168   Show all »
168 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #1
Modelling sparsity, heterogeneity, reciprocity and community structure in temporal interaction data
Xenia Miscouridou · Francois Caron · Yee Whye Teh
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #2
The Lingering of Gradients: How to Reuse Gradients Over Time
Zeyuan Allen-Zhu · David Simchi-Levi · Xinshang Wang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #3
Quadratic Decomposable Submodular Function Minimization
Pan Li · Niao He · Olgica Milenkovic
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #4
On the Global Convergence of Gradient Descent for Over-parameterized Models using Optimal Transport
Lénaïc Chizat · Francis Bach
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #5
Leveraging the Exact Likelihood of Deep Latent Variable Models
Pierre-Alexandre Mattei · Jes Frellsen
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #6
DVAE#: Discrete Variational Autoencoders with Relaxed Boltzmann Priors
Arash Vahdat · Evgeny Andriyash · William Macready
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #7
Amortized Inference Regularization
Rui Shu · Hung Bui · Shengjia Zhao · Mykel J Kochenderfer · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #8
GumBolt: Extending Gumbel trick to Boltzmann priors
Amir H Khoshaman · Mohammad Amin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #9
Constrained Generation of Semantically Valid Graphs via Regularizing Variational Autoencoders
Tengfei Ma · Jie Chen · Cao Xiao
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #10
Invertibility of Convolutional Generative Networks from Partial Measurements
Fangchang Ma · Ulas Ayaz · Sertac Karaman
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #11
Glow: Generative Flow with Invertible 1x1 Convolutions
Durk Kingma · Prafulla Dhariwal
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #12
Multimodal Generative Models for Scalable Weakly-Supervised Learning
Mike Wu · Noah Goodman
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #13
IntroVAE: Introspective Variational Autoencoders for Photographic Image Synthesis
Huaibo Huang · zhihang li · Ran He · Zhenan Sun · Tieniu Tan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #14
Towards Text Generation with Adversarially Learned Neural Outlines
Sandeep Subramanian · Sai Rajeswar Mudumba · Alessandro Sordoni · Adam Trischler · Aaron Courville · Chris Pal
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #15
Unsupervised Image-to-Image Translation Using Domain-Specific Variational Information Bound
Hadi Kazemi · Sobhan Soleymani · Fariborz Taherkhani · Seyed Iranmanesh · Nasser Nasrabadi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #16
Adversarial Scene Editing: Automatic Object Removal from Weak Supervision
Rakshith R Shetty · Mario Fritz · Bernt Schiele
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #17
Generalizing Point Embeddings using the Wasserstein Space of Elliptical Distributions
Boris Muzellec · Marco Cuturi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #18
Banach Wasserstein GAN
Jonas Adler · Sebastian Lunz
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #19
A Convex Duality Framework for GANs
Farzan Farnia · David Tse
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #20
On the Convergence and Robustness of Training GANs with Regularized Optimal Transport
Maziar Sanjabi · Jimmy Ba · Meisam Razaviyayn · Jason Lee
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #21
On gradient regularizers for MMD GANs
Michael Arbel · Dougal Sutherland · Mikołaj Bińkowski · Arthur Gretton
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #22
PacGAN: The power of two samples in generative adversarial networks
Zinan Lin · Ashish Khetan · Giulia Fanti · Sewoong Oh
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #23
Are GANs Created Equal? A Large-Scale Study
Mario Lucic · Karol Kurach · Marcin Michalski · Sylvain Gelly · Olivier Bousquet
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #24
Disconnected Manifold Learning for Generative Adversarial Networks
Mahyar Khayatkhoei · Maneesh K. Singh · Ahmed Elgammal
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #25
Hessian-based Analysis of Large Batch Training and Robustness to Adversaries
Zhewei Yao · Amir Gholami · Qi Lei · Kurt Keutzer · Michael W Mahoney
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #26
