( events)   Timezone: »  
The 2020 schedule is still incomplete Program Highlights »
Workshop
Thu Dec 10 11:00 PM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
Topological Data Analysis and Beyond
Bastian Rieck · Frederic Chazal · Smita Krishnaswamy · Roland Kwitt · Karthikeyan Natesan Ramamurthy · Yuhei Umeda · Guy Wolf





Workshop Home Page

The last decade saw an enormous boost in the field of computational topology: methods and concepts from algebraic and differential topology, formerly confined to the realm of pure mathematics, have demonstrated their utility in numerous areas such as computational biology, personalised medicine, materials science, and time-dependent data analysis, to name a few.

The newly-emerging domain comprising topology-based techniques is often referred to as topological data analysis (TDA). Next to their applications in the aforementioned areas, TDA methods have also proven to be effective in supporting, enhancing, and augmenting both classical machine learning and deep learning models.

We believe that it is time to bring together theorists and practitioners in a creative environment to discuss the goals beyond the currently-known bounds of TDA. We want to start a conversation between experts, non-experts, and users of TDA methods to debate the next steps the field should take. We also want to disseminate methods to a broader audience and demonstrate how easy the integration of topological concepts into existing methods can be.

Opening Remarks
Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Keynote: Kathryn Hess (Keynote)
Kathryn Hess, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Invited Talk: Vidit Nanda (Invited Talk)
Vidit Nanda, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Invited Talk: Yuzuru Yamakage (Invited Talk)
Yuzuru Yamakage, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Invited Talk: Katharine Turner (Invited Talk)
Katharine Turner, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Invited Talk: Manohar Kaul (Invited Talk)
Manohar Kaul, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Invited Talk: Yasuaki Hiraoka (Invited Talk)
Yasuaki Hiraoka, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Invited Talk: Serguei Barannikov (Invited Talk)
Serguei Barannikov, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Invited Talk: Ulrich Bauer (Invited Talk)
Ulrich Bauer, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Poster Session I & Break (Poster Session)
Spotlight: Topo Sampler: A Topology Constrained Noise Sampling for GANs (Spotlight)
Adrish Dey, Sayantan Das
Spotlight: Weighting Vectors for Machine Learning: Numerical Harmonic Analysis Applied to Boundary Detection (Spotlight)
Eric Bunch, Jeff Kline, Daniel Dickinson, Glenn Fung
Spotlight: Hypothesis Classes with a Unique Persistence Diagram are Nonuniformly Learnable (Spotlight)
Nicholas Bishop, Long Tran-Thanh, Thomas Davies
Spotlight: Quantifying Barley Morphology Using the Euler Characteristic Transform (Spotlight)
Erik Amézquita, Elizabeth Munch, Michelle Quigley, Tim Ophelders, Jacob Landis, Daniel Chitwood, Daniel Koenig
Spotlight: giotto-tda: A Topological Data Analysis Toolkit for Machine Learning and Data Exploration (Spotlight)
Guillaume Tauzin, Umberto Lupo, Kathryn Hess, Lewis Tunstall, Julian Pérez, Matteo Caorsi, Wojtek Reise, ‪Anibal Medina-Mardones, Alberto Dassatti
Discussion I (Discussion Panel)
Keynote: Gunnar Carlsson (Keynote)
Gunnar Carlsson, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Lunch Break (Break)
Invited Talk: Peter Bubenik (Invited Talk)
Peter Bubenik, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Invited Talk: Andrew J. Blumberg (Invited Talk)
Andrew Blumberg, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Invited Talk: Bei Wang (Invited Talk)
Bei Wang, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Invited Talk: Lorin Crawford (Invited Talk)
Lorin Crawford, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Invited Talk: Chao Chen (Invited Talk)
Chao Chen, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Invited Talk: Brittany Terese Fasy (Invited Talk)
Brittany Terese Fasy, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Invited Talk: Mathieu Carrière (Invited Talk)
Mathieu Carrière, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Invited Talk: Don Sheehy (Invited Talk)
Donald Sheehy, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Spotlight: k-simplex2vec: A Simplicial Extension of node2vec (Spotlight)
Celia Hacker
Poster Session II & Break (Poster Session)
Spotlight: Sheaf Neural Networks (Spotlight)
Jakob Hansen, Thomas Gebhart
Spotlight: Characterizing the Latent Space of Molecular Generative Models with Persistent Homology Metrics (Spotlight)
Yair Schiff, Payel Das, Vijil Chenthamarakshan, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy
Spotlight: Permutation Invariant Networks to Learn Wasserstein Metrics (Spotlight)
Arijit Sehanobish, Neal G Ravindra, David van Dijk
Spotlight: Multidimensional Persistence Module Classification via Lattice-Theoretic Convolutions (Spotlight)
Hans M Riess
Discussion II (Discussion Panel)
Keynote: Raúl Rabadán (Keynote)
Raúl Rabadán, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Invited Talk: Laxmi Parida (Invited Talk)
LAXMI PARIDA, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Invited Talk: Jose Perea (Invited Talk)
Jose Perea, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Invited Talk: Yusu Wang (Invited Talk)
Yusu Wang, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Invited Talk: Robert Ghrist (Invited Talk)
Robert Ghrist, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Invited Talk: Elizabeth Munch (Invited Talk)
Elizabeth Munch, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Invited Talk: Leland McInnes (Invited Talk)
Leland McInnes, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Invited Talk: Facundo Mémoli (Invited Talk)
Facundo Mémoli, Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf
Poster Session III & Break (Poster Session)
Discussion III (Discussion Panel)
Closing Remarks
Frederic Chazal, Smita Krishnaswamy, Roland Kwitt, Karthi Natesan Ramamurthy, Bastian Rieck, Yuhei Umeda, Guy Wolf