568  
568 The schedule is still incomplete Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #1
Improved Dropout for Shallow and Deep Learning
Zhe Li · Boqing Gong · Tianbao Yang
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #2
Communication-Optimal Distributed Clustering
Jiecao Chen · He Sun · David Woodruff · Qin Zhang
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #3
On Robustness of Kernel Clustering
Bowei Yan · Purnamrita Sarkar
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #4
Combinatorial semi-bandit with known covariance
Rémy Degenne · Vianney Perchet
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #5
A posteriori error bounds for joint matrix decomposition problems
Nicolò Colombo · Nikos Vlassis
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #6
Object based Scene Representations using Fisher Scores of Local Subspace Projections
Mandar D Dixit · Nuno Vasconcelos
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #7
MoCap-guided Data Augmentation for 3D Pose Estimation in the Wild
Gregory Rogez · Cordelia Schmid
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #8
Regret of Queueing Bandits
Subhashini Krishnasamy · Rajat Sen · Ramesh Johari · Sanjay Shakkottai
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #9
Efficient Nonparametric Smoothness Estimation
Shashank Singh · Simon S Du · Barnabas Poczos
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #10
Completely random measures for modelling block-structured sparse networks
Tue Herlau · Mikkel N Schmidt · Morten Mørup
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #11
DISCO Nets : DISsimilarity COefficients Networks
Diane Bouchacourt · Pawan K Mudigonda · Sebastian Nowozin
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #12
An Architecture for Deep, Hierarchical Generative Models
Philip Bachman
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #13
A Multi-Batch L-BFGS Method for Machine Learning
Albert S Berahas · Jorge Nocedal · Martin Takac
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #14
Higher-Order Factorization Machines
Mathieu Blondel · Akinori Fujino · Naonori Ueda · Masakazu Ishihata
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #15
A Bio-inspired Redundant Sensing Architecture
Anh Tuan Nguyen · Jian Xu · Zhi Yang
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #16
Learning Supervised PageRank with Gradient-Based and Gradient-Free Optimization Methods
Lev Bogolubsky · Pavel Dvurechensky · Alexander Gasnikov · Gleb Gusev · Yurii Nesterov · Andrei M Raigorodskii · Aleksey Tikhonov · Maksim Zhukovskii
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #17
Linear Relaxations for Finding Diverse Elements in Metric Spaces
Aditya Bhaskara · Mehrdad Ghadiri · Vahab Mirrokni · Ola Svensson
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #18
Stochastic Optimization for Large-scale Optimal Transport
Aude Genevay · Marco Cuturi · Gabriel Peyré · Francis Bach
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #19
Threshold Bandits, With and Without Censored Feedback
Jacob D Abernethy · Kareem Amin · Ruihao Zhu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #20
Mistake Bounds for Binary Matrix Completion
Mark Herbster · Stephen Pasteris · Massimiliano Pontil
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #21
SoundNet: Learning Sound Representations from Unlabeled Video
Yusuf Aytar · Carl Vondrick · Antonio Torralba
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #22
Doubly Convolutional Neural Networks
Shuangfei Zhai · Yu Cheng · Weining Lu · Zhongfei (Mark) Zhang
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #23
Maximizing Influence in an Ising Network: A Mean-Field Optimal Solution
Christopher W Lynn · Daniel D Lee
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #24
Learning from Rational Behavior: Predicting Solutions to Unknown Linear Programs
Shahin Jabbari · Ryan M Rogers · Aaron Roth · Steven Z. Wu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #25
Fairness in Learning: Classic and Contextual Bandits
Matthew Joseph · Michael Kearns · Jamie H Morgenstern · Aaron Roth
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #26
A Powerful Generative Model Using Random Weights for the Deep Image Representation
Kun He · Yan Wang · John Hopcroft
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #27
Improved Error Bounds for Tree Representations of Metric Spaces
Samir Chowdhury · Facundo Mémoli · Zane T Smith
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #28
Adaptive optimal training of animal behavior
Ji Hyun Bak · Jung Choi · Athena Akrami · Ilana Witten · Jonathan W Pillow
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #29
PAC-Bayesian Theory Meets Bayesian Inference
Pascal Germain · Francis Bach · Alexandre Lacoste · Simon Lacoste-Julien
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #30
Nearly Isometric Embedding by Relaxation
James McQueen · Marina Meila · Dominique Joncas
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #31
Graph Clustering: Block-models and model free results
Yali Wan · Marina Meila
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #32
Learning Transferrable Representations for Unsupervised Domain Adaptation
Ozan Sener · Hyun Oh Song · Ashutosh Saxena · Silvio Savarese
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #33
Measuring Neural Net Robustness with Constraints
Osbert Bastani · Yani Ioannou · Leonidas Lampropoulos · Dimitrios Vytiniotis · Aditya Nori · Antonio Criminisi
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #34
A forward model at Purkinje cell synapses facilitates cerebellar anticipatory control
Ivan Herreros · Xerxes Arsiwalla · Paul Verschure
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #35
Estimating Nonlinear Neural Response Functions using GP Priors and Kronecker Methods
Cristina Savin · Gasper Tkacik
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #36
A Bayesian method for reducing bias in neural representational similarity analysis
Mingbo Cai · Nicolas W Schuck · Jonathan W Pillow · Yael Niv
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #37
Learning to Communicate with Deep Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Jakob Foerster · Yannis M. Assael · Nando de Freitas · Shimon Whiteson
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #38
Total Variation Classes Beyond 1d: Minimax Rates, and the Limitations of Linear Smoothers
Veeranjaneyulu Sadhanala · Yu-Xiang Wang · Ryan J Tibshirani
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #39
Exponential Family Embeddings
Maja Rudolph · Francisco Ruiz · Stephan Mandt · David Blei
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #40
k*-Nearest Neighbors: From Global to Local
Oren Anava · Kfir Levy
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #41
Reward Augmented Maximum Likelihood for Neural Structured Prediction
Mohammad Norouzi · Samy Bengio · zhifeng Chen · Navdeep Jaitly · Mike Schuster · Yonghui Wu · Dale Schuurmans
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #42
A Probabilistic Model of Social Decision Making based on Reward Maximization
Koosha Khalvati · Seongmin A. Park · Jean-Claude Dreher · Rajesh P Rao
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #43
Active Learning with Oracle Epiphany
Tzu-Kuo Huang · Lihong Li · Ara Vartanian · Saleema Amershi · Xiaojin Zhu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #44
On Regularizing Rademacher Observation Losses
Richard Nock
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #45
A Non-generative Framework and Convex Relaxations for Unsupervised Learning
Elad Hazan · Tengyu Ma
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #46
Learning Tree Structured Potential Games
Vikas Garg · Tommi Jaakkola
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #47
Equality of Opportunity in Supervised Learning
Moritz Hardt · · Eric Price · Nati Srebro
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #48
Interaction Networks for Learning about Objects, Relations and Physics
Peter Battaglia · Razvan Pascanu · Matthew Lai · Danilo Jimenez Rezende · koray kavukcuoglu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #49
beta-risk: a New Surrogate Risk for Learning from Weakly Labeled Data
Valentina Zantedeschi · Rémi Emonet · Marc Sebban
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #50
Binarized Neural Networks
Itay Hubara · Matthieu Courbariaux · Daniel Soudry · Ran El-Yaniv · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #51
Regularization With Stochastic Transformations and Perturbations for Deep Semi-Supervised Learning
Mehdi Sajjadi · Mehran Javanmardi · Tolga Tasdizen
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #52
Generating Images with Perceptual Similarity Metrics based on Deep Networks
Alexey Dosovitskiy · Thomas Brox
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #53
Exploiting Tradeoffs for Exact Recovery in Heterogeneous Stochastic Block Models
Amin Jalali · Qiyang Han · Ioana Dumitriu · Maryam Fazel
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #54
Tensor Switching Networks
Chuan-Yung Tsai · Andrew M Saxe · David Cox
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #55
Finite-Dimensional BFRY Priors and Variational Bayesian Inference for Power Law Models
Juho Lee · Lancelot F James · Seungjin Choi
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #56
Temporal Regularized Matrix Factorization for High-dimensional Time Series Prediction
Hsiang-Fu Yu · Nikhil Rao · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #57
Composing graphical models with neural networks for structured representations and fast inference
Matthew Johnson · David Duvenaud · Alex Wiltschko · Ryan P Adams · Sandeep R Datta
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #58
PAC Reinforcement Learning with Rich Observations
Akshay Krishnamurthy · Alekh Agarwal · John Langford
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #59
Algorithms and matching lower bounds for approximately-convex optimization
Andrej Risteski · Yuanzhi Li
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #60
Proximal Stochastic Methods for Nonsmooth Nonconvex Finite-Sum Optimization
Sashank J. Reddi · Suvrit Sra · Barnabas Poczos · Alexander J Smola
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #61
A Simple Practical Accelerated Method for Finite Sums
Aaron Defazio
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #62
Unsupervised Learning for Physical Interaction through Video Prediction
Chelsea Finn · Ian Goodfellow · Sergey Levine
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #63
Threshold Learning for Optimal Decision Making
