`

(114 events)   Timezone: »  
Toggle Poster Visibility
Spotlight
Curvature Regularization to Prevent Distortion in Graph Embedding
Hongbin Pei · Bingzhe Wei · Kevin Chang · Chunxu Zhang · Bo Yang
Expo Talk Panel
Sun Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
Automating Wildlife Conservation for Cetaceans
Jason R Parham
[ Video 1
Expo Workshop
Sun Dec 06 10:00 AM -- 02:05 PM (PST)
Mining and Learning with Graphs at Scale
Vahab Mirrokni · Bryan Perozzi · Jakub Lacki · Jonathan Halcrow · Jaqui C Herman
[ Video 1
Expo Talk Panel
Sun Dec 06 01:00 PM -- 02:00 PM (PST)
Modern ML Meets Financial Markets: Insights and Challenges
Iain Dunning
[ Video 1
Expo Talk Panel
Sun Dec 06 05:00 PM -- 06:00 PM (PST)
Hypotheses Generation for Applications in Biomedicine and Gastronomy
Michael Spranger · Kosuke Aoki
[ Video 1
Spotlight
Mon Dec 07 07:10 PM -- 07:20 PM (PST) @ Orals & Spotlights: Reinforcement Learning
CoinDICE: Off-Policy Confidence Interval Estimation
Bo Dai · Ofir Nachum · Yinlam Chow · Lihong Li · Csaba Szepesvari · Dale Schuurmans
Poster
Mon Dec 07 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 0 #11
Adversarial Learning for Robust Deep Clustering
Xu Yang · Cheng Deng · Kun Wei · Junchi Yan · Wei Liu
Poster
Mon Dec 07 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 0 #22
Temporal Positive-unlabeled Learning for Biomedical Hypothesis Generation via Risk Estimation
Uchenna Akujuobi · Jun Chen · Mohamed Elhoseiny · Michael Spranger · Xiangliang Zhang
Poster
Mon Dec 07 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 0 #23
Hard Negative Mixing for Contrastive Learning
Yannis Kalantidis · Mert Bulent Sariyildiz · Noe Pion · Philippe Weinzaepfel · Diane Larlus
Poster
Mon Dec 07 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 0 #29
Restoring Negative Information in Few-Shot Object Detection
Yukuan Yang · Fangyun Wei · Miaojing Shi · Guoqi Li
Poster
Mon Dec 07 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 0 #33
Heavy-tailed Representations, Text Polarity Classification & Data Augmentation
Hamid Jalalzai · Pierre Colombo · Chloé Clavel · Eric Gaussier · Giovanna Varni · Emmanuel Vignon · Anne Sabourin
Poster
Mon Dec 07 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 0 #55
Language Through a Prism: A Spectral Approach for Multiscale Language Representations
Alex Tamkin · Dan Jurafsky · Noah Goodman
Poster
Mon Dec 07 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 0 #67
The Generalized Lasso with Nonlinear Observations and Generative Priors
Zhaoqiang Liu · Jonathan Scarlett
Poster
Mon Dec 07 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 0 #99
Contrastive Learning with Adversarial Examples
Chih-Hui Ho · Nuno Nvasconcelos
Poster
Mon Dec 07 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 0 #108
Self-Supervised Few-Shot Learning on Point Clouds
Charu Sharma · Manohar Kaul
Poster
Mon Dec 07 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 0 #116
Reinforced Molecular Optimization with Neighborhood-Controlled Grammars
Chencheng Xu · Qiao Liu · Minlie Huang · Tao Jiang
Poster
Mon Dec 07 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 0 #121
Adversarial Attacks on Deep Graph Matching
Zijie Zhang · Zeru Zhang · Yang Zhou · Yelong Shen · Ruoming Jin · Dejing Dou
Poster
Mon Dec 07 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 0 #129
Beta Embeddings for Multi-Hop Logical Reasoning in Knowledge Graphs
Hongyu Ren · Jure Leskovec
Poster
Mon Dec 07 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 0 #165
CoinDICE: Off-Policy Confidence Interval Estimation
Bo Dai · Ofir Nachum · Yinlam Chow · Lihong Li · Csaba Szepesvari · Dale Schuurmans
Oral
