170   Show all »
170 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #1
Point process latent variable models of larval zebrafish behavior
Anuj Sharma · Scott Linderman · Robert Johnson · Florian Engert
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #2
Provably Correct Automatic Sub-Differentiation for Qualified Programs
Sham Kakade · Jason Lee
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #3
Neural Ordinary Differential Equations
Tian Qi Chen · Yulia Rubanova · Jesse Bettencourt · David Duvenaud
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #4
Information Constraints on Auto-Encoding Variational Bayes
Romain Lopez · Jeffrey Regier · Michael Jordan · Nir Yosef
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #5
Robustness of conditional GANs to noisy labels
Kiran Thekumparampil · Ashish Khetan · Zinan Lin · Sewoong Oh
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #6
Bias and Generalization in Deep Generative Models: An Empirical Study
Shengjia Zhao · Hongyu Ren · Arianna Yuan · Jiaming Song · Noah Goodman · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #7
Probabilistic Neural Programmed Networks for Scene Generation
Zhiwei Deng · Jiacheng Chen · YIFANG FU · Greg Mori
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #8
Step Size Matters in Deep Learning
Kamil Nar · Shankar Sastry
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #9
Neural Tangent Kernel: Convergence and Generalization in Neural Networks
Arthur Jacot-Guillarmod · Clement Hongler · Franck Gabriel
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #10
How Does Batch Normalization Help Optimization?
Shibani Santurkar · Dimitris Tsipras · Andrew Ilyas · Aleksander Madry
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #11
Towards Robust Detection of Adversarial Examples
Tianyu Pang · Chao Du · Yinpeng Dong · Jun Zhu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #12
Training Neural Networks Using Features Replay
Zhouyuan Huo · Bin Gu · Heng Huang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #13
Faster Neural Networks Straight from JPEG
Lionel Gueguen · Alex Sergeev · Ben Kadlec · Rosanne Liu · Jason Yosinski
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #14
Hierarchical Graph Representation Learning with Differentiable Pooling
Zhitao Ying · Jiaxuan You · Christopher Morris · Xiang Ren · Will Hamilton · Jure Leskovec
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #15
Bayesian Model-Agnostic Meta-Learning
Jaesik Yoon · Taesup Kim · Ousmane Dia · Sungwoong Kim · Yoshua Bengio · Sungjin Ahn
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #16
Evolved Policy Gradients
Rein Houthooft · Yuhua Chen · Phillip Isola · Bradly Stadie · Filip Wolski · OpenAI Jonathan Ho · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #17
BourGAN: Generative Networks with Metric Embeddings
Chang Xiao · Peilin Zhong · Changxi Zheng
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #18
Scalable End-to-End Autonomous Vehicle Testing via Rare-event Simulation
Matthew O'Kelly · Aman Sinha · Hongseok Namkoong · Russ Tedrake · John Duchi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #19
Generalisation of structural knowledge in the hippocampal-entorhinal system
James Whittington · Timothy Muller · Shirely Mark · Caswell Barry · Tim Behrens
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #20
Task-Driven Convolutional Recurrent Models of the Visual System
Aran Nayebi · Daniel Bear · Jonas Kubilius · Kohitij Kar · Surya Ganguli · David Sussillo · James J DiCarlo · Daniel Yamins
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #21
Neural-Symbolic VQA: Disentangling Reasoning from Vision and Language Understanding
Kexin Yi · Jiajun Wu · Chuang Gan · Antonio Torralba · Pushmeet Kohli · Josh Tenenbaum
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #22
Extracting Relationships by Multi-Domain Matching
Yitong Li · michael Murias · geraldine Dawson · David Carlson
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #23
Sparse Attentive Backtracking: Temporal Credit Assignment Through Reminding
Nan Rosemary Ke · Anirudh Goyal ALIAS PARTH GOYAL · Olexa Bilaniuk · Jonathan Binas · Michael Mozer · Chris Pal · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #24