Fast and Effective Robustness Certification
Gagandeep Singh · Timon Gehr · Matthew Mirman · Markus Püschel · Martin Vechev
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #27
Graphical Generative Adversarial Networks
Chongxuan LI · Max Welling · Jun Zhu · Bo Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #28
Deep Defense: Training DNNs with Improved Adversarial Robustness
Ziang Yan · Yiwen Guo · Changshui Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #29
Learning to Repair Software Vulnerabilities with Generative Adversarial Networks
Jacob Harer · Onur Ozdemir · Tomo Lazovich · Christopher Reale · Rebecca Russell · Louis Kim · peter chin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #30
Memory Replay GANs: Learning to Generate New Categories without Forgetting
Chenshen Wu · Luis Herranz · Xialei Liu · yaxing wang · Joost van de Weijer · Bogdan Raducanu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #31
Unsupervised Attention-guided Image-to-Image Translation
Youssef Alami Mejjati · Christian Richardt · James Tompkin · Darren Cosker · Kwang In Kim
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #32
Conditional Adversarial Domain Adaptation
Mingsheng Long · ZHANGJIE CAO · Jianmin Wang · Michael Jordan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #33
Video-to-Video Synthesis
Ting-Chun Wang · Ming-Yu Liu · Jun-Yan Zhu · Nikolai Yakovenko · Andrew Tao · Jan Kautz · Bryan Catanzaro
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #34
Generalized Zero-Shot Learning with Deep Calibration Network
Shichen Liu · Mingsheng Long · Jianmin Wang · Michael Jordan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #35
Low-shot Learning via Covariance-Preserving Adversarial Augmentation Networks
Hang Gao · Zheng Shou · Alireza Zareian · Hanwang Zhang · Shih-Fu Chang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #36
Trading robust representations for sample complexity through self-supervised visual experience
Andrea Tacchetti · Stephen Voinea · Georgios Evangelopoulos
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #37
TADAM: Task dependent adaptive metric for improved few-shot learning
Boris Oreshkin · Pau Rodríguez López · Alexandre Lacoste
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #38
FishNet: A Versatile Backbone for Image, Region, and Pixel Level Prediction
Shuyang Sun · Jiangmiao Pang · Jianping Shi · Shuai Yi · Wanli Ouyang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #39
Batch-Instance Normalization for Adaptively Style-Invariant Neural Networks
Hyeonseob Nam · Hyo-Eun Kim
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #40
A^2-Nets: Double Attention Networks
Yunpeng Chen · Yannis Kalantidis · Jianshu Li · Shuicheng Yan · Jiashi Feng
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #41
Pelee: A Real-Time Object Detection System on Mobile Devices
Jun Wang · Tanner Bohn · Charles Ling
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #42
PointCNN: Convolution On X-Transformed Points
Yangyan Li · Rui Bu · Mingchao Sun · Wei Wu · Xinhan Di · Baoquan Chen
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #43
Deep Neural Networks with Box Convolutions
Egor Burkov · Victor Lempitsky
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #44
An intriguing failing of convolutional neural networks and the CoordConv solution
Rosanne Liu · Joel Lehman · Piero Molino · Felipe Petroski Such · Eric Frank · Alex Sergeev · Jason Yosinski
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #45
3D Steerable CNNs: Learning Rotationally Equivariant Features in Volumetric Data
Maurice Weiler · Wouter Boomsma · Mario Geiger · Max Welling · Taco Cohen
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #46
Moonshine: Distilling with Cheap Convolutions
Elliot J. Crowley · Gavin Gray · Amos Storkey
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #47
Kalman Normalization: Normalizing Internal Representations Across Network Layers
Guangrun Wang · jiefeng peng · Ping Luo · Xinjiang Wang · Liang Lin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #48
SplineNets: Continuous Neural Decision Graphs
Cem Keskin · Shahram Izadi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #49
CapProNet: Deep Feature Learning via Orthogonal Projections onto Capsule Subspaces
Liheng Zhang · Marzieh Edraki · Guo-Jun Qi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #50
Which Neural Net Architectures Give Rise to Exploding and Vanishing Gradients?
