan Di · Baoquan Chen
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #43
Deep Neural Networks with Box Convolutions
Egor Burkov · Victor Lempitsky
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #44
An intriguing failing of convolutional neural networks and the CoordConv solution
Rosanne Liu · Joel Lehman · Piero Molino · Felipe Petroski Such · Eric Frank · Alex Sergeev · Jason Yosinski
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #45
3D Steerable CNNs: Learning Rotationally Equivariant Features in Volumetric Data
Maurice Weiler · Wouter Boomsma · Mario Geiger · Max Welling · Taco Cohen
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #46
Moonshine: Distilling with Cheap Convolutions
Elliot J. Crowley · Gavin Gray · Amos Storkey
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #47
Kalman Normalization: Normalizing Internal Representations Across Network Layers
Guangrun Wang · jiefeng peng · Ping Luo · Xinjiang Wang · Liang Lin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #48
SplineNets: Continuous Neural Decision Graphs
Cem Keskin · Shahram Izadi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #49
CapProNet: Deep Feature Learning via Orthogonal Projections onto Capsule Subspaces
Liheng Zhang · Marzieh Edraki · Guo-Jun Qi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #50
Which Neural Net Architectures Give Rise to Exploding and Vanishing Gradients?
Boris Hanin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #51
Exact natural gradient in deep linear networks and its application to the nonlinear case
Alberto Bernacchia · Mate Lengyel · Guillaume Hennequin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #52
Fast Approximate Natural Gradient Descent in a Kronecker Factored Eigenbasis
Thomas George · César Laurent · Xavier Bouthillier · Nicolas Ballas · Pascal Vincent
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #53
Post: Device Placement with Cross-Entropy Minimization and Proximal Policy Optimization
Yuanxiang Gao · Li Chen · Baochun Li
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #54
Paraphrasing Complex Network: Network Compression via Factor Transfer
Jangho Kim · Seonguk Park · Nojun Kwak
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #55
Learning Compressed Transforms with Low Displacement Rank
Anna Thomas · Albert Gu · Tri Dao · Atri Rudra · Christopher Ré
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #56
Knowledge Distillation by On-the-Fly Native Ensemble
xu lan · Xiatian Zhu · Shaogang Gong
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #57
Scalable methods for 8-bit training of neural networks
Ron Banner · Itay Hubara · Elad Hoffer · Daniel Soudry
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #58
Training Deep Models Faster with Robust, Approximate Importance Sampling
Tyler Johnson · Carlos Guestrin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #59
Collaborative Learning for Deep Neural Networks
Guocong Song · Wei Chai
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #60
A Linear Speedup Analysis of Distributed Deep Learning with Sparse and Quantized Communication
Peng Jiang · Gagan Agrawal
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #61
Bayesian Distributed Stochastic Gradient Descent
Michael Teng · Frank Wood
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #62
Regularizing by the Variance of the Activations' Sample-Variances
Etai Littwin · Lior Wolf
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #63
BML: A High-performance, Low-cost Gradient Synchronization Algorithm for DML Training
Songtao Wang · Dan Li · Yang Cheng · Jinkun Geng · Yanshu Wang · Shuai Wang · Shu-Tao Xia · Jianping Wu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #64
L4: Practical loss-based stepsize adaptation for deep learning
Michal Rolinek · Georg Martius
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #65
Synaptic Strength For Convolutional Neural Network
CHEN LIN · Zhao Zhong · Wu Wei · Junjie Yan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #66
ChannelNets: Compact and Efficient Convolutional Neural Networks via Channel-Wise Convolutions
Hongyang Gao · Zhengyang Wang · Shuiwang Ji
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #67
Frequency-Domain Dynamic Pruning for Convolutional Neural Networks
Zhenhua Liu · Jizheng Xu · Xiulian Peng · Ruiqin Xiong
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #68
TETRIS: TilE-matching the TRemendous Irregular Sparsity
Yu Ji · Ling Liang · Lei Deng · Youyang Zhang · Youhui Zhang · Yuan Xie
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #69
Heterogeneous Bitwidth Binarization in Convolutional Neural Networks
Joshua Fromm · Shwetak Patel · Matthai Philipose
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #70
HitNet: Hybrid Ternary Recurrent Neural Network
Peiqi Wang · Xinfeng Xie · Lei Deng · Guoqi Li · Dongsheng Wang · Yuan Xie
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #71
A General Method for Amortizing Variational Filtering
Joseph Marino · Milan Cvitkovic · Yisong Yue
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #72
Multiple Instance Learning for Efficient Sequential Data Classification on Resource-constrained Devices
Don Dennis · Chirag Pabbaraju · Harsha Vardhan Simhadri · Prateek Jain
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #73
Navigating with Graph Representations for Fast and Scalable Decoding of Neural Language Models
Minjia Zhang · Wenhan Wang · Xiaodong Liu · Jianfeng Gao · Yuxiong He
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #74
Representer Point Selection for Explaining Deep Neural Networks
Chih-Kuan Yeh · Joon Kim · Ian En-Hsu Yen · Pradeep Ravikumar
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #75
Interpreting Neural Network Judgments via Minimal, Stable, and Symbolic Corrections
Xin Zhang · Armando Solar-Lezama · Rishabh Singh
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #76
DropMax: Adaptive Variational Softmax
Hae Beom Lee · Juho Lee · Saehoon Kim · Eunho Yang · Sung Ju Hwang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #77
Out-of-Distribution Detection using Multiple Semantic Label Representations
Gabi Shalev · Yossi Adi · Joseph Keshet
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #78
End-to-end Symmetry Preserving Inter-atomic Potential Energy Model for Finite and Extended Systems
Linfeng Zhang · Jiequn Han · Han Wang · Wissam Saidi · Roberto Car · Weinan E
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #79
Deep Predictive Coding Network with Local Recurrent Processing for Object Recognition
Kuan Han · Haiguang Wen · Yizhen Zhang · Di Fu · Eugenio Culurciello · Zhongming Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #80
SLAYER: Spike Layer Error Reassignment in Time
Sumit Bam Shrestha · Garrick Orchard
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #81
DeepPINK: reproducible feature selection in deep neural networks
Yang Lu · Yingying Fan · Jinchi Lv · William Stafford Noble
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #82
Learning long-range spatial dependencies with horizontal gated recurrent units
Drew Linsley · Junkyung Kim · Vijay Veerabadran · Charles Windolf · Thomas Serre
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #83
