40  
40 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Oral
Tue Dec 5th 10:40 -- 10:55 AM @ Hall A
Diffusion Approximations for Online Principal Component Estimation and Global Convergence
Chris Junchi Li · Mengdi Wang · Tong Zhang
Oral
Tue Dec 5th 10:40 -- 10:55 AM @ Hall C
On the Optimization Landscape of Tensor Decompositions
Rong Ge · Tengyu Ma
Oral
Tue Dec 5th 10:55 -- 11:10 AM @ Hall A
Positive-Unlabeled Learning with Non-Negative Risk Estimator
Ryuichi Kiryo · Gang Niu · Marthinus C du Plessis · Masashi Sugiyama
Oral
Tue Dec 5th 10:55 -- 11:10 AM @ Hall C
Robust Optimization for Non-Convex Objectives
Yaron Singer · Robert S Chen · Vasilis Syrgkanis · Brendan Lucier
Oral
Tue Dec 5th 11:10 -- 11:25 AM @ Hall A
An Applied Algorithmic Foundation for Hierarchical Clustering
Joshua Wang · Benjamin Moseley
Oral
Tue Dec 5th 11:10 -- 11:25 AM @ Hall C
Bayesian Optimization with Gradients
Jian Wu · Matthias Poloczek · Andrew Wilson · Peter Frazier
Oral
Tue Dec 5th 02:50 -- 03:05 PM @ Hall A
Streaming Weak Submodularity: Interpreting Neural Networks on the Fly
Ethan Elenberg · Alexandros Dimakis · Moran Feldman · Amin Karbasi
Oral
Tue Dec 5th 02:50 -- 03:05 PM @ Hall C
Safe and Nested Subgame Solving for Imperfect-Information Games
Noam Brown · Tuomas Sandholm
Oral
Tue Dec 5th 03:05 -- 03:20 PM @ Hall A
A unified approach to interpreting model predictions
Scott M Lundberg · Su-In Lee
Oral
Tue Dec 5th 03:05 -- 03:20 PM @ Hall C
A graph-theoretic approach to multitasking
Noga Alon · Daniel Reichman · Igor Shinkar · Tal Wagner · Sebastian Musslick · Tom Griffiths · Jonathan D Cohen · Biswadip dey · Kayhan Ozcimder
Oral
Tue Dec 5th 04:20 -- 04:35 PM @ Hall A
Unsupervised object learning from dense equivariant image labelling
James Thewlis · Andrea Vedaldi · Hakan Bilen
Oral
Tue Dec 5th 04:20 -- 04:35 PM @ Hall C
A Linear-Time Kernel Goodness-of-Fit Test
Wittawat Jitkrittum · Wenkai Xu · Zoltan Szabo · Kenji Fukumizu · Arthur Gretton
Oral
Tue Dec 5th 04:35 -- 04:50 PM @ Hall A
Interpretable and Globally Optimal Prediction for Textual Grounding using Image Concepts
Raymond Yeh · Jinjun Xiong · Wen-Mei Hwu · Minh Do · Alexander Schwing
Oral
Tue Dec 5th 04:35 -- 04:50 PM @ Hall C
Generalization Properties of Learning with Random Features
Alessandro Rudi · Lorenzo Rosasco
Oral
Tue Dec 5th 04:50 -- 05:05 PM @ Hall A
Eigen-Distortions of Hierarchical Representations
Alexander Berardino · Valero Laparra · Johannes Ballé · Eero Simoncelli
Oral
Tue Dec 5th 04:50 -- 05:05 PM @ Hall C
Communication-Efficient Distributed Learning of Discrete Distributions
Ilias Diakonikolas · Elena Grigorescu · Jerry Li · Abhiram Natarajan · Krzysztof Onak · Ludwig Schmidt
Oral
Wed Dec 6th 10:20 -- 10:35 AM @ Hall A
On Structured Prediction Theory with Calibrated Convex Surrogate Losses
Anton Osokin · Francis Bach · Simon Lacoste-Julien
Oral
Wed Dec 6th 10:20 -- 10:35 AM @ Hall C
TernGrad: Ternary Gradients to Reduce Communication in Distributed Deep Learning
Wei Wen · Cong Xu · Feng Yan · Chunpeng Wu · Yandan Wang · Yiran Chen · Hai Li
Oral
Wed Dec 6th 10:35 -- 10:50 AM @ Hall A
REBAR: Low-variance, unbiased gradient estimates for discrete latent variable models
George Tucker · Andriy Mnih · Chris J Maddison · John Lawson · Jascha Sohl-Dickstein
Oral
Wed Dec 6th 10:35 -- 10:50 AM @ Hall C
Train longer, generalize better: closing the generalization gap in large batch training of neural networks
Elad Hoffer · Itay Hubara · Daniel Soudry
Oral
Wed Dec 6th 10:50 -- 11:05 AM @ Hall A
Variance-based Regularization with Convex Objectives
Hongseok Namkoong · John C Duchi
