173   Show all »
173 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #1
Improved Dropout for Shallow and Deep Learning
Zhe Li · Boqing Gong · Tianbao Yang
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #2
Communication-Optimal Distributed Clustering
Jiecao Chen · He Sun · David Woodruff · Qin Zhang
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #3
On Robustness of Kernel Clustering
Bowei Yan · Purnamrita Sarkar
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #4
Combinatorial semi-bandit with known covariance
Rémy Degenne · Vianney Perchet
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #5
A posteriori error bounds for joint matrix decomposition problems
Nicolò Colombo · Nikos Vlassis
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #6
Object based Scene Representations using Fisher Scores of Local Subspace Projections
Mandar D Dixit · Nuno Vasconcelos
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #7
MoCap-guided Data Augmentation for 3D Pose Estimation in the Wild
Gregory Rogez · Cordelia Schmid
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #8
Regret of Queueing Bandits
Subhashini Krishnasamy · Rajat Sen · Ramesh Johari · Sanjay Shakkottai
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #9
Efficient Nonparametric Smoothness Estimation
Shashank Singh · Simon S Du · Barnabas Poczos
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #10
Completely random measures for modelling block-structured sparse networks
Tue Herlau · Mikkel N Schmidt · Morten Mørup
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #11
DISCO Nets : DISsimilarity COefficients Networks
Diane Bouchacourt · Pawan K Mudigonda · Sebastian Nowozin
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #12
An Architecture for Deep, Hierarchical Generative Models
Philip Bachman
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #13
A Multi-Batch L-BFGS Method for Machine Learning
Albert S Berahas · Jorge Nocedal · Martin Takac
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #14
Higher-Order Factorization Machines
Mathieu Blondel · Akinori Fujino · Naonori Ueda · Masakazu Ishihata
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #15
A Bio-inspired Redundant Sensing Architecture
Anh Tuan Nguyen · Jian Xu · Zhi Yang
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #16
Learning Supervised PageRank with Gradient-Based and Gradient-Free Optimization Methods
Lev Bogolubsky · Pavel Dvurechensky · Alexander Gasnikov · Gleb Gusev · Yurii Nesterov · Andrei M Raigorodskii · Aleksey Tikhonov · Maksim Zhukovskii
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #17
Linear Relaxations for Finding Diverse Elements in Metric Spaces
Aditya Bhaskara · Mehrdad Ghadiri · Vahab Mirrokni · Ola Svensson
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #18
Stochastic Optimization for Large-scale Optimal Transport
Aude Genevay · Marco Cuturi · Gabriel Peyré · Francis Bach
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #19
Threshold Bandits, With and Without Censored Feedback
Jacob D Abernethy · Kareem Amin · Ruihao Zhu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #20
Mistake Bounds for Binary Matrix Completion
Mark Herbster · Stephen Pasteris · Massimiliano Pontil
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #21
SoundNet: Learning Sound Representations from Unlabeled Video
Yusuf Aytar · Carl Vondrick · Antonio Torralba
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #22
Doubly Convolutional Neural Networks
Shuangfei Zhai · Yu Cheng · Weining Lu · Zhongfei (Mark) Zhang
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #23
Maximizing Influence in an Ising Network: A Mean-Field Optimal Solution
Christopher W Lynn · Daniel D Lee
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #24
Learning from Rational Behavior: Predicting Solutions to Unknown Linear Programs
Shahin Jabbari · Ryan M Rogers · Aaron Roth · Steven Z. Wu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #25
Fairness in Learning: Classic and Contextual Bandits
Matthew Joseph · Michael Kearns · Jamie H Morgenstern · Aaron Roth
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #26
A Powerful Generative Model Using Random Weights for the Deep Image Representation
Kun He · Yan Wang · John Hopcroft
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #27
Improved Error Bounds for Tree Representations of Metric Spaces
Samir Chowdhury · Facundo Mémoli · Zane T Smith
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #28
Adaptive optimal training of animal behavior
Ji Hyun Bak · Jung Choi · Athena Akrami · Ilana Witten · Jonathan W Pillow
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #29
PAC-Bayesian Theory Meets Bayesian Inference
Pascal Germain · Francis Bach · Alexandre Lacoste · Simon Lacoste-Julien
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #30
Nearly Isometric Embedding by Relaxation
James McQueen · Marina Meila · Dominique Joncas
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #31
Graph Clustering: Block-models and model free results
Yali Wan · Marina Meila
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #32
Learning Transferrable Representations for Unsupervised Domain Adaptation
Ozan Sener · Hyun Oh Song · Ashutosh Saxena · Silvio Savarese
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #33