Nathan F Lepora
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #64
Collaborative Recurrent Autoencoder: Recommend while Learning to Fill in the Blanks
Hao Wang · Xingjian SHI · Dit-Yan Yeung
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #65
Finding significant combinations of features in the presence of categorical covariates
Laetitia Papaxanthos · Felipe Llinares-Lopez · Dean Bodenham · Karsten Borgwardt
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #66
Synthesizing the preferred inputs for neurons in neural networks via deep generator networks
Anh Nguyen · Alexey Dosovitskiy · Jason Yosinski · Thomas Brox · Jeff Clune
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #67
Learning Infinite RBMs with Frank-Wolfe
Wei Ping · Qiang Liu · Alexander Ihler
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #68
Sorting out typicality with the inverse moment matrix SOS polynomial
Edouard Pauwels · Jean B Lasserre
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #69
Improving PAC Exploration Using the Median Of Means
Jason Pazis · Ronald Parr · Jonathan P How
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #70
Reconstructing Parameters of Spreading Models from Partial Observations
Andrey Lokhov
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #71
Dynamic Filter Networks
Xu Jia · Bert De Brabandere · Tinne Tuytelaars · Luc V Gool
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #72
Generating Long-term Trajectories Using Deep Hierarchical Networks
Stephan Zheng · Yisong Yue · Patrick Lucey
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #73
Cooperative Inverse Reinforcement Learning
Dylan Hadfield-Menell · Stuart J Russell · Pieter Abbeel · Anca Dragan
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #74
Review Networks for Caption Generation
Zhilin Yang · Ye Yuan · Yuexin Wu · William W Cohen · Ruslan Salakhutdinov
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #75
Gradient-based Sampling: An Adaptive Importance Sampling for Least-squares
Rong Zhu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #76
Robust k-means: a Theoretical Revisit
ALEXANDROS GEORGOGIANNIS
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #77
Boosting with Abstention
Corinna Cortes · Giulia DeSalvo · Mehryar Mohri
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #78
Estimating the class prior and posterior from noisy positives and unlabeled data
Shantanu J Jain · Martha White · Predrag Radivojac
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #79
Bootstrap Model Aggregation for Distributed Statistical Learning
JUN HAN · Qiang Liu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #80
Noise-Tolerant Life-Long Matrix Completion via Adaptive Sampling
Maria-Florina Balcan · Hongyang Zhang
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #81
FPNN: Field Probing Neural Networks for 3D Data
Yangyan Li · Soeren Pirk · Hao Su · Charles R Qi · Leonidas J Guibas
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #82
Causal meets Submodular: Subset Selection with Directed Information
Yuxun Zhou · Costas J Spanos
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #83
Improving Variational Autoencoders with Inverse Autoregressive Flow
Diederik P Kingma · Tim Salimans · Rafal Jozefowicz · Xi Chen · Xi Chen · Ilya Sutskever · Max Welling
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #84
Adaptive Smoothed Online Multi-Task Learning
Keerthiram Murugesan · Hanxiao Liu · Jaime Carbonell · Yiming Yang
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #85
The Limits of Learning with Missing Data
Brian Bullins · Elad Hazan · Tomer Koren
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #86
Safe Exploration in Finite Markov Decision Processes with Gaussian Processes
Matteo Turchetta · Felix Berkenkamp · Andreas Krause
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #87
Sparse Support Recovery with Non-smooth Loss Functions
Kévin Degraux · Gabriel Peyré · Jalal Fadili · Laurent Jacques
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #88
Crowdsourced Clustering: Querying Edges vs Triangles
Ramya Korlakai Vinayak · Babak Hassibi
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #89
Dual Decomposed Learning with Factorwise Oracle for Structural SVM of Large Output Domain
Ian En-Hsu Yen · Xiangru Huang · Kai Zhong · Ruohan Zhang · Pradeep K Ravikumar · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #90
Sampling for Bayesian Program Learning
Kevin Ellis · Armando Solar-Lezama · Josh Tenenbaum
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #91
Multiple-Play Bandits in the Position-Based Model
Paul Lagrée · Claire Vernade · Olivier Cappe
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #92
Image Restoration Using Very Deep Convolutional Encoder-Decoder Networks with Symmetric Skip Connections
Xiaojiao Mao · Chunhua Shen · Yu-Bin Yang
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #93
Optimistic Bandit Convex Optimization
Scott Yang · Mehryar Mohri
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #94
Computing and maximizing influence in linear threshold and triggering models
Justin T Khim · Varun Jog · Po-Ling Loh
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #95
Clustering with Bregman Divergences: an Asymptotic Analysis
Chaoyue Liu · Mikhail Belkin
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #96
Community Detection on Evolving Graphs
Stefano Leonardi · Aris Anagnostopoulos · Jakub Łącki · Silvio Lattanzi · Mohammad Mahdian
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #97
Dueling Bandits: Beyond Condorcet Winners to General Tournament Solutions
Siddartha Y. Ramamohan · Arun Rajkumar · Shivani Agarwal · Shivani Agarwal
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #98
Learning a Metric Embedding for Face Recognition using the Multibatch Method
Oren Tadmor · Tal Rosenwein · Shai Shalev-Shwartz · Yonatan Wexler · Amnon Shashua
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #99
Convergence guarantees for kernel-based quadrature rules in misspecified settings
Motonobu Kanagawa · Bharath K. Sriperumbudur · Kenji Fukumizu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #100
Stochastic Variational Deep Kernel Learning
Andrew G Wilson · Zhiting Hu · Ruslan Salakhutdinov · Eric P Xing
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #101
Deep Submodular Functions: Definitions and Learning
Brian W Dolhansky · Jeff A Bilmes
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #102
Scaled Least Squares Estimator for GLMs in Large-Scale Problems
Murat A Erdogdu · Lee H Dicker · Mohsen Bayati
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #103
High-Rank Matrix Completion and Clustering under Self-Expressive Models
Ehsan Elhamifar
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #104
Stochastic Three-Composite Convex Minimization
Alp Yurtsever · Bang Cong Vu · Volkan Cevher
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #105
Tree-Structured Reinforcement Learning for Sequential Object Localization
Zequn Jie · Xiaodan Liang · Jiashi Feng · Xiaojie Jin · Wen Lu · Shuicheng Yan
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #106
The non-convex Burer-Monteiro approach works on smooth semidefinite programs
Nicolas Boumal · Vlad Voroninski · Afonso Bandeira
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #107
Neurons Equipped with Intrinsic Plasticity Learn Stimulus Intensity Statistics
Travis Monk · Cristina Savin · Jörg Lücke
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #108
Greedy Feature Construction
Dino Oglic · Thomas Gärtner
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #109
Dynamic Mode Decomposition with Reproducing Kernels for Koopman Spectral Analysis
Yoshinobu Kawahara
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #110
Learning the Number of Neurons in Deep Networks
Jose M Alvarez · Mathieu Salzmann
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #111
Strategic Attentive Writer for Learning Macro-Actions
Alexander (Sasha) Vezhnevets · Volodymyr Mnih · Simon Osindero · Alex Graves · Oriol Vinyals · John Agapiou · koray kavukcuoglu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #112
Active Learning from Imperfect Labelers
Songbai Yan · Kamalika Chaudhuri · Tara Javidi
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #113
Probabilistic Linear Multistep Methods
Onur Teymur · Kostas Zygalakis · Ben Calderhead
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #114
More Supervision, Less Computation: Statistical-Computational Tradeoffs in Weakly Supervised Learning
Xinyang Yi · Zhaoran Wang · Zhuoran Yang · Constantine Caramanis · Han Liu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #115
Mutual information for symmetric rank-one matrix estimation: A proof of the replica formula
jean barbier · Mohamad Dia · Nicolas Macris · Lenka Zdeborova · Thibault Lesieur · Florent Krzakala
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #116
Coin Betting and Parameter-Free Online Learning
Francesco Orabona · David Pal
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #117
Normalized Spectral Map Synchronization
Yanyao Shen · Qixing Huang · Nati Srebro · Sujay Sanghavi
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #118
On Explore-Then-Commit strategies
Aurelien Garivier · Tor Lattimore · Emilie Kaufmann
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #119
Learning Kernels with Random Features
Aman Sinha · John C Duchi
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #120
Robustness of classifiers: from adversarial to random noise
Alhussein Fawzi · Seyed-Mohsen Moosavi-Dezfooli · Pascal Frossard
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #121
Adaptive Skills Adaptive Partitions (ASAP)
Daniel J Mankowitz · Timothy A Mann · Shie Mannor
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #122
Gaussian Process Bandit Optimisation with Multi-fidelity Evaluations
Kirthevasan Kandasamy · Gautam Dasarathy · Junier B Oliva · Jeff Schneider · Barnabas Poczos
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #123
Flexible Models for Microclustering with Application to Entity Resolution
Brenda Betancourt · Giacomo Zanella · Jeffrey Miller · Hanna Wallach · Abbas Zaidi · Beka Steorts
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #124
Stochastic Gradient Richardson-Romberg Markov Chain Monte Carlo
Alain Durmus · Umut Simsekli · Eric Moulines · Roland Badeau · Gaël RICHARD
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #125
Online and Differentially-Private Tensor Decomposition
Yining Wang · Anima Anandkumar
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #126
Maximal Sparsity with Deep Networks?
