30  
30 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ Room 220 CD
On Neuronal Capacity
Pierre Baldi · Roman Vershynin
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ Room 220 E
On the Dimensionality of Word Embedding
Zi Yin · Yuanyuan Shen
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ Room 517 CD
Phase Retrieval Under a Generative Prior
Paul Hand · Oscar Leong · Vlad Voroninski
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 10:30 -- 10:45 AM @ Room 220 CD
Dendritic cortical microcircuits approximate the backpropagation algorithm
João Sacramento · Rui Ponte Costa · Yoshua Bengio · Walter Senn
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 10:30 -- 10:45 AM @ Room 220 E
A Retrieve-and-Edit Framework for Predicting Structured Outputs
Tatsunori Hashimoto · Kelvin Guu · Yonatan Oren · Percy Liang
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 10:30 -- 10:45 AM @ Room 517 CD
Spectral Filtering for General Linear Dynamical Systems
Elad Hazan · HOLDEN LEE · Karan Singh · Cyril Zhang · Yi Zhang
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ Room 220 CD
Generalisation of structural knowledge in the hippocampal-entorhinal system
James Whittington · Timothy Muller · Shirely Mark · Caswell Barry · Tim Behrens
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ Room 220 E
Neural Ordinary Differential Equations
Tian Qi Chen · Yulia Rubanova · Jesse Bettencourt · David Duvenaud
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ Room 517 CD
Model-Agnostic Private Learning
Raef Bassily · Abhradeep Guha Thakurta · Om Dipakbhai Thakkar
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ Room 220 CD
A probabilistic population code based on neural samples
Sabyasachi Shivkumar · Richard Lange · Ankani Chattoraj · Ralf Haefner
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ Room 220 E
How Does Batch Normalization Help Optimization?
Shibani Santurkar · Dimitris Tsipras · Andrew Ilyas · Aleksander Madry
Oral
Tue Dec 4th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ Room 517 CD
Learning to Solve SMT Formulas
Mislav Balunovic · Pavol Bielik · Martin Vechev
Oral
Wed Dec 5th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ Room 220 CD
Exploration in Structured Reinforcement Learning
Jungseul Ok · Alexandre Proutiere · Damianos Tranos
Oral
Wed Dec 5th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ Room 220 E
Visual Memory for Robust Path Following
Ashish Kumar · Saurabh Gupta · David Fouhey · Sergey Levine · Jitendra Malik
Oral
Wed Dec 5th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ Room 517 CD
Nearly tight sample complexity bounds for learning mixtures of Gaussians via sample compression schemes
Hassan Ashtiani · Shai Ben-David · Nick Harvey · Christopher Liaw · Abbas Mehrabian · Yaniv Plan
Oral
Wed Dec 5th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ Room 220 CD
Policy Optimization via Importance Sampling
Alberto Maria Metelli · Matteo Papini · Francesco Faccio · Marcello Restelli
Oral
Wed Dec 5th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ Room 220 E
Isolating Sources of Disentanglement in Variational Autoencoders
Tian Qi Chen · Xuechen Li · Roger Grosse · David Duvenaud
Oral
Wed Dec 5th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ Room 517 CD
Stochastic Cubic Regularization for Fast Nonconvex Optimization
Nilesh Tripuraneni · Mitchell Stern · Chi Jin · Jeffrey Regier · Michael Jordan
Oral
Wed Dec 5th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ Room 220 CD
Recurrent World Models Facilitate Policy Evolution
David Ha · Jürgen Schmidhuber
Oral
Wed Dec 5th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ Room 220 E
Approximate Knowledge Compilation by Online Collapsed Importance Sampling
Tal Friedman · Guy Van den Broeck
Oral
Wed Dec 5th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ Room 517 CD
Analysis of Krylov Subspace Solutions of Regularized Non-Convex Quadratic Problems
Yair Carmon · John Duchi
Oral
Thu Dec 6th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ Room 220 CD
Integrated accounts of behavioral and neuroimaging data using flexible recurrent neural network models
Amir Dezfouli · Richard Morris · Fabio Ramos · Peter Dayan · Bernard Balleine
Oral
Thu Dec 6th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ Room 220 E
Variational Inference with Tail-adaptive f-Divergence
Dilin Wang · Hao Liu · Qiang Liu
Oral
Thu Dec 6th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ Room 517 CD
Optimal Algorithms for Continuous Non-monotone Submodular and DR-Submodular Maximization
Rad Niazadeh · Tim Roughgarden · Joshua Wang
Oral
Thu Dec 6th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ Room 220 CD
Sample-Efficient Reinforcement Learning with Stochastic Ensemble Value Expansion
Jacob Buckman · Danijar Hafner · George Tucker · Eugene Brevdo · Honglak Lee
Oral
Thu Dec 6th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ Room 220 E
Discovery of Latent 3D Keypoints via End-to-end Geometric Reasoning
Supasorn Suwajanakorn · Noah Snavely · Jonathan Tompson · Mohammad Norouzi
Oral
Thu Dec 6th 03:50 -- 04:05 PM @ Room 517 CD
Optimal Algorithms for Non-Smooth Distributed Optimization in Networks
Kevin Scaman · Francis Bach · Sebastien Bubeck · Laurent Massoulié · Yin Tat Lee
Oral
Thu Dec 6th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ Room 220 CD
Non-delusional Q-learning and value-iteration
Tyler Lu · Dale Schuurmans · Craig Boutilier
Oral
Thu Dec 6th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ Room 220 E
Learning to Reconstruct Shapes from Unseen Classes
Xiuming Zhang · Zhoutong Zhang · Chengkai Zhang · Josh Tenenbaum · Bill Freeman · Jiajun Wu
Oral
Thu Dec 6th 04:25 -- 04:40 PM @ Room 517 CD
Smoothed analysis of the low-rank approach for smooth semidefinite programs
Thomas Pumir · Samy Jelassi · Nicolas Boumal