28  
28 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Alpine A
Modeling Human Communication Dynamics
Louis-Philippe Morency · Daniel Gatica-Perez · Nigel G Ward
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Callaghan
Computational Social Science and the Wisdom of Crowds
Jennifer Wortman Vaughan · Hanna Wallach
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Diamond Head
Machine Learning in Online Advertising
James G Shanahan · Deepak Agarwal · Tao Qin · Tie-Yan Liu
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Emerald A
Optimization for Machine Learning
Suvrit Sra · Sebastian Nowozin · Stephen Wright
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Alpine BC
Beyond classification: Machine Learning for next generation Computer Vision challenges
Craig Saunders · Jakob Verbeek · Svetlana Lazebnik
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Nordic
Tensors, Kernels, and Machine Learning
Tamara G Kolda · Vicente Malave · David F Gleich · Johan Suykens · Marco Signoretto · Andreas Argyriou
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Black Tusk
Decision Making with Multiple Imperfect Decision Makers
Miroslav Karny · Tatiana V Guy · David H Wolpert
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Sutcliffe A
Practical Application of Sparse Modeling: Open Issues and New Directions
Irina Rish · Alexandru Niculescu-Mizil · Guillermo Cecchi · Aurelie C Lozano
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Alpine DE
Coarse-to-Fine Learning and Inference
Ben Taskar · David J Weiss · Benjamin J Sapp · Slav Petrov
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Mt Currie South
Robust Statistical Learning
Pradeep K Ravikumar · Constantine Caramanis · Sujay Sanghavi
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Cheakmus
Deep Learning and Unsupervised Feature Learning
Honglak Lee · Marc'Aurelio Ranzato · Yoshua Bengio · Geoffrey E Hinton · Yann LeCun · Andrew Y Ng
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Sutcliffe B
Machine Learning in Computational Biology
Gunnar Rätsch · Jean-Philippe Vert · Tomer Hertz · Yanjun Qi
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Mt Currie North
Monte Carlo Methods for Bayesian Inference in Modern Day Applications
Ryan P Adams · Mark A Girolami · Iain Murray
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Glacier
Machine Learning for Assistive Technologies
Jesse Hoey · Pascal Poupart · Thomas Ploetz
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Alpine BC
Low-rank Methods for Large-scale Machine Learning
Arthur Gretton · Michael W Mahoney · Mehryar Mohri · Ameet S Talwalkar
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Nordic
Networks Across Disciplines: Theory and Applications
Edo M Airoldi · Anna Goldenberg · Jure Leskovec · Quaid Morris
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Alpine A
Machine Learning for Social Computing
Zenglin Xu · Irwin King · Shenghuo Zhu · Alan Qi · Rong Yan · John Yen
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Callaghan
Advances in Activity-Dependent Synaptic Plasticity
Paul W Munro
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Mt Currie South
Learning on Cores, Clusters, and Clouds
Alekh Agarwal · Lawrence Cayton · Ofer Dekel · John Duchi · John Langford
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Emerald A
Transfer Learning Via Rich Generative Models.
Russ R Salakhutdinov · Ryan P Adams · Josh Tenenbaum · Zoubin Ghahramani · Thomas Griffiths
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Black Tusk
Machine Learning meets Computational Photography
Stefan Harmeling · Michael Hirsch · Bill Freeman · Peyman Milanfar
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Sutcliffe B
Predictive Models in Personalized Medicine
Faisal Farooq · Glenn M Fung · Romer Rosales · Shipeng Yu · Jude W Shavlik · Balaji R Krishnapuram · Raju Kucherlapati
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Mt Currie North
New Directions in Multiple Kernel Learning
Marius Kloft · Ulrich Rueckert · Cheng Soon Ong · Alain Rakotomamonjy · Soeren Sonnenburg · Francis Bach
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Cheakmus
Discrete Optimization in Machine Learning: Structures, Algorithms and Applications
Andreas Krause · Pradeep K Ravikumar · Jeff A Bilmes · Stefanie Jegelka
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Diamond Head
Numerical Mathematics Challenges in Machine Learning
Matthias Seeger · Suvrit Sra
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Alpine DE
Challenges of Data Visualization
Barbara Hammer · Laurens van der Maaten · Fei Sha · Alex J Smola
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Sutcliffe A
Learning and Planning from Batch Time Series Data
Dan J Lizotte · Michael Bowling · Susan Murphy · Joelle Pineau · Sandeep Vijan
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Glacier
Charting Chemical Space: Challenges and Opportunities for AI and Machine Learning
Pierre Baldi · Klaus-Robert Müller · Gisbert Schneider