Bo Xin · Yizhou Wang · Wen Gao · Baoyuan Wang · David Wipf
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #127
Efficient High-Order Interaction-Aware Feature Selection Based on Conditional Mutual Information
Alexander Shishkin · Anastasia Bezzubtseva · Alexey Drutsa · Ilia Shishkov · Ekaterina Gladkikh · Gleb Gusev · Pavel Serdyukov
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #128
Geometric Dirichlet Means Algorithm for topic inference
Mikhail Yurochkin · XuanLong Nguyen
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #129
Interaction Screening: Efficient and Sample-Optimal Learning of Ising Models
Marc Vuffray · Sidhant Misra · Andrey Lokhov · Michael Chertkov
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #130
Multi-armed Bandits: Competing with Optimal Sequences
Zohar Karnin · Oren Anava
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #131
Catching heuristics are optimal control policies
Boris Belousov · Gerhard Neumann · Constantin A Rothkopf · Jan R Peters
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #132
Riemannian SVRG: Fast Stochastic Optimization on Riemannian Manifolds
Hongyi Zhang · Sashank J. Reddi · Suvrit Sra
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #133
A Comprehensive Linear Speedup Analysis for Asynchronous Stochastic Parallel Optimization from Zeroth-Order to First-Order
Xiangru Lian · Huan Zhang · Cho-Jui Hsieh · Yijun Huang · Ji Liu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #134
Stochastic Gradient MCMC with Stale Gradients
Changyou Chen · Nan Ding · Chunyuan Li · Yizhe Zhang · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #135
Disentangling factors of variation in deep representation using adversarial training
Michael F Mathieu · Junbo Zhao · Junbo Jake Zhao · Aditya Ramesh · Pablo Sprechmann · Yann LeCun
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #136
Consistent Kernel Mean Estimation for Functions of Random Variables
Carl-Johann Simon-Gabriel · Adam Scibior · Ilya Tolstikhin · Prof. Bernhard Schölkopf
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #137
DECOrrelated feature space partitioning for distributed sparse regression
Xiangyu Wang · David B Dunson · Chenlei Leng
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #138
Coupled Generative Adversarial Networks
Ming-Yu Liu · Oncel Tuzel
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #139
Matching Networks for One Shot Learning
Oriol Vinyals · Charles Blundell · Tim Lillicrap · koray kavukcuoglu · Daan Wierstra
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #140
Distributed Flexible Nonlinear Tensor Factorization
Shandian Zhe · Kai Zhang · Pengyuan Wang · Kuang-chih Lee · Zenglin Xu · Yuan Qi · Zoubin Ghahramani
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #141
Tracking the Best Expert in Non-stationary Stochastic Environments
Chen-Yu Wei · Yi-Te Hong · Chi-Jen Lu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #142
Deep Alternative Neural Network: Exploring Contexts as Early as Possible for Action Recognition
Jinzhuo Wang · Wenmin Wang · xiongtao Chen · Ronggang Wang · Wen Gao
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #143
Learning Parametric Sparse Models for Image Super-Resolution
Yongbo Li · Weisheng Dong · Xuemei Xie · GUANGMING Shi · Xin Li · Donglai Xu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #144
Kernel Observers: Systems-Theoretic Modeling and Inference of Spatiotemporally Evolving Processes
Hassan A Kingravi · Harshal R Maske · Girish Chowdhary
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #145
Learning brain regions via large-scale online structured sparse dictionary learning
Elvis DOHMATOB · Arthur Mensch · Gael Varoquaux · Bertrand Thirion
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #146
Scaling Factorial Hidden Markov Models: Stochastic Variational Inference without Messages
Yin Cheng Ng · Pawel M Chilinski · Ricardo Silva
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #147
A Bandit Framework for Strategic Regression
Yang Liu · Yiling Chen
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #148
Convolutional Neural Networks on Graphs with Fast Localized Spectral Filtering
Michaël Defferrard · Xavier Bresson · Pierre Vandergheynst
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #149
Stein Variational Gradient Descent: A General Purpose Bayesian Inference Algorithm
Qiang Liu · Dilin Wang
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #150
Deep Learning Models of the Retinal Response to Natural Scenes
Lane McIntosh · Niru Maheswaranathan · Aran Nayebi · Surya Ganguli · Stephen Baccus
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #151
Safe and Efficient Off-Policy Reinforcement Learning
Remi Munos · Tom Stepleton · Anna Harutyunyan · Marc Bellemare
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #152
Yggdrasil: An Optimized System for Training Deep Decision Trees at Scale
Firas Abuzaid · Joseph K Bradley · Feynman T Liang · Andrew Feng · Lee Yang · Matei Zaharia · Ameet S Talwalkar
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #153
Sample Complexity of Automated Mechanism Design
Maria-Florina Balcan · Tuomas Sandholm · Ellen Vitercik
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #154
Deep Exploration via Bootstrapped DQN
Ian Osband · Charles Blundell · Alexander Pritzel · Benjamin Van Roy
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #155
Search Improves Label for Active Learning
Alina Beygelzimer · Daniel Hsu · John Langford · Chicheng Zhang
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #156
Efficient and Robust Spiking Neural Circuit for Navigation Inspired by Echolocating Bats
Bipin Rajendran · Pulkit Tandon · Yash H Malviya
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #157
Theoretical Comparisons of Positive-Unlabeled Learning against Positive-Negative Learning
Gang Niu · Marthinus Christoffel du Plessis · Tomoya Sakai · Yao Ma · Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #158
Quantized Random Projections and Non-Linear Estimation of Cosine Similarity
Ping Li · Michael Mitzenmacher · Martin Slawski
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #159
CNNpack: Packing Convolutional Neural Networks in the Frequency Domain
Yunhe Wang · Chang Xu · Shan You · Dacheng Tao · Chao Xu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #160
Verification Based Solution for Structured MAB Problems
Zohar Karnin
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #161
Neurally-Guided Procedural Models: Amortized Inference for Procedural Graphics Programs using Neural Networks
Daniel Ritchie · Anna Thomas · Pat Hanrahan · Noah Goodman
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #162
Edge-exchangeable graphs and sparsity
Diana Cai · Trevor Campbell · Tamara Broderick
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #163
Learning and Forecasting Opinion Dynamics in Social Networks
Abir De · Isabel Valera · Niloy Ganguly · Sourangshu Bhattacharya · Manuel Gomez Rodriguez
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #164
Probing the Compositionality of Intuitive Functions
Eric Schulz · Josh Tenenbaum · David Duvenaud · Maarten Speekenbrink · Samuel J Gershman
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #165
Learning shape correspondence with anisotropic convolutional neural networks
Davide Boscaini · Jonathan Masci · Emanuele Rodolà · Michael Bronstein
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #166
Improved Techniques for Training GANs
Tim Salimans · Ian Goodfellow · Wojciech Zaremba · Vicki Cheung · Alec Radford · Xi Chen · Xi Chen
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #167
Automated scalable segmentation of neurons from multispectral images
Uygar Sümbül · Douglas Roossien · Fei Chen · Dawen Cai · Nicholas Barry · John Cunningham · Liam Paninski · Edward Boyden
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #168
Optimal Cluster Recovery in the Labeled Stochastic Block Model
Se-Young Yun · Alexandre Proutiere
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #169
Phased Exploration with Greedy Exploitation in Stochastic Combinatorial Partial Monitoring Games
Sougata Chaudhuri · Ambuj Tewari
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #170
Dual Space Gradient Descent for Online Learning
Trung Le · Tu Nguyen · Vu Nguyen · Dinh Phung
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #171
Data Programming: Creating Large Training Sets, Quickly
Alexander J Ratner · Christopher M De Sa · Sen Wu · Daniel Selsam · Christopher Ré
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #172
Near-Optimal Smoothing of Structured Conditional Probability Matrices
Moein Falahatgar · Mesrob I Ohannessian · Alon Orlitsky
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #173
An urn model for majority voting in classification ensembles
Victor Soto · Alberto Suárez · Gonzalo Martinez-Muñoz
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #1
The Multi-fidelity Multi-armed Bandit
Kirthevasan Kandasamy · Gautam Dasarathy · Barnabas Poczos · Jeff Schneider
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #2
Probabilistic Inference with Generating Functions for Poisson Latent Variable Models
Kevin Winner · Daniel Sheldon
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #3
Adaptive Maximization of Pointwise Submodular Functions With Budget Constraint
Nguyen Viet Cuong · Huan Xu
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #4
Dual Learning for Machine Translation
Di He · Yingce Xia · Tao Qin · Liwei Wang · Nenghai Yu · Tieyan Liu · Wei-Ying Ma
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #5
Iterative Refinement of the Approximate Posterior for Directed Belief Networks
Devon Hjelm · Ruslan Salakhutdinov · Kyunghyun Cho · Nebojsa Jojic · Vince Calhoun · Junyoung Chung
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #6
Unsupervised Risk Estimation Using Only Conditional Independence Structure
Jacob Steinhardt · Percy S Liang
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #7
Hierarchical Question-Image Co-Attention for Visual Question Answering
Jiasen Lu · Jianwei Yang · Dhruv Batra · Devi Parikh
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #8
Bayesian Optimization with a Finite Budget: An Approximate Dynamic Programming Approach
Remi Lam · Karen Willcox · David Wolpert
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #9
Learning to learn by gradient descent by gradient descent
Marcin Andrychowicz · Misha Denil · Sergio Gómez · Matthew W Hoffman · David Pfau · Tom Schaul · Nando de Freitas
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #10
Computational and Statistical Tradeoffs in Learning to Rank
Ashish Khetan · Sewoong Oh
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #11
Pairwise Choice Markov Chains
Stephen Ragain · Johan Ugander
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #12
Incremental Variational Sparse Gaussian Process Regression
Ching-An Cheng · Byron Boots
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #13
Combinatorial Multi-Armed Bandit with General Reward Functions
Wei Chen · Wei Hu · Fu Li · Jian Li · Yu Liu · Pinyan Lu
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #14
Observational-Interventional Priors for Dose-Response Learning
Ricardo Silva
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #15
On Graph Reconstruction via Empirical Risk Minimization: Fast Learning Rates and Scalability
Guillaume Papa · Aurélien Bellet · Stephan Clémençon
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #16
DeepMath - Deep Sequence Models for Premise Selection
Geoffrey Irving · Christian Szegedy · Niklas Een · Alexander A Alemi · Francois Chollet · Josef Urban
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #17
Efficient Second Order Online Learning by Sketching
Haipeng Luo · Alekh Agarwal · Nicolò Cesa-Bianchi · John Langford
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #18
Gaussian Processes for Survival Analysis
Tamara Fernandez · Nicolas Rivera · Yee Whye Teh
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #19
The Power of Optimization from Samples
Eric Balkanski · Aviad Rubinstein · Yaron Singer
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #20
Global Optimality of Local Search for Low Rank Matrix Recovery
Srinadh Bhojanapalli · Behnam Neyshabur · Nati Srebro
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #21
A state-space model of cross-region dynamic connectivity in MEG/EEG
Ying Yang · Elissa Aminoff · Michael Tarr · Kass E Robert
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #22
Hypothesis Testing in Unsupervised Domain Adaptation with Applications in Alzheimer's Disease
Hao Zhou · Vamsi K Ithapu · Sathya Narayanan Ravi · Vikas Singh · Grace Wahba · Sterling C Johnson
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #23
Bi-Objective Online Matching and Submodular Allocations
Hossein Esfandiari · Nitish Korula · Vahab Mirrokni
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #24
A Constant-Factor Bi-Criteria Approximation Guarantee for k-means++
Dennis Wei
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #25
Causal Bandits: Learning Good Interventions via Causal Inference
Finnian Lattimore · Tor Lattimore · Mark Reid
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #26
Unsupervised Domain Adaptation with Residual Transfer Networks
Mingsheng Long · Han Zhu · Jianmin Wang · Michael I Jordan
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #27
Data driven estimation of Laplace-Beltrami operator
Frederic Chazal · Ilaria Giulini · Bertrand Michel
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #28
Fast Algorithms for Robust PCA via Gradient Descent
Xinyang Yi · Dohyung Park · Yudong Chen · Constantine Caramanis
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #29
NESTT: A Nonconvex Primal-Dual Splitting Method for Distributed and Stochastic Optimization
Davood Hajinezhad · Mingyi Hong · Tuo Zhao · Zhaoran Wang
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #30
Fundamental Limits of Budget-Fidelity Trade-off in Label Crowdsourcing
Farshad Lahouti · Babak Hassibi
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #31
Supervised Learning with Tensor Networks
Edwin Stoudenmire · David J Schwab
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #32
Understanding Probabilistic Sparse Gaussian Process Approximations
Matthias Bauer · Mark van der Wilk · Carl Edward Rasmussen
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #33
A Locally Adaptive Normal Distribution
Georgios Arvanitidis · Lars K Hansen · Søren Hauberg
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #34
Anchor-Free Correlated Topic Modeling: Identifiability and Algorithm
Kejun Huang · Xiao Fu · Nikolaos D. Sidiropoulos
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #35
Optimal Learning for Multi-pass Stochastic Gradient Methods
Junhong Lin · Lorenzo Rosasco
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #36
Contextual semibandits via supervised learning oracles
Akshay Krishnamurthy · Alekh Agarwal · Miro Dudik
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #37
One-vs-Each Approximation to Softmax for Scalable Estimation of Probabilities
Michalis Titsias RC AUEB
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #38
Satisfying Real-world Goals with Dataset Constraints
Gabriel Goh · Andrew Cotter · Maya Gupta · Michael P Friedlander
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #39
Blind Regression: Nonparametric Regression for Latent Variable Models via Collaborative Filtering
Dogyoon Song · Christina E. Lee · Yihua Li · Devavrat Shah
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #40
Generative Adversarial Imitation Learning
Jonathan Ho · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #41
Fast Active Set Methods for Online Spike Inference from Calcium Imaging
Johannes Friedrich · Liam Paninski
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #42
Path-Normalized Optimization of Recurrent Neural Networks with ReLU Activations
Behnam Neyshabur · Yuhuai Wu · Ruslan Salakhutdinov · Nati Srebro
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #43
Improved Regret Bounds for Oracle-Based Adversarial Contextual Bandits
Vasilis Syrgkanis · Haipeng Luo · Akshay Krishnamurthy · Robert Schapire
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #44
Diffusion-Convolutional Neural Networks
James Atwood · Don Towsley
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #45
Faster Projection-free Convex Optimization over the Spectrahedron
Dan Garber · Dan Garber
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #46
Structured Matrix Recovery via the Generalized Dantzig Selector
Sheng Chen · Arindam Banerjee
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #47
Convex Two-Layer Modeling with Latent Structure
Vignesh Ganapathiraman · Xinhua Zhang · Yaoliang Yu · Junfeng Wen
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #48
Finite-Sample Analysis of Fixed-k Nearest Neighbor Density Functional Estimators
Shashank Singh · Barnabas Poczos
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #49
Deep Learning Games
Dale Schuurmans · Martin A Zinkevich
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #50
“Congruent” and “Opposite” Neurons: Sisters for Multisensory Integration and Segregation
Wen-Hao Zhang · He Wang · K. Y. Michael Wong · Si Wu
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #51
Statistical Inference for Cluster Trees
Jisu KIM · Yen-Chi Chen · Sivaraman Balakrishnan · Alessandro Rinaldo · Larry Wasserman
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #52
Minimizing Regret on Reflexive Banach Spaces and Nash Equilibria in Continuous Zero-Sum Games
Maximilian Balandat · Walid Krichene · Claire Tomlin · Alexandre Bayen
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #53
An Online Sequence-to-Sequence Model Using Partial Conditioning
Navdeep Jaitly · Quoc V Le · Oriol Vinyals · Ilya Sutskever · David Sussillo · Samy Bengio
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #54
Feature selection in functional data classification with recursive maxima hunting
José L. Torrecilla · Alberto Suárez
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #55
Homotopy Smoothing for Non-Smooth Problems with Lower Complexity than $O(1/\epsilon)$
Yi Xu · Yan Yan · Qihang Lin · Tianbao Yang
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #56
Nested Mini-Batch K-Means
James Newling · François Fleuret
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #57
Density Estimation via Discrepancy Based Adaptive Sequential Partition
Dangna Li · Kun Yang · Wing Hung Wong
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #58
Budgeted stream-based active learning via adaptive submodular maximization
Kaito Fujii · Hisashi Kashima
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #59
Lifelong Learning with Weighted Majority Votes
Anastasia Pentina · Ruth Urner
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #60
How Deep is the Feature Analysis underlying Rapid Visual Categorization?