Measuring Neural Net Robustness with Constraints
Osbert Bastani · Yani Ioannou · Leonidas Lampropoulos · Dimitrios Vytiniotis · Aditya Nori · Antonio Criminisi
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #34
A forward model at Purkinje cell synapses facilitates cerebellar anticipatory control
Ivan Herreros · Xerxes Arsiwalla · Paul Verschure
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #35
Estimating Nonlinear Neural Response Functions using GP Priors and Kronecker Methods
Cristina Savin · Gasper Tkacik
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #36
A Bayesian method for reducing bias in neural representational similarity analysis
Mingbo Cai · Nicolas W Schuck · Jonathan W Pillow · Yael Niv
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #37
Learning to Communicate with Deep Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Jakob Foerster · Yannis M. Assael · Nando de Freitas · Shimon Whiteson
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #38
Total Variation Classes Beyond 1d: Minimax Rates, and the Limitations of Linear Smoothers
Veeranjaneyulu Sadhanala · Yu-Xiang Wang · Ryan J Tibshirani
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #39
Exponential Family Embeddings
Maja Rudolph · Francisco Ruiz · Stephan Mandt · David Blei
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #40
k*-Nearest Neighbors: From Global to Local
Oren Anava · Kfir Levy
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #41
Reward Augmented Maximum Likelihood for Neural Structured Prediction
Mohammad Norouzi · Samy Bengio · zhifeng Chen · Navdeep Jaitly · Mike Schuster · Yonghui Wu · Dale Schuurmans
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #42
A Probabilistic Model of Social Decision Making based on Reward Maximization
Koosha Khalvati · Seongmin A. Park · Jean-Claude Dreher · Rajesh P Rao
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #43
Active Learning with Oracle Epiphany
Tzu-Kuo Huang · Lihong Li · Ara Vartanian · Saleema Amershi · Xiaojin Zhu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #44
On Regularizing Rademacher Observation Losses
Richard Nock
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #45
A Non-generative Framework and Convex Relaxations for Unsupervised Learning
Elad Hazan · Tengyu Ma
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #46
Learning Tree Structured Potential Games
Vikas Garg · Tommi Jaakkola
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #47
Equality of Opportunity in Supervised Learning
Moritz Hardt · · Eric Price · Nati Srebro
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #48
Interaction Networks for Learning about Objects, Relations and Physics
Peter Battaglia · Razvan Pascanu · Matthew Lai · Danilo Jimenez Rezende · koray kavukcuoglu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #49
beta-risk: a New Surrogate Risk for Learning from Weakly Labeled Data
Valentina Zantedeschi · Rémi Emonet · Marc Sebban
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #50
Binarized Neural Networks
Itay Hubara · Matthieu Courbariaux · Daniel Soudry · Ran El-Yaniv · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #51
Regularization With Stochastic Transformations and Perturbations for Deep Semi-Supervised Learning
Mehdi Sajjadi · Mehran Javanmardi · Tolga Tasdizen
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #52
Generating Images with Perceptual Similarity Metrics based on Deep Networks
Alexey Dosovitskiy · Thomas Brox
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #53
Exploiting Tradeoffs for Exact Recovery in Heterogeneous Stochastic Block Models
Amin Jalali · Qiyang Han · Ioana Dumitriu · Maryam Fazel
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #54
Tensor Switching Networks
Chuan-Yung Tsai · Andrew M Saxe · David Cox
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #55
Finite-Dimensional BFRY Priors and Variational Bayesian Inference for Power Law Models
Juho Lee · Lancelot F James · Seungjin Choi
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #56
Temporal Regularized Matrix Factorization for High-dimensional Time Series Prediction
Hsiang-Fu Yu · Nikhil Rao · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #57
Composing graphical models with neural networks for structured representations and fast inference
Matthew Johnson · David Duvenaud · Alex Wiltschko · Ryan P Adams · Sandeep R Datta
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #58
PAC Reinforcement Learning with Rich Observations
Akshay Krishnamurthy · Alekh Agarwal · John Langford
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #59
Algorithms and matching lower bounds for approximately-convex optimization
Andrej Risteski · Yuanzhi Li
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #60
Proximal Stochastic Methods for Nonsmooth Nonconvex Finite-Sum Optimization
Sashank J. Reddi · Suvrit Sra · Barnabas Poczos · Alexander J Smola
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #61
A Simple Practical Accelerated Method for Finite Sums
Aaron Defazio
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #62
Unsupervised Learning for Physical Interaction through Video Prediction
Chelsea Finn · Ian Goodfellow · Sergey Levine
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #63
Threshold Learning for Optimal Decision Making
Nathan F Lepora