Neural Interaction Transparency (NIT): Disentangling Learned Interactions for Improved Interpretability
Michael Tsang · Hanpeng Liu · Sanjay Purushotham · Pavankumar Murali · Yan Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #84
A Bridging Framework for Model Optimization and Deep Propagation
Risheng Liu · Shichao Cheng · xiaokun liu · Long Ma · Xin Fan · Zhongxuan Luo
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #85
The Importance of Sampling inMeta-Reinforcement Learning
Bradly Stadie · Ge Yang · Rein Houthooft · Peter Chen · Yan Duan · Yuhuai Wu · Pieter Abbeel · Ilya Sutskever
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #86
Latent Alignment and Variational Attention
Yuntian Deng · Yoon Kim · Justin Chiu · Demi Guo · Alexander Rush
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #87
Variational Memory Encoder-Decoder
Hung Le · Truyen Tran · Thin Nguyen · Svetha Venkatesh
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #88
Relational recurrent neural networks
Adam Santoro · Ryan Faulkner · David Raposo · Jack Rae · Mike Chrzanowski · Theophane Weber · Daan Wierstra · Oriol Vinyals · Razvan Pascanu · Timothy Lillicrap
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #89
Learning to Reason with Third Order Tensor Products
Imanol Schlag · Jürgen Schmidhuber
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #90
Reversible Recurrent Neural Networks
Matthew MacKay · Paul Vicol · Jimmy Ba · Roger Grosse
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #91
Breaking the Activation Function Bottleneck through Adaptive Parameterization
Sebastian Flennerhag · Hujun Yin · John Keane · Mark Elliot
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #92
BRITS: Bidirectional Recurrent Imputation for Time Series
Wei Cao · Dong Wang · Jian Li · Hao Zhou · Lei Li · Yitan Li
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #93
Complex Gated Recurrent Neural Networks
Moritz Wolter · Angela Yao
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #94
Middle-Out Decoding
Shikib Mehri · Leonid Sigal
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #95
Recurrently Controlled Recurrent Networks
Yi Tay · Anh Tuan Luu · Siu Cheung Hui
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #96
Tree-to-tree Neural Networks for Program Translation
Xinyun Chen · Chang Liu · Dawn Song
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #97
HOUDINI: Lifelong Learning as Program Synthesis
Lazar Valkov · Dipak Chaudhari · Akash Srivastava · Charles Sutton · Swarat Chaudhuri
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #98
Neural Guided Constraint Logic Programming for Program Synthesis
Lisa Zhang · Gregory Rosenblatt · Ethan Fetaya · Renjie Liao · William Byrd · Matthew Might · Raquel Urtasun · Richard Zemel
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #99
Embedding Logical Queries on Knowledge Graphs
Will Hamilton · Payal Bajaj · Marinka Zitnik · Dan Jurafsky · Jure Leskovec
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #100
Expanding Holographic Embeddings for Knowledge Completion
Yexiang Xue · Yang Yuan · Zhitian Xu · Ashish Sabharwal
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #101
On the Dimensionality of Word Embedding
Zi Yin · Yuanyuan Shen
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #102
Flexible neural representation for physics prediction
Damian Mrowca · Chengxu Zhuang · Elias Wang · Nick Haber · Li Fei-Fei · Josh Tenenbaum · Daniel Yamins
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #103
Content preserving text generation with attribute controls
Lajanugen Logeswaran · Honglak Lee · Samy Bengio
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #104
Recurrent Relational Networks
Rasmus Palm · Ulrich Paquet · Ole Winther
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #105
GLoMo: Unsupervised Learning of Transferable Relational Graphs
Zhilin Yang · Jake Zhao · Bhuwan Dhingra · Kaiming He · William Cohen · Ruslan Salakhutdinov · Yann LeCun
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #106
Predictive Uncertainty Estimation via Prior Networks
Andrey Malinin · Mark Gales
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #107
Adversarial Multiple Source Domain Adaptation
Han Zhao · Shanghang Zhang · Guanhang Wu · José M. F. Moura · Joao P Costeira · Geoffrey Gordon
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #108
Adversarial Examples that Fool both Computer Vision and Time-Limited Humans
Gamaleldin Elsayed · Shreya Shankar · Brian Cheung · Nicolas Papernot · Alexey Kurakin · Ian Goodfellow · Jascha Sohl-Dickstein
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #109
A Simple Cache Model for Image Recognition
Emin Orhan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #110
Co-teaching: Robust training of deep neural networks with extremely noisy labels
Bo Han · Quanming Yao · Xingrui Yu · Gang Niu · Miao Xu · Weihua Hu · Ivor Tsang · Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #111
Improved Network Robustness with Adversary Critic
Alexander Matyasko · Lap-Pui Chau
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #112
Unsupervised Learning of Object Landmarks through Conditional Image Generation
Tomas Jakab · Ankush Gupta · Hakan Bilen · Andrea Vedaldi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #113
Multi-Task Learning as Multi-Objective Optimization
Ozan Sener · Vladlen Koltun
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #114
Deep Anomaly Detection Using Geometric Transformations
Izhak Golan · Ran El-Yaniv
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #115
Practical Deep Stereo (PDS): Toward applications-friendly deep stereo matching
Stepan Tulyakov · Anton Ivanov · François Fleuret
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #116
VideoCapsuleNet: A Simplified Network for Action Detection
Kevin Duarte · Yogesh Rawat · Mubarak Shah
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #117
With Friends Like These, Who Needs Adversaries?
Saumya Jetley · Nicholas Lord · Philip Torr
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #118
Multi-Task Zipping via Layer-wise Neuron Sharing
Xiaoxi He · Zimu Zhou · Lothar Thiele
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #119
Learning Versatile Filters for Efficient Convolutional Neural Networks
Yunhe Wang · Chang Xu · Chunjing XU · Chao Xu · Dacheng Tao
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #120
Evolutionary Stochastic Gradient Descent for Optimization of Deep Neural Networks
Xiaodong Cui · Wei Zhang · Zoltán Tüske · Michael Picheny
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #121
Structure-Aware Convolutional Neural Networks
Jianlong Chang · Jie Gu · Lingfeng Wang · GAOFENG MENG · SHIMING XIANG · Chunhong Pan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #122
Global Gated Mixture of Second-order Pooling for Improving Deep Convolutional Neural Networks
Qilong Wang · Zilin Gao · Jiangtao Xie · Wangmeng Zuo · Peihua Li
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #123
Hybrid Macro/Micro Level Backpropagation for Training Deep Spiking Neural Networks
Yingyezhe Jin · Wenrui Zhang · Peng Li
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #124
Deep Neural Nets with Interpolating Function as Output Activation
Bao Wang · Xiyang Luo · Zhen Li · Wei Zhu · Zuoqiang Shi · Stanley Osher