Sven Eberhardt · Jonah G Cader · Thomas Serre
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #61
Incremental Boosting Convolutional Neural Network for Facial Action Unit Recognition
Shizhong Han · Zibo Meng · AHMED-SHEHAB KHAN · Yan Tong
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #62
Multivariate tests of association based on univariate tests
Ruth Heller · Yair Heller
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #63
SURGE: Surface Regularized Geometry Estimation from a Single Image
Peng Wang · Xiaohui Shen · Bryan Russell · Scott Cohen · Brian Price · Alan L Yuille
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #64
Memory-Efficient Backpropagation Through Time
Audrunas Gruslys · Remi Munos · Ivo Danihelka · Marc Lanctot · Alex Graves
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #65
Scan Order in Gibbs Sampling: Models in Which it Matters and Bounds on How Much
Bryan He · Christopher M De Sa · Ioannis Mitliagkas · Christopher Ré
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #66
LightRNN: Memory and Computation-Efficient Recurrent Neural Networks
Xiang Li · Tao Qin · Jian Yang · Xiaolin Hu · Tieyan Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #67
Direct Feedback Alignment Provides Learning in Deep Neural Networks
Arild Nøkland
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #68
Variational Bayes on Monte Carlo Steroids
Aditya Grover · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #69
Agnostic Estimation for Misspecified Phase Retrieval Models
Matey Neykov · Zhaoran Wang · Han Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #70
Following the Leader and Fast Rates in Linear Prediction: Curved Constraint Sets and Other Regularities
Ruitong Huang · Tor Lattimore · András György · Csaba Szepesvari
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #71
Combining Fully Convolutional and Recurrent Neural Networks for 3D Biomedical Image Segmentation
Jianxu Chen · Lin Yang · Yizhe Zhang · Mark Alber · Danny Z Chen
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #72
The Product Cut
Thomas Laurent · James von Brecht · Xavier Bresson · arthur szlam
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #73
Stochastic Gradient Methods for Distributionally Robust Optimization with f-divergences
Hongseok Namkoong · John C Duchi
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #74
Man is to Computer Programmer as Woman is to Homemaker? Debiasing Word Embeddings
Tolga Bolukbasi · Kai-Wei Chang · James Y Zou · Venkatesh Saligrama · Adam T Kalai
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #75
Optimal spectral transportation with application to music transcription
Rémi Flamary · Cédric Févotte · Nicolas Courty · Valentin Emiya
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #76
Combining Adversarial Guarantees and Stochastic Fast Rates in Online Learning
Wouter M Koolen · Peter Grünwald · Tim van Erven
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #77
Towards Conceptual Compression
Karol Gregor · Frederic Besse · Danilo Jimenez Rezende · Ivo Danihelka · Daan Wierstra
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #78
Can Peripheral Representations Improve Clutter Metrics on Complex Scenes?
Arturo Deza · Miguel Eckstein
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #79
GAP Safe Screening Rules for Sparse-Group Lasso
Eugene Ndiaye · Olivier Fercoq · Alexandre Gramfort · Joseph Salmon
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #80
Learning Treewidth-Bounded Bayesian Networks with Thousands of Variables
Mauro Scanagatta · Giorgio Corani · Cassio P de Campos · Marco Zaffalon
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #81
Ancestral Causal Inference
Sara Magliacane · Tom Claassen · Joris M Mooij
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #82
Visual Question Answering with Question Representation Update (QRU)
Ruiyu Li · Jiaya Jia
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #83
Identification and Overidentification of Linear Structural Equation Models
Bryant Chen
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #84
On Valid Optimal Assignment Kernels and Applications to Graph Classification
Nils M. Kriege · Pierre-Louis Giscard · Richard Wilson
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #85
Constraints Based Convex Belief Propagation
Yaniv Tenzer · Alex Schwing · Kevin Gimpel · Tamir Hazan
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #86
Combinatorial Energy Learning for Image Segmentation
Jeremy B Maitin-Shepard · Viren Jain · Michal Januszewski · Peter Li · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #87
A scalable end-to-end Gaussian process adapter for irregularly sampled time series classification
Steven Cheng-Xian Li · Benjamin M Marlin
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #88
Stochastic Variance Reduction Methods for Saddle-Point Problems
Balamurugan Palaniappan · Francis Bach
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #89
Dimensionality Reduction of Massive Sparse Datasets Using Coresets
Dan Feldman · Mikhail Volkov · Daniela Rus
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #90
Efficient state-space modularization for planning: theory, behavioral and neural signatures
Daniel McNamee · Daniel M Wolpert · Mate Lengyel
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #91
Adaptive Newton Method for Empirical Risk Minimization to Statistical Accuracy
Aryan Mokhtari · Hadi Daneshmand · Aurelien Lucchi · Thomas Hofmann · Alejandro Ribeiro
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #92
RETAIN: An Interpretable Predictive Model for Healthcare using Reverse Time Attention Mechanism
Edward Choi · Mohammad Taha Bahadori · Joshua Kulas · Jimeng Sun · Andy Schuetz · Walter Stewart
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #93
Joint quantile regression in vector-valued RKHSs
Maxime Sangnier · Olivier Fercoq · Florence d'Alché-Buc
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #94
Learnable Visual Markers
Oleg Grinchuk · Vadim Lebedev · Victor Lempitsky
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #95
Exponential expressivity in deep neural networks through transient chaos
Ben Poole · Subhaneil Lahiri · Maithreyi Raghu · Jascha Sohl-Dickstein · Surya Ganguli
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #96
On Multiplicative Integration with Recurrent Neural Networks
Yuhuai Wu · Saizheng Zhang · Ying Zhang · Yoshua Bengio · Ruslan Salakhutdinov
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #97
Interpretable Nonlinear Dynamic Modeling of Neural Trajectories
Yuan Zhao · Il Memming Park
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #98
Globally Optimal Training of Generalized Polynomial Neural Networks with Nonlinear Spectral Methods
Antoine Gautier · Quynh N Nguyen · Matthias Hein
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #99
Linear Feature Encoding for Reinforcement Learning
Zhao Song · Ronald Parr · Xuejun Liao · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #100
Graphical Time Warping for Joint Alignment of Multiple Curves
Yizhi Wang · David J Miller · Kira Poskanzer · Yue Wang · Lin Tian · Guoqiang Yu
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #101
Mixed Linear Regression with Multiple Components
Kai Zhong · Prateek Jain · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #102
Statistical Inference for Pairwise Graphical Models Using Score Matching
Ming Yu · Mladen Kolar · Varun Gupta
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #103
Hardness of Online Sleeping Combinatorial Optimization Problems
Satyen Kale · Chansoo Lee · David Pal
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #104
An algorithm for L1 nearest neighbor search via monotonic embedding
Xinan Wang · Sanjoy Dasgupta
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #105
Local Maxima in the Likelihood of Gaussian Mixture Models: Structural Results and Algorithmic Consequences
Chi Jin · Yuchen Zhang · Sivaraman Balakrishnan · Martin J Wainwright · Michael I Jordan
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #106
Learning User Perceived Clusters with Feature-Level Supervision
Ting-Yu Cheng · Guiguan Lin · xinyang gong · Kang-Jun Liu · Shan-Hung Wu
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #107
InfoGAN: Interpretable Representation Learning by Information Maximizing Generative Adversarial Nets
Xi Chen · Xi Chen · Yan Duan · Rein Houthooft · John Schulman · Ilya Sutskever · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #108
Neural Universal Discrete Denoiser
Taesup Moon · Seonwoo Min · Byunghan Lee · Sungroh Yoon
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #109
A primal-dual method for conic constrained distributed optimization problems
Necdet Serhat Aybat · Erfan Yazdandoost Hamedani
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #110
Simple and Efficient Weighted Minwise Hashing
Anshumali Shrivastava
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #111
Eliciting Categorical Data for Optimal Aggregation
Chien-Ju Ho · Rafael Frongillo · Yiling Chen
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #112
Depth from a Single Image by Harmonizing Overcomplete Local Network Predictions
Ayan Chakrabarti · Jingyu Shao · Greg Shakhnarovich
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #113
SEBOOST - Boosting Stochastic Learning Using Subspace Optimization Techniques
Elad Richardson · Rom Herskovitz · Boris Ginsburg · Michael Zibulevsky
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #114
Reshaped Wirtinger Flow for Solving Quadratic System of Equations
Huishuai Zhang · Yingbin Liang
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #115
Training and Evaluating Multimodal Word Embeddings with Large-scale Web Annotated Images
Junhua Mao · Jiajing Xu · Kevin Jing · Alan L Yuille
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #116
Online ICA: Understanding Global Dynamics of Nonconvex Optimization via Diffusion Processes
Chris Junchi Li · Zhaoran Wang · Han Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #117
VIME: Variational Information Maximizing Exploration
Rein Houthooft · Xi Chen · Xi Chen · Yan Duan · John Schulman · Filip De Turck · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #118
Deconvolving Feedback Loops in Recommender Systems
Ayan Sinha · David Gleich · Karthik Ramani