Beauty-in-averageness and its contextual modulations: A Bayesian statistical account
Chaitanya Ryali · Angela J Yu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #25
Stimulus domain transfer in recurrent models for large scale cortical population prediction on video
Fabian Sinz · Alexander Ecker · Paul Fahey · Edgar Walker · Erick Cobos · Emmanouil Froudarakis · Dimitri Yatsenko · Zachary Pitkow · Jacob Reimer · Andreas Tolias
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #26
A probabilistic population code based on neural samples
Sabyasachi Shivkumar · Richard Lange · Ankani Chattoraj · Ralf Haefner
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #27
cpSGD: Communication-efficient and differentially-private distributed SGD
Naman Agarwal · Ananda Theertha Suresh · Felix Xinnan Yu · Sanjiv Kumar · Brendan McMahan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #28
Bounded-Loss Private Prediction Markets
Rafael Frongillo · Bo Waggoner
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #29
Ex ante coordination and collusion in zero-sum multi-player extensive-form games
Gabriele Farina · Andrea Celli · Nicola Gatti · Tuomas Sandholm
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #30
Model-Agnostic Private Learning
Raef Bassily · Abhradeep Guha Thakurta · Om Dipakbhai Thakkar
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #31
Adversarially Robust Generalization Requires More Data
Ludwig Schmidt · Shibani Santurkar · Dimitris Tsipras · Kunal Talwar · Aleksander Madry
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #32
Probabilistic Pose Graph Optimization via Bingham Distributions and Tempered Geodesic MCMC
Tolga Birdal · Umut Simsekli · Mustafa Onur Eken · Slobodan Ilic
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #33
A Statistical Recurrent Model on the Manifold of Symmetric Positive Definite Matrices
Rudrasis Chakraborty · Chun-Hao Yang · Xingjian Zhen · Monami Banerjee · Derek Archer · David Vaillancourt · Vikas Singh · Baba Vemuri
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #34
Designing by Training: Acceleration Neural Network for Fast High-Dimensional Convolution
Longquan Dai · Liang Tang · Yuan Xie · Jinhui Tang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #35
Greedy Hash: Towards Fast Optimization for Accurate Hash Coding in CNN
Shupeng Su · Chao Zhang · Kai Han · Yonghong Tian
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #36
Generative Probabilistic Novelty Detection with Adversarial Autoencoders
Stanislav Pidhorskyi · Ranya Almohsen · Gianfranco Doretto
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #37
Joint Sub-bands Learning with Clique Structures for Wavelet Domain Super-Resolution
Zhisheng Zhong · Tiancheng Shen · Yibo Yang · Zhouchen Lin · Chao Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #38
Compact Generalized Non-local Network
Kaiyu Yue · Ming Sun · Yuchen Yuan · Feng Zhou · Errui Ding · Fuxin Xu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #39
BinGAN: Learning Compact Binary Descriptors with a Regularized GAN
Maciej Zieba · Piotr Semberecki · Tarek El-Gaaly · Tomasz Trzcinski
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #40
RenderNet: A deep convolutional network for differentiable rendering from 3D shapes
Thu H Nguyen-Phuoc · Chuan Li · Stephen Balaban · Yongliang Yang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #41
LF-Net: Learning Local Features from Images
Yuki Ono · Eduard Trulls · Pascal Fua · Kwang Moo Yi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #42
Unsupervised Learning of Shape and Pose with Differentiable Point Clouds
Eldar Insafutdinov · Alexey Dosovitskiy
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #43
Modelling and unsupervised learning of symmetric deformable object categories
James Thewlis · Hakan Bilen · Andrea Vedaldi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #44
Multi-View Silhouette and Depth Decomposition for High Resolution 3D Object Representation
Edward Smith · Scott Fujimoto · David Meger
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #45
Image Inpainting via Generative Multi-column Convolutional Neural Networks
