`

(194 events)   Timezone: »  
Show all »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #1
The Multi-fidelity Multi-armed Bandit
Kirthevasan Kandasamy · Gautam Dasarathy · Barnabas Poczos · Jeff Schneider
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #2
Probabilistic Inference with Generating Functions for Poisson Latent Variable Models
Kevin Winner · Dan Sheldon
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #3
Adaptive Maximization of Pointwise Submodular Functions With Budget Constraint
Nguyen Viet Cuong · Huan Xu
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #4
Dual Learning for Machine Translation
Di He · Yingce Xia · Tao Qin · Liwei Wang · Nenghai Yu · Tie-Yan Liu · Wei-Ying Ma
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #5
Iterative Refinement of the Approximate Posterior for Directed Belief Networks
devon Hjelm · Russ Salakhutdinov · Kyunghyun Cho · Nebojsa Jojic · Vince Calhoun · Junyoung Chung
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #6
Unsupervised Risk Estimation Using Only Conditional Independence Structure
Jacob Steinhardt · Percy Liang
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #7
Hierarchical Question-Image Co-Attention for Visual Question Answering
Jiasen Lu · Jianwei Yang · Dhruv Batra · Devi Parikh
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #8
Bayesian Optimization with a Finite Budget: An Approximate Dynamic Programming Approach
Remi Lam · Karen Willcox · David Wolpert
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #9
Learning to learn by gradient descent by gradient descent
Marcin Andrychowicz · Misha Denil · Sergio Gómez · Matthew Hoffman · David Pfau · Tom Schaul · Nando de Freitas
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #10
Computational and Statistical Tradeoffs in Learning to Rank
Ashish Khetan · Sewoong Oh
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #11
Pairwise Choice Markov Chains
Stephen Ragain · Johan Ugander
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #12
Incremental Variational Sparse Gaussian Process Regression
Ching-An Cheng · Byron Boots
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #13
Combinatorial Multi-Armed Bandit with General Reward Functions
Wei Chen · Wei Hu · Fu Li · Jian Li · Yu Liu · Pinyan Lu
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #14
Observational-Interventional Priors for Dose-Response Learning
Ricardo Silva
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #15
On Graph Reconstruction via Empirical Risk Minimization: Fast Learning Rates and Scalability
Guillaume Papa · Aurélien Bellet · Stephan Clémençon
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #16
DeepMath - Deep Sequence Models for Premise Selection
Geoffrey Irving · Christian Szegedy · Alex Alemi · Niklas Een · Francois Chollet · Josef Urban
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #17
Efficient Second Order Online Learning by Sketching
Haipeng Luo · Alekh Agarwal · Nicolò Cesa-Bianchi · John Langford
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #18
Gaussian Processes for Survival Analysis
Tamara Fernandez · Nicolás Rivera · Yee Whye Teh
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #19
The Power of Optimization from Samples
Eric Balkanski · Aviad Rubinstein · Yaron Singer
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #20
Global Optimality of Local Search for Low Rank Matrix Recovery
Srinadh Bhojanapalli · Behnam Neyshabur · Nati Srebro
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #21
A state-space model of cross-region dynamic connectivity in MEG/EEG
Ying Yang · Elissa Aminoff · Michael Tarr · Rob E Robert
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #22
Hypothesis Testing in Unsupervised Domain Adaptation with Applications in Alzheimer's Disease
Hao Zhou · Vamsi Ithapu · Sathya Narayanan Ravi · Vikas Singh · Grace Wahba · Sterling C Johnson
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #23
Bi-Objective Online Matching and Submodular Allocations
Hossein Esfandiari · Nitish Korula · Vahab Mirrokni
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #24
A Constant-Factor Bi-Criteria Approximation Guarantee for k-means++
Dennis Wei
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #25
Causal Bandits: Learning Good Interventions via Causal Inference
Finnian Lattimore · Tor Lattimore · Mark Reid
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #26
Unsupervised Domain Adaptation with Residual Transfer Networks
Mingsheng Long · Han Zhu · Jianmin Wang · Michael Jordan
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #27
Data driven estimation of Laplace-Beltrami operator
Frederic Chazal · Ilaria Giulini · Bertrand Michel
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #28
Fast Algorithms for Robust PCA via Gradient Descent
Xinyang Yi · Dohyung Park · Yudong Chen · Constantine Caramanis
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #29
NESTT: A Nonconvex Primal-Dual Splitting Method for Distributed and Stochastic Optimization
Davood Hajinezhad · Mingyi Hong · Tuo Zhao · Zhaoran Wang