Boris Hanin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #51
Exact natural gradient in deep linear networks and its application to the nonlinear case
Alberto Bernacchia · Mate Lengyel · Guillaume Hennequin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #52
Fast Approximate Natural Gradient Descent in a Kronecker Factored Eigenbasis
Thomas George · César Laurent · Xavier Bouthillier · Nicolas Ballas · Pascal Vincent
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #53
Post: Device Placement with Cross-Entropy Minimization and Proximal Policy Optimization
Yuanxiang Gao · Li Chen · Baochun Li
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #54
Paraphrasing Complex Network: Network Compression via Factor Transfer
Jangho Kim · Seonguk Park · Nojun Kwak
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #55
Learning Compressed Transforms with Low Displacement Rank
Anna Thomas · Albert Gu · Tri Dao · Atri Rudra · Christopher Ré
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #56
Knowledge Distillation by On-the-Fly Native Ensemble
xu lan · Xiatian Zhu · Shaogang Gong
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #57
Scalable methods for 8-bit training of neural networks
Ron Banner · Itay Hubara · Elad Hoffer · Daniel Soudry
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #58
Training Deep Models Faster with Robust, Approximate Importance Sampling
Tyler Johnson · Carlos Guestrin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #59
Collaborative Learning for Deep Neural Networks
Guocong Song · Wei Chai
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #60
A Linear Speedup Analysis of Distributed Deep Learning with Sparse and Quantized Communication
Peng Jiang · Gagan Agrawal
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #61
Bayesian Distributed Stochastic Gradient Descent
Michael Teng · Frank Wood
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #62
Regularizing by the Variance of the Activations' Sample-Variances
Etai Littwin · Lior Wolf
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #63
BML: A High-performance, Low-cost Gradient Synchronization Algorithm for DML Training
Songtao Wang · Dan Li · Yang Cheng · Jinkun Geng · Yanshu Wang · Shuai Wang · Shu-Tao Xia · Jianping Wu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #64
L4: Practical loss-based stepsize adaptation for deep learning
Michal Rolinek · Georg Martius
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #65
Synaptic Strength For Convolutional Neural Network
CHEN LIN · Zhao Zhong · Wu Wei · Junjie Yan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #66
ChannelNets: Compact and Efficient Convolutional Neural Networks via Channel-Wise Convolutions
Hongyang Gao · Zhengyang Wang · Shuiwang Ji
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #67
Frequency-Domain Dynamic Pruning for Convolutional Neural Networks
Zhenhua Liu · Jizheng Xu · Xiulian Peng · Ruiqin Xiong
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #68
TETRIS: TilE-matching the TRemendous Irregular Sparsity
Yu Ji · Ling Liang · Lei Deng · Youyang Zhang · Youhui Zhang · Yuan Xie
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #69
Heterogeneous Bitwidth Binarization in Convolutional Neural Networks
Joshua Fromm · Shwetak Patel · Matthai Philipose
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #70
HitNet: Hybrid Ternary Recurrent Neural Network
Peiqi Wang · Xinfeng Xie · Lei Deng · Guoqi Li · Dongsheng Wang · Yuan Xie
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #71
A General Method for Amortizing Variational Filtering
Joseph Marino · Milan Cvitkovic · Yisong Yue
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #72
Multiple Instance Learning for Efficient Sequential Data Classification on Resource-constrained Devices
Don Dennis · Chirag Pabbaraju · Harsha Vardhan Simhadri · Prateek Jain
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #73