Yi Wang · Xin Tao · Xiaojuan Qi · Xiaoyong Shen · Jiaya Jia
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #46
Beyond Grids: Learning Graph Representations for Visual Recognition
Yin Li · Abhinav Gupta
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #47
Foreground Clustering for Joint Segmentation and Localization in Videos and Images
Abhishek Sharma
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #48
LinkNet: Relational Embedding for Scene Graph
Sanghyun Woo · Dahun Kim · Donghyeon Cho · In So Kweon
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #49
Context-aware Synthesis and Placement of Object Instances
Donghoon Lee · Ming-Yu Liu · Ming-Hsuan Yang · Sifei Liu · Jinwei Gu · Jan Kautz
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #50
Geometry-Aware Recurrent Neural Networks for Active Visual Recognition
Ricson Cheng · Ziyan Wang · Katerina Fragkiadaki
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #51
See and Think: Disentangling Semantic Scene Completion
Shice Liu · YU HU · Yiming Zeng · Qiankun Tang · Beibei Jin · Yinhe Han · Xiaowei Li
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #52
Active Matting
Xin Yang · Ke Xu · Shaozhe Chen · Shengfeng He · Baocai Yin Yin · Rynson Lau
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #53
A Unified Feature Disentangler for Multi-Domain Image Translation and Manipulation
Alexander H. Liu · Yen-Cheng Liu · Yu-Ying Yeh · Yu-Chiang Frank Wang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #54
Turbo Learning for CaptionBot and DrawingBot
Qiuyuan Huang · Pengchuan Zhang · Dapeng Wu · Lei Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #55
Dialog-based Interactive Image Retrieval
Xiaoxiao Guo · Hui Wu · Yu Cheng · Steven Rennie · Gerald Tesauro · Rogerio Feris
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #56
Hybrid Retrieval-Generation Reinforced Agent for Medical Image Report Generation
Yuan Li · Xiaodan Liang · Zhiting Hu · Eric Xing
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #57
Sequential Context Encoding for Duplicate Removal
Lu Qi · Shu Liu · Jianping Shi · Jiaya Jia
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #58
Hybrid Knowledge Routed Modules for Large-scale Object Detection
ChenHan Jiang · Hang Xu · Xiaodan Liang · Liang Lin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #59
SNIPER: Efficient Multi-Scale Training
Bharat Singh · Mahyar Najibi · Larry Davis
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #60
Revisiting Multi-Task Learning with ROCK: a Deep Residual Auxiliary Block for Visual Detection
Taylor Mordan · Nicolas THOME · Gilles Henaff · Matthieu Cord
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #61
MetaAnchor: Learning to Detect Objects with Customized Anchors
Tong Yang · Xiangyu Zhang · Zeming Li · Wenqiang Zhang · Jian Sun
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #62
Learning Hierarchical Semantic Image Manipulation through Structured Representations
Seunghoon Hong · Xinchen Yan · Honglak Lee · Thomas Huang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #63
Cooperative Holistic Scene Understanding: Unifying 3D Object, Layout, and Camera Pose Estimation
Siyuan Huang · Siyuan Qi · Yinxue Xiao · Yixin Zhu · Ying Nian Wu · Song-Chun Zhu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #64
3D-Aware Scene Manipulation via Inverse Graphics
Shunyu Yao · Tzu Ming Hsu · Jun-Yan Zhu · Jiajun Wu · Antonio Torralba · Bill Freeman · Josh Tenenbaum
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #65
FD-GAN: Pose-guided Feature Distilling GAN for Robust Person Re-identification
Yixiao Ge · Zhuowan Li · Haiyu Zhao · Guojun Yin · Shuai Yi · Xiaogang Wang · hongsheng Li
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #66
Sequence-to-Segment Networks for Segment Detection
Zijun Wei · Boyu Wang · Minh Hoai Nguyen · Jianming Zhang · Zhe Lin · Xiaohui Shen · Radomir Mech · Dimitris Samaras
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #67
Stacked Semantics-Guided Attention Model for Fine-Grained Zero-Shot Learning
yunlong yu · Zhong Ji · Yanwei Fu · Jichang Guo · Yanwei Pang · Zhongfei (Mark) Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #68