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #30
Fundamental Limits of Budget-Fidelity Trade-off in Label Crowdsourcing
Farshad Lahouti · Babak Hassibi
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #31
Supervised Learning with Tensor Networks
Miles M Stoudenmire · David Schwab
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #32
Understanding Probabilistic Sparse Gaussian Process Approximations
Matthias Bauer · Mark van der Wilk · Carl Edward Rasmussen
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #33
A Locally Adaptive Normal Distribution
Georgios Arvanitidis · Lars K Hansen · Søren Hauberg
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #34
Anchor-Free Correlated Topic Modeling: Identifiability and Algorithm
Kejun Huang · Xiao Fu · Nikos D. Sidiropoulos
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #35
Optimal Learning for Multi-pass Stochastic Gradient Methods
Junhong Lin · Lorenzo Rosasco
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #36
Contextual semibandits via supervised learning oracles
Akshay Krishnamurthy · Alekh Agarwal · Miro Dudik
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #37
One-vs-Each Approximation to Softmax for Scalable Estimation of Probabilities
Michalis Titsias
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #38
Satisfying Real-world Goals with Dataset Constraints
Gabe Goh · Andy Cotter · Maya Gupta · Michael P Friedlander
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #39
Blind Regression: Nonparametric Regression for Latent Variable Models via Collaborative Filtering
Dogyoon Song · Christina Lee · Yihua Li · Devavrat Shah
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #40
Generative Adversarial Imitation Learning
Jonathan Ho · Stefano Ermon
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #41
Fast Active Set Methods for Online Spike Inference from Calcium Imaging
Johannes Friedrich · Liam Paninski
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #42
Path-Normalized Optimization of Recurrent Neural Networks with ReLU Activations
Behnam Neyshabur · Yuhuai Wu · Russ Salakhutdinov · Nati Srebro
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #43
Improved Regret Bounds for Oracle-Based Adversarial Contextual Bandits
Vasilis Syrgkanis · Haipeng Luo · Akshay Krishnamurthy · Robert Schapire
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #44
Diffusion-Convolutional Neural Networks
James Atwood · Don Towsley
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #45
Faster Projection-free Convex Optimization over the Spectrahedron
Dan Garber · Dan Garber
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #46
Structured Matrix Recovery via the Generalized Dantzig Selector
Sheng Chen · Arindam Banerjee
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #47
Convex Two-Layer Modeling with Latent Structure
Vignesh Ganapathiraman · Xinhua Zhang · Yaoliang Yu · Junfeng Wen
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #48
Finite-Sample Analysis of Fixed-k Nearest Neighbor Density Functional Estimators
Shashank Singh · Barnabas Poczos
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #49
Deep Learning Games
Dale Schuurmans · Martin A Zinkevich
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #50
“Congruent” and “Opposite” Neurons: Sisters for Multisensory Integration and Segregation
Wen-Hao Zhang · He Wang · K. Y. Michael Wong · Si Wu
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #51
Statistical Inference for Cluster Trees
Jisu KIM · Yen-Chi Chen · Sivaraman Balakrishnan · Alessandro Rinaldo · Larry Wasserman
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #52
Minimizing Regret on Reflexive Banach Spaces and Nash Equilibria in Continuous Zero-Sum Games
Maximilian Balandat · Walid Krichene · Claire Tomlin · Alexandre Bayen
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #53
An Online Sequence-to-Sequence Model Using Partial Conditioning
Navdeep Jaitly · Quoc V Le · Oriol Vinyals · Ilya Sutskever · David Sussillo · Samy Bengio
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #54
Feature selection in functional data classification with recursive maxima hunting
José L. Torrecilla · Alberto Suárez
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #55
Homotopy Smoothing for Non-Smooth Problems with Lower Complexity than $O(1/\epsilon)$
Yi Xu · Yan Yan · Qihang Lin · Tianbao Yang
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #56
Nested Mini-Batch K-Means
James Newling · François Fleuret
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #57
Density Estimation via Discrepancy Based Adaptive Sequential Partition
Dangna Li · Kun Yang · Wing Hung Wong
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #58
Budgeted stream-based active learning via adaptive submodular maximization
Kaito Fujii · Hisashi Kashima
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #59
Lifelong Learning with Weighted Majority Votes
Anastasia Pentina · Ruth Urner
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #60
How Deep is the Feature Analysis underlying Rapid Visual Categorization?