Tue Dec 08 06:15 AM -- 06:30 AM (PST) @ Orals & Spotlights: Deep Learning
On the Modularity of Hypernetworks
Tomer Galanti · Lior Wolf
Demonstration
Tue Dec 08 06:40 AM -- 07:00 AM & Wed Dec 09 06:40 AM -- 07:00 AM (PST)
Probing Embedding Spaces in Deep Neural Networks
Junior Rojas · Bilal Alsallakh · Edward Wang · Sara Zhang · Jonathan Reynolds · Narine Kokhlikyan · Vivek Miglani · Carlos Araya · Tony Chu · Orion Reblitz-Richardson
Spotlight
Tue Dec 08 07:10 AM -- 07:20 AM (PST) @ Orals & Spotlights: Dynamical Sys/Density/Sparsity
Almost Surely Stable Deep Dynamics
Nathan Lawrence · Philip Loewen · Michael Forbes · Johan Backstrom · Bhushan Gopaluni
Spotlight
Tue Dec 08 07:30 AM -- 07:40 AM (PST) @ Orals & Spotlights: Clustering/Ranking
Manifold structure in graph embeddings
Patrick Rubin-Delanchy
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 1 #182
All Word Embeddings from One Embedding
Sho Takase · Sosuke Kobayashi
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 1 #271
Faster DBSCAN via subsampled similarity queries
Heinrich Jiang · Jennifer Jang · Jakub Lacki
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 1 #272
From Trees to Continuous Embeddings and Back: Hyperbolic Hierarchical Clustering
Ines Chami · Albert Gu · Vaggos Chatziafratis · Christopher Ré
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 1 #305
Robust large-margin learning in hyperbolic space
Melanie Weber · Manzil Zaheer · Ankit Singh Rawat · Aditya Menon · Sanjiv Kumar
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 1 #321
Faithful Embeddings for Knowledge Base Queries
Haitian Sun · Andrew Arnold · Tania Bedrax Weiss · Fernando Pereira · William Cohen
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 1 #373
COBE: Contextualized Object Embeddings from Narrated Instructional Video
Gedas Bertasius · Lorenzo Torresani
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 1 #374
Beyond Homophily in Graph Neural Networks: Current Limitations and Effective Designs
Jiong Zhu · Yujun Yan · Lingxiao Zhao · Mark Heimann · Leman Akoglu · Danai Koutra
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 1 #382
Manifold structure in graph embeddings
Patrick Rubin-Delanchy
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 1 #386
Inductive Quantum Embedding
Santosh Kumar Srivastava · Dinesh Khandelwal · Dhiraj Madan · Dinesh Garg · Hima Karanam · L Venkata Subramaniam
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 1 #431
Improving Local Identifiability in Probabilistic Box Embeddings
Shib Dasgupta · Michael Boratko · Dongxu Zhang · Luke Vilnis · Xiang Li · Andrew McCallum
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 1 #460
Node Embeddings and Exact Low-Rank Representations of Complex Networks
Sudhanshu Chanpuriya · Cameron Musco · Konstantinos Sotiropoulos · Charalampos Tsourakakis
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 1 #475
Correspondence learning via linearly-invariant embedding
Riccardo Marin · Marie-Julie Rakotosaona · Simone Melzi · Maks Ovsjanikov
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 1 #478
Continuous Surface Embeddings
Natalia Neverova · David Novotny · Marc Szafraniec · Vasil Khalidov · Patrick Labatut · Andrea Vedaldi
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 1 #487
Canonical 3D Deformer Maps: Unifying parametric and non-parametric methods for dense weakly-supervised category reconstruction
David Novotny · Roman Shapovalov · Andrea Vedaldi
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 1 #526
Almost Surely Stable Deep Dynamics
Nathan Lawrence · Philip Loewen · Michael Forbes · Johan Backstrom · Bhushan Gopaluni
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 1 #531