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #125
Neural Edit Operations for Biological Sequences
Satoshi Koide · Keisuke Kawano · Takuro Kutsuna
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #126
Improved Expressivity Through Dendritic Neural Networks
Xundong Wu · Xiangwen Liu · wei li · qing wu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #127
Neural Proximal Gradient Descent for Compressive Imaging
Morteza Mardani · Qingyun Sun · David Donoho · Vardan Papyan · Hatef Monajemi · Shreyas Vasanawala · John Pauly
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #128
Sigsoftmax: Reanalysis of the Softmax Bottleneck
Sekitoshi Kanai · Yasuhiro Fujiwara · Yuki Yamanaka · Shuichi Adachi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #129
Visualizing the Loss Landscape of Neural Nets
Hao Li · Zheng Xu · Gavin Taylor · Christoph Studer · Tom Goldstein
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #130
Clebsch–Gordan Nets: a Fully Fourier Space Spherical Convolutional Neural Network
Risi Kondor · Zhen Lin · Shubhendu Trivedi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #131
Adaptive Sampling Towards Fast Graph Representation Learning
Wenbing Huang · Tong Zhang · Yu Rong · Junzhou Huang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #132
NAIS-Net: Stable Deep Networks from Non-Autonomous Differential Equations
Marco Ciccone · Marco Gallieri · Jonathan Masci · Christian Osendorfer · Faustino Gomez
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #133
Scaling provable adversarial defenses
Eric Wong · Frank Schmidt · Jan Hendrik Metzen · J. Zico Kolter
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #134
Lipschitz regularity of deep neural networks: analysis and efficient estimation
Aladin Virmaux · Kevin Scaman
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #135
Training DNNs with Hybrid Block Floating Point
Mario Drumond · Tao LIN · Martin Jaggi · Babak Falsafi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #136
Mesh-TensorFlow: Deep Learning for Supercomputers
Noam Shazeer · Youlong Cheng · Niki Parmar · Dustin Tran · Ashish Vaswani · Penporn Koanantakool · Peter Hawkins · HyoukJoong Lee · Mingsheng Hong · Cliff Young · Ryan Sepassi · Blake Hechtman
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #137
Thwarting Adversarial Examples: An $L_0$-Robust Sparse Fourier Transform
Mitali Bafna · Jack Murtagh · Nikhil Vyas
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #138
Bayesian Adversarial Learning
Nanyang Ye · Zhanxing Zhu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #139
Dendritic cortical microcircuits approximate the backpropagation algorithm
João Sacramento · Rui Ponte Costa · Yoshua Bengio · Walter Senn
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #140
Learning a latent manifold of odor representations from neural responses in piriform cortex
Anqi Wu · Stan Pashkovski · Sandeep Datta · Jonathan W Pillow
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #141
Size-Noise Tradeoffs in Generative Networks
Bolton Bailey · Matus Telgarsky
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #142
On Neuronal Capacity
Pierre Baldi · Roman Vershynin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #143
Learning Overparameterized Neural Networks via Stochastic Gradient Descent on Structured Data
Yuanzhi Li · Yingyu Liang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #144
Deep, complex, invertible networks for inversion of transmission effects in multimode optical fibres
Oisín Moran · Piergiorgio Caramazza · Daniele Faccio · Roderick Murray-Smith
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #145
Learning towards Minimum Hyperspherical Energy
Weiyang Liu · Rongmei Lin · Zhen Liu · Lixin Liu · Zhiding Yu · Bo Dai · Le Song
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #146
Soft-Gated Warping-GAN for Pose-Guided Person Image Synthesis
Haoye Dong · Xiaodan Liang · Ke Gong · Hanjiang Lai · Jia Zhu · Jian Yin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #147
Deep Attentive Tracking via Reciprocative Learning
Shi Pu · Yibing Song · Chao Ma · Honggang Zhang · Ming-Hsuan Yang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #148
Robot Learning in Homes: Improving Generalization and Reducing Dataset Bias
Abhinav Gupta · Adithyavairavan Murali · Dhiraj Prakashchand Gandhi · Lerrel Pinto
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #149
A flexible model for training action localization with varying levels of supervision
Guilhem Chéron · Jean-Baptiste Alayrac · Ivan Laptev · Cordelia Schmid
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #150
Bilinear Attention Networks
Jin-Hwa Kim · Jaehyun Jun · Byoung-Tak Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #151
MacNet: Transferring Knowledge from Machine Comprehension to Sequence-to-Sequence Models
Boyuan Pan · Yazheng Yang · Hao Li · Zhou Zhao · Yueting Zhuang · Deng Cai · Xiaofei He
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #152
Diffusion Maps for Textual Network Embedding
Xinyuan Zhang · Yitong Li · Dinghan Shen · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #153
FRAGE: Frequency-Agnostic Word Representation
Chengyue Gong · Di He · Xu Tan · Tao Qin · Liwei Wang · Tie-Yan Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #154
A Retrieve-and-Edit Framework for Predicting Structured Outputs
Tatsunori Hashimoto · Kelvin Guu · Yonatan Oren · Percy Liang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #155
Unsupervised Text Style Transfer using Language Models as Discriminators
Zichao Yang · Zhiting Hu · Chris Dyer · Eric Xing · Taylor Berg-Kirkpatrick
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #156
Unsupervised Cross-Modal Alignment of Speech and Text Embedding Spaces
Yu-An Chung · Wei-Hung Weng · Schrasing Tong · James Glass
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #157
GradiVeQ: Vector Quantization for Bandwidth-Efficient Gradient Aggregation in Distributed CNN Training
Mingchao Yu · Zhifeng Lin · Krishna Narra · Songze Li · Youjie Li · Nam Sung Kim · Alexander Schwing · Murali Annavaram · Salman Avestimehr
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #158
Gradient Sparsification for Communication-Efficient Distributed Optimization
Jianqiao Wangni · Jialei Wang · Ji Liu · Tong Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #159
Bayesian multi-domain learning for cancer subtype discovery from next-generation sequencing count data
Ehsan Hajiramezanali · Siamak Zamani Dadaneh · Alireza Karbalayghareh · Mingyuan Zhou · Xiaoning Qian
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #160
Parsimonious Quantile Regression of Financial Asset Tail Dynamics via Sequential Learning
Xing Yan · Weizhong Zhang · Lin Ma · Wei Liu · Qi Wu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #161
Global Geometry of Multichannel Sparse Blind Deconvolution on the Sphere
Yanjun Li · Yoram Bresler
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #162
Phase Retrieval Under a Generative Prior
Paul Hand · Oscar Leong · Vlad Voroninski
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #163
Theoretical Linear Convergence of Unfolded ISTA and Its Practical Weights and Thresholds