Sven2 Eberhardt · Jonah G Cader · Thomas Serre
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #61
Incremental Boosting Convolutional Neural Network for Facial Action Unit Recognition
Shizhong Han · Zibo Meng · AHMED-SHEHAB KHAN · Yan Tong
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #62
Multivariate tests of association based on univariate tests
Ruth Heller · Yair Heller
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #63
SURGE: Surface Regularized Geometry Estimation from a Single Image
Peng Wang · Xiaohui Shen · Bryan Russell · Scott Cohen · Brian Price · Alan L Yuille
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #64
Memory-Efficient Backpropagation Through Time
Audrunas Gruslys · Remi Munos · Ivo Danihelka · Marc Lanctot · Alex Graves
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #65
Scan Order in Gibbs Sampling: Models in Which it Matters and Bounds on How Much
Bryan He · Christopher M De Sa · Ioannis Mitliagkas · Christopher Ré
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #66
LightRNN: Memory and Computation-Efficient Recurrent Neural Networks
Xiang Li · Tao Qin · Jian Yang · Xiaolin Hu · Tie-Yan Liu
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #67
Direct Feedback Alignment Provides Learning in Deep Neural Networks
Arild Nøkland
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #68
Variational Bayes on Monte Carlo Steroids
Aditya Grover · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #69
Agnostic Estimation for Misspecified Phase Retrieval Models
Matey Neykov · Zhaoran Wang · Han Liu
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #70
Following the Leader and Fast Rates in Linear Prediction: Curved Constraint Sets and Other Regularities
Ruitong Huang · Tor Lattimore · András György · Csaba Szepesvari
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #71
Combining Fully Convolutional and Recurrent Neural Networks for 3D Biomedical Image Segmentation
Jianxu Chen · Lin Yang · Yizhe Zhang · Mark Alber · Danny Z Chen
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #72
The Product Cut
Thomas Laurent · James von Brecht · Xavier Bresson · arthur szlam
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #73
Stochastic Gradient Methods for Distributionally Robust Optimization with f-divergences
Hong Namkoong · John Duchi
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #74
Man is to Computer Programmer as Woman is to Homemaker? Debiasing Word Embeddings
Tolga Bolukbasi · Kai-Wei Chang · James Y Zou · Venkatesh Saligrama · Adam T Kalai
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #75
Optimal spectral transportation with application to music transcription
Rémi Flamary · Cédric Févotte · Nicolas Courty · Valentin Emiya
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #76
Combining Adversarial Guarantees and Stochastic Fast Rates in Online Learning
Wouter Koolen · Peter Grünwald · Tim van Erven
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #77
Towards Conceptual Compression
Karol Gregor · Frederic Besse · Danilo Jimenez Rezende · Ivo Danihelka · Daan Wierstra
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #78
Can Peripheral Representations Improve Clutter Metrics on Complex Scenes?