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #64
Collaborative Recurrent Autoencoder: Recommend while Learning to Fill in the Blanks
Hao Wang · Xingjian SHI · Dit-Yan Yeung
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #65
Finding significant combinations of features in the presence of categorical covariates
Laetitia Papaxanthos · Felipe Llinares-Lopez · Dean Bodenham · Karsten Borgwardt
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #66
Synthesizing the preferred inputs for neurons in neural networks via deep generator networks
Anh Nguyen · Alexey Dosovitskiy · Jason Yosinski · Thomas Brox · Jeff Clune
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #67
Learning Infinite RBMs with Frank-Wolfe
Wei Ping · Qiang Liu · Alexander Ihler
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #68
Sorting out typicality with the inverse moment matrix SOS polynomial
Edouard Pauwels · Jean B Lasserre
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #69
Improving PAC Exploration Using the Median Of Means
Jason Pazis · Ronald Parr · Jonathan P How
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #70
Reconstructing Parameters of Spreading Models from Partial Observations
Andrey Lokhov
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #71
Dynamic Filter Networks
Xu Jia · Bert De Brabandere · Tinne Tuytelaars · Luc V Gool
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #72
Generating Long-term Trajectories Using Deep Hierarchical Networks
Stephan Zheng · Yisong Yue · Patrick Lucey
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #73
Cooperative Inverse Reinforcement Learning
Dylan Hadfield-Menell · Stuart J Russell · Pieter Abbeel · Anca Dragan
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #74
Review Networks for Caption Generation
Zhilin Yang · Ye Yuan · Yuexin Wu · William W Cohen · Ruslan Salakhutdinov
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #75
Gradient-based Sampling: An Adaptive Importance Sampling for Least-squares
Rong Zhu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #76
Robust k-means: a Theoretical Revisit
ALEXANDROS GEORGOGIANNIS
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #77
Boosting with Abstention
Corinna Cortes · Giulia DeSalvo · Mehryar Mohri
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #78
Estimating the class prior and posterior from noisy positives and unlabeled data
Shantanu J Jain · Martha White · Predrag Radivojac
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #79
Bootstrap Model Aggregation for Distributed Statistical Learning
JUN HAN · Qiang Liu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #80
Noise-Tolerant Life-Long Matrix Completion via Adaptive Sampling
Maria-Florina Balcan · Hongyang Zhang
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #81
FPNN: Field Probing Neural Networks for 3D Data
Yangyan Li · Soeren Pirk · Hao Su · Charles R Qi · Leonidas J Guibas
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #82
Causal meets Submodular: Subset Selection with Directed Information
Yuxun Zhou · Costas J Spanos
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #83
Improving Variational Autoencoders with Inverse Autoregressive Flow
Diederik P Kingma · Tim Salimans · Rafal Jozefowicz · Xi Chen · Xi Chen · Ilya Sutskever · Max Welling
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #84
Adaptive Smoothed Online Multi-Task Learning
Keerthiram Murugesan · Hanxiao Liu · Jaime Carbonell · Yiming Yang
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #85
The Limits of Learning with Missing Data
Brian Bullins · Elad Hazan · Tomer Koren
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #86
Safe Exploration in Finite Markov Decision Processes with Gaussian Processes
Matteo Turchetta · Felix Berkenkamp · Andreas Krause
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #87
Sparse Support Recovery with Non-smooth Loss Functions
Kévin Degraux · Gabriel Peyré · Jalal Fadili · Laurent Jacques
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #88
Crowdsourced Clustering: Querying Edges vs Triangles
Ramya Korlakai Vinayak · Babak Hassibi
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #89
Dual Decomposed Learning with Factorwise Oracle for Structural SVM of Large Output Domain
Ian En-Hsu Yen · Xiangru Huang · Kai Zhong · Ruohan Zhang · Pradeep K Ravikumar · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #90
Sampling for Bayesian Program Learning
Kevin Ellis · Armando Solar-Lezama · Josh Tenenbaum
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #91
Multiple-Play Bandits in the Position-Based Model
Paul Lagrée · Claire Vernade · Olivier Cappe
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #92
Image Restoration Using Very Deep Convolutional Encoder-Decoder Networks with Symmetric Skip Connections
Xiaojiao Mao · Chunhua Shen · Yu-Bin Yang
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #93
Optimistic Bandit Convex Optimization
Scott Yang · Mehryar Mohri
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #94
Computing and maximizing influence in linear threshold and triggering models
Justin T Khim · Varun Jog · Po-Ling Loh
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #95
Clustering with Bregman Divergences: an Asymptotic Analysis
Chaoyue Liu · Mikhail Belkin
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #96