On the Modularity of Hypernetworks
Tomer Galanti · Lior Wolf
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 1 #555
Self-Supervised MultiModal Versatile Networks
Jean-Baptiste Alayrac · Adria Recasens · Rosalia Schneider · Relja Arandjelović · Jason Ramapuram · Jeffrey De Fauw · Lucas Smaira · Sander Dieleman · Andrew Zisserman
Spotlight
Tue Dec 08 07:00 PM -- 07:10 PM (PST) @ Orals & Spotlights: Vision Applications
Self-Supervised Visual Representation Learning from Hierarchical Grouping
Xiao Zhang · Michael Maire
Spotlight
Tue Dec 08 07:30 PM -- 07:40 PM (PST) @ Orals & Spotlights: Vision Applications
Large-Scale Adversarial Training for Vision-and-Language Representation Learning
Zhe Gan · Yen-Chun Chen · Linjie Li · Chen Zhu · Yu Cheng · Jingjing Liu
Spotlight
Tue Dec 08 07:30 PM -- 07:40 PM (PST) @ Orals & Spotlights: Reinforcement Learning
High-Dimensional Contextual Policy Search with Unknown Context Rewards using Bayesian Optimization
Qing Feng · Ben Letham · Hongzi Mao · Eytan Bakshy
Spotlight
Tue Dec 08 08:00 PM -- 08:10 PM (PST) @ Orals & Spotlights: Vision Applications
Curriculum By Smoothing
Samarth Sinha · Animesh Garg · Hugo Larochelle
Spotlight
Tue Dec 08 08:10 PM -- 08:20 PM (PST) @ Orals & Spotlights: Vision Applications
Fewer is More: A Deep Graph Metric Learning Perspective Using Fewer Proxies
Yuehua Zhu · Muli Yang · Cheng Deng · Wei Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 2 #593
High-Dimensional Contextual Policy Search with Unknown Context Rewards using Bayesian Optimization
Qing Feng · Ben Letham · Hongzi Mao · Eytan Bakshy
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 2 #621
Cycle-Contrast for Self-Supervised Video Representation Learning
Quan Kong · Wenpeng Wei · Ziwei Deng · Tomoaki Yoshinaga · Tomokazu Murakami
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 2 #622
Fewer is More: A Deep Graph Metric Learning Perspective Using Fewer Proxies
Yuehua Zhu · Muli Yang · Cheng Deng · Wei Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 2 #632
Curriculum By Smoothing
Samarth Sinha · Animesh Garg · Hugo Larochelle
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 2 #639
Multi-Stage Influence Function
Hongge Chen · Si Si · Yang Li · Ciprian Chelba · Sanjiv Kumar · Duane Boning · Cho-Jui Hsieh
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 2 #676
Large-Scale Adversarial Training for Vision-and-Language Representation Learning
Zhe Gan · Yen-Chun Chen · Linjie Li · Chen Zhu · Yu Cheng · Jingjing Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 2 #719
CogMol: Target-Specific and Selective Drug Design for COVID-19 Using Deep Generative Models
Vijil Chenthamarakshan · Payel Das · Samuel Hoffman · Hendrik Strobelt · Inkit Padhi · Kar Wai Lim · Benjamin Hoover · Matteo Manica · Jannis Born · Teodoro Laino · Aleksandra Mojsilovic
Poster
Tue Dec 08 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 2 #739
Self-Supervised Visual Representation Learning from Hierarchical Grouping
Xiao Zhang · Michael Maire
Oral
Wed Dec 09 06:30 AM -- 06:45 AM (PST) @ Orals & Spotlights: COVID/Applications/Composition
Hierarchically Organized Latent Modules for Exploratory Search in Morphogenetic Systems
Mayalen Etcheverry · Clément Moulin-Frier · Pierre-Yves Oudeyer
Spotlight
Wed Dec 09 07:30 AM -- 07:40 AM (PST) @ Orals & Spotlights: COVID/Applications/Composition
A causal view of compositional zero-shot recognition
Yuval Atzmon · Felix Kreuk · Uri Shalit · Gal Chechik
Spotlight
Wed Dec 09 07:50 AM -- 08:00 AM (PST) @ Orals & Spotlights: Kernel Methods/Optimization
Fast geometric learning with symbolic matrices
Jean Feydy · Alexis Glaunès · Benjamin Charlier · Michael Bronstein