Arturo Deza · Miguel Eckstein
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #79
GAP Safe Screening Rules for Sparse-Group Lasso
Eugene Ndiaye · Olivier Fercoq · Alexandre Gramfort · Joseph Salmon
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #80
Learning Treewidth-Bounded Bayesian Networks with Thousands of Variables
Mauro Scanagatta · Giorgio Corani · Cassio de Campos · Marco Zaffalon
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #81
Ancestral Causal Inference
Sara Magliacane · Tom Claassen · Joris M Mooij
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #82
Visual Question Answering with Question Representation Update (QRU)
Ruiyu Li · Jiaya Jia
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #83
Identification and Overidentification of Linear Structural Equation Models
Bryant Chen
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #84
On Valid Optimal Assignment Kernels and Applications to Graph Classification
Nils Kriege · Pierre-Louis Giscard · Richard Wilson
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #85
Constraints Based Convex Belief Propagation
Yaniv Tenzer · Alex Schwing · Kevin Gimpel · Tamir Hazan
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #86
Combinatorial Energy Learning for Image Segmentation
Jeremy Maitin-Shepard · Viren Jain · Michal Januszewski · Peter Li · Pieter Abbeel
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #87
A scalable end-to-end Gaussian process adapter for irregularly sampled time series classification
Steve Li · Benjamin Marlin
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #88
Stochastic Variance Reduction Methods for Saddle-Point Problems
Balamurugan Palaniappan · Francis Bach
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #89
Dimensionality Reduction of Massive Sparse Datasets Using Coresets
Dan Feldman · Mikhail Volkov · Daniela Rus
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #90
Efficient state-space modularization for planning: theory, behavioral and neural signatures
Daniel McNamee · Daniel M Wolpert · Mate Lengyel
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #91
Adaptive Newton Method for Empirical Risk Minimization to Statistical Accuracy
Aryan Mokhtari · Hadi Daneshmand Daneshmand · Aurelien Lucchi · Thomas Hofmann · Alejandro Ribeiro
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #92
RETAIN: An Interpretable Predictive Model for Healthcare using Reverse Time Attention Mechanism
Edward Choi · Taha Bahadori · Jimeng Sun · Joshua Kulas · Andy Schuetz · Walter Stewart
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #93
Joint quantile regression in vector-valued RKHSs
Maxime Sangnier · Olivier Fercoq · Florence d'Alché-Buc
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #94
Learnable Visual Markers
Oleg Grinchuk · Vadim Lebedev · Victor Lempitsky
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #95
Exponential expressivity in deep neural networks through transient chaos
Ben Poole · Subhaneil Lahiri · Maithra Raghu · Jascha Sohl-Dickstein · Surya Ganguli
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #96
On Multiplicative Integration with Recurrent Neural Networks
Yuhuai Wu · Saizheng Zhang · Ying Zhang · Yoshua Bengio · Russ Salakhutdinov
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #97
Interpretable Nonlinear Dynamic Modeling of Neural Trajectories
Yuan Zhao · Memming Park
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #98
Globally Optimal Training of Generalized Polynomial Neural Networks with Nonlinear Spectral Methods
Antoine Gautier · Quynh Nguyen · Matthias Hein
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #99
Linear Feature Encoding for Reinforcement Learning
Zhao Song · Ron Parr · Xuejun Liao · Lawrence Carin
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #100
Graphical Time Warping for Joint Alignment of Multiple Curves
Yizhi Wang · David J Miller · Kira Poskanzer · Yue Wang · Lin Tian · Guoqiang Yu
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #101
Mixed Linear Regression with Multiple Components
Kai Zhong · Prateek Jain · Inderjit Dhillon
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #102
Statistical Inference for Pairwise Graphical Models Using Score Matching
Ming Yu · Mladen Kolar · Varun Gupta
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #103
Hardness of Online Sleeping Combinatorial Optimization Problems
Satyen Kale · Chansoo Lee · David Pal
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #104
An algorithm for L1 nearest neighbor search via monotonic embedding
Xinan Wang · Sanjoy Dasgupta
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #105
Local Maxima in the Likelihood of Gaussian Mixture Models: Structural Results and Algorithmic Consequences
Chi Jin · Yuchen Zhang · Sivaraman Balakrishnan · Martin J Wainwright · Michael Jordan
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #106
Learning User Perceived Clusters with Feature-Level Supervision
Ting-Yu Cheng · Guiguan Lin · xinyang gong · Kang-Jun Liu · Shan-Hung (Brandon) Wu