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #119
A Non-parametric Learning Method for Confidently Estimating Patient's Clinical State and Dynamics
William Hoiles · Mihaela Van Der Schaar
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #120
Semiparametric Differential Graph Models
Pan Xu · Quanquan Gu
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #121
A Non-convex One-Pass Framework for Generalized Factorization Machine and Rank-One Matrix Sensing
Ming Lin · Jieping Ye
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #122
Sublinear Time Orthogonal Tensor Decomposition
Zhao Song · David Woodruff · Huan Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #123
Achieving budget-optimality with adaptive schemes in crowdsourcing
Ashish Khetan · Sewoong Oh
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #124
Joint Line Segmentation and Transcription for End-to-End Handwritten Paragraph Recognition
Theodore Bluche
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #125
Human Decision-Making under Limited Time
Pedro A Ortega · Alan A Stocker
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #126
Joint M-Best-Diverse Labelings as a Parametric Submodular Minimization
Alexander Kirillov · Alexander Shekhovtsov · Carsten Rother · Bogdan Savchynskyy
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #127
Even Faster SVD Decomposition Yet Without Agonizing Pain
Zeyuan Allen-Zhu · Yuanzhi Li
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #128
Fast and accurate spike sorting of high-channel count probes with KiloSort
Marius Pachitariu · Nicholas A Steinmetz · Shabnam N Kadir · Matteo Carandini · Kenneth D Harris
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #129
Batched Gaussian Process Bandit Optimization via Determinantal Point Processes
Tarun Kathuria · Amit Deshpande · Pushmeet Kohli
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #130
Stochastic Multiple Choice Learning for Training Diverse Deep Ensembles
Stefan Lee · Senthil Purushwalkam Shiva Prakash · Michael Cogswell · Viresh Ranjan · David Crandall · Dhruv Batra
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #131
Optimal Sparse Linear Encoders and Sparse PCA
Malik Magdon-Ismail · Christos Boutsidis
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #132
Using Social Dynamics to Make Individual Predictions: Variational Inference with a Stochastic Kinetic Model
Zhen Xu · Wen Dong · Sargur N Srihari
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #133
Learning Additive Exponential Family Graphical Models via $\ell_{2,1}$-norm Regularized M-Estimation
Xiaotong Yuan · Ping Li · Tong Zhang · Qingshan Liu · Guangcan Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #134
Residual Networks Behave Like Ensembles of Relatively Shallow Networks
Andreas Veit · Michael J Wilber · Serge Belongie
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #135
Full-Capacity Unitary Recurrent Neural Networks
Scott Wisdom · Thomas Powers · John Hershey · Jonathan Le Roux · Les Atlas
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #136
Quantum Perceptron Models
Ashish Kapoor · Nathan Wiebe · Krysta Svore
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #137
Mapping Estimation for Discrete Optimal Transport
Michaël Perrot · Nicolas Courty · Rémi Flamary · Amaury Habrard
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #138
Stochastic Gradient Geodesic MCMC Methods
Chang Liu · Jun Zhu · Yang Song
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #139
Variational Information Maximization for Feature Selection
Shuyang Gao · Greg Ver Steeg · Aram Galstyan
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #140
A Minimax Approach to Supervised Learning
Farzan Farnia · David Tse
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #141
Fast Distributed Submodular Cover: Public-Private Data Summarization
Baharan Mirzasoleiman · Morteza Zadimoghaddam · Amin Karbasi
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #142
Domain Separation Networks
Konstantinos Bousmalis · George Trigeorgis · Nathan Silberman · Dilip Krishnan · Dumitru Erhan
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #143
Multimodal Residual Learning for Visual QA
Jin-Hwa Kim · Sang-Woo Lee · Donghyun Kwak · Min-Oh Heo · Jeonghee Kim · Jung-Woo Ha · Byoung-Tak Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #144
Optimizing affinity-based binary hashing using auxiliary coordinates
Ramin Raziperchikolaei · Miguel A. Carreira-Perpinan
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #145
Coresets for Scalable Bayesian Logistic Regression
Jonathan Huggins · Trevor Campbell · Tamara Broderick
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #146
The Parallel Knowledge Gradient Method for Batch Bayesian Optimization
Jian Wu · Peter Frazier
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #147
Learning Multiagent Communication with Backpropagation
Sainbayar Sukhbaatar · arthur szlam · Rob Fergus
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #148
Optimal Binary Classifier Aggregation for General Losses
Akshay Balsubramani · Yoav S Freund
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #149
The Generalized Reparameterization Gradient
Francisco R Ruiz · Michalis Titsias RC AUEB · David Blei
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #150
Conditional Generative Moment-Matching Networks
Yong Ren · Jun Zhu · Jialian Li · Yucen Luo
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #151
A Credit Assignment Compiler for Joint Prediction
Kai-Wei Chang · He He · Stephane Ross · Hal Daume III · John Langford
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #152
Short-Dot: Computing Large Linear Transforms Distributedly Using Coded Short Dot Products
Sanghamitra Dutta · Viveck Cadambe · Pulkit Grover
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #153
Spatio-Temporal Hilbert Maps for Continuous Occupancy Representation in Dynamic Environments
Ransalu Senanayake · Lionel Ott · Simon O'Callaghan · Fabio Ramos
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #154
Learning HMMs with Nonparametric Emissions via Spectral Decompositions of Continuous Matrices
Kirthevasan Kandasamy · Maruan Al-Shedivat · Eric P Xing
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #155
Integrated perception with recurrent multi-task neural networks
Hakan Bilen · Andrea Vedaldi
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #156
Blind Attacks on Machine Learners
Alex Beatson · Zhaoran Wang · Han Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #157
Optimistic Gittins Indices
Eli Gutin · Vivek Farias
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #158
Sub-sampled Newton Methods with Non-uniform Sampling
Peng Xu · Jiyan Yang · Farbod Roosta-Khorasani · Christopher Ré · Michael W Mahoney
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #159
Learned Region Sparsity and Diversity Also Predicts Visual Attention
Zijun Wei · Hossein Adeli · Minh Hoai · Greg Zelinsky · Dimitris Samaras
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #160
Adaptive Concentration Inequalities for Sequential Decision Problems
Shengjia Zhao · Enze Zhou · Ashish Sabharwal · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #161
Cooperative Graphical Models
Josip Djolonga · Stefanie Jegelka · Sebastian Tschiatschek · Andreas Krause
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #162
Correlated-PCA: Principal Components' Analysis when Data and Noise are Correlated
Namrata Vaswani · Han Guo
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #163
Hierarchical Object Representation for Open-Ended Object Category Learning and Recognition
Seyed Hamidreza Kasaei · Ana Maria Tomé · Luís Seabra Lopes
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #164
Optimal Tagging with Markov Chain Optimization
Nir Rosenfeld · Amir Globerson
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #165
Bayesian optimization for automated model selection
Gustavo Malkomes · Charles Schaff · Roman Garnett
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #166
Multi-view Anomaly Detection via Robust Probabilistic Latent Variable Models
Tomoharu Iwata · Makoto Yamada
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #167
Inference by Reparameterization in Neural Population Codes
Rajkumar Vasudeva Raju · Xaq Pitkow
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #168
Efficient Neural Codes under Metabolic Constraints
Zhuo Wang · Xue-Xin Wei · Alan A Stocker · Daniel D Lee
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #169
Learning Deep Parsimonious Representations
Renjie Liao · Alex Schwing · Richard Zemel · Raquel Urtasun
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #170
An equivalence between high dimensional Bayes optimal inference and M-estimation
Madhu Advani · Surya Ganguli
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #171
Minimizing Quadratic Functions in Constant Time
Kohei Hayashi · Yuichi Yoshida
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #172
Learning Structured Sparsity in Deep Neural Networks
Wei Wen · Chunpeng Wu · Yandan Wang · Yiran Chen · Hai Li
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #173
Adversarial Multiclass Classification: A Risk Minimization Perspective
Rizal Fathony · Anqi Liu · Kaiser Asif · Brian Ziebart
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #174
Unified Methods for Exploiting Piecewise Linear Structure in Convex Optimization
Tyler B Johnson · Carlos Guestrin
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #175
Fast and Provably Good Seedings for k-Means
Olivier Bachem · Mario Lucic · Hamed Hassani · Andreas Krause
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #176
Testing for Differences in Gaussian Graphical Models: Applications to Brain Connectivity
Eugene Belilovsky · Gaël Varoquaux · Matthew B Blaschko
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #177
Synthesis of MCMC and Belief Propagation
Sung-Soo Ahn · Michael Chertkov · Jinwoo Shin
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #178
Value Iteration Networks
Aviv Tamar · Sergey Levine · Pieter Abbeel · YI WU · Garrett Thomas
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #179
Sequential Neural Models with Stochastic Layers
Marco Fraccaro · Søren Kaae Sønderby · Ulrich Paquet · Ole Winther
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #180
Graphons, mergeons, and so on!