Community Detection on Evolving Graphs
Stefano Leonardi · Aris Anagnostopoulos · Jakub Łącki · Silvio Lattanzi · Mohammad Mahdian
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #97
Dueling Bandits: Beyond Condorcet Winners to General Tournament Solutions
Siddartha Y. Ramamohan · Arun Rajkumar · Shivani Agarwal · Shivani Agarwal
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #98
Learning a Metric Embedding for Face Recognition using the Multibatch Method
Oren Tadmor · Tal Rosenwein · Shai Shalev-Shwartz · Yonatan Wexler · Amnon Shashua
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #99
Convergence guarantees for kernel-based quadrature rules in misspecified settings
Motonobu Kanagawa · Bharath K. Sriperumbudur · Kenji Fukumizu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #100
Stochastic Variational Deep Kernel Learning
Andrew G Wilson · Zhiting Hu · Ruslan Salakhutdinov · Eric P Xing
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #101
Deep Submodular Functions: Definitions and Learning
Brian W Dolhansky · Jeff A Bilmes
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #102
Scaled Least Squares Estimator for GLMs in Large-Scale Problems
Murat A Erdogdu · Lee H Dicker · Mohsen Bayati
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #103
High-Rank Matrix Completion and Clustering under Self-Expressive Models
Ehsan Elhamifar
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #104
Stochastic Three-Composite Convex Minimization
Alp Yurtsever · Bang Cong Vu · Volkan Cevher
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #105
Tree-Structured Reinforcement Learning for Sequential Object Localization
Zequn Jie · Xiaodan Liang · Jiashi Feng · Xiaojie Jin · Wen Lu · Shuicheng Yan
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #106
The non-convex Burer-Monteiro approach works on smooth semidefinite programs
Nicolas Boumal · Vlad Voroninski · Afonso Bandeira
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #107
Neurons Equipped with Intrinsic Plasticity Learn Stimulus Intensity Statistics
Travis Monk · Cristina Savin · Jörg Lücke
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #108
Greedy Feature Construction
Dino Oglic · Thomas Gärtner
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #109
Dynamic Mode Decomposition with Reproducing Kernels for Koopman Spectral Analysis
Yoshinobu Kawahara
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #110
Learning the Number of Neurons in Deep Networks
Jose M Alvarez · Mathieu Salzmann
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #111
Strategic Attentive Writer for Learning Macro-Actions
Alexander (Sasha) Vezhnevets · Volodymyr Mnih · Simon Osindero · Alex Graves · Oriol Vinyals · John Agapiou · koray kavukcuoglu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #112
Active Learning from Imperfect Labelers
Songbai Yan · Kamalika Chaudhuri · Tara Javidi
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #113
Probabilistic Linear Multistep Methods
Onur Teymur · Kostas Zygalakis · Ben Calderhead
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #114
More Supervision, Less Computation: Statistical-Computational Tradeoffs in Weakly Supervised Learning
Xinyang Yi · Zhaoran Wang · Zhuoran Yang · Constantine Caramanis · Han Liu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #115
Mutual information for symmetric rank-one matrix estimation: A proof of the replica formula
jean barbier · Mohamad Dia · Nicolas Macris · Lenka Zdeborova · Thibault Lesieur · Florent Krzakala
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #116
Coin Betting and Parameter-Free Online Learning
Francesco Orabona · David Pal
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #117
Normalized Spectral Map Synchronization
Yanyao Shen · Qixing Huang · Nati Srebro · Sujay Sanghavi
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #118
On Explore-Then-Commit strategies
Aurelien Garivier · Tor Lattimore · Emilie Kaufmann
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #119
Learning Kernels with Random Features
Aman Sinha · John C Duchi
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #120
Robustness of classifiers: from adversarial to random noise
Alhussein Fawzi · Seyed-Mohsen Moosavi-Dezfooli · Pascal Frossard
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #121
Adaptive Skills Adaptive Partitions (ASAP)
Daniel J Mankowitz · Timothy A Mann · Shie Mannor
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #122
Gaussian Process Bandit Optimisation with Multi-fidelity Evaluations
Kirthevasan Kandasamy · Gautam Dasarathy · Junier B Oliva · Jeff Schneider · Barnabas Poczos
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #123
Flexible Models for Microclustering with Application to Entity Resolution
Brenda Betancourt · Giacomo Zanella · Jeffrey Miller · Hanna Wallach · Abbas Zaidi · Beka Steorts
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #124
Stochastic Gradient Richardson-Romberg Markov Chain Monte Carlo
Alain Durmus · Umut Simsekli · Eric Moulines · Roland Badeau · Gaël RICHARD
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #125
Online and Differentially-Private Tensor Decomposition
Yining Wang · Anima Anandkumar
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #126
Maximal Sparsity with Deep Networks?