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #107
InfoGAN: Interpretable Representation Learning by Information Maximizing Generative Adversarial Nets
Xi Chen · Peter Chen · Yan Duan · Rein Houthooft · John Schulman · Ilya Sutskever · Pieter Abbeel
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #108
Neural Universal Discrete Denoiser
Taesup Moon · Seonwoo Min · Byunghan Lee · Sungroh Yoon
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #109
A primal-dual method for conic constrained distributed optimization problems
Necdet Serhat Aybat · Erfan Yazdandoost Hamedani
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #110
Simple and Efficient Weighted Minwise Hashing
ANSHUMALI Shrivastava
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #111
Eliciting Categorical Data for Optimal Aggregation
Chien-Ju Ho · Rafael Frongillo · Yiling Chen
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #112
Depth from a Single Image by Harmonizing Overcomplete Local Network Predictions
Ayan Chakrabarti · Jingyu Shao · Greg Shakhnarovich
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #113
SEBOOST - Boosting Stochastic Learning Using Subspace Optimization Techniques
Elad Richardson · Rom Herskovitz · Boris Ginsburg · Michael Zibulevsky
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #114
Reshaped Wirtinger Flow for Solving Quadratic System of Equations
Huishuai Zhang · Yingbin Liang
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #115
Training and Evaluating Multimodal Word Embeddings with Large-scale Web Annotated Images
Junhua Mao · Jiajing Xu · Kevin Jing · Alan L Yuille
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #116
Online ICA: Understanding Global Dynamics of Nonconvex Optimization via Diffusion Processes
Chris Junchi Li · Zhaoran Wang · Han Liu
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #117
VIME: Variational Information Maximizing Exploration
Rein Houthooft · Xi Chen · Peter Chen · Yan Duan · John Schulman · Filip De Turck · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #118
Deconvolving Feedback Loops in Recommender Systems
Ayan Sinha · David Gleich · Karthik Ramani
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #119
A Non-parametric Learning Method for Confidently Estimating Patient's Clinical State and Dynamics
William Hoiles · Mihaela van der Schaar
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #120
Semiparametric Differential Graph Models
Pan Xu · Quanquan Gu
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #121
A Non-convex One-Pass Framework for Generalized Factorization Machine and Rank-One Matrix Sensing
Ming Lin · Jieping Ye
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #122
Sublinear Time Orthogonal Tensor Decomposition
Zhao Song · David Woodruff · Huan Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #123
Achieving budget-optimality with adaptive schemes in crowdsourcing
Ashish Khetan · Sewoong Oh
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #124
Joint Line Segmentation and Transcription for End-to-End Handwritten Paragraph Recognition
Theodore Bluche
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #125
Human Decision-Making under Limited Time
Pedro Ortega · Alan A Stocker
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #126
Joint M-Best-Diverse Labelings as a Parametric Submodular Minimization
Alexander Kirillov · Sasha Shekhovtsov · Carsten Rother · Bogdan Savchynskyy
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #127
Even Faster SVD Decomposition Yet Without Agonizing Pain
Zeyuan Allen-Zhu · Yuanzhi Li
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #128
Fast and accurate spike sorting of high-channel count probes with KiloSort
Marius Pachitariu · Nicholas A Steinmetz · Shabnam N Kadir · Matteo Carandini · Daniel D Harris
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #129
Batched Gaussian Process Bandit Optimization via Determinantal Point Processes
Tarun Kathuria · Amit Deshpande · Pushmeet Kohli
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #130
Stochastic Multiple Choice Learning for Training Diverse Deep Ensembles
Stefan Lee · Senthil Purushwalkam · mcogswell Cogswell · Viresh Ranjan · David Crandall · Dhruv Batra
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #131
Optimal Sparse Linear Encoders and Sparse PCA
Malik Magdon-Ismail · Christos Boutsidis
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #132
Using Social Dynamics to Make Individual Predictions: Variational Inference with a Stochastic Kinetic Model
Zhen Xu · Wen Dong · Sargur N Srihari
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #133
Learning Additive Exponential Family Graphical Models via $\ell_{2,1}$-norm Regularized M-Estimation
Xiaotong Yuan · Ping Li · Tong Zhang · Qingshan Liu · Guangcan Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #134
Residual Networks Behave Like Ensembles of Relatively Shallow Networks
Andreas Veit · Michael J Wilber · Serge Belongie