Navigating with Graph Representations for Fast and Scalable Decoding of Neural Language Models
Minjia Zhang · Wenhan Wang · Xiaodong Liu · Jianfeng Gao · Yuxiong He
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #74
Representer Point Selection for Explaining Deep Neural Networks
Chih-Kuan Yeh · Joon Kim · Ian En-Hsu Yen · Pradeep Ravikumar
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #75
Interpreting Neural Network Judgments via Minimal, Stable, and Symbolic Corrections
Xin Zhang · Armando Solar-Lezama · Rishabh Singh
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #76
DropMax: Adaptive Variational Softmax
Hae Beom Lee · Juho Lee · Saehoon Kim · Eunho Yang · Sung Ju Hwang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #77
Out-of-Distribution Detection using Multiple Semantic Label Representations
Gabi Shalev · Yossi Adi · Joseph Keshet
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #78
End-to-end Symmetry Preserving Inter-atomic Potential Energy Model for Finite and Extended Systems
Linfeng Zhang · Jiequn Han · Han Wang · Wissam Saidi · Roberto Car · Weinan E
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #79
Deep Predictive Coding Network with Local Recurrent Processing for Object Recognition
Kuan Han · Haiguang Wen · Yizhen Zhang · Di Fu · Eugenio Culurciello · Zhongming Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #80
SLAYER: Spike Layer Error Reassignment in Time
Sumit Bam Shrestha · Garrick Orchard
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #81
DeepPINK: reproducible feature selection in deep neural networks
Yang Lu · Yingying Fan · Jinchi Lv · William Stafford Noble
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #82
Learning long-range spatial dependencies with horizontal gated recurrent units
Drew Linsley · Junkyung Kim · Vijay Veerabadran · Charles Windolf · Thomas Serre
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #83
Neural Interaction Transparency (NIT): Disentangling Learned Interactions for Improved Interpretability
Michael Tsang · Hanpeng Liu · Sanjay Purushotham · Pavankumar Murali · Yan Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #84
A Bridging Framework for Model Optimization and Deep Propagation
Risheng Liu · Shichao Cheng · xiaokun liu · Long Ma · Xin Fan · Zhongxuan Luo
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #85
The Importance of Sampling inMeta-Reinforcement Learning
Bradly Stadie · Ge Yang · Rein Houthooft · Peter Chen · Yan Duan · Yuhuai Wu · Pieter Abbeel · Ilya Sutskever
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #86
Latent Alignment and Variational Attention
Yuntian Deng · Yoon Kim · Justin Chiu · Demi Guo · Alexander Rush
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #87
Variational Memory Encoder-Decoder
Hung Le · Truyen Tran · Thin Nguyen · Svetha Venkatesh
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #88
Relational recurrent neural networks
Adam Santoro · Ryan Faulkner · David Raposo · Jack Rae · Mike Chrzanowski · Theophane Weber · Daan Wierstra · Oriol Vinyals · Razvan Pascanu · Timothy Lillicrap
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #89
Learning to Reason with Third Order Tensor Products
Imanol Schlag · Jürgen Schmidhuber
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #90
Reversible Recurrent Neural Networks
Matthew MacKay · Paul Vicol · Jimmy Ba · Roger Grosse
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #91
Breaking the Activation Function Bottleneck through Adaptive Parameterization
Sebastian Flennerhag · Hujun Yin · John Keane · Mark Elliot
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #92
BRITS: Bidirectional Recurrent Imputation for Time Series
Wei Cao · Dong Wang · Jian Li · Hao Zhou · Lei Li · Yitan Li
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #93
Complex Gated Recurrent Neural Networks
Moritz Wolter · Angela Yao
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #94
Middle-Out Decoding