DeepExposure: Learning to Expose Photos with Asynchronously Reinforced Adversarial Learning
Runsheng Yu · Wenyu Liu · Yasen Zhang · Zhi Qu · Deli Zhao · Bo Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #69
Self-Erasing Network for Integral Object Attention
Qibin Hou · PengTao Jiang · Yunchao Wei · Ming-Ming Cheng
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #70
Searching for Efficient Multi-Scale Architectures for Dense Image Prediction
Liang-Chieh Chen · Maxwell Collins · Yukun Zhu · George Papandreou · Barret Zoph · Florian Schroff · Hartwig Adam · Jon Shlens
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #71
DifNet: Semantic Segmentation by Diffusion Networks
Peng Jiang · Fanglin Gu · Yunhai Wang · Changhe Tu · Baoquan Chen
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #72
Learning a High Fidelity Pose Invariant Model for High-resolution Face Frontalization
Jie Cao · Yibo Hu · Hongwen Zhang · Ran He · Zhenan Sun
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #73
Attention in Convolutional LSTM for Gesture Recognition
Liang Zhang · Guangming Zhu · Lin Mei · Peiyi Shen · Syed Afaq Ali Shah · Mohammed Bennamoun
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #74
Partially-Supervised Image Captioning
Peter Anderson · Stephen Gould · Mark Johnson
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #75
Learning to Specialize with Knowledge Distillation for Visual Question Answering
Jonghwan Mun · Kimin Lee · Jinwoo Shin · Bohyung Han
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #76
Chain of Reasoning for Visual Question Answering
Chenfei Wu · Jinlai Liu · Xiaojie Wang · Xuan Dong
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #77
Learning Conditioned Graph Structures for Interpretable Visual Question Answering
Will Norcliffe-Brown · Stathis Vafeias · Sarah Parisot
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #78
Out of the Box: Reasoning with Graph Convolution Nets for Factual Visual Question Answering
Medhini Narasimhan · Svetlana Lazebnik · Alexander Schwing
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #79
Overcoming Language Priors in Visual Question Answering with Adversarial Regularization
Sainandan Ramakrishnan · Aishwarya Agrawal · Stefan Lee
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #80
Non-Local Recurrent Network for Image Restoration
Ding Liu · Bihan Wen · Yuchen Fan · Chen Change Loy · Thomas Huang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #81
Neural Nearest Neighbors Networks
Tobias Plötz · Stefan Roth
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #82
Training deep learning based denoisers without ground truth data
Shakarim Soltanayev · Se Young Chun
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #83
Adversarial Regularizers in Inverse Problems
Sebastian Lunz · Carola Schoenlieb · Ozan Öktem
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #84
Densely Connected Attention Propagation for Reading Comprehension
Yi Tay · Anh Tuan Luu · Siu Cheung Hui · Jian Su
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #85
Layer-Wise Coordination between Encoder and Decoder for Neural Machine Translation
Tianyu He · Xu Tan · Yingce Xia · Di He · Tao Qin · Zhibo Chen · Tie-Yan Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #86
e-SNLI: Natural Language Inference with Natural Language Explanations
Oana-Maria Camburu · Tim Rocktäschel · Thomas Lukasiewicz · Phil Blunsom
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #87
The challenge of realistic music generation: modelling raw audio at scale
Sander Dieleman · Aaron van den Oord · Karen Simonyan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #88
Fully Neural Network Based Speech Recognition on Mobile and Embedded Devices
Jinhwan Park · Yoonho Boo · Iksoo Choi · Sungho Shin · Wonyong Sung
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #89
Transfer Learning from Speaker Verification to Multispeaker Text-To-Speech Synthesis
Ye Jia · Yu Zhang · Ron Weiss · Quan Wang · Jonathan Shen · Fei Ren · zhifeng Chen · Patrick Nguyen · Ruoming Pang · Ignacio Lopez Moreno · Yonghui Wu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #90
SING: Symbol-to-Instrument Neural Generator