Justin Eldridge · Mikhail Belkin · Yusu Wang
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #181
Hierarchical Clustering via Spreading Metrics
Aurko Roy · Sebastian Pokutta
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #182
Deep Learning for Predicting Human Strategic Behavior
Jason S Hartford · James R Wright · Kevin Leyton-Brown
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #183
Global Analysis of Expectation Maximization for Mixtures of Two Gaussians
Ji Xu · Daniel Hsu · Adrian Maleki
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #184
Supervised learning through the lens of compression
Ofir David · Shay Moran · Amir Yehudayoff
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #185
Matrix Completion has No Spurious Local Minimum
Rong Ge · Jason Lee · Tengyu Ma
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #186
Clustering with Same-Cluster Queries
Hassan Ashtiani · Shrinu Kushagra · Shai Ben-David
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #187
MetaGrad: Multiple Learning Rates in Online Learning
Tim van Erven · Wouter M Koolen
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #188
Unsupervised Feature Extraction by Time-Contrastive Learning and Nonlinear ICA
Aapo Hyvarinen · Hiroshi Morioka
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #189
Phased LSTM: Accelerating Recurrent Network Training for Long or Event-based Sequences
Daniel Neil · Michael Pfeiffer · Shih-Chii Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #190
Tractable Operations for Arithmetic Circuits of Probabilistic Models
Yujia Shen · Arthur Choi · Adnan Darwiche
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #191
Using Fast Weights to Attend to the Recent Past
Jimmy Ba · Geoffrey E Hinton · Volodymyr Mnih · Joel Z Leibo · Catalin Ionescu
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #192
Bayesian Intermittent Demand Forecasting for Large Inventories
Matthias W Seeger · David Salinas · Valentin Flunkert
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #193
Blazing the trails before beating the path: Sample-efficient Monte-Carlo planning
Jean-Bastien Grill · Michal Valko · Remi Munos
Poster
Tue Dec 6th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #194
SDP Relaxation with Randomized Rounding for Energy Disaggregation
Kiarash Shaloudegi · András György · Csaba Szepesvari · Wilsun Xu
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #1
Fast Mixing Markov Chains for Strongly Rayleigh Measures, DPPs, and Constrained Sampling
Chengtao Li · Suvrit Sra · Stefanie Jegelka
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #2
Unsupervised Learning of 3D Structure from Images
Danilo Jimenez Rezende · S. M. Ali Eslami · Shakir Mohamed · Peter Battaglia · Max Jaderberg · Nicolas Heess
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #3
The Multiple Quantile Graphical Model
Alnur Ali · J. Zico Kolter · Ryan J Tibshirani
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #4
Unsupervised Learning from Noisy Networks with Applications to Hi-C Data
Bo Wang · Junjie Zhu · Armin Pourshafeie · Oana Ursu · Serafim Batzoglou · Anshul Kundaje
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #5
Towards Unifying Hamiltonian Monte Carlo and Slice Sampling
Yizhe Zhang · Xiangyu Wang · Changyou Chen · Ricardo Henao · Kai Fan · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #6
Differential Privacy without Sensitivity
Kentaro Minami · HItomi Arai · Issei Sato · Hiroshi Nakagawa
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #7
Generalized Correspondence-LDA Models (GC-LDA) for Identifying Functional Regions in the Brain
Timothy Rubin · Oluwasanmi Koyejo · Michael Jones · Tal Yarkoni
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #8
Kronecker Determinantal Point Processes
Zelda E. Mariet · Suvrit Sra
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #9
Variance Reduction in Stochastic Gradient Langevin Dynamics
Kumar Avinava Dubey · Sashank J. Reddi · Sinead A Williamson · Barnabas Poczos · Alexander J Smola · Eric P Xing
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #10
Online Pricing with Strategic and Patient Buyers
Michal Feldman · Tomer Koren · Roi Livni · Yishay Mansour · Aviv Zohar
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #11
Exploiting the Structure: Stochastic Gradient Methods Using Raw Clusters
Zeyuan Allen-Zhu · Yang Yuan · Karthik Sridharan
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #12
Clustering Signed Networks with the Geometric Mean of Laplacians
Pedro Mercado · Francesco Tudisco · Matthias Hein
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #13
Robust Spectral Detection of Global Structures in the Data by Learning a Regularization
Pan Zhang
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #14
Perspective Transformer Nets: Learning Single-View 3D Object Reconstruction without 3D Supervision
Xinchen Yan · Jimei Yang · Ersin Yumer · Yijie Guo · Honglak Lee
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #15
Launch and Iterate: Reducing Prediction Churn
Mahdi Milani Fard · Quentin Cormier · Kevin Canini · Maya Gupta
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #16
Data Poisoning Attacks on Factorization-Based Collaborative Filtering
Bo Li · Yining Wang · Aarti Singh · Yevgeniy Vorobeychik
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #17
Scaling Memory-Augmented Neural Networks with Sparse Reads and Writes
Jack Rae · Jonathan J Hunt · Ivo Danihelka · Timothy Harley · Andrew W Senior · Gregory Wayne · Alex Graves · Tim Lillicrap
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #18
Optimal Architectures in a Solvable Model of Deep Networks
Jonathan Kadmon · Haim Sompolinsky
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #19
Scalable Adaptive Stochastic Optimization Using Random Projections
Gabriel Krummenacher · Brian McWilliams · Yannic Kilcher · Joachim M Buhmann · Nicolai Meinshausen
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #20
Spectral Learning of Dynamic Systems from Nonequilibrium Data
Hao Wu · Frank Noe
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #21
Local Minimax Complexity of Stochastic Convex Optimization
sabyasachi chatterjee · John C Duchi · John Lafferty · Yuancheng Zhu
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #22
A Theoretically Grounded Application of Dropout in Recurrent Neural Networks
Yarin Gal · Zoubin Ghahramani
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #23
Brains on Beats
Umut Güçlü · Jordy Thielen · Michael Hanke · Marcel van Gerven · Marcel A. J. van Gerven
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #24
A Communication-Efficient Parallel Algorithm for Decision Tree
Qi Meng · Guolin Ke · Taifeng Wang · Wei Chen · Qiwei Ye · Zhi-Ming Ma · Tieyan Liu
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #25
Leveraging Sparsity for Efficient Submodular Data Summarization
Erik Lindgren · Shanshan Wu · Alexandros Dimakis
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #26
Avoiding Imposters and Delinquents: Adversarial Crowdsourcing and Peer Prediction
Jacob Steinhardt · Gregory Valiant · Moses Charikar
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #27
Designing smoothing functions for improved worst-case competitive ratio in online optimization
Reza Eghbali · Maryam Fazel
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #28
The Forget-me-not Process
Kieran Milan · Joel Veness · James Kirkpatrick · Michael Bowling · Anna Koop · Demis Hassabis
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #29
Generating Videos with Scene Dynamics
Carl Vondrick · Hamed Pirsiavash · Antonio Torralba
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #30
The Robustness of Estimator Composition
Pingfan Tang · Jeff M Phillips
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #31
Improved Deep Metric Learning with Multi-class N-pair Loss Objective
Kihyuk Sohn
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #32
Preference Completion from Partial Rankings
Suriya Gunasekar · Oluwasanmi Koyejo · Joydeep Ghosh
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #33
Bayesian optimization under mixed constraints with a slack-variable augmented Lagrangian
Victor Picheny · Robert B Gramacy · Stefan Wild · Sebastien Le Digabel
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #34
Privacy Odometers and Filters: Pay-as-you-Go Composition
Ryan M Rogers · Salil Vadhan · Aaron Roth · Jonathan Ullman
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #35
Large Margin Discriminant Dimensionality Reduction in Prediction Space
Mohammad Saberian · Jose Costa Pereira · Nuno Nvasconcelos · Can Xu
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #36
Tight Complexity Bounds for Optimizing Composite Objectives
Blake E Woodworth · Nati Srebro
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #37
Automatic Neuron Detection in Calcium Imaging Data Using Convolutional Networks
Noah Apthorpe · Alexander Riordan · Robert Aguilar · Jan Homann · Yi Gu · David Tank · H. Sebastian Seung
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #38
Hierarchical Deep Reinforcement Learning: Integrating Temporal Abstraction and Intrinsic Motivation
Tejas D Kulkarni · Karthik Narasimhan · Ardavan Saeedi · Josh Tenenbaum
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #39
Conditional Image Generation with PixelCNN Decoders
Aaron van den Oord · Nal Kalchbrenner · Lasse Espeholt · koray kavukcuoglu · Oriol Vinyals · Alex Graves
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #40
Natural-Parameter Networks: A Class of Probabilistic Neural Networks
Hao Wang · Xingjian SHI · Dit-Yan Yeung
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #41
Long-term Causal Effects via Behavioral Game Theory
Panagiotis Toulis · David C Parkes
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #42
PerforatedCNNs: Acceleration through Elimination of Redundant Convolutions
Mikhail Figurnov · Aizhan Ibraimova · Dmitry P Vetrov · Pushmeet Kohli
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #43
A Probabilistic Programming Approach To Probabilistic Data Analysis
Feras Saad · Vikash K Mansinghka
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #44
Learning Bayesian networks with ancestral constraints
Eunice Yuh-Jie Chen · Yujia Shen · Arthur Choi · Adnan Darwiche
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #45
Solving Random Systems of Quadratic Equations via Truncated Generalized Gradient Flow
Gang Wang · Georgios Giannakis
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #46
Balancing Suspense and Surprise: Timely Decision Making with Endogenous Information Acquisition
Ahmed Ibrahim · Mihaela Van Der Schaar
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #47
Structure-Blind Signal Recovery
Dmitry Ostrovsky · Zaid Harchaoui · Anatoli Juditsky · Arkadi S Nemirovski
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #48
Spatiotemporal Residual Networks for Video Action Recognition
Christoph Feichtenhofer · Axel Pinz · Richard Wildes
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #49
CMA-ES with Optimal Covariance Update and Storage Complexity
Oswin Krause · Dídac Rodríguez Arbonès · Christian Igel
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #50
Latent Attention For If-Then Program Synthesis
Chang Liu · Xinyun Chen · Eui Chul Shin · Mingcheng Chen · Dawn Song
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #51
The Sound of APALM Clapping: Faster Nonsmooth Nonconvex Optimization with Stochastic Asynchronous PALM
Damek Davis · Brent Edmunds · Madeleine Udell
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #52
An Efficient Streaming Algorithm for the Submodular Cover Problem
Ashkan Norouzi-Fard · Abbas Bazzi · Ilija Bogunovic · Marwa El Halabi · Ya-Ping Hsieh · Volkan Cevher
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #53
Attend, Infer, Repeat: Fast Scene Understanding with Generative Models
S. M. Ali Eslami · Nicolas Heess · Theophane Weber · Yuval Tassa · David Szepesvari · koray kavukcuoglu · Geoffrey E Hinton
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #54
An ensemble diversity approach to supervised binary hashing
Miguel A. Carreira-Perpinan · Ramin Raziperchikolaei
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #55
End-to-End Goal-Driven Web Navigation