Spotlight
Wed Dec 09 08:10 AM -- 08:20 AM (PST) @ Orals & Spotlights: Deep Learning
BoxE: A Box Embedding Model for Knowledge Base Completion
Ralph Abboud · Ismail Ceylan · Thomas Lukasiewicz · Tommaso Salvatori
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 3 #756
Bandit Samplers for Training Graph Neural Networks
Ziqi Liu · Zhengwei Wu · Zhiqiang Zhang · Jun Zhou · Shuang Yang · Le Song · Yuan Qi
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 3 #777
Hierarchically Organized Latent Modules for Exploratory Search in Morphogenetic Systems
Mayalen Etcheverry · Clément Moulin-Frier · Pierre-Yves Oudeyer
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 3 #804
CoSE: Compositional Stroke Embeddings
Emre Aksan · Thomas Deselaers · Andrea Tagliasacchi · Otmar Hilliges
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 3 #833
Neural Execution Engines: Learning to Execute Subroutines
Yujun Yan · Kevin Swersky · Danai Koutra · Parthasarathy Ranganathan · Milad Hashemi
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 3 #838
Fast geometric learning with symbolic matrices
Jean Feydy · Alexis Glaunès · Benjamin Charlier · Michael Bronstein
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 3 #895
Statistical Optimal Transport posed as Learning Kernel Embedding
Saketha Nath Jagarlapudi · Pratik Kumar Jawanpuria
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 3 #900
Re-Examining Linear Embeddings for High-Dimensional Bayesian Optimization
Ben Letham · Roberto Calandra · Akshara Rai · Eytan Bakshy
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 3 #912
Boosting Adversarial Training with Hypersphere Embedding
Tianyu Pang · Xiao Yang · Yinpeng Dong · Kun Xu · Jun Zhu · Hang Su
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 3 #923
Attribute Prototype Network for Zero-Shot Learning
Wenjia Xu · Yongqin Xian · Jiuniu Wang · Bernt Schiele · Zeynep Akata
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 3 #926
Hard Example Generation by Texture Synthesis for Cross-domain Shape Similarity Learning
Huan Fu · Shunming Li · Rongfei Jia · Mingming Gong · Binqiang Zhao · Dacheng Tao
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 3 #947
BoxE: A Box Embedding Model for Knowledge Base Completion
Ralph Abboud · Ismail Ceylan · Thomas Lukasiewicz · Tommaso Salvatori
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 3 #986
A Measure-Theoretic Approach to Kernel Conditional Mean Embeddings
Junhyung Park · Krikamol Muandet
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 3 #1009
A causal view of compositional zero-shot recognition
Yuval Atzmon · Felix Kreuk · Uri Shalit · Gal Chechik
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 3 #1010
CompRess: Self-Supervised Learning by Compressing Representations
Soroush Abbasi Koohpayegani · Ajinkya Tejankar · Hamed Pirsiavash
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 3 #1047
Interpretable and Personalized Apprenticeship Scheduling: Learning Interpretable Scheduling Policies from Heterogeneous User Demonstrations
Rohan Paleja · Andrew Silva · Letian Chen · Matthew Gombolay
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 3 #1051
High-Dimensional Bayesian Optimization via Nested Riemannian Manifolds
Noémie Jaquier · Leonel Rozo
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 3 #1117
Autoencoders that don't overfit towards the Identity
Harald Steck
Oral
Wed Dec 09 06:00 PM -- 06:15 PM (PST) @ Orals & Spotlights: Vision Applications
Learning Implicit Functions for Topology-Varying Dense 3D Shape Correspondence
Feng Liu · Xiaoming Liu
Spotlight
Wed Dec 09 07:20 PM -- 07:30 PM (PST) @ Orals & Spotlights: Vision Applications
