36  
36 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Kernel Instrumental Variable Regression
Rahul Singh · Maneesh Sahani · Arthur Gretton
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Uniform convergence may be unable to explain generalization in deep learning
Vaishnavh Nagarajan · J. Zico Kolter
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Logarithmic Regret for Online Control
Naman Agarwal · Elad Hazan · Karan Singh
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Ballroom C
Updates of Equilibrium Prop Match Gradients of Backprop Through Time in an RNN with Static Input
Maxence Ernoult · Benjamin Scellier · Yoshua Bengio · Damien Querlioz · Julie Grollier
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 04:10 -- 04:25 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Causal Confusion in Imitation Learning
Pim de Haan · Dinesh Jayaraman · Sergey Levine
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 04:10 -- 04:25 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Generative Modeling by Estimating Gradients of the Data Distribution
Yang Song · Stefano Ermon
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 04:10 -- 04:25 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Trajectory of Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers and Adaptive Acceleration
Clarice Poon · Jingwei Liang
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 04:10 -- 04:25 PM @ West Ballroom C
Scalable Bayesian inference of dendritic voltage via spatiotemporal recurrent state space models
Ruoxi Sun · Ian Kinsella · Scott Linderman · Liam Paninski
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 04:50 -- 05:05 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Using a Logarithmic Mapping to Enable Lower Discount Factors in Reinforcement Learning
Harm Van Seijen · Mehdi Fatemi · Arash Tavakoli
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 04:50 -- 05:05 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
HYPE: A Benchmark for Human eYe Perceptual Evaluation of Generative Models
Sharon Zhou · Mitchell Gordon · Ranjay Krishna · Austin Narcomey · Li Fei-Fei · Michael Bernstein
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 04:50 -- 05:05 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Necessary and Sufficient Geometries for Gradient Methods
Daniel Levy · John Duchi
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 04:50 -- 05:05 PM @ West Ballroom C
Parameter elimination in particle Gibbs sampling
Anna Wigren · Riccardo Sven Risuleo · Lawrence Murray · Fredrik Lindsten
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Fast and Accurate Least-Mean-Squares Solvers
Ibrahim Jubran · Alaa Maalouf · Dan Feldman
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Scene Representation Networks: Continuous 3D-Structure-Aware Neural Scene Representations
Vincent Sitzmann · Michael Zollhoefer · Gordon Wetzstein
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Exhibition Hall B
A neurally plausible model learns successor representations in partially observable environments
Eszter Vértes · Maneesh Sahani
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Ballroom C
Faster width-dependent algorithm for mixed packing and covering LPs
Digvijay Boob · Saurabh Sawlani · Di Wang
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Guided Similarity Separation for Image Retrieval
Chundi Liu · Guangwei Yu · Maksims Volkovs · Cheng Chang · Himanshu Rai · Junwei Ma · Satya Krishna Gorti
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Dynamics of stochastic gradient descent for two-layer neural networks in the teacher-student setup
Sebastian Goldt · Madhu Advani · Andrew Saxe · Florent Krzakala · Lenka Zdeborová
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Batched Multi-armed Bandits Problem
Zijun Gao · Yanjun Han · Zhimei Ren · Zhengqing Zhou
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ West Ballroom C
Efficient and Thrifty Voting by Any Means Necessary
Debmalya Mandal · Ariel Procaccia · Nisarg Shah · David Woodruff
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Geometry-Aware Neural Rendering
Joshua Tobin · Wojciech Zaremba · Pieter Abbeel
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
On Making Stochastic Classifiers Deterministic
Andrew Cotter · Maya Gupta · Harikrishna Narasimhan
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Strategizing against No-regret Learners
Yuan Deng · Jon Schneider · Balasubramanian Sivan
Oral
Wed Dec 11th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ West Ballroom C
Distribution-Independent PAC Learning of Halfspaces with Massart Noise
Ilias Diakonikolas · Themis Gouleakis · Christos Tzamos
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Exponentially convergent stochastic k-PCA without variance reduction
Cheng Tang
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Brain-Like Object Recognition with High-Performing Shallow Recurrent ANNs
Jonas Kubilius · Martin Schrimpf · Ha Hong · Najib Majaj · Rishi Rajalingham · Elias Issa · Kohitij Kar · Pouya Bashivan · Jonathan Prescott-Roy · Kailyn Schmidt · Aran Nayebi · Daniel Bear · Daniel Yamins · James J DiCarlo
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Variance Reduction for Matrix Games
Yair Carmon · Yujia Jin · Aaron Sidford · Kevin Tian
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Ballroom C
Optimizing Generalized Rate Metrics with Three Players
Harikrishna Narasimhan · Andrew Cotter · Maya Gupta
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Blind Super-Resolution Kernel Estimation using an Internal-GAN
Sefi Bell-Kligler · Assaf Shocher · Michal Irani
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
Average Individual Fairness: Algorithms, Generalization and Experiments
Saeed Sharifi-Malvajerdi · Michael Kearns · Aaron Roth
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
Putting An End to End-to-End: Gradient-Isolated Learning of Representations
Sindy Löwe · Peter O'Connor · Bastiaan Veeling
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ West Ballroom C
Understanding Sparse JL for Feature Hashing
Meena Jagadeesan
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ West Ballrooms A + B
Nonparametric Density Estimation & Convergence Rates for GANs under Besov IPM Losses
Ananya Uppal · Shashank Singh · Barnabas Poczos
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
On Robustness of Principal Component Regression
Anish Agarwal · Devavrat Shah · Dennis Shen · Dogyoon Song
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ West Exhibition Hall B
XLNet: Generalized Autoregressive Pretraining for Language Understanding
Zhilin Yang · Zihang Dai · Yiming Yang · Jaime Carbonell · Russ Salakhutdinov · Quoc V Le
Oral
Thu Dec 12th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ West Ballroom C
R2D2: Reliable and Repeatable Detector and Descriptor
Jerome Revaud · Cesar De Souza · Martin Humenberger · Philippe Weinzaepfel