Rodrigo Nogueira · Kyunghyun Cho
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #56
The Power of Adaptivity in Identifying Statistical Alternatives
Kevin Jamieson · Daniel Haas · Benjamin Recht
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #57
A Probabilistic Framework for Deep Learning
Ankit B Patel · Minh Tan Nguyen · Richard Baraniuk
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #58
Minimax Estimation of Maximum Mean Discrepancy with Radial Kernels
Ilya Tolstikhin · Bharath K. Sriperumbudur · Prof. Bernhard Schölkopf
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #59
Adaptive Neural Compilation
Rudy R Bunel · Alban Desmaison · Pawan K Mudigonda · Pushmeet Kohli · Philip Torr
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #60
Tagger: Deep Unsupervised Perceptual Grouping
Klaus Greff · Antti Rasmus · Mathias Berglund · Tele Hao · Harri Valpola · Jürgen Schmidhuber
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #61
A scaled Bregman theorem with applications
Richard Nock · Aditya Menon · Cheng Soon Ong
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #62
Learning feed-forward one-shot learners
Luca Bertinetto · João F. Henriques · Jack Valmadre · Philip Torr · Andrea Vedaldi
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #63
Error Analysis of Generalized Nyström Kernel Regression
Hong Chen · Haifeng Xia · Heng Huang · Weidong Cai
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #64
Breaking the Bandwidth Barrier: Geometrical Adaptive Entropy Estimation
Weihao Gao · Sewoong Oh · Pramod Viswanath
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #65
Asynchronous Parallel Greedy Coordinate Descent
Yang You · Xiangru Lian · Ji Liu · Hsiang-Fu Yu · Inderjit S Dhillon · James Demmel · Cho-Jui Hsieh
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #66
Structured Prediction Theory Based on Factor Graph Complexity
Corinna Cortes · Vitaly Kuznetsov · Mehryar Mohri · Scott Yang
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #67
Parameter Learning for Log-supermodular Distributions
Tatiana Shpakova · Francis Bach
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #68
Exact Recovery of Hard Thresholding Pursuit
Xiaotong Yuan · Ping Li · Tong Zhang
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #69
New Liftable Classes for First-Order Probabilistic Inference
Seyed Mehran Kazemi · Angelika Kimmig · Guy Van den Broeck · David Poole
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #70
Variational Inference in Mixed Probabilistic Submodular Models
Josip Djolonga · Sebastian Tschiatschek · Andreas Krause
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #71
Unifying Count-Based Exploration and Intrinsic Motivation
Marc Bellemare · Sriram Srinivasan · Georg Ostrovski · Tom Schaul · David Saxton · Remi Munos
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #72
Approximate maximum entropy principles via Goemans-Williamson with applications to provable variational methods
Andrej Risteski · Yuanzhi Li
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #73
A Multi-step Inertial Forward-Backward Splitting Method for Non-convex Optimization
Jingwei Liang · Jalal Fadili · Gabriel Peyré
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #74
Fast and Flexible Monotonic Functions with Ensembles of Lattices
Mahdi Milani Fard · Kevin Canini · Andrew Cotter · Jan Pfeifer · Maya Gupta
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #75
Architectural Complexity Measures of Recurrent Neural Networks
Saizheng Zhang · Yuhuai Wu · Tong Che · Zhouhan Lin · Roland Memisevic · Ruslan Salakhutdinov · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #76
Online Convex Optimization with Unconstrained Domains and Losses
Ashok Cutkosky · Kwabena A Boahen
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #77
Split LBI: An Iterative Regularization Path with Structural Sparsity
Chendi Huang · Xinwei Sun · Jiechao Xiong · Yuan Yao
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #78
Variational Autoencoder for Deep Learning of Images, Labels and Captions
Yunchen Pu · Zhe Gan · Ricardo Henao · Xin Yuan · Chunyuan Li · Andrew Stevens · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #79
Recovery Guarantee of Non-negative Matrix Factorization via Alternating Updates
Yuanzhi Li · Yingyu Liang · Andrej Risteski
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #80
Proximal Deep Structured Models
Shenlong Wang · Sanja Fidler · Raquel Urtasun
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #81
Safe Policy Improvement by Minimizing Robust Baseline Regret
Mohammad Ghavamzadeh · Marek Petrik · Yinlam Chow
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #82
A Pseudo-Bayesian Algorithm for Robust PCA
Tae-Hyun Oh · Yasuyuki Matsushita · In Kweon · David Wipf
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #83
Learning values across many orders of magnitude
Hado van Hasselt · Arthur Guez · Arthur Guez · Matteo Hessel · Volodymyr Mnih · David Silver
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #84
Single Pass PCA of Matrix Products
Shanshan Wu · Srinadh Bhojanapalli · Sujay Sanghavi · Alexandros Dimakis
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #85
Convolutional Neural Fabrics
Shreyas Saxena · Jakob Verbeek
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #86
Generative Shape Models: Joint Text Recognition and Segmentation with Very Little Training Data
Xinghua Lou · Ken Kansky · Wolfgang Lehrach · CC Laan · Bhaskara Marthi · D. Phoenix · Dileep George
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #87
Mixed vine copulas as joint models of spike counts and local field potentials
Arno Onken · Stefano Panzeri
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #88
Optimal Black-Box Reductions Between Optimization Objectives
Zeyuan Allen-Zhu · Elad Hazan
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #89
Dialog-based Language Learning
Jason E Weston
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #90
Online Bayesian Moment Matching for Topic Modeling with Unknown Number of Topics
Wei-Shou Hsu · Pascal Poupart
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #91
A Sparse Interactive Model for Matrix Completion with Side Information
Jin Lu · Guannan Liang · Jiangwen Sun · Jinbo Bi
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #92
Truncated Variance Reduction: A Unified Approach to Bayesian Optimization and Level-Set Estimation
Ilija Bogunovic · Jonathan Scarlett · Andreas Krause · Volkan Cevher
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #93
On Mixtures of Markov Chains
Rishi Gupta · Ravi Kumar · Sergei Vassilvitskii
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #94
High Dimensional Structured Superposition Models
Qilong Gu · Arindam Banerjee
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #95
Finite Sample Prediction and Recovery Bounds for Ordinal Embedding
Lalit Jain · Kevin Jamieson · Rob Nowak
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #96
What Makes Objects Similar: A Unified Multi-Metric Learning Approach
Han-Jia Ye · De-Chuan Zhan · Xue-Min Si · Yuan Jiang · Zhi-Hua Zhou
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #97
Unsupervised Learning of Spoken Language with Visual Context
David Harwath · Antonio Torralba · James Glass
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #98
Cyclades: Conflict-free Asynchronous Machine Learning
Xinghao Pan · Maximilian Lam · Stephen Tu · Dimitris Papailiopoulos · Ce Zhang · Michael I Jordan · Kannan Ramchandran · Christopher Ré · Benjamin Recht
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #99
Disease Trajectory Maps
Peter Schulam · Raman Arora
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #100
Fast ε-free Inference of Simulation Models with Bayesian Conditional Density Estimation
George Papamakarios · Iain Murray
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #101
Stochastic Structured Prediction under Bandit Feedback
Artem Sokolov · Julia Kreutzer · Stefan Riezler · Christopher Lo
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #102
Learning under uncertainty: a comparison between R-W and Bayesian approach
He Huang · Martin Paulus
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #103
Minimax Optimal Alternating Minimization for Kernel Nonparametric Tensor Learning
Taiji Suzuki · Heishiro Kanagawa · Hayato Kobayashi · Nobuyuki Shimizu · Yukihiro Tagami
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #104
On the Recursive Teaching Dimension of VC Classes
Xi Chen · Xi Chen · Yu Cheng · Bo Tang
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #105
Dimension-Free Iteration Complexity of Finite Sum Optimization Problems
Yossi Arjevani · Ohad Shamir
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #106
f-GAN: Training Generative Neural Samplers using Variational Divergence Minimization
Sebastian Nowozin · Botond Cseke · Ryota Tomioka
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #107
Low-Rank Regression with Tensor Responses
Guillaume Rabusseau · Hachem Kadri
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #108
Double Thompson Sampling for Dueling Bandits
Huasen Wu · Xin Liu
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #109
Linear dynamical neural population models through nonlinear embeddings
Yuanjun Gao · Evan W Archer · Liam Paninski · John Cunningham
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #110
Regret Bounds for Non-decomposable Metrics with Missing Labels
Nagarajan Natarajan · Prateek Jain
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #111
Dynamic matrix recovery from incomplete observations under an exact low-rank constraint
Liangbei Xu · Mark Davenport
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #112
Rényi Divergence Variational Inference
Yingzhen Li · Richard E Turner
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #113
Confusions over Time: An Interpretable Bayesian Model to Characterize Trends in Decision Making
Himabindu Lakkaraju · Jure Leskovec
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #114
Adaptive Averaging in Accelerated Descent Dynamics
Walid Krichene · Alexandre Bayen · Peter L Bartlett
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #115
Bayesian Optimization for Probabilistic Programs
Tom Rainforth · Tuan Anh Le · Jan-Willem van de Meent · Michael A Osborne · Frank Wood
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #116
Efficient Globally Convergent Stochastic Optimization for Canonical Correlation Analysis
Weiran Wang · Jialei Wang · Dan Garber · Dan Garber · Nati Srebro
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #117
A Unified Approach for Learning the Parameters of Sum-Product Networks
Han Zhao · Pascal Poupart · Geoffrey J Gordon
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #118
Feature-distributed sparse regression: a screen-and-clean approach
Jiyan Yang · Michael W Mahoney · Michael Saunders · Yuekai Sun
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #119
Backprop KF: Learning Discriminative Deterministic State Estimators
Tuomas Haarnoja · Anurag Ajay · Sergey Levine · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #120
Swapout: Learning an ensemble of deep architectures
Saurabh Singh · Derek Hoiem · David Forsyth
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #121
Assortment Optimization Under the Mallows model
Antoine Desir · Vineet Goyal · Srikanth Jagabathula · Danny Segev
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #122
Operator Variational Inference
Rajesh Ranganath · Dustin Tran · Jaan Altosaar · David Blei
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #123
Select-and-Sample for Spike-and-Slab Sparse Coding
Abdul-Saboor Sheikh · Jörg Lücke
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #124
Fast recovery from a union of subspaces
Chinmay Hegde · Piotr Indyk · Ludwig Schmidt
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #125
Ladder Variational Autoencoders
Casper Kaae Sønderby · Tapani Raiko · Lars Maaløe · Søren Kaae Sønderby · Ole Winther
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #126
SPALS: Fast Alternating Least Squares via Implicit Leverage Scores Sampling
Dehua Cheng · Richard Peng · Yan Liu · Ioakeim Perros
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #127
