73  
73 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Invited Talk
Dates n/a. @ TBA
Deep Learning for Robotics
Pieter Abbeel
Invited Talk
Dates n/a. @ Hall A
Why AI Will Make it Possible to Reprogram the Human Genome
Brendan J Frey
Invited Talk
Dates n/a. @ Hall A
Learning State Representations
Yael Niv
Invited Talk
Dates n/a. @ Hall A
The Unreasonable Effectiveness of Structure
Lise Getoor
Invited Talk
Dates n/a. @ TBA
The Trouble with Bias
Kate Crawford
Invited Talk (Breiman Lecture)
Dates n/a. @ Hall A
On Bayesian Deep Learning and Deep Bayesian Learning
Yee Whye Teh
Posner Lecture
Dates n/a. @ Hall A
Energy Strategies to Decrease CO2 Emissions
John Platt
Tutorial
Dates n/a. @ TBA
Differentially Private Machine Learning: Theory, Algorithms and Applications
Anand D Sarwate · Kamalika Chaudhuri
Tutorial
Dates n/a. @ TBA
Reinforcement Learning with People
Emma Brunskill
Tutorial
Dates n/a. @ TBA
Fairness in Machine Learning
Moritz Hardt · Solon Barocas
Tutorial
Dates n/a. @ TBA
Geometric Deep Learning on Graphs and Manifolds
arthur szlam · Joan Bruna · Michael Bronstein · Xavier Bresson · Yann LeCun
Tutorial
Dates n/a. @
Deep Probabilistic Modelling with Gaussian Processes
Neil D Lawrence
Tutorial
Dates n/a. @ TBA
Engineering and Reverse-Engineering Intelligence Using Probabilistic Programs, Program Induction, and Deep Learning
Josh Tenenbaum · Vikash K Mansinghka
Tutorial
Dates n/a. @ TBA
Deep Learning: Practice and Trends
Nando de Freitas · Oriol Vinyals · Scott Reed
Tutorial
Dates n/a. @ TBA
A Primer on Optimal Transport
Justin M Solomon · Marco Cuturi
Tutorial
Mon Dec 4th 08:30 -- 10:00 AM @ Hall A
Statistical Relational Artificial Intelligence: Logic, Probability and Computation
David Poole · Kristian Kersting · Luc De Raedt · Sriraam Natarajan
Symposium
Thu Dec 7th 02:00 -- 09:30 PM @
Deep Reinforcement Learning
David Silver · Junhyuk Oh · Pieter Abbeel · Rein Houthooft · Satinder Singh · Yan Duan
Symposium
Thu Dec 7th 02:00 -- 09:30 PM @
Interpretable Machine Learning
Andrew G Wilson · Jason Yosinski · Patrice Simard · Rich Caruana · William Herlands
Symposium
Thu Dec 7th 02:00 -- 09:30 PM @
Metalearning
Chrisantha Fernando · Kenneth Stanley · Quoc V Le · Risto Miikkulainen
Symposium
Thu Dec 7th 02:00 -- 09:30 PM @
Kinds of intelligence: types, tests and meeting the needs of society
Adrian Weller · José Hernández-Orallo · Matthew Crosby · Tomaso A Poggio · Zoubin Ghahramani
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Machine Deception
Ian Goodfellow · Tim Hwang · Bryce Goodman · Mikel Rodriguez
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
6th Workshop on Automated Knowledge Base Construction (AKBC)
Jay Pujara · Danqi Chen · Bhavana Dalvi · Tim Rocktäschel
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Learning in the Presence of Strategic Behavior
Nika Haghtalab · Yishay Mansour · Tim Roughgarden · Vasilis Syrgkanis · Jennifer Wortman Vaughan
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Conversational AI - today's practice and tomorrow's potential
Alborz Geramifard · Jason Williams · Larry Heck · James Glass · Antoine Bordes · Steve Young · Gerald Tesauro
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Advances in Modeling and Learning Interactions from Complex Data
Gautam Dasarathy · Mladen Kolar · Richard Baraniuk
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Visually grounded interaction and language
Florian Strub · Harm de Vries · Abhishek Das · Satwik Kottur · Stefan Lee · Mateusz Malinowski · Olivier Pietquin · Devi Parikh · Dhruv Batra · Aaron C Courville · Jeremie Mary
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
NIPS 2017 Time Series Workshop
Vitaly Kuznetsov · Oren Anava · Scott Yang · Azadeh Khaleghi
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Machine Learning for the Developing World
Maria De-Arteaga · William Herlands
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Extreme Classification: Multi-class & Multi-label Learning in Extremely Large Label Spaces
Manik Varma · Marius Kloft · Krzysztof Dembczynski
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Nearest Neighbors for Modern Applications with Massive Data: An Age-old Solution with New Challenges
George H Chen · Devavrat Shah · Christina Lee