Shikib Mehri · Leonid Sigal
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #95
Recurrently Controlled Recurrent Networks
Yi Tay · Anh Tuan Luu · Siu Cheung Hui
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #96
Tree-to-tree Neural Networks for Program Translation
Xinyun Chen · Chang Liu · Dawn Song
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #97
HOUDINI: Lifelong Learning as Program Synthesis
Lazar Valkov · Dipak Chaudhari · Akash Srivastava · Charles Sutton · Swarat Chaudhuri
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #98
Neural Guided Constraint Logic Programming for Program Synthesis
Lisa Zhang · Gregory Rosenblatt · Ethan Fetaya · Renjie Liao · William Byrd · Matthew Might · Raquel Urtasun · Richard Zemel
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #99
Embedding Logical Queries on Knowledge Graphs
Will Hamilton · Payal Bajaj · Marinka Zitnik · Dan Jurafsky · Jure Leskovec
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #100
Expanding Holographic Embeddings for Knowledge Completion
Yexiang Xue · Yang Yuan · Zhitian Xu · Ashish Sabharwal
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #101
On the Dimensionality of Word Embedding
Zi Yin · Yuanyuan Shen
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #102
Flexible neural representation for physics prediction
Damian Mrowca · Chengxu Zhuang · Elias Wang · Nick Haber · Li Fei-Fei · Josh Tenenbaum · Daniel Yamins
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #103
Content preserving text generation with attribute controls
Lajanugen Logeswaran · Honglak Lee · Samy Bengio
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #104
Recurrent Relational Networks
Rasmus Palm · Ulrich Paquet · Ole Winther
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #105
GLoMo: Unsupervised Learning of Transferable Relational Graphs
Zhilin Yang · Jake Zhao · Bhuwan Dhingra · Kaiming He · William Cohen · Ruslan Salakhutdinov · Yann LeCun
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #106
Predictive Uncertainty Estimation via Prior Networks
Andrey Malinin · Mark Gales
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #107
Adversarial Multiple Source Domain Adaptation
Han Zhao · Shanghang Zhang · Guanhang Wu · José M. F. Moura · Joao P Costeira · Geoffrey Gordon
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #108
Adversarial Examples that Fool both Computer Vision and Time-Limited Humans
Gamaleldin Elsayed · Shreya Shankar · Brian Cheung · Nicolas Papernot · Alexey Kurakin · Ian Goodfellow · Jascha Sohl-Dickstein
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #109
A Simple Cache Model for Image Recognition
Emin Orhan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #110
Co-teaching: Robust training of deep neural networks with extremely noisy labels
Bo Han · Quanming Yao · Xingrui Yu · Gang Niu · Miao Xu · Weihua Hu · Ivor Tsang · Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #111
Improved Network Robustness with Adversary Critic
Alexander Matyasko · Lap-Pui Chau
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #112
Unsupervised Learning of Object Landmarks through Conditional Image Generation
Tomas Jakab · Ankush Gupta · Hakan Bilen · Andrea Vedaldi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #113
Multi-Task Learning as Multi-Objective Optimization
Ozan Sener · Vladlen Koltun
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #114
Deep Anomaly Detection Using Geometric Transformations
Izhak Golan · Ran El-Yaniv
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #115
Practical Deep Stereo (PDS): Toward applications-friendly deep stereo matching
Stepan Tulyakov · Anton Ivanov · François Fleuret
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #116
VideoCapsuleNet: A Simplified Network for Action Detection
Kevin Duarte · Yogesh Rawat · Mubarak Shah
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #117
With Friends Like These, Who Needs Adversaries?