Consistent Structural Relation Learning for Zero-Shot Segmentation
Peike Li · Yunchao Wei · Yi Yang
Spotlight
Wed Dec 09 08:20 PM -- 08:30 PM (PST) @ Orals & Spotlights: Vision Applications
RelationNet++: Bridging Visual Representations for Object Detection via Transformer Decoder
Cheng Chi · Fangyun Wei · Han Hu
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 4 #1147
Consistent Structural Relation Learning for Zero-Shot Segmentation
Peike Li · Yunchao Wei · Yi Yang
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 4 #1160
RelationNet++: Bridging Visual Representations for Object Detection via Transformer Decoder
Cheng Chi · Fangyun Wei · Han Hu
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 4 #1162
Node Classification on Graphs with Few-Shot Novel Labels via Meta Transformed Network Embedding
Lin Lan · Pinghui Wang · Xuefeng Du · Kaikai Song · Jing Tao · Xiaohong Guan
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 4 #1167
Learning to Extrapolate Knowledge: Transductive Few-shot Out-of-Graph Link Prediction
Jinheon Baek · Dong Bok Lee · Sung Ju Hwang
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 4 #1205
MATE: Plugging in Model Awareness to Task Embedding for Meta Learning
Xiaohan Chen · Zhangyang Wang · Siyu Tang · Krikamol Muandet
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 4 #1211
Exemplar Guided Active Learning
Jason Hartford · Kevin Leyton-Brown · Hadas Raviv · Dan Padnos · Shahar Lev · Barak Lenz
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 4 #1259
Calibrated Reliable Regression using Maximum Mean Discrepancy
Peng Cui · Wenbo Hu · Jun Zhu
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 4 #1262
NanoFlow: Scalable Normalizing Flows with Sublinear Parameter Complexity
Sang-gil Lee · Sungwon Kim · Sungroh Yoon
Poster
Wed Dec 09 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 4 #1290
Learning Implicit Functions for Topology-Varying Dense 3D Shape Correspondence
Feng Liu · Xiaoming Liu
Spotlight
Thu Dec 10 07:00 AM -- 07:10 AM (PST) @ Orals & Spotlights: Deep Learning
Simplifying Hamiltonian and Lagrangian Neural Networks via Explicit Constraints
Marc Finzi · Ke Alexander Wang · Andrew Wilson
Spotlight
Thu Dec 10 07:20 AM -- 07:30 AM (PST) @ Orals & Spotlights: Reinforcement Learning
Effective Diversity in Population Based Reinforcement Learning
Jack Parker-Holder · Aldo Pacchiano · Krzysztof M Choromanski · Stephen J Roberts
Spotlight
Thu Dec 10 08:10 AM -- 08:20 AM (PST) @ Orals & Spotlights: Reinforcement Learning
Latent World Models For Intrinsically Motivated Exploration
Aleksandr Ermolov · Nicu Sebe
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 5 #1332
Supervised Contrastive Learning
Prannay Khosla · Piotr Teterwak · Chen Wang · Aaron Sarna · Yonglong Tian · Phillip Isola · Aaron Maschinot · Ce Liu · Dilip Krishnan
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 5 #1335
Neural Topographic Factor Analysis for fMRI Data
Eli Sennesh · Zulqarnain Khan · Yiyu Wang · J Benjamin Hutchinson · Ajay Satpute · Jennifer Dy · Jan-Willem van de Meent
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 5 #1358
User-Dependent Neural Sequence Models for Continuous-Time Event Data
Alex Boyd · Robert Bamler · Stephan Mandt · Padhraic Smyth
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 5 #1376
Effective Diversity in Population Based Reinforcement Learning
Jack Parker-Holder · Aldo Pacchiano · Krzysztof M Choromanski · Stephen J Roberts
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 5 #1404
Simplifying Hamiltonian and Lagrangian Neural Networks via Explicit Constraints
Marc Finzi · Ke Alexander Wang · Andrew Wilson