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Acting and Interacting in the Real World: Challenges in Robot Learning
Ingmar Posner · Raia Hadsell · Martin Riedmiller · Markus Wulfmeier · Rohan Paul
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
OPT 2017: Optimization for Machine Learning
Suvrit Sra · Sashank J. Reddi · Alekh Agarwal · Benjamin Recht
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Learning on Distributions, Functions, Graphs and Groups
Florence d'Alché-Buc · Krikamol Muandet · Bharath Sriperumbudur · Zoltán Szabó
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
ML Systems Workshop @ NIPS 2017
Aparna Lakshmiratan · Sarah Bird · Siddhartha Sen · Christopher Ré · Li Erran Li · Joseph E Gonzalez · Daniel Crankshaw
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Machine Learning and Computer Security
Jacob Steinhardt · Nicolas Papernot · Bo Li · Chang Liu · Percy Liang · Dawn Song
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Workshop on Worm's Neural Information Processing (WNIP)
Ramin Hasani · Manuel Zimmer · Stephen Larson · Radu Grosu
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Machine Learning for Creativity and Design
Douglas Eck · David Ha · S. M. Ali Eslami · Sander Dieleman · Rebecca Fiebrink · Luba Elliott
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Machine Learning for Audio Signal Processing (ML4Audio)
Hendrik Purwins · Bob L. Sturm · Mark Plumbley
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Discrete Structures in Machine Learning
Yaron Singer · Jeff A Bilmes · Andreas Krause · Stefanie Jegelka · Amin Karbasi
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Synergies in Geometric Data Analysis
Marina Meila · Frederic Chazal
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @
Machine Learning for Health (ML4H) - What Parts of Healthcare are Ripe for Disruption by Machine Learning Right Now?
Andrew Beam · Madalina Fiterau · Peter Schulam · Jason Fries · Michael Hughes · Alex Wiltschko · Jasper Snoek · Natalia Antropova · Rajesh Ranganath · Bruno Jedynak · Tristan Naumann · Adrian Dalca · Adrian Dalca · Tim Althoff · SHUBHI ASTHANA · Prateek Tandon · Jaz Kandola · Alexander Ratner · David Kale · Uri Shalit · Marzyeh Ghassemi · Isaac S Kohane
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @
Competition track
Sergio Escalera · Markus Weimer
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @
Machine Learning for Molecules and Materials
Stefan Chmiela · José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Kristof T. Schütt · Alan Aspuru-Guzik · Alexandre Tkatchenko · Bharath Ramsundar · Anatole von Lilienfeld · Matt Kusner · Koji Tsuda · Brooks Paige · Klaus-Robert Müller
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Transparent and interpretable Machine Learning in Safety Critical Environments
Alessandra Tosi · Alfredo Vellido · Mauricio A. Álvarez
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Deep Learning for Physical Sciences
Atilim Gunes Baydin · Mr. Prabhat · Kyle Cranmer · Frank Wood
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Advances in Approximate Bayesian Inference
Francisco Ruiz · Stephan Mandt · Cheng Zhang · James McInerney · Dustin Tran · Tamara Broderick · Michalis Titsias · David Blei · Max Welling
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @
From 'What If?' To 'What Next?' : Causal Inference and Machine Learning for Intelligent Decision Making
Alexander Volfovsky · Adith Swaminathan · Panagiotis Toulis · Nathan Kallus · Ricardo Silva · John S Shawe-Taylor · Thorsten Joachims · Lihong Li
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Aligned Artificial Intelligence
Dylan Hadfield-Menell · Jacob Steinhardt · David Duvenaud · David Krueger · Anca Dragan
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
NIPS Highlights, Learn How to code a paper with state of the art frameworks
Alexandros Dimakis · Nikolaos Vasiloglou · Guy Van den Broeck · Alexander Ihler
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
2017 NIPS Workshop on Machine Learning for Intelligent Transportation Systems
Li Erran Li · Anca Dragan · Juan Carlos Niebles · Silvio Savarese
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @
Learning with Limited Labeled Data: Weak Supervision and Beyond
Isabelle Augenstein · Stephen Bach · Eugene Belilovsky · Matthew Blaschko · Christoph Lampert · Edouard Oyallon · Emmanouil Antonios Platanios · Alexander Ratner · Christopher Ré
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
BigNeuro 2017: Analyzing brain data from nano to macroscale
Eva L Dyer · Gregory Kiar · William R Gray Roncal · · Konrad P Koerding · Joshua T Vogelstein
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning
Andrew G Barto · Doina Precup · Shie Mannor · Tom Schaul · Roy Fox · Carlos Florensa Campo
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @
The future of gradient-based machine learning software & techniques
Alex Wiltschko · Bart van Merriënboer · Pascal Lamblin
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Workshop on Prioritising Online Content
John S Shawe-Taylor · Massimiliano Pontil · Nicolò Cesa-Bianchi · Emine Yilmaz · Chris Watkins
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Bayesian optimization for science and engineering
Ruben Martinez-Cantin · José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Javier Gonzalez
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Machine Learning in Computational Biology
James Zou · Anshul Kundaje · Gerald Quon · Nicolo Fusi · Sara Mostafavi
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Synergies in Geometric Data Analysis (2nd day)
Marina Meila · Frederic Chazal
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @
Medical Imaging meets NIPS
Ben Glocker · Ender Konukoglu · Hervé Lombaert · Kanwal Bhatia
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Teaching Machines, Robots, and Humans
Maya Cakmak · Anna Rafferty · Adish Singla · Xiaojin Zhu · Sandra Zilles
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Machine Learning on the Phone and other Consumer Devices
Hrishikesh Aradhye · Joaquin Quinonero Candela · Rohit Prasad
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Cognitively Informed Artificial Intelligence: Insights From Natural Intelligence
Michael Mozer · Brenden Lake · Angela J Yu
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
(Almost) 50 shades of Bayesian Learning: PAC-Bayesian trends and insights
Benjamin Guedj · Pascal Germain · Francis Bach
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Deep Learning at Supercomputer Scale
Erich Elsen · Danijar Hafner · Zak Stone · Brennan Saeta
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Interpreting, Explaining and Visualizing Deep Learning - Now what ?
Klaus-Robert Müller · Andrea Vedaldi · Lars K Hansen · Wojciech Samek · Grégoire Montavon
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Machine Learning Challenges as a Research Tool
Isabelle Guyon · Evelyne Viegas · Sergio Escalera · Jacob D Abernethy
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Optimal Transport and Machine Learning
Olivier Bousquet · Marco Cuturi · Gabriel Peyré · Fei Sha · Justin Solomon
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Emergent Communication Workshop
Jakob Foerster · Igor Mordatch · Angeliki Lazaridou · Kyunghyun Cho · Douwe Kiela · Pieter Abbeel
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Collaborate & Communicate: An exploration and practical skills workshop that builds on the experience of AIML experts who are both successful collaborators and great communicators.
Katherine Gorman
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Deep Learning: Bridging Theory and Practice
Sanjeev Arora · Maithra Raghu · Ruslan Salakhutdinov · Ludwig Schmidt · Oriol Vinyals
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Learning Disentangled Features: from Perception to Control
Emily Denton · Siddharth Narayanaswamy · Tejas Kulkarni · Honglak Lee · Diane Bouchacourt · Josh Tenenbaum · David Pfau
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Bayesian Deep Learning
Yarin Gal · José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Christos Louizos · Andrew G Wilson · Diederik P. (Durk) Kingma · Zoubin Ghahramani · Kevin P Murphy · Max Welling
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ None
Workshop on Meta-Learning
Roberto Calandra · Frank Hutter · Hugo Larochelle · Sergey Levine