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #135
Full-Capacity Unitary Recurrent Neural Networks
Scott Wisdom · Thomas Powers · John Hershey · Jonathan Le Roux · Les Atlas
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #136
Quantum Perceptron Models
Ashish Kapoor · Nathan Wiebe · Krysta Svore
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #137
Mapping Estimation for Discrete Optimal Transport
Michaël Perrot · Nicolas Courty · Rémi Flamary · Amaury Habrard
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #138
Stochastic Gradient Geodesic MCMC Methods
Chang Liu · Jun Zhu · Yang Song
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #139
Variational Information Maximization for Feature Selection
Shuyang Gao · Greg Ver Steeg · Aram Galstyan
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #140
A Minimax Approach to Supervised Learning
Farzan Farnia · David Tse
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #141
Fast Distributed Submodular Cover: Public-Private Data Summarization
Baharan Mirzasoleiman · Morteza Zadimoghaddam · Amin Karbasi
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #142
Domain Separation Networks
Konstantinos Bousmalis · George Trigeorgis · Nathan Silberman · Dilip Krishnan · Dumitru Erhan
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #143
Multimodal Residual Learning for Visual QA
Jin-Hwa Kim · Sang-Woo Lee · Donghyun Kwak · Min-Oh Heo · Jeonghee Kim · Jung-Woo Ha · Byoung-Tak Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #144
Optimizing affinity-based binary hashing using auxiliary coordinates
Ramin Raziperchikolaei · Miguel A. Carreira-Perpinan
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #145
Coresets for Scalable Bayesian Logistic Regression
Jonathan Huggins · Trevor Campbell · Tamara Broderick
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #146
The Parallel Knowledge Gradient Method for Batch Bayesian Optimization
Jian Wu · Peter Frazier
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #147
Learning Multiagent Communication with Backpropagation
Sainaa Sukhbaatar · arthur szlam · Rob Fergus
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #148
Optimal Binary Classifier Aggregation for General Losses
Akshay Balsubramani · Yoav S Freund
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #149
The Generalized Reparameterization Gradient
Francisco Ruiz · Michalis Titsias · David Blei
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #150
Conditional Generative Moment-Matching Networks
Yong Ren · Jun Zhu · Jialian Li · Yucen Luo
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #151
A Credit Assignment Compiler for Joint Prediction
Kai-Wei Chang · He He · Stephane Ross · Hal Daumé III · John Langford
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #152
Short-Dot: Computing Large Linear Transforms Distributedly Using Coded Short Dot Products
Sanghamitra Dutta · Viveck Cadambe · Pulkit Grover
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #153
Spatio-Temporal Hilbert Maps for Continuous Occupancy Representation in Dynamic Environments
Ransalu Senanayake · Lionel Ott · Simon O'Callaghan · Fabio Ramos
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #154
Learning HMMs with Nonparametric Emissions via Spectral Decompositions of Continuous Matrices
Kirthevasan Kandasamy · Maruan Al-Shedivat · Eric Xing
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #155
Integrated perception with recurrent multi-task neural networks
Hakan Bilen · Andrea Vedaldi
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #156
Blind Attacks on Machine Learners
Alex Beatson · Zhaoran Wang · Han Liu
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #157
Optimistic Gittins Indices
Eli Gutin · Vivek Farias
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #158
Sub-sampled Newton Methods with Non-uniform Sampling
Peng Xu · Jiyan Yang · Farbod Roosta-Khorasani · Chris Ré · Michael Mahoney
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #159
Learned Region Sparsity and Diversity Also Predicts Visual Attention
Zijun Wei · Hossein Adeli · Minh Hoai Nguyen · Greg Zelinsky · Dimitris Samaras
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #160
Adaptive Concentration Inequalities for Sequential Decision Problems
Shengjia Zhao · Enze Zhou · Ashish Sabharwal · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #161
Cooperative Graphical Models
Josip Djolonga · Stefanie Jegelka · Sebastian Tschiatschek · Andreas Krause
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #162
Correlated-PCA: Principal Components' Analysis when Data and Noise are Correlated
Namrata Vaswani · Han Guo
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #163
Hierarchical Object Representation for Open-Ended Object Category Learning and Recognition
Hamidreza Kasaei · Ana Maria Tomé · Luís Seabra Lopes
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #164
Optimal Tagging with Markov Chain Optimization
Nir Rosenfeld · Amir Globerson