CRF-CNN: Modeling Structured Information in Human Pose Estimation
Xiao Chu · Wanli Ouyang · hongsheng Li · Xiaogang Wang
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #128
A Consistent Regularization Approach for Structured Prediction
Carlo Ciliberto · Lorenzo Rosasco · Alessandro Rudi
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #129
Refined Lower Bounds for Adversarial Bandits
Sébastien Gerchinovitz · Tor Lattimore
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #130
Learning Deep Embeddings with Histogram Loss
Evgeniya Ustinova · Victor Lempitsky
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #131
Solving Marginal MAP Problems with NP Oracles and Parity Constraints
Yexiang Xue · zhiyuan li · Stefano Ermon · Carla P Gomes · Bart Selman
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #132
Kernel Bayesian Inference with Posterior Regularization
Yang Song · Jun Zhu · Yong Ren
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #133
Learning Influence Functions from Incomplete Observations
Xinran He · Ke Xu · David Kempe · Yan Liu
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #134
General Tensor Spectral Co-clustering for Higher-Order Data
Tao Wu · Austin R Benson · David Gleich
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #135
Bayesian latent structure discovery from multi-neuron recordings
Scott Linderman · Ryan P Adams · Jonathan W Pillow
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #136
Estimating the Size of a Large Network and its Communities from a Random Sample
Lin Chen · Amin Karbasi · Forrest W. Crawford
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #137
Wasserstein Training of Restricted Boltzmann Machines
Grégoire Montavon · Klaus-Robert Müller · Marco Cuturi
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #138
Deep ADMM-Net for Compressive Sensing MRI
yan yang · Jian Sun · Huibin Li · Zongben Xu
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #139
Maximization of Approximately Submodular Functions
Thibaut Horel · Yaron Singer
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #140
Combining Low-Density Separators with CNNs
Yu-Xiong Wang · Martial Hebert
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #141
Learning Sensor Multiplexing Design through Back-propagation
Ayan Chakrabarti
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #142
High resolution neural connectivity from incomplete tracing data using nonnegative spline regression
Kameron D Harris · Stefan Mihalas · Eric Shea-Brown
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #143
Learning a Probabilistic Latent Space of Object Shapes via 3D Generative-Adversarial Modeling
Jiajun Wu · Chengkai Zhang · Tianfan Xue · Bill Freeman · Josh Tenenbaum
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #144
Learning Sparse Gaussian Graphical Models with Overlapping Blocks
Mohammad Javad Hosseini · Su-In Lee
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #145
Multi-step learning and underlying structure in statistical models
Maia Fraser
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #146
Dynamic Network Surgery for Efficient DNNs
Yiwen Guo · Anbang Yao · Yurong Chen
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #147
Active Nearest-Neighbor Learning in Metric Spaces
Aryeh Kontorovich · Sivan Sabato · Ruth Urner
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #148
Discriminative Gaifman Models
Mathias Niepert
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #149
Professor Forcing: A New Algorithm for Training Recurrent Networks
Alex M Lamb · Anirudh Goyal ALIAS PARTH GOYAL · Ying Zhang · Saizheng Zhang · Aaron C Courville · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #150
Pruning Random Forests for Prediction on a Budget
Feng Nan · Joseph Wang · Venkatesh Saligrama
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #151
Multistage Campaigning in Social Networks
Mehrdad Farajtabar · Xiaojing Ye · Sahar Harati · Le Song · Hongyuan Zha
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #152
Coevolutionary Latent Feature Processes for Continuous-Time User-Item Interactions
Yichen Wang · Nan Du · Rakshit Trivedi · Le Song
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #153
Coordinate-wise Power Method
Qi Lei · Kai Zhong · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #154
Barzilai-Borwein Step Size for Stochastic Gradient Descent
Conghui Tan · Shiqian Ma · Yu-Hong Dai · Yuqiu Qian
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #155
Fast learning rates with heavy-tailed losses
Vu C Dinh · Lam S Ho · Binh Nguyen · Duy Nguyen
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #156
CliqueCNN: Deep Unsupervised Exemplar Learning
Miguel A Bautista · Artsiom Sanakoyeu · Ekaterina Tikhoncheva · Bjorn Ommer
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #157
Guided Policy Search via Approximate Mirror Descent
William H Montgomery · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #158
Structured Sparse Regression via Greedy Hard Thresholding
Prateek Jain · Nikhil Rao · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #159
Learning in Games: Robustness of Fast Convergence
Dylan J Foster · zhiyuan li · Thodoris Lykouris · Karthik Sridharan · Eva Tardos
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #160
Measuring the reliability of MCMC inference with bidirectional Monte Carlo
Roger B Grosse · Siddharth Ancha · Daniel Roy
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #161
Average-case hardness of RIP certification
Tengyao Wang · Quentin Berthet · Yaniv Plan
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #162
Provable Efficient Online Matrix Completion via Non-convex Stochastic Gradient Descent
Chi Jin · Sham Kakade · Praneeth Netrapalli
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #163
Infinite Hidden Semi-Markov Modulated Interaction Point Process
matt zhang · Peng Lin · Peng Lin · Ting Guo · Yang Wang · Yang Wang · Fang Chen
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #164
Linear Contextual Bandits with Knapsacks
Shipra Agrawal · Nikhil Devanur
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #165
Selective inference for group-sparse linear models
Fan Yang · Rina Foygel Barber · Prateek Jain · John Lafferty
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #166
Deep Neural Networks with Inexact Matching for Person Re-Identification
Arulkumar Subramaniam · Moitreya Chatterjee · Anurag Mittal
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #167
Accelerating Stochastic Composition Optimization
Mengdi Wang · Ji Liu · Ethan Fang
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #168
Learning Bound for Parameter Transfer Learning
Wataru Kumagai
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #169
Can Active Memory Replace Attention?
Łukasz Kaiser · Samy Bengio
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #170
Understanding the Effective Receptive Field in Deep Convolutional Neural Networks
Wenjie Luo · Yujia Li · Raquel Urtasun · Richard Zemel
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #171
Local Similarity-Aware Deep Feature Embedding
Chen Huang · Chen Change Loy · Xiaoou Tang
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #172
End-to-End Kernel Learning with Supervised Convolutional Kernel Networks
Julien Mairal
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #173
Single-Image Depth Perception in the Wild
Weifeng Chen · Zhao Fu · Dawei Yang · Jia Deng
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #174
Toward Deeper Understanding of Neural Networks: The Power of Initialization and a Dual View on Expressivity
Amit Daniely · Roy Frostig · Yoram Singer
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #174
Without-Replacement Sampling for Stochastic Gradient Methods
Ohad Shamir
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #175
Visual Dynamics: Probabilistic Future Frame Synthesis via Cross Convolutional Networks
Tianfan Xue · Jiajun Wu · Katherine Bouman · Bill Freeman
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #200
R-FCN: Object Detection via Region-based Fully Convolutional Networks
jifeng dai · Yi Li · Kaiming He · Jian Sun
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #176
Learning What and Where to Draw
Scott E Reed · Zeynep Akata · Santosh Mohan · Samuel Tenka · Bernt Schiele · Honglak Lee
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #176
Consistent Estimation of Functions of Data Missing Non-Monotonically and Not at Random
Ilya Shpitser
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #177
Stochastic Online AUC Maximization
Yiming Ying · Longyin Wen · Siwei Lyu
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #178
Deep Learning without Poor Local Minima
Kenji Kawaguchi
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #179
Regularized Nonlinear Acceleration
Damien Scieur · Alexandre d'Aspremont · Francis Bach
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #180
Learning to Poke by Poking: Experiential Learning of Intuitive Physics
Pulkit Agrawal · Ashvin V Nair · Pieter Abbeel · Jitendra Malik · Sergey Levine
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #181
Weight Normalization: A Simple Reparameterization to Accelerate Training of Deep Neural Networks
Tim Salimans · Diederik P Kingma
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #182
Linear-Memory and Decomposition-Invariant Linearly Convergent Conditional Gradient Algorithm for Structured Polytopes
Dan Garber · Dan Garber · Ofer Meshi
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #183
Achieving the KS threshold in the general stochastic block model with linearized acyclic belief propagation
Emmanuel Abbe · Colin Sandon
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #184
Orthogonal Random Features
Felix X Yu · Ananda Theertha Suresh · Krzysztof M Choromanski · Daniel N Holtmann-Rice · Sanjiv Kumar
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #185
Universal Correspondence Network
Christopher B Choy · Manmohan Chandraker · JunYoung Gwak · Silvio Savarese
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #186
The Multiscale Laplacian Graph Kernel
Risi Kondor · Horace Pan
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #187
Generalization of ERM in Stochastic Convex Optimization: The Dimension Strikes Back
Vitaly Feldman
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #188
Large-Scale Price Optimization via Network Flow
Shinji Ito · Ryohei Fujimaki
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #189
Bayesian Optimization with Robust Bayesian Neural Networks
Jost Tobias Springenberg · Aaron Klein · Stefan Falkner · Frank Hutter
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #190
Protein contact prediction from amino acid co-evolution using convolutional networks for graph-valued images
Vladimir Golkov · Marcin J Skwark · Antonij Golkov · Alexey Dosovitskiy · Thomas Brox · Jens Meiler · Daniel Cremers
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #191
Supervised Word Mover's Distance
Gao Huang · Chuan Guo · Matt J Kusner · Yu Sun · Fei Sha · Kilian Q Weinberger
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #192
Beyond Exchangeability: The Chinese Voting Process
Moontae Lee · Seok Hyun Jin · David Mimno
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #193
Poisson-Gamma dynamical systems
Aaron Schein · Hanna Wallach · Mingyuan Zhou
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #194
Interpretable Distribution Features with Maximum Testing Power
Wittawat Jitkrittum · Zoltán Szabó · Kacper P Chwialkowski · Arthur Gretton
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #195
Dense Associative Memory for Pattern Recognition
Dmitry Krotov · John J. Hopfield
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #196
Relevant sparse codes with variational information bottleneck
Matthew Chalk · Olivier Marre · Gasper Tkacik
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #197
Examples are not enough, learn to criticize! Criticism for Interpretability
Been Kim · Oluwasanmi Koyejo · Rajiv Khanna
Poster
Wed Dec 7th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #198
Showing versus doing: Teaching by demonstration
Mark K Ho · Michael Littman · James MacGlashan · Fiery Cushman · Joe Austerweil · Joseph L Austerweil