Saumya Jetley · Nicholas Lord · Philip Torr
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #118
Multi-Task Zipping via Layer-wise Neuron Sharing
Xiaoxi He · Zimu Zhou · Lothar Thiele
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #119
Learning Versatile Filters for Efficient Convolutional Neural Networks
Yunhe Wang · Chang Xu · Chunjing XU · Chao Xu · Dacheng Tao
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #120
Evolutionary Stochastic Gradient Descent for Optimization of Deep Neural Networks
Xiaodong Cui · Wei Zhang · Zoltán Tüske · Michael Picheny
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #121
Structure-Aware Convolutional Neural Networks
Jianlong Chang · Jie Gu · Lingfeng Wang · GAOFENG MENG · SHIMING XIANG · Chunhong Pan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #122
Global Gated Mixture of Second-order Pooling for Improving Deep Convolutional Neural Networks
Qilong Wang · Zilin Gao · Jiangtao Xie · Wangmeng Zuo · Peihua Li
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #123
Hybrid Macro/Micro Level Backpropagation for Training Deep Spiking Neural Networks
Yingyezhe Jin · Wenrui Zhang · Peng Li
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #124
Deep Neural Nets with Interpolating Function as Output Activation
Bao Wang · Xiyang Luo · Zhen Li · Wei Zhu · Zuoqiang Shi · Stanley Osher
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #125
Neural Edit Operations for Biological Sequences
Satoshi Koide · Keisuke Kawano · Takuro Kutsuna
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #126
Improved Expressivity Through Dendritic Neural Networks
Xundong Wu · Xiangwen Liu · wei li · qing wu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #127
Neural Proximal Gradient Descent for Compressive Imaging
Morteza Mardani · Qingyun Sun · David Donoho · Vardan Papyan · Hatef Monajemi · Shreyas Vasanawala · John Pauly
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #128
Sigsoftmax: Reanalysis of the Softmax Bottleneck
Sekitoshi Kanai · Yasuhiro Fujiwara · Yuki Yamanaka · Shuichi Adachi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #129
Visualizing the Loss Landscape of Neural Nets
Hao Li · Zheng Xu · Gavin Taylor · Christoph Studer · Tom Goldstein
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #130
Clebsch–Gordan Nets: a Fully Fourier Space Spherical Convolutional Neural Network
Risi Kondor · Zhen Lin · Shubhendu Trivedi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #131
Adaptive Sampling Towards Fast Graph Representation Learning
Wenbing Huang · Tong Zhang · Yu Rong · Junzhou Huang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #132
NAIS-Net: Stable Deep Networks from Non-Autonomous Differential Equations
Marco Ciccone · Marco Gallieri · Jonathan Masci · Christian Osendorfer · Faustino Gomez
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #133
Scaling provable adversarial defenses
Eric Wong · Frank Schmidt · Jan Hendrik Metzen · J. Zico Kolter
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #134
Lipschitz regularity of deep neural networks: analysis and efficient estimation
Aladin Virmaux · Kevin Scaman
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #135
Training DNNs with Hybrid Block Floating Point
Mario Drumond · Tao LIN · Martin Jaggi · Babak Falsafi
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #136
Mesh-TensorFlow: Deep Learning for Supercomputers
Noam Shazeer · Youlong Cheng · Niki Parmar · Dustin Tran · Ashish Vaswani · Penporn Koanantakool · Peter Hawkins · HyoukJoong Lee · Mingsheng Hong · Cliff Young · Ryan Sepassi · Blake Hechtman
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #137
Thwarting Adversarial Examples: An $L_0$-Robust Sparse Fourier Transform
Mitali Bafna · Jack Murtagh · Nikhil Vyas
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #138
Bayesian Adversarial Learning
Nanyang Ye · Zhanxing Zhu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #139
Dendritic cortical microcircuits approximate the backpropagation algorithm
João Sacramento · Rui Ponte Costa · Yoshua Bengio · Walter Senn
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #140
Learning a latent manifold of odor representations from neural responses in piriform cortex
Anqi Wu · Stan Pashkovski · Sandeep Datta · Jonathan W Pillow
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #141
Size-Noise Tradeoffs in Generative Networks
Bolton Bailey · Matus Telgarsky
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #142
On Neuronal Capacity
Pierre Baldi · Roman Vershynin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #143
Learning Overparameterized Neural Networks via Stochastic Gradient Descent on Structured Data
Yuanzhi Li · Yingyu Liang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #144