Alexandre Defossez · Neil Zeghidour · Nicolas Usunier · Leon Bottou · Francis Bach
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #91
Neural Voice Cloning with a Few Samples
Sercan Arik · Jitong Chen · Kainan Peng · Wei Ping · Yanqi Zhou
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #92
GroupReduce: Block-Wise Low-Rank Approximation for Neural Language Model Shrinking
Patrick Chen · Si Si · Yang Li · Ciprian Chelba · Cho-Jui Hsieh
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #93
Dialog-to-Action: Conversational Question Answering Over a Large-Scale Knowledge Base
Daya Guo · Duyu Tang · Nan Duan · Ming Zhou · Jian Yin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #94
Generating Informative and Diverse Conversational Responses via Adversarial Information Maximization
Yizhe Zhang · Michel Galley · Jianfeng Gao · Zhe Gan · Xiujun Li · Chris Brockett · Bill Dolan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #95
Answerer in Questioner's Mind: Information Theoretic Approach to Goal-Oriented Visual Dialog
Sang-Woo Lee · Yu-Jung Heo · Byoung-Tak Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #96
Trajectory Convolution for Action Recognition
Yue Zhao · Yuanjun Xiong · Dahua Lin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #97
Video Prediction via Selective Sampling
Jingwei Xu · Bingbing Ni · Xiaokang Yang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #98
Unsupervised Learning of Artistic Styles with Archetypal Style Analysis
Daan Wynen · Cordelia Schmid · Julien Mairal
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #99
Attacks Meet Interpretability: Attribute-steered Detection of Adversarial Samples
Guanhong Tao · Shiqing Ma · Yingqi Liu · Xiangyu Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #100
Speaker-Follower Models for Vision-and-Language Navigation
Daniel Fried · Ronghang Hu · Volkan Cirik · Anna Rohrbach · Jacob Andreas · Louis-Philippe Morency · Taylor Berg-Kirkpatrick · Kate Saenko · Dan Klein · Trevor Darrell
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #101
Neural Code Comprehension: A Learnable Representation of Code Semantics
Tal Ben-Nun · Alice Shoshana Jakobovits · Torsten Hoefler
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #102
MiME: Multilevel Medical Embedding of Electronic Health Records for Predictive Healthcare
Edward Choi · Cao Xiao · Walter Stewart · Jimeng Sun
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #103
Distilled Wasserstein Learning for Word Embedding and Topic Modeling
Hongteng Xu · Wenlin Wang · Wei Liu · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #104
Learning to Optimize Tensor Programs
Tianqi Chen · Lianmin Zheng · Eddie Yan · Ziheng Jiang · Thierry Moreau · Luis Ceze · Carlos Guestrin · Arvind Krishnamurthy
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #105
Learning to Solve SMT Formulas
Mislav Balunovic · Pavol Bielik · Martin Vechev
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #106
Data center cooling using model-predictive control
Nevena Lazic · Craig Boutilier · Tyler Lu · Eehern Wong · Binz Roy · MK Ryu · Greg Imwalle
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #107
Bayesian Inference of Temporal Task Specifications from Demonstrations
Ankit Shah · Pritish Kamath · Julie A Shah · Shen Li
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #108
Training Deep Neural Networks with 8-bit Floating Point Numbers
Naigang Wang · Jungwook Choi · Daniel Brand · Chia-Yu Chen · Kailash Gopalakrishnan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #109
Snap ML: A Hierarchical Framework for Machine Learning
Celestine Dünner · Thomas Parnell · Dimitrios Sarigiannis · Nikolas Ioannou · Andreea Anghel · Gummadi Ravi · Madhusudanan Kandasamy · Haralampos Pozidis
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #110
Learning filter widths of spectral decompositions with wavelets
Haidar Khan · Bulent Yener
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #111
A Likelihood-Free Inference Framework for Population Genetic Data using Exchangeable Neural Networks
Jeffrey Chan · Valerio Perrone · Jeffrey Spence · Paul Jenkins · Sara Mathieson · Yun Song
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #112