Oral
Wed Dec 6th 10:50 -- 11:05 AM @ Hall C
End-to-end Differentiable Proving
Tim Rocktäschel · Sebastian Riedel
Oral
Wed Dec 6th 11:05 -- 11:20 AM @ Hall A
Online control of the false discovery rate with decaying memory
Aaditya Ramdas · Fanny Yang · Martin Wainwright · Michael Jordan
Oral
Wed Dec 6th 11:05 -- 11:20 AM @ Hall C
Gradient descent GAN optimization is locally stable
Vaishnavh Nagarajan · J. Zico Kolter
Oral
Wed Dec 6th 02:50 -- 03:05 PM @ Hall A
ELF: An Extensive, Lightweight and Flexible Research Platform for Real-time Strategy Games
Yuandong Tian · Qucheng Gong · Wenling Shang · Yuxin Wu · C. Lawrence Zitnick
Oral
Wed Dec 6th 02:50 -- 03:05 PM @ Hall C
The Marginal Value of Adaptive Gradient Methods in Machine Learning
Ashia C Wilson · Rebecca Roelofs · Mitchell Stern · Nati Srebro · Benjamin Recht
Oral
Wed Dec 6th 03:05 -- 03:20 PM @ Hall A
Imagination-Augmented Agents for Deep Reinforcement Learning
Sébastien Racanière · David Reichert · Theophane Weber · Oriol Vinyals · Daan Wierstra · Lars Buesing · Peter Battaglia · Razvan Pascanu · Yujia Li · Nicolas Heess · Arthur Guez · Danilo Jimenez Rezende · Adrià Puigdomènech Badia · David Silver
Oral
Wed Dec 6th 03:05 -- 03:20 PM @ Hall C
Can Decentralized Algorithms Outperform Centralized Algorithms? A Case Study for Decentralized Parallel Stochastic Gradient Descent
Xiangru Lian · Ce Zhang · Huan Zhang · Cho-Jui Hsieh · Wei Zhang · Ji Liu
Oral
Wed Dec 6th 04:20 -- 04:35 PM @ Hall A
Off-policy evaluation for slate recommendation
Adith Swaminathan · Akshay Krishnamurthy · Alekh Agarwal · Miro Dudik · John Langford · Damien Jose · Imed Zitouni
Oral
Wed Dec 6th 04:20 -- 04:35 PM @ Hall C
What-If Reasoning using Counterfactual Gaussian Processes
Peter Schulam · Suchi Saria
Oral
Wed Dec 6th 04:35 -- 04:50 PM @ Hall A
Robust and Efficient Transfer Learning with Hidden Parameter Markov Decision Processes
Samuel Daulton · Taylor Killian · Finale Doshi-Velez · George Konidaris
Oral
Wed Dec 6th 04:35 -- 04:50 PM @ Hall C
Convolutional Gaussian Processes
Mark van der Wilk · Carl Edward Rasmussen · James Hensman
Oral
Wed Dec 6th 04:50 -- 05:05 PM @ Hall A
Inverse Reward Design
Dylan Hadfield-Menell · Smitha Milli · Stuart J Russell · Pieter Abbeel · Anca Dragan
Oral
Wed Dec 6th 04:50 -- 05:05 PM @ Hall C
Counterfactual Fairness
Matt Kusner · Joshua Loftus · Chris Russell · Ricardo Silva
Oral
Thu Dec 7th 11:10 -- 11:25 AM @ Hall A
Toward Goal-Driven Neural Network Models for the Rodent Whisker-Trigeminal System
Chengxu Zhuang · Jonas Kubilius · Mitra JZ Hartmann · Daniel Yamins
Oral
Thu Dec 7th 11:10 -- 11:25 AM @ Hall C
Masked Autoregressive Flow for Density Estimation
George Papamakarios · Iain Murray · Theo Pavlakou
Oral
Thu Dec 7th 11:25 -- 11:40 AM @ Hall A
Model-based Bayesian inference of neural activity and connectivity from all-optical interrogation of a neural circuit
Laurence Aitchison · Lloyd Russell · Adam Packer · Jinyao Yan · Philippe Castonguay · Michael Hausser · Srinivas C Turaga
Oral
Thu Dec 7th 11:25 -- 11:40 AM @ Hall C
Deep Sets
Manzil Zaheer · Satwik Kottur · Siamak Ravanbakhsh · Barnabas Poczos · Ruslan Salakhutdinov · Alexander Smola
Oral
Thu Dec 7th 11:40 -- 11:55 AM @ Hall A
Quantifying how much sensory information in a neural code is relevant for behavior
Giuseppe Pica · Eugenio Piasini · Houman Safaai · Caroline Runyan · Christopher Harvey · Mathew Diamond · Christoph Kayser · Tommaso Fellin · Stefano Panzeri
Oral
Thu Dec 7th 11:40 -- 11:55 AM @ Hall C
From Bayesian Sparsity to Gated Recurrent Nets
Hao He · Bo Xin · David Wipf