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #165
Bayesian optimization for automated model selection
Gustavo Malkomes · Charles Schaff · Roman Garnett
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #166
Multi-view Anomaly Detection via Robust Probabilistic Latent Variable Models
Tomoharu Iwata · Makoto Yamada
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #167
Inference by Reparameterization in Neural Population Codes
Rajkumar Vasudeva Raju · Xaq Pitkow
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #168
Efficient Neural Codes under Metabolic Constraints
Zhuo Wang · Xue-Xin Wei · Alan A Stocker · Daniel Lee
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #169
Learning Deep Parsimonious Representations
Renjie Liao · Alex Schwing · Richard Zemel · Raquel Urtasun
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #170
An equivalence between high dimensional Bayes optimal inference and M-estimation
Madhu Advani · Surya Ganguli
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #171
Minimizing Quadratic Functions in Constant Time
Kohei Hayashi · Yuichi Yoshida
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #172
Learning Structured Sparsity in Deep Neural Networks
Wei Wen · Chunpeng Wu · Yandan Wang · Yiran Chen · Hai Li
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #173
Adversarial Multiclass Classification: A Risk Minimization Perspective
Rizal Fathony · Angie Liu · Kaiser Asif · Brian Ziebart
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #174
Unified Methods for Exploiting Piecewise Linear Structure in Convex Optimization
Tyler Johnson · Carlos Guestrin
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #175
Fast and Provably Good Seedings for k-Means
Olivier Bachem · Mario Lucic · Hamed Hassani · Andreas Krause
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #176
Testing for Differences in Gaussian Graphical Models: Applications to Brain Connectivity
Eugene Belilovsky · Gaël Varoquaux · Matthew Blaschko
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #177
Synthesis of MCMC and Belief Propagation
Sungsoo Ahn · Michael Chertkov · Jinwoo Shin
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #178
Value Iteration Networks
Aviv Tamar · Sergey Levine · Pieter Abbeel · YI WU · Garrett Thomas
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #179
Sequential Neural Models with Stochastic Layers
Marco Fraccaro · Søren Kaae Sønderby · Ulrich Paquet · Ole Winther
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #180
Graphons, mergeons, and so on!
Justin Eldridge · Mikhail Belkin · Yusu Wang
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #181
Hierarchical Clustering via Spreading Metrics
Aurko Roy · Sebastian Pokutta
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #182
Deep Learning for Predicting Human Strategic Behavior
Jason Hartford · James R Wright · Kevin Leyton-Brown
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #183
Global Analysis of Expectation Maximization for Mixtures of Two Gaussians
Ji Xu · Daniel Hsu · Arian Maleki
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #184
Supervised learning through the lens of compression
Ofir David · Shay Moran · Amir Yehudayoff
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #185
Matrix Completion has No Spurious Local Minimum
Rong Ge · Jason Lee · Tengyu Ma
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #186
Clustering with Same-Cluster Queries
Hassan Ashtiani · Shrinu Kushagra · Shai Ben-David
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #187
MetaGrad: Multiple Learning Rates in Online Learning
Tim van Erven · Wouter Koolen
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #188
Unsupervised Feature Extraction by Time-Contrastive Learning and Nonlinear ICA
Aapo Hyvarinen · Hiroshi Morioka
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #189
Phased LSTM: Accelerating Recurrent Network Training for Long or Event-based Sequences
Daniel Neil · Michael Pfeiffer · Shih-Chii Liu
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #190
Tractable Operations for Arithmetic Circuits of Probabilistic Models
Yujia Shen · Arthur Choi · Adnan Darwiche
[ PDF [ Video
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #191
Using Fast Weights to Attend to the Recent Past
Jimmy Ba · Geoffrey E Hinton · Volodymyr Mnih · Joel Leibo · Catalin Ionescu
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #192
Bayesian Intermittent Demand Forecasting for Large Inventories
Matthias W Seeger · David Salinas · Valentin Flunkert
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #193
Blazing the trails before beating the path: Sample-efficient Monte-Carlo planning
Jean-Bastien Grill · Michal Valko · Remi Munos
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 06 09:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST) @ Area 5+6+7+8 #194
SDP Relaxation with Randomized Rounding for Energy Disaggregation
Kiarash Shaloudegi · András György · Csaba Szepesvari · Wilsun Xu
[ PDF