Bo Xin · Yizhou Wang · Wen Gao · Baoyuan Wang · David Wipf
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #127
Efficient High-Order Interaction-Aware Feature Selection Based on Conditional Mutual Information
Alexander Shishkin · Anastasia Bezzubtseva · Alexey Drutsa · Ilia Shishkov · Ekaterina Gladkikh · Gleb Gusev · Pavel Serdyukov
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #128
Geometric Dirichlet Means Algorithm for topic inference
Mikhail Yurochkin · XuanLong Nguyen
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #129
Interaction Screening: Efficient and Sample-Optimal Learning of Ising Models
Marc Vuffray · Sidhant Misra · Andrey Lokhov · Michael Chertkov
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #130
Multi-armed Bandits: Competing with Optimal Sequences
Zohar Karnin · Oren Anava
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #131
Catching heuristics are optimal control policies
Boris Belousov · Gerhard Neumann · Constantin A Rothkopf · Jan R Peters
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #132
Riemannian SVRG: Fast Stochastic Optimization on Riemannian Manifolds
Hongyi Zhang · Sashank J. Reddi · Suvrit Sra
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #133
A Comprehensive Linear Speedup Analysis for Asynchronous Stochastic Parallel Optimization from Zeroth-Order to First-Order
Xiangru Lian · Huan Zhang · Cho-Jui Hsieh · Yijun Huang · Ji Liu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #134
Stochastic Gradient MCMC with Stale Gradients
Changyou Chen · Nan Ding · Chunyuan Li · Yizhe Zhang · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #135
Disentangling factors of variation in deep representation using adversarial training
Michael F Mathieu · Junbo Zhao · Junbo Jake Zhao · Aditya Ramesh · Pablo Sprechmann · Yann LeCun
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #136
Consistent Kernel Mean Estimation for Functions of Random Variables
Carl-Johann Simon-Gabriel · Adam Scibior · Ilya Tolstikhin · Prof. Bernhard Schölkopf
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #137
DECOrrelated feature space partitioning for distributed sparse regression
Xiangyu Wang · David B Dunson · Chenlei Leng
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #138
Coupled Generative Adversarial Networks
Ming-Yu Liu · Oncel Tuzel
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #139
Matching Networks for One Shot Learning
Oriol Vinyals · Charles Blundell · Tim Lillicrap · koray kavukcuoglu · Daan Wierstra
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #140
Distributed Flexible Nonlinear Tensor Factorization
Shandian Zhe · Kai Zhang · Pengyuan Wang · Kuang-chih Lee · Zenglin Xu · Yuan Qi · Zoubin Ghahramani
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #141
Tracking the Best Expert in Non-stationary Stochastic Environments
Chen-Yu Wei · Yi-Te Hong · Chi-Jen Lu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #142
Deep Alternative Neural Network: Exploring Contexts as Early as Possible for Action Recognition
Jinzhuo Wang · Wenmin Wang · xiongtao Chen · Ronggang Wang · Wen Gao
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #143
Learning Parametric Sparse Models for Image Super-Resolution
Yongbo Li · Weisheng Dong · Xuemei Xie · GUANGMING Shi · Xin Li · Donglai Xu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #144
Kernel Observers: Systems-Theoretic Modeling and Inference of Spatiotemporally Evolving Processes
Hassan A Kingravi · Harshal R Maske · Girish Chowdhary
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #145
Learning brain regions via large-scale online structured sparse dictionary learning
Elvis DOHMATOB · Arthur Mensch · Gael Varoquaux · Bertrand Thirion
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #146
Scaling Factorial Hidden Markov Models: Stochastic Variational Inference without Messages
Yin Cheng Ng · Pawel M Chilinski · Ricardo Silva
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #147
A Bandit Framework for Strategic Regression
Yang Liu · Yiling Chen
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #148
Convolutional Neural Networks on Graphs with Fast Localized Spectral Filtering
Michaël Defferrard · Xavier Bresson · Pierre Vandergheynst
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #149
Stein Variational Gradient Descent: A General Purpose Bayesian Inference Algorithm
Qiang Liu · Dilin Wang
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #150