Xiaohan Chen · Jialin Liu · Zhangyang Wang · Wotao Yin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #164
Modern Neural Networks Generalize on Small Data Sets
Matthew Olson · Abraham Wyner · Richard Berk
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #165
Co-regularized Alignment for Unsupervised Domain Adaptation
Abhishek Kumar · Prasanna Sattigeri · Kahini Wadhawan · Leonid Karlinsky · Rogerio Feris · Bill Freeman · Gregory Wornell
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #166
Neural Networks Trained to Solve Differential Equations Learn General Representations
Martin Magill · Faisal Qureshi · Hendrick de Haan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #167
Spectral Filtering for General Linear Dynamical Systems
Elad Hazan · HOLDEN LEE · Karan Singh · Cyril Zhang · Yi Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #168
Where Do You Think You're Going?: Inferring Beliefs about Dynamics from Behavior
Sid Reddy · Anca Dragan · Sergey Levine
Break
Tue Dec 4th 12:45 -- 02:15 PM @
Lunch on your own
Break
Tue Dec 4th 12:45 -- 02:15 PM @
Lunch on your own
Break
Tue Dec 4th 01:15 -- 02:15 PM @ Room 517 CD
Town Hall
Invited Talk
Tue Dec 4th 02:15 -- 03:05 PM @ Rooms 220 CDE
What Bodies Think About: Bioelectric Computation Outside the Nervous System, Primitive Cognition, and Synthetic Morphology
Michael Levin
Break
Tue Dec 4th 03:05 -- 03:30 PM @
Coffee Break
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 03:30 -- 03:35 PM @ Room 220 CD
Neural Voice Cloning with a Few Samples
Sercan Arik · Jitong Chen · Kainan Peng · Wei Ping · Yanqi Zhou
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 03:30 -- 03:35 PM @ Room 220 E
Evolved Policy Gradients
Rein Houthooft · Yuhua Chen · Phillip Isola · Bradly Stadie · Filip Wolski · OpenAI Jonathan Ho · Pieter Abbeel
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 03:30 -- 03:35 PM @ Room 517 CD
Differentially Private Testing of Identity and Closeness of Discrete Distributions
Jayadev Acharya · Ziteng Sun · Huanyu Zhang
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 03:35 -- 03:40 PM @ Room 220 CD
Answerer in Questioner's Mind: Information Theoretic Approach to Goal-Oriented Visual Dialog
Sang-Woo Lee · Yu-Jung Heo · Byoung-Tak Zhang
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 03:35 -- 03:40 PM @ Room 220 E
Adapted Deep Embeddings: A Synthesis of Methods for k-Shot Inductive Transfer Learning
Tyler Scott · Karl Ridgeway · Michael Mozer
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 03:35 -- 03:40 PM @ Room 517 CD
Local Differential Privacy for Evolving Data
Matthew Joseph · Aaron Roth · Jonathan Ullman · Bo Waggoner
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 03:40 -- 03:45 PM @ Room 220 CD
Neural-Symbolic VQA: Disentangling Reasoning from Vision and Language Understanding
Kexin Yi · Jiajun Wu · Chuang Gan · Antonio Torralba · Pushmeet Kohli · Josh Tenenbaum
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 03:40 -- 03:45 PM @ Room 220 E
Bayesian Model-Agnostic Meta-Learning
Jaesik Yoon · Taesup Kim · Ousmane Dia · Sungwoong Kim · Yoshua Bengio · Sungjin Ahn
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 03:40 -- 03:45 PM @ Room 517 CD
Differentially Private k-Means with Constant Multiplicative Error
Uri Stemmer · Haim Kaplan
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 03:45 -- 03:50 PM @ Room 220 CD
Learning to Optimize Tensor Programs
Tianqi Chen · Lianmin Zheng · Eddie Yan · Ziheng Jiang · Thierry Moreau · Luis Ceze · Carlos Guestrin · Arvind Krishnamurthy
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 03:45 -- 03:50 PM @ Room 220 E
Probabilistic Neural Programmed Networks for Scene Generation
Zhiwei Deng · Jiacheng Chen · YIFANG FU · Greg Mori
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 03:45 -- 03:50 PM @ Room 517 CD
A Spectral View of Adversarially Robust Features
Shivam Garg · Vatsal Sharan · Brian Zhang · Gregory Valiant
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ Room 220 CD
Generalisation of structural knowledge in the hippocampal-entorhinal system
James Whittington · Timothy Muller · Shirely Mark · Caswell Barry · Tim Behrens
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ Room 220 E
Neural Ordinary Differential Equations
Tian Qi Chen · Yulia Rubanova · Jesse Bettencourt · David Duvenaud
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ Room 517 CD
Model-Agnostic Private Learning
Raef Bassily · Abhradeep Guha Thakurta · Om Dipakbhai Thakkar
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:05 -- 04:10 PM @ Room 220 CD
A Likelihood-Free Inference Framework for Population Genetic Data using Exchangeable Neural Networks
Jeffrey Chan · Valerio Perrone · Jeffrey Spence · Paul Jenkins · Sara Mathieson · Yun Song
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:05 -- 04:10 PM @ Room 220 E
Bias and Generalization in Deep Generative Models: An Empirical Study
Shengjia Zhao · Hongyu Ren · Arianna Yuan · Jiaming Song · Noah Goodman · Stefano Ermon
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:05 -- 04:10 PM @ Room 517 CD
Bounded-Loss Private Prediction Markets
Rafael Frongillo · Bo Waggoner
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:10 -- 04:15 PM @ Room 220 CD
Generalizing Tree Probability Estimation via Bayesian Networks
Cheng Zhang · Frederick A Matsen IV
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:10 -- 04:15 PM @ Room 220 E
Robustness of conditional GANs to noisy labels
Kiran Thekumparampil · Ashish Khetan · Zinan Lin · Sewoong Oh
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:10 -- 04:15 PM @ Room 517 CD
cpSGD: Communication-efficient and differentially-private distributed SGD
Naman Agarwal · Ananda Theertha Suresh · Felix Xinnan Yu · Sanjiv Kumar · Brendan McMahan
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:15 -- 04:20 PM @ Room 220 CD
Geometry Based Data Generation
Ofir Lindenbaum · Jay Stanley · Guy Wolf · Smita Krishnaswamy
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:15 -- 04:20 PM @ Room 220 E
BourGAN: Generative Networks with Metric Embeddings
Chang Xiao · Peilin Zhong · Changxi Zheng
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:15 -- 04:20 PM @ Room 517 CD
Adversarially Robust Generalization Requires More Data
Ludwig Schmidt · Shibani Santurkar · Dimitris Tsipras · Kunal Talwar · Aleksander Madry
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:20 -- 04:25 PM @ Room 220 CD
Point process latent variable models of larval zebrafish behavior
Anuj Sharma · Scott Linderman · Robert Johnson · Florian Engert
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:20 -- 04:25 PM @ Room 220 E
Loss Surfaces, Mode Connectivity, and Fast Ensembling of DNNs
Timur Garipov · Pavel Izmailov · Dmitrii Podoprikhin · Dmitry Vetrov · Andrew Wilson
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:20 -- 04:25 PM @ Room 517 CD
Attacks Meet Interpretability: Attribute-steered Detection of Adversarial Samples
Guanhong Tao · Shiqing Ma · Yingqi Liu · Xiangyu Zhang
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ Room 220 CD
A probabilistic population code based on neural samples
Sabyasachi Shivkumar · Richard Lange · Ankani Chattoraj · Ralf Haefner
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ Room 220 E
How Does Batch Normalization Help Optimization?