Latent Gaussian Activity Propagation: Using Smoothness and Structure to Separate and Localize Sounds in Large Noisy Environments
Daniel Johnson · Daniel Gorelik · Ross E Mawhorter · Kyle Suver · Weiqing Gu · Steven Xing · Cody Gabriel · Peter Sankhagowit
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #113
Inferring Latent Velocities from Weather Radar Data using Gaussian Processes
Rico Angell · Daniel Sheldon
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #114
Bayesian Nonparametric Spectral Estimation
Felipe Tobar
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #115
Learning a Warping Distance from Unlabeled Time Series Using Sequence Autoencoders
Abubakar Abid · James Zou
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #116
Precision and Recall for Time Series
Nesime Tatbul · Tae Jun Lee · Stan Zdonik · Mejbah Alam · Justin Gottschlich
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #117
Deep Generative Markov State Models
Hao Wu · Andreas Mardt · Luca Pasquali · Frank Noe
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #118
Doubly Robust Bayesian Inference for Non-Stationary Streaming Data with $\beta$-Divergences
Jeremias Knoblauch · Jack E Jewson · Theodoros Damoulas
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #119
Regularization Learning Networks: Deep Learning for Tabular Datasets
Ira Shavitt · Eran Segal
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #120
Generative modeling for protein structures
Namrata Anand · Possu Huang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #121
Geometry Based Data Generation
Ofir Lindenbaum · Jay Stanley · Guy Wolf · Smita Krishnaswamy
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #122
Learning Concave Conditional Likelihood Models for Improved Analysis of Tandem Mass Spectra
John T Halloran · David M Rocke
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #123
Generalizing Tree Probability Estimation via Bayesian Networks
Cheng Zhang · Frederick A Matsen IV
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #124
Learning Temporal Point Processes via Reinforcement Learning
Shuang Li · Shuai Xiao · Shixiang Zhu · Nan Du · Yao Xie · Le Song
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #125
Exponentially Weighted Imitation Learning for Batched Historical Data
Qing Wang · Jiechao Xiong · Lei Han · peng sun · Han Liu · Tong Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #126
Evidential Deep Learning to Quantify Classification Uncertainty
Murat Sensoy · Lance Kaplan · Melih Kandemir
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #127
Explanations based on the Missing: Towards Contrastive Explanations with Pertinent Negatives
Amit Dhurandhar · Pin-Yu Chen · Ronny Luss · Chun-Chen Tu · Paishun Ting · Karthikeyan Shanmugam · Payel Das
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #128
Towards Robust Interpretability with Self-Explaining Neural Networks
David Alvarez Melis · Tommi Jaakkola
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #129
Model Agnostic Supervised Local Explanations
Gregory Plumb · Denali Molitor · Ameet Talwalkar
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #130
To Trust Or Not To Trust A Classifier
Heinrich Jiang · Been Kim · Melody Guan · Maya Gupta
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #131
Predict Responsibly: Improving Fairness and Accuracy by Learning to Defer
David Madras · Toni Pitassi · Richard Zemel
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #132
Hunting for Discriminatory Proxies in Linear Regression Models
Samuel Yeom · Anupam Datta · Matt Fredrikson
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #133
Empirical Risk Minimization Under Fairness Constraints
Michele Donini · Luca Oneto · Shai Ben-David · John Shawe-Taylor · Massimiliano Pontil
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #134
Approximation algorithms for stochastic clustering
David Harris · Shi Li · Aravind Srinivasan · Khoa Trinh · Thomas Pensyl
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #135
Re-evaluating evaluation
David Balduzzi · Karl Tuyls · Julien Perolat · Thore Graepel
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #136
Does mitigating ML's impact disparity require treatment disparity?