Deep Learning Models of the Retinal Response to Natural Scenes
Lane McIntosh · Niru Maheswaranathan · Aran Nayebi · Surya Ganguli · Stephen Baccus
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #151
Safe and Efficient Off-Policy Reinforcement Learning
Remi Munos · Tom Stepleton · Anna Harutyunyan · Marc Bellemare
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #152
Yggdrasil: An Optimized System for Training Deep Decision Trees at Scale
Firas Abuzaid · Joseph K Bradley · Feynman T Liang · Andrew Feng · Lee Yang · Matei Zaharia · Ameet S Talwalkar
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #153
Sample Complexity of Automated Mechanism Design
Maria-Florina Balcan · Tuomas Sandholm · Ellen Vitercik
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #154
Deep Exploration via Bootstrapped DQN
Ian Osband · Charles Blundell · Alexander Pritzel · Benjamin Van Roy
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #155
Search Improves Label for Active Learning
Alina Beygelzimer · Daniel Hsu · John Langford · Chicheng Zhang
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #156
Efficient and Robust Spiking Neural Circuit for Navigation Inspired by Echolocating Bats
Bipin Rajendran · Pulkit Tandon · Yash H Malviya
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #157
Theoretical Comparisons of Positive-Unlabeled Learning against Positive-Negative Learning
Gang Niu · Marthinus Christoffel du Plessis · Tomoya Sakai · Yao Ma · Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #158
Quantized Random Projections and Non-Linear Estimation of Cosine Similarity
Ping Li · Michael Mitzenmacher · Martin Slawski
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #159
CNNpack: Packing Convolutional Neural Networks in the Frequency Domain
Yunhe Wang · Chang Xu · Shan You · Dacheng Tao · Chao Xu
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #160
Verification Based Solution for Structured MAB Problems
Zohar Karnin
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #161
Neurally-Guided Procedural Models: Amortized Inference for Procedural Graphics Programs using Neural Networks
Daniel Ritchie · Anna Thomas · Pat Hanrahan · Noah Goodman
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #162
Edge-exchangeable graphs and sparsity
Diana Cai · Trevor Campbell · Tamara Broderick
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #163
Learning and Forecasting Opinion Dynamics in Social Networks
Abir De · Isabel Valera · Niloy Ganguly · Sourangshu Bhattacharya · Manuel Gomez Rodriguez
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #164
Probing the Compositionality of Intuitive Functions
Eric Schulz · Josh Tenenbaum · David Duvenaud · Maarten Speekenbrink · Samuel J Gershman
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #165
Learning shape correspondence with anisotropic convolutional neural networks
Davide Boscaini · Jonathan Masci · Emanuele Rodolà · Michael Bronstein
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #166
Improved Techniques for Training GANs
Tim Salimans · Ian Goodfellow · Wojciech Zaremba · Vicki Cheung · Alec Radford · Xi Chen · Xi Chen
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #167
Automated scalable segmentation of neurons from multispectral images
Uygar Sümbül · Douglas Roossien · Fei Chen · Dawen Cai · Nicholas Barry · John Cunningham · Liam Paninski · Edward Boyden
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #168
Optimal Cluster Recovery in the Labeled Stochastic Block Model
Se-Young Yun · Alexandre Proutiere
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #169
Phased Exploration with Greedy Exploitation in Stochastic Combinatorial Partial Monitoring Games
Sougata Chaudhuri · Ambuj Tewari
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #170
Dual Space Gradient Descent for Online Learning
Trung Le · Tu Nguyen · Vu Nguyen · Dinh Phung
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #171
Data Programming: Creating Large Training Sets, Quickly
Alexander J Ratner · Christopher M De Sa · Sen Wu · Daniel Selsam · Christopher Ré
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #172
Near-Optimal Smoothing of Structured Conditional Probability Matrices
Moein Falahatgar · Mesrob I Ohannessian · Alon Orlitsky
Poster
Mon Dec 5th 06:00 -- 09:30 PM @ Area 5+6+7+8 #173
An urn model for majority voting in classification ensembles
Victor Soto · Alberto Suárez · Gonzalo Martinez-Muñoz