Shibani Santurkar · Dimitris Tsipras · Andrew Ilyas · Aleksander Madry
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ Room 517 CD
Learning to Solve SMT Formulas
Mislav Balunovic · Pavol Bielik · Martin Vechev
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:40 -- 04:45 PM @ Room 220 CD
Sparse Attentive Backtracking: Temporal Credit Assignment Through Reminding
Nan Rosemary Ke · Anirudh Goyal ALIAS PARTH GOYAL · Olexa Bilaniuk · Jonathan Binas · Michael Mozer · Chris Pal · Yoshua Bengio
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:40 -- 04:45 PM @ Room 220 E
Training Neural Networks Using Features Replay
Zhouyuan Huo · Bin Gu · Heng Huang
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:40 -- 04:45 PM @ Room 517 CD
Towards Robust Detection of Adversarial Examples
Tianyu Pang · Chao Du · Yinpeng Dong · Jun Zhu
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:45 -- 04:50 PM @ Room 220 CD
Learning Temporal Point Processes via Reinforcement Learning
Shuang Li · Shuai Xiao · Shixiang Zhu · Nan Du · Yao Xie · Le Song
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:45 -- 04:50 PM @ Room 220 E
Step Size Matters in Deep Learning
Kamil Nar · Shankar Sastry
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:45 -- 04:50 PM @ Room 517 CD
Neural Architecture Search with Bayesian Optimisation and Optimal Transport
Kirthevasan Kandasamy · Willie Neiswanger · Jeff Schneider · Barnabas Poczos · Eric Xing
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:50 -- 04:55 PM @ Room 220 CD
Precision and Recall for Time Series
Nesime Tatbul · Tae Jun Lee · Stan Zdonik · Mejbah Alam · Justin Gottschlich
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:50 -- 04:55 PM @ Room 220 E
Neural Tangent Kernel: Convergence and Generalization in Neural Networks
Arthur Jacot-Guillarmod · Clement Hongler · Franck Gabriel
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:50 -- 04:55 PM @ Room 517 CD
Data-Driven Clustering via Parameterized Lloyd's Families
Maria-Florina Balcan · Travis Dick · Colin White
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:55 -- 05:00 PM @ Room 220 CD
Bayesian Nonparametric Spectral Estimation
Felipe Tobar
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:55 -- 05:00 PM @ Room 220 E
Hierarchical Graph Representation Learning with Differentiable Pooling
Zhitao Ying · Jiaxuan You · Christopher Morris · Xiang Ren · Will Hamilton · Jure Leskovec
Spotlight
Tue Dec 4th 04:55 -- 05:00 PM @ Room 517 CD
Supervising Unsupervised Learning
Vikas Garg · Adam Kalai
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #1
Point process latent variable models of larval zebrafish behavior
Anuj Sharma · Scott Linderman · Robert Johnson · Florian Engert
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #2
Provably Correct Automatic Sub-Differentiation for Qualified Programs
Sham Kakade · Jason Lee
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #3
Neural Ordinary Differential Equations
Tian Qi Chen · Yulia Rubanova · Jesse Bettencourt · David Duvenaud
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #4
Information Constraints on Auto-Encoding Variational Bayes
Romain Lopez · Jeffrey Regier · Michael Jordan · Nir Yosef
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #5
Robustness of conditional GANs to noisy labels
Kiran Thekumparampil · Ashish Khetan · Zinan Lin · Sewoong Oh
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #6
Bias and Generalization in Deep Generative Models: An Empirical Study
Shengjia Zhao · Hongyu Ren · Arianna Yuan · Jiaming Song · Noah Goodman · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #7
Probabilistic Neural Programmed Networks for Scene Generation
Zhiwei Deng · Jiacheng Chen · YIFANG FU · Greg Mori
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #8
Step Size Matters in Deep Learning
Kamil Nar · Shankar Sastry
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #9
Neural Tangent Kernel: Convergence and Generalization in Neural Networks
Arthur Jacot-Guillarmod · Clement Hongler · Franck Gabriel
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #10
How Does Batch Normalization Help Optimization?
Shibani Santurkar · Dimitris Tsipras · Andrew Ilyas · Aleksander Madry
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #11
Towards Robust Detection of Adversarial Examples
Tianyu Pang · Chao Du · Yinpeng Dong · Jun Zhu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #12
Training Neural Networks Using Features Replay
Zhouyuan Huo · Bin Gu · Heng Huang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #13
Faster Neural Networks Straight from JPEG
Lionel Gueguen · Alex Sergeev · Ben Kadlec · Rosanne Liu · Jason Yosinski
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #14
Hierarchical Graph Representation Learning with Differentiable Pooling
Zhitao Ying · Jiaxuan You · Christopher Morris · Xiang Ren · Will Hamilton · Jure Leskovec
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #15
Bayesian Model-Agnostic Meta-Learning
Jaesik Yoon · Taesup Kim · Ousmane Dia · Sungwoong Kim · Yoshua Bengio · Sungjin Ahn
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #16
Evolved Policy Gradients
Rein Houthooft · Yuhua Chen · Phillip Isola · Bradly Stadie · Filip Wolski · OpenAI Jonathan Ho · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #17
BourGAN: Generative Networks with Metric Embeddings
Chang Xiao · Peilin Zhong · Changxi Zheng
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #18
Scalable End-to-End Autonomous Vehicle Testing via Rare-event Simulation
Matthew O'Kelly · Aman Sinha · Hongseok Namkoong · Russ Tedrake · John Duchi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #19
Generalisation of structural knowledge in the hippocampal-entorhinal system
James Whittington · Timothy Muller · Shirely Mark · Caswell Barry · Tim Behrens
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #20
Task-Driven Convolutional Recurrent Models of the Visual System
Aran Nayebi · Daniel Bear · Jonas Kubilius · Kohitij Kar · Surya Ganguli · David Sussillo · James J DiCarlo · Daniel Yamins
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #21
Neural-Symbolic VQA: Disentangling Reasoning from Vision and Language Understanding
Kexin Yi · Jiajun Wu · Chuang Gan · Antonio Torralba · Pushmeet Kohli · Josh Tenenbaum
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #22
Extracting Relationships by Multi-Domain Matching
Yitong Li · michael Murias · geraldine Dawson · David Carlson
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #23
Sparse Attentive Backtracking: Temporal Credit Assignment Through Reminding
Nan Rosemary Ke · Anirudh Goyal ALIAS PARTH GOYAL · Olexa Bilaniuk · Jonathan Binas · Michael Mozer · Chris Pal · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #24
Beauty-in-averageness and its contextual modulations: A Bayesian statistical account
Chaitanya Ryali · Angela J Yu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #25
Stimulus domain transfer in recurrent models for large scale cortical population prediction on video
Fabian Sinz · Alexander Ecker · Paul Fahey · Edgar Walker · Erick Cobos · Emmanouil Froudarakis · Dimitri Yatsenko · Zachary Pitkow · Jacob Reimer · Andreas Tolias
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #26
A probabilistic population code based on neural samples
Sabyasachi Shivkumar · Richard Lange · Ankani Chattoraj · Ralf Haefner
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #27
cpSGD: Communication-efficient and differentially-private distributed SGD
Naman Agarwal · Ananda Theertha Suresh · Felix Xinnan Yu · Sanjiv Kumar · Brendan McMahan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #28
Bounded-Loss Private Prediction Markets
Rafael Frongillo · Bo Waggoner
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #29
Ex ante coordination and collusion in zero-sum multi-player extensive-form games
Gabriele Farina · Andrea Celli · Nicola Gatti · Tuomas Sandholm
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #30
Model-Agnostic Private Learning
Raef Bassily · Abhradeep Guha Thakurta · Om Dipakbhai Thakkar
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #31
Adversarially Robust Generalization Requires More Data
Ludwig Schmidt · Shibani Santurkar · Dimitris Tsipras · Kunal Talwar · Aleksander Madry
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #32
Probabilistic Pose Graph Optimization via Bingham Distributions and Tempered Geodesic MCMC
Tolga Birdal · Umut Simsekli · Mustafa Onur Eken · Slobodan Ilic
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #33
A Statistical Recurrent Model on the Manifold of Symmetric Positive Definite Matrices
Rudrasis Chakraborty · Chun-Hao Yang · Xingjian Zhen · Monami Banerjee · Derek Archer · David Vaillancourt · Vikas Singh · Baba Vemuri
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #34
Designing by Training: Acceleration Neural Network for Fast High-Dimensional Convolution
Longquan Dai · Liang Tang · Yuan Xie · Jinhui Tang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #35
Greedy Hash: Towards Fast Optimization for Accurate Hash Coding in CNN
Shupeng Su · Chao Zhang · Kai Han · Yonghong Tian
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #36
Generative Probabilistic Novelty Detection with Adversarial Autoencoders