Zachary Lipton · Julian McAuley · Alexandra Chouldechova
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #137
Enhancing the Accuracy and Fairness of Human Decision Making
Isabel Valera · Adish Singla · Manuel Gomez Rodriguez
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #138
The Price of Fair PCA: One Extra dimension
Samira Samadi · Uthaipon Tantipongpipat · Jamie Morgenstern · Mohit Singh · Santosh Vempala
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #139
Practical Methods for Graph Two-Sample Testing
Debarghya Ghoshdastidar · Ulrike von Luxburg
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #140
Topkapi: Parallel and Fast Sketches for Finding Top-K Frequent Elements
Ankush Mandal · He Jiang · Anshumali Shrivastava · Vivek Sarkar
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #141
KDGAN: Knowledge Distillation with Generative Adversarial Networks
Xiaojie Wang · Rui Zhang · Yu Sun · Jianzhong Qi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #142
Modeling Dynamic Missingness of Implicit Feedback for Recommendation
Menghan Wang · Mingming Gong · Xiaolin Zheng · Kun Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #143
Gamma-Poisson Dynamic Matrix Factorization Embedded with Metadata Influence
Trong Dinh Thac Do · Longbing Cao
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #144
Non-metric Similarity Graphs for Maximum Inner Product Search
Stanislav Morozov · Artem Babenko
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #145
Norm-Ranging LSH for Maximum Inner Product Search
Xiao Yan · Jinfeng Li · Xinyan Dai · Hongzhi Chen · James Cheng
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #146
A Dual Framework for Low-rank Tensor Completion
Madhav Nimishakavi · Pratik Kumar Jawanpuria · Bamdev Mishra
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #147
Low-Rank Tucker Decomposition of Large Tensors Using TensorSketch
Osman Asif Malik · Stephen Becker
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #148
Dropping Symmetry for Fast Symmetric Nonnegative Matrix Factorization
Zhihui Zhu · Xiao Li · Kai Liu · Qiuwei Li
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #149
Semidefinite relaxations for certifying robustness to adversarial examples
Aditi Raghunathan · Jacob Steinhardt · Percy Liang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #150
Privacy Amplification by Subsampling: Tight Analyses via Couplings and Divergences
Borja Balle · Gilles Barthe · Marco Gaboardi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #151
Differentially Private Testing of Identity and Closeness of Discrete Distributions
Jayadev Acharya · Ziteng Sun · Huanyu Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #152
Differentially Private k-Means with Constant Multiplicative Error
Uri Stemmer · Haim Kaplan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #153
Local Differential Privacy for Evolving Data
Matthew Joseph · Aaron Roth · Jonathan Ullman · Bo Waggoner
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #154
Adversarial Attacks on Stochastic Bandits
Kwang-Sung Jun · Lihong Li · Yuzhe Ma · Jerry Zhu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #155
Distributed Learning without Distress: Privacy-Preserving Empirical Risk Minimization
Bargav Jayaraman · Lingxiao Wang · David Evans · Quanquan Gu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #156
A Spectral View of Adversarially Robust Features
Shivam Garg · Vatsal Sharan · Brian Zhang · Gregory Valiant
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #157
Efficient Formal Safety Analysis of Neural Networks
Shiqi Wang · Kexin Pei · Justin Whitehouse · Junfeng Yang · Suman Jana
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #158
Contamination Attacks and Mitigation in Multi-Party Machine Learning
Jamie Hayes · Olga Ohrimenko
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #159
Explaining Deep Learning Models -- A Bayesian Non-parametric Approach
Wenbo Guo · Sui Huang · Yunzhe Tao · Xinyu Xing · Lin Lin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #160
Data-Driven Clustering via Parameterized Lloyd's Families
Maria-Florina Balcan · Travis Dick · Colin White
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #161
Manifold Structured Prediction
Alessandro Rudi · Carlo Ciliberto · GianMaria Marconi · Lorenzo Rosasco
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #162
Loss Surfaces, Mode Connectivity, and Fast Ensembling of DNNs
Timur Garipov · Pavel Izmailov · Dmitrii Podoprikhin · Dmitry Vetrov · Andrew Wilson
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #163
Masking: A New Perspective of Noisy Supervision
Bo Han · Jiangchao Yao · Gang Niu · Mingyuan Zhou · Ivor Tsang · Ya Zhang · Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #164
Supervising Unsupervised Learning
Vikas Garg · Adam Kalai
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #165
One-Shot Unsupervised Cross Domain Translation
Sagie Benaim · Lior Wolf
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #166
Neural Architecture Search with Bayesian Optimisation and Optimal Transport
Kirthevasan Kandasamy · Willie Neiswanger · Jeff Schneider · Barnabas Poczos · Eric Xing
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #167
Adapted Deep Embeddings: A Synthesis of Methods for k-Shot Inductive Transfer Learning
Tyler Scott · Karl Ridgeway · Michael Mozer
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #168
Completing State Representations using Spectral Learning
Nan Jiang · Alex Kulesza · Satinder Singh
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #169
Data-Efficient Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning
Ofir Nachum · Shixiang (Shane) Gu · Honglak Lee · Sergey Levine
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #170
The Cluster Description Problem - Complexity Results, Formulations and Approximations
Ian Davidson · Antoine Gourru · S Ravi