Deep, complex, invertible networks for inversion of transmission effects in multimode optical fibres
Oisín Moran · Piergiorgio Caramazza · Daniele Faccio · Roderick Murray-Smith
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #145
Learning towards Minimum Hyperspherical Energy
Weiyang Liu · Rongmei Lin · Zhen Liu · Lixin Liu · Zhiding Yu · Bo Dai · Le Song
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #146
Soft-Gated Warping-GAN for Pose-Guided Person Image Synthesis
Haoye Dong · Xiaodan Liang · Ke Gong · Hanjiang Lai · Jia Zhu · Jian Yin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #147
Deep Attentive Tracking via Reciprocative Learning
Shi Pu · Yibing Song · Chao Ma · Honggang Zhang · Ming-Hsuan Yang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #148
Robot Learning in Homes: Improving Generalization and Reducing Dataset Bias
Abhinav Gupta · Adithyavairavan Murali · Dhiraj Prakashchand Gandhi · Lerrel Pinto
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #149
A flexible model for training action localization with varying levels of supervision
Guilhem Chéron · Jean-Baptiste Alayrac · Ivan Laptev · Cordelia Schmid
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #150
Bilinear Attention Networks
Jin-Hwa Kim · Jaehyun Jun · Byoung-Tak Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #151
MacNet: Transferring Knowledge from Machine Comprehension to Sequence-to-Sequence Models
Boyuan Pan · Yazheng Yang · Hao Li · Zhou Zhao · Yueting Zhuang · Deng Cai · Xiaofei He
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #152
Diffusion Maps for Textual Network Embedding
Xinyuan Zhang · Yitong Li · Dinghan Shen · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #153
FRAGE: Frequency-Agnostic Word Representation
Chengyue Gong · Di He · Xu Tan · Tao Qin · Liwei Wang · Tie-Yan Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #154
A Retrieve-and-Edit Framework for Predicting Structured Outputs
Tatsunori Hashimoto · Kelvin Guu · Yonatan Oren · Percy Liang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #155
Unsupervised Text Style Transfer using Language Models as Discriminators
Zichao Yang · Zhiting Hu · Chris Dyer · Eric Xing · Taylor Berg-Kirkpatrick
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #156
Unsupervised Cross-Modal Alignment of Speech and Text Embedding Spaces
Yu-An Chung · Wei-Hung Weng · Schrasing Tong · James Glass
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #157
GradiVeQ: Vector Quantization for Bandwidth-Efficient Gradient Aggregation in Distributed CNN Training
Mingchao Yu · Zhifeng Lin · Krishna Narra · Songze Li · Youjie Li · Nam Sung Kim · Alexander Schwing · Murali Annavaram · Salman Avestimehr
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #158
Gradient Sparsification for Communication-Efficient Distributed Optimization
Jianqiao Wangni · Jialei Wang · Ji Liu · Tong Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #159
Bayesian multi-domain learning for cancer subtype discovery from next-generation sequencing count data
Ehsan Hajiramezanali · Siamak Zamani Dadaneh · Alireza Karbalayghareh · Mingyuan Zhou · Xiaoning Qian
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #160
Parsimonious Quantile Regression of Financial Asset Tail Dynamics via Sequential Learning
Xing Yan · Weizhong Zhang · Lin Ma · Wei Liu · Qi Wu
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #161
Global Geometry of Multichannel Sparse Blind Deconvolution on the Sphere
Yanjun Li · Yoram Bresler
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #162
Phase Retrieval Under a Generative Prior
Paul Hand · Oscar Leong · Vlad Voroninski
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #163
Theoretical Linear Convergence of Unfolded ISTA and Its Practical Weights and Thresholds
Xiaohan Chen · Jialin Liu · Zhangyang Wang · Wotao Yin
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #164
Modern Neural Networks Generalize on Small Data Sets
Matthew Olson · Abraham Wyner · Richard Berk
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #165
Co-regularized Alignment for Unsupervised Domain Adaptation
Abhishek Kumar · Prasanna Sattigeri · Kahini Wadhawan · Leonid Karlinsky · Rogerio Feris · Bill Freeman · Gregory Wornell
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #166
Neural Networks Trained to Solve Differential Equations Learn General Representations
Martin Magill · Faisal Qureshi · Hendrick de Haan
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #167
Spectral Filtering for General Linear Dynamical Systems
Elad Hazan · HOLDEN LEE · Karan Singh · Cyril Zhang · Yi Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 4th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ Room 210 & 230 AB #168
Where Do You Think You're Going?: Inferring Beliefs about Dynamics from Behavior
Sid Reddy · Anca Dragan · Sergey Levine