Stanislav Pidhorskyi · Ranya Almohsen · Gianfranco Doretto
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #37
Joint Sub-bands Learning with Clique Structures for Wavelet Domain Super-Resolution
Zhisheng Zhong · Tiancheng Shen · Yibo Yang · Zhouchen Lin · Chao Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #38
Compact Generalized Non-local Network
Kaiyu Yue · Ming Sun · Yuchen Yuan · Feng Zhou · Errui Ding · Fuxin Xu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #39
BinGAN: Learning Compact Binary Descriptors with a Regularized GAN
Maciej Zieba · Piotr Semberecki · Tarek El-Gaaly · Tomasz Trzcinski
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #40
RenderNet: A deep convolutional network for differentiable rendering from 3D shapes
Thu H Nguyen-Phuoc · Chuan Li · Stephen Balaban · Yongliang Yang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #41
LF-Net: Learning Local Features from Images
Yuki Ono · Eduard Trulls · Pascal Fua · Kwang Moo Yi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #42
Unsupervised Learning of Shape and Pose with Differentiable Point Clouds
Eldar Insafutdinov · Alexey Dosovitskiy
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #43
Modelling and unsupervised learning of symmetric deformable object categories
James Thewlis · Hakan Bilen · Andrea Vedaldi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #44
Multi-View Silhouette and Depth Decomposition for High Resolution 3D Object Representation
Edward Smith · Scott Fujimoto · David Meger
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #45
Image Inpainting via Generative Multi-column Convolutional Neural Networks
Yi Wang · Xin Tao · Xiaojuan Qi · Xiaoyong Shen · Jiaya Jia
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #46
Beyond Grids: Learning Graph Representations for Visual Recognition
Yin Li · Abhinav Gupta
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #47
Foreground Clustering for Joint Segmentation and Localization in Videos and Images
Abhishek Sharma
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #48
LinkNet: Relational Embedding for Scene Graph
Sanghyun Woo · Dahun Kim · Donghyeon Cho · In So Kweon
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #49
Context-aware Synthesis and Placement of Object Instances
Donghoon Lee · Ming-Yu Liu · Ming-Hsuan Yang · Sifei Liu · Jinwei Gu · Jan Kautz
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #50
Geometry-Aware Recurrent Neural Networks for Active Visual Recognition
Ricson Cheng · Ziyan Wang · Katerina Fragkiadaki
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #51
See and Think: Disentangling Semantic Scene Completion
Shice Liu · YU HU · Yiming Zeng · Qiankun Tang · Beibei Jin · Yinhe Han · Xiaowei Li
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #52
Active Matting
Xin Yang · Ke Xu · Shaozhe Chen · Shengfeng He · Baocai Yin Yin · Rynson Lau
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #53
A Unified Feature Disentangler for Multi-Domain Image Translation and Manipulation
Alexander H. Liu · Yen-Cheng Liu · Yu-Ying Yeh · Yu-Chiang Frank Wang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #54
Turbo Learning for CaptionBot and DrawingBot
Qiuyuan Huang · Pengchuan Zhang · Dapeng Wu · Lei Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #55
Dialog-based Interactive Image Retrieval
Xiaoxiao Guo · Hui Wu · Yu Cheng · Steven Rennie · Gerald Tesauro · Rogerio Feris
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #56
Hybrid Retrieval-Generation Reinforced Agent for Medical Image Report Generation
Yuan Li · Xiaodan Liang · Zhiting Hu · Eric Xing
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #57
Sequential Context Encoding for Duplicate Removal
Lu Qi · Shu Liu · Jianping Shi · Jiaya Jia
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #58
Hybrid Knowledge Routed Modules for Large-scale Object Detection
ChenHan Jiang · Hang Xu · Xiaodan Liang · Liang Lin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #59
SNIPER: Efficient Multi-Scale Training
Bharat Singh · Mahyar Najibi · Larry Davis
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #60
Revisiting Multi-Task Learning with ROCK: a Deep Residual Auxiliary Block for Visual Detection
Taylor Mordan · Nicolas THOME · Gilles Henaff · Matthieu Cord
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #61
MetaAnchor: Learning to Detect Objects with Customized Anchors
Tong Yang · Xiangyu Zhang · Zeming Li · Wenqiang Zhang · Jian Sun
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #62
Learning Hierarchical Semantic Image Manipulation through Structured Representations
Seunghoon Hong · Xinchen Yan · Honglak Lee · Thomas Huang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #63
Cooperative Holistic Scene Understanding: Unifying 3D Object, Layout, and Camera Pose Estimation
Siyuan Huang · Siyuan Qi · Yinxue Xiao · Yixin Zhu · Ying Nian Wu · Song-Chun Zhu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #64
3D-Aware Scene Manipulation via Inverse Graphics
Shunyu Yao · Tzu Ming Hsu · Jun-Yan Zhu · Jiajun Wu · Antonio Torralba · Bill Freeman · Josh Tenenbaum
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #65
FD-GAN: Pose-guided Feature Distilling GAN for Robust Person Re-identification
Yixiao Ge · Zhuowan Li · Haiyu Zhao · Guojun Yin · Shuai Yi · Xiaogang Wang · hongsheng Li
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #66
Sequence-to-Segment Networks for Segment Detection
Zijun Wei · Boyu Wang · Minh Hoai Nguyen · Jianming Zhang · Zhe Lin · Xiaohui Shen · Radomir Mech · Dimitris Samaras
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #67
Stacked Semantics-Guided Attention Model for Fine-Grained Zero-Shot Learning
yunlong yu · Zhong Ji · Yanwei Fu · Jichang Guo · Yanwei Pang · Zhongfei (Mark) Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #68
DeepExposure: Learning to Expose Photos with Asynchronously Reinforced Adversarial Learning
Runsheng Yu · Wenyu Liu · Yasen Zhang · Zhi Qu · Deli Zhao · Bo Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #69
Self-Erasing Network for Integral Object Attention
Qibin Hou · PengTao Jiang · Yunchao Wei · Ming-Ming Cheng
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #70
Searching for Efficient Multi-Scale Architectures for Dense Image Prediction
Liang-Chieh Chen · Maxwell Collins · Yukun Zhu · George Papandreou · Barret Zoph · Florian Schroff · Hartwig Adam · Jon Shlens
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #71
DifNet: Semantic Segmentation by Diffusion Networks
Peng Jiang · Fanglin Gu · Yunhai Wang · Changhe Tu · Baoquan Chen
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #72
Learning a High Fidelity Pose Invariant Model for High-resolution Face Frontalization
Jie Cao · Yibo Hu · Hongwen Zhang · Ran He · Zhenan Sun
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #73
Attention in Convolutional LSTM for Gesture Recognition
Liang Zhang · Guangming Zhu · Lin Mei · Peiyi Shen · Syed Afaq Ali Shah · Mohammed Bennamoun
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #74
Partially-Supervised Image Captioning
Peter Anderson · Stephen Gould · Mark Johnson
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #75
Learning to Specialize with Knowledge Distillation for Visual Question Answering
Jonghwan Mun · Kimin Lee · Jinwoo Shin · Bohyung Han
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #76
Chain of Reasoning for Visual Question Answering
Chenfei Wu · Jinlai Liu · Xiaojie Wang · Xuan Dong
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #77
Learning Conditioned Graph Structures for Interpretable Visual Question Answering
Will Norcliffe-Brown · Stathis Vafeias · Sarah Parisot
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #78
Out of the Box: Reasoning with Graph Convolution Nets for Factual Visual Question Answering
Medhini Narasimhan · Svetlana Lazebnik · Alexander Schwing
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #79
Overcoming Language Priors in Visual Question Answering with Adversarial Regularization
Sainandan Ramakrishnan · Aishwarya Agrawal · Stefan Lee
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #80
Non-Local Recurrent Network for Image Restoration
Ding Liu · Bihan Wen · Yuchen Fan · Chen Change Loy · Thomas Huang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #81
Neural Nearest Neighbors Networks
Tobias Plötz · Stefan Roth
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #82
Training deep learning based denoisers without ground truth data
Shakarim Soltanayev · Se Young Chun
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #83
Adversarial Regularizers in Inverse Problems
Sebastian Lunz · Carola Schoenlieb · Ozan Öktem
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #84
Densely Connected Attention Propagation for Reading Comprehension
Yi Tay · Anh Tuan Luu · Siu Cheung Hui · Jian Su
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #85
Layer-Wise Coordination between Encoder and Decoder for Neural Machine Translation
Tianyu He · Xu Tan · Yingce Xia · Di He · Tao Qin · Zhibo Chen · Tie-Yan Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #86
e-SNLI: Natural Language Inference with Natural Language Explanations
Oana-Maria Camburu · Tim Rocktäschel · Thomas Lukasiewicz · Phil Blunsom