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 5 #1411
Learning Continuous System Dynamics from Irregularly-Sampled Partial Observations
Zijie Huang · Yizhou Sun · Wei Wang
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 5 #1430
Curvature Regularization to Prevent Distortion in Graph Embedding
Hongbin Pei · Bingzhe Wei · Kevin Chang · Chunxu Zhang · Bo Yang
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 5 #1487
Steering Distortions to Preserve Classes and Neighbors in Supervised Dimensionality Reduction
Benoît Colange · Jaakko Peltonen · Michael Aupetit · Denys Dutykh · Sylvain Lespinats
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 5 #1502
Latent World Models For Intrinsically Motivated Exploration
Aleksandr Ermolov · Nicu Sebe
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 5 #1695
Unsupervised Learning of Dense Visual Representations
Pedro O. Pinheiro · Amjad Almahairi · Ryan Benmalek · Florian Golemo · Aaron Courville
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 5 #1705
ContraGAN: Contrastive Learning for Conditional Image Generation
Minguk Kang · Jaesik Park
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 5 #1711
Weisfeiler and Leman go sparse: Towards scalable higher-order graph embeddings
Christopher Morris · Gaurav Rattan · Petra Mutzel
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 5 #1717
Iterative Deep Graph Learning for Graph Neural Networks: Better and Robust Node Embeddings
Yu Chen · Lingfei Wu · Mohammed Zaki
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST) @ Poster Session 5 #1718
Towards Deeper Graph Neural Networks with Differentiable Group Normalization
Kaixiong Zhou · Xiao Huang · Yuening Li · Daochen Zha · Rui Chen · Xia Hu
Oral
Thu Dec 10 06:00 PM -- 06:15 PM (PST) @ Orals & Spotlights: Optimization
Effective Dimension Adaptive Sketching Methods for Faster Regularized Least-Squares Optimization
Jonathan Lacotte · Mert Pilanci
Spotlight
Thu Dec 10 07:10 PM -- 07:20 PM (PST) @ Orals & Spotlights: Health/AutoML/(Soft|Hard)ware
Interstellar: Searching Recurrent Architecture for Knowledge Graph Embedding
Yongqi Zhang · Quanming Yao · Lei Chen
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 6 #1740
Deep reconstruction of strange attractors from time series
William Gilpin
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 6 #1742
Learning Manifold Implicitly via Explicit Heat-Kernel Learning
Yufan Zhou · Changyou Chen · Jinhui Xu
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 6 #1750
CircleGAN: Generative Adversarial Learning across Spherical Circles
Woohyeon Shim · Minsu Cho
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 6 #1757
OTLDA: A Geometry-aware Optimal Transport Approach for Topic Modeling
Viet Huynh · He Zhao · Dinh Phung
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 6 #1779
Interstellar: Searching Recurrent Architecture for Knowledge Graph Embedding
Yongqi Zhang · Quanming Yao · Lei Chen
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 6 #1838
Tree! I am no Tree! I am a low dimensional Hyperbolic Embedding
Rishi Sonthalia · Anna Gilbert
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 6 #1855
Effective Dimension Adaptive Sketching Methods for Faster Regularized Least-Squares Optimization
Jonathan Lacotte · Mert Pilanci
Poster
Thu Dec 10 09:00 PM -- 11:00 PM (PST) @ Poster Session 6 #1890
Deep Metric Learning with Spherical Embedding
Dingyi Zhang · Yingming Li · Zhongfei Zhang
Workshop
Fri Dec 11 05:45 AM -- 02:00 PM (PST)
Differential Geometry meets Deep Learning (DiffGeo4DL)
Joey Bose · Emile Mathieu · Charline Le Lan · Ines Chami · Frederic Sala · Christopher De Sa · Maximillian Nickel · Christopher Ré · Will Hamilton