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #87
The challenge of realistic music generation: modelling raw audio at scale
Sander Dieleman · Aaron van den Oord · Karen Simonyan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #88
Fully Neural Network Based Speech Recognition on Mobile and Embedded Devices
Jinhwan Park · Yoonho Boo · Iksoo Choi · Sungho Shin · Wonyong Sung
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #89
Transfer Learning from Speaker Verification to Multispeaker Text-To-Speech Synthesis
Ye Jia · Yu Zhang · Ron Weiss · Quan Wang · Jonathan Shen · Fei Ren · zhifeng Chen · Patrick Nguyen · Ruoming Pang · Ignacio Lopez Moreno · Yonghui Wu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #90
SING: Symbol-to-Instrument Neural Generator
Alexandre Defossez · Neil Zeghidour · Nicolas Usunier · Leon Bottou · Francis Bach
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #91
Neural Voice Cloning with a Few Samples
Sercan Arik · Jitong Chen · Kainan Peng · Wei Ping · Yanqi Zhou
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #92
GroupReduce: Block-Wise Low-Rank Approximation for Neural Language Model Shrinking
Patrick Chen · Si Si · Yang Li · Ciprian Chelba · Cho-Jui Hsieh
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #93
Dialog-to-Action: Conversational Question Answering Over a Large-Scale Knowledge Base
Daya Guo · Duyu Tang · Nan Duan · Ming Zhou · Jian Yin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #94
Generating Informative and Diverse Conversational Responses via Adversarial Information Maximization
Yizhe Zhang · Michel Galley · Jianfeng Gao · Zhe Gan · Xiujun Li · Chris Brockett · Bill Dolan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #95
Answerer in Questioner's Mind: Information Theoretic Approach to Goal-Oriented Visual Dialog
Sang-Woo Lee · Yu-Jung Heo · Byoung-Tak Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #96
Trajectory Convolution for Action Recognition
Yue Zhao · Yuanjun Xiong · Dahua Lin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #97
Video Prediction via Selective Sampling
Jingwei Xu · Bingbing Ni · Xiaokang Yang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #98
Unsupervised Learning of Artistic Styles with Archetypal Style Analysis
Daan Wynen · Cordelia Schmid · Julien Mairal
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #99
Attacks Meet Interpretability: Attribute-steered Detection of Adversarial Samples
Guanhong Tao · Shiqing Ma · Yingqi Liu · Xiangyu Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #100
Speaker-Follower Models for Vision-and-Language Navigation
Daniel Fried · Ronghang Hu · Volkan Cirik · Anna Rohrbach · Jacob Andreas · Louis-Philippe Morency · Taylor Berg-Kirkpatrick · Kate Saenko · Dan Klein · Trevor Darrell
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #101
Neural Code Comprehension: A Learnable Representation of Code Semantics
Tal Ben-Nun · Alice Shoshana Jakobovits · Torsten Hoefler
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #102
MiME: Multilevel Medical Embedding of Electronic Health Records for Predictive Healthcare
Edward Choi · Cao Xiao · Walter Stewart · Jimeng Sun
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #103
Distilled Wasserstein Learning for Word Embedding and Topic Modeling
Hongteng Xu · Wenlin Wang · Wei Liu · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #104
Learning to Optimize Tensor Programs
Tianqi Chen · Lianmin Zheng · Eddie Yan · Ziheng Jiang · Thierry Moreau · Luis Ceze · Carlos Guestrin · Arvind Krishnamurthy
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #105
Learning to Solve SMT Formulas
Mislav Balunovic · Pavol Bielik · Martin Vechev
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #106
Data center cooling using model-predictive control
Nevena Lazic · Craig Boutilier · Tyler Lu · Eehern Wong · Binz Roy · MK Ryu · Greg Imwalle
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #107
Bayesian Inference of Temporal Task Specifications from Demonstrations
Ankit Shah · Pritish Kamath · Julie A Shah · Shen Li
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #108
Training Deep Neural Networks with 8-bit Floating Point Numbers
Naigang Wang · Jungwook Choi · Daniel Brand · Chia-Yu Chen · Kailash Gopalakrishnan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #109
Snap ML: A Hierarchical Framework for Machine Learning
Celestine Dünner · Thomas Parnell · Dimitrios Sarigiannis · Nikolas Ioannou · Andreea Anghel · Gummadi Ravi · Madhusudanan Kandasamy · Haralampos Pozidis
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #110
Learning filter widths of spectral decompositions with wavelets
Haidar Khan · Bulent Yener
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #111
A Likelihood-Free Inference Framework for Population Genetic Data using Exchangeable Neural Networks
Jeffrey Chan · Valerio Perrone · Jeffrey Spence · Paul Jenkins · Sara Mathieson · Yun Song
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #112
Latent Gaussian Activity Propagation: Using Smoothness and Structure to Separate and Localize Sounds in Large Noisy Environments
Daniel Johnson · Daniel Gorelik · Ross E Mawhorter · Kyle Suver · Weiqing Gu · Steven Xing · Cody Gabriel · Peter Sankhagowit
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #113
Inferring Latent Velocities from Weather Radar Data using Gaussian Processes
Rico Angell · Daniel Sheldon
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #114
Bayesian Nonparametric Spectral Estimation
Felipe Tobar
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #115
Learning a Warping Distance from Unlabeled Time Series Using Sequence Autoencoders
Abubakar Abid · James Zou
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #116
Precision and Recall for Time Series
Nesime Tatbul · Tae Jun Lee · Stan Zdonik · Mejbah Alam · Justin Gottschlich
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #117
Deep Generative Markov State Models
Hao Wu · Andreas Mardt · Luca Pasquali · Frank Noe
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #118
Doubly Robust Bayesian Inference for Non-Stationary Streaming Data with $\beta$-Divergences
Jeremias Knoblauch · Jack E Jewson · Theodoros Damoulas
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #119
Regularization Learning Networks: Deep Learning for Tabular Datasets
Ira Shavitt · Eran Segal
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #120
Generative modeling for protein structures
Namrata Anand · Possu Huang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #121
Geometry Based Data Generation
Ofir Lindenbaum · Jay Stanley · Guy Wolf · Smita Krishnaswamy
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #122
Learning Concave Conditional Likelihood Models for Improved Analysis of Tandem Mass Spectra
John T Halloran · David M Rocke
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #123
Generalizing Tree Probability Estimation via Bayesian Networks
Cheng Zhang · Frederick A Matsen IV
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #124
Learning Temporal Point Processes via Reinforcement Learning
Shuang Li · Shuai Xiao · Shixiang Zhu · Nan Du · Yao Xie · Le Song
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #125
Exponentially Weighted Imitation Learning for Batched Historical Data
Qing Wang · Jiechao Xiong · Lei Han · peng sun · Han Liu · Tong Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #126
Evidential Deep Learning to Quantify Classification Uncertainty
Murat Sensoy · Lance Kaplan · Melih Kandemir
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #127
Explanations based on the Missing: Towards Contrastive Explanations with Pertinent Negatives
Amit Dhurandhar · Pin-Yu Chen · Ronny Luss · Chun-Chen Tu · Paishun Ting · Karthikeyan Shanmugam · Payel Das
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #128
Towards Robust Interpretability with Self-Explaining Neural Networks
David Alvarez Melis · Tommi Jaakkola
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #129
Model Agnostic Supervised Local Explanations
Gregory Plumb · Denali Molitor · Ameet Talwalkar
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #130
To Trust Or Not To Trust A Classifier
Heinrich Jiang · Been Kim · Melody Guan · Maya Gupta
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #131
Predict Responsibly: Improving Fairness and Accuracy by Learning to Defer
David Madras · Toni Pitassi · Richard Zemel
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #132
Hunting for Discriminatory Proxies in Linear Regression Models
Samuel Yeom · Anupam Datta · Matt Fredrikson
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #133
Empirical Risk Minimization Under Fairness Constraints
Michele Donini · Luca Oneto · Shai Ben-David · John Shawe-Taylor · Massimiliano Pontil
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #134
Approximation algorithms for stochastic clustering
David Harris · Shi Li · Aravind Srinivasan · Khoa Trinh · Thomas Pensyl
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #135
Re-evaluating evaluation
David Balduzzi · Karl Tuyls · Julien Perolat · Thore Graepel
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #136
Does mitigating ML's impact disparity require treatment disparity?
Zachary Lipton · Julian McAuley · Alexandra Chouldechova
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #137
Enhancing the Accuracy and Fairness of Human Decision Making
Isabel Valera · Adish Singla · Manuel Gomez Rodriguez
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #138
The Price of Fair PCA: One Extra dimension
Samira Samadi · Uthaipon Tantipongpipat · Jamie Morgenstern · Mohit Singh · Santosh Vempala
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #139
Practical Methods for Graph Two-Sample Testing
Debarghya Ghoshdastidar · Ulrike von Luxburg
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #140
Topkapi: Parallel and Fast Sketches for Finding Top-K Frequent Elements
Ankush Mandal · He Jiang · Anshumali Shrivastava · Vivek Sarkar
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #141
KDGAN: Knowledge Distillation with Generative Adversarial Networks
Xiaojie Wang · Rui Zhang · Yu Sun · Jianzhong Qi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #142
Modeling Dynamic Missingness of Implicit Feedback for Recommendation
Menghan Wang · Mingming Gong · Xiaolin Zheng · Kun Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #143
Gamma-Poisson Dynamic Matrix Factorization Embedded with Metadata Influence
Trong Dinh Thac Do · Longbing Cao
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #144
Non-metric Similarity Graphs for Maximum Inner Product Search
Stanislav Morozov · Artem Babenko
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #145
Norm-Ranging LSH for Maximum Inner Product Search
Xiao Yan · Jinfeng Li · Xinyan Dai · Hongzhi Chen · James Cheng
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #146
A Dual Framework for Low-rank Tensor Completion
Madhav Nimishakavi · Pratik Kumar Jawanpuria · Bamdev Mishra
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #147
Low-Rank Tucker Decomposition of Large Tensors Using TensorSketch
Osman Asif Malik · Stephen Becker
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #148
Dropping Symmetry for Fast Symmetric Nonnegative Matrix Factorization
Zhihui Zhu · Xiao Li · Kai Liu · Qiuwei Li
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #149
Semidefinite relaxations for certifying robustness to adversarial examples
Aditi Raghunathan · Jacob Steinhardt · Percy Liang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #150
Privacy Amplification by Subsampling: Tight Analyses via Couplings and Divergences
Borja Balle · Gilles Barthe · Marco Gaboardi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #151
Differentially Private Testing of Identity and Closeness of Discrete Distributions
Jayadev Acharya · Ziteng Sun · Huanyu Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #152
Differentially Private k-Means with Constant Multiplicative Error
Uri Stemmer · Haim Kaplan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #153
Local Differential Privacy for Evolving Data
Matthew Joseph · Aaron Roth · Jonathan Ullman · Bo Waggoner
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #154
Adversarial Attacks on Stochastic Bandits
Kwang-Sung Jun · Lihong Li · Yuzhe Ma · Jerry Zhu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #155
Distributed Learning without Distress: Privacy-Preserving Empirical Risk Minimization
Bargav Jayaraman · Lingxiao Wang · David Evans · Quanquan Gu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #156
A Spectral View of Adversarially Robust Features
Shivam Garg · Vatsal Sharan · Brian Zhang · Gregory Valiant
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #157
Efficient Formal Safety Analysis of Neural Networks
Shiqi Wang · Kexin Pei · Justin Whitehouse · Junfeng Yang · Suman Jana
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #158
Contamination Attacks and Mitigation in Multi-Party Machine Learning
Jamie Hayes · Olga Ohrimenko
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #159
Explaining Deep Learning Models -- A Bayesian Non-parametric Approach
Wenbo Guo · Sui Huang · Yunzhe Tao · Xinyu Xing · Lin Lin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #160
Data-Driven Clustering via Parameterized Lloyd's Families
Maria-Florina Balcan · Travis Dick · Colin White
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #161
Manifold Structured Prediction
Alessandro Rudi · Carlo Ciliberto · GianMaria Marconi · Lorenzo Rosasco
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #162
Loss Surfaces, Mode Connectivity, and Fast Ensembling of DNNs
Timur Garipov · Pavel Izmailov · Dmitrii Podoprikhin · Dmitry Vetrov · Andrew Wilson
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #163
Masking: A New Perspective of Noisy Supervision
Bo Han · Jiangchao Yao · Gang Niu · Mingyuan Zhou · Ivor Tsang · Ya Zhang · Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #164
Supervising Unsupervised Learning
Vikas Garg · Adam Kalai
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #165
One-Shot Unsupervised Cross Domain Translation
Sagie Benaim · Lior Wolf
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #166
Neural Architecture Search with Bayesian Optimisation and Optimal Transport
Kirthevasan Kandasamy · Willie Neiswanger · Jeff Schneider · Barnabas Poczos · Eric Xing
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #167
Adapted Deep Embeddings: A Synthesis of Methods for k-Shot Inductive Transfer Learning
Tyler Scott · Karl Ridgeway · Michael Mozer
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #168
Completing State Representations using Spectral Learning
Nan Jiang · Alex Kulesza · Satinder Singh
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #169
Data-Efficient Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning
Ofir Nachum · Shixiang (Shane) Gu · Honglak Lee · Sergey Levine
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #170
The Cluster Description Problem - Complexity Results, Formulations and Approximations
Ian Davidson · Antoine Gourru · S Ravi