491  
491 The schedule is still incomplete Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Placeholder
Sun Dec 5th 04:00 - 08:00 PM @ NIPS Registration Desk, 3rd Floor Hyatt
Registration Desk
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Regularized estimation of image statistics by Score Matching
Diederik P Kingma · Yann LeCun
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
The Maximal Causes of Natural Scenes are Edge Filters
Jose G Puertas · Jörg Bornschein · Jörg Lücke
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Monte-Carlo Planning in Large POMDPs
David Silver · Joel Veness
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Decoding Ipsilateral Finger Movements from ECoG Signals in Humans
Yuzong Liu · Mohit Sharma · Charles M Gaona · Jonathan D Breshears · jarod Roland · zachary V Freudenburg · Kilian Q Weinberger · Eric C Leuthardt
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
An Approximate Inference Approach to Temporal Optimization in Optimal Control
Konrad C Rawlik · Marc Toussaint · Sethu Vijayakumar
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Repeated Games against Budgeted Adversaries
Jacob D Abernethy · Manfred K Warmuth
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Fast Large-scale Mixture Modeling with Component-specific Data Partitions
Bo Thiesson · Chong Wang
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Parallelized Stochastic Gradient Descent
Martin A Zinkevich · Markus Weimer · Alex J Smola · Lihong Li
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Spectral Regularization for Support Estimation
Ernesto De Vito · Lorenzo Rosasco · Alessandro Toigo
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Convex Multiple-Instance Learning by Estimating Likelihood Ratio
Fuxin Li · Cristian Sminchisescu
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Double Q-learning
Hado P van Hasselt
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Probabilistic Belief Revision with Structural Constraints
Peter B Jones · Venkatesh Saligrama · Sanjoy K Mitter
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Beyond Actions: Discriminative Models for Contextual Group Activities
Tian Lan · Yang Wang · Weilong Yang · Greg Mori
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Multi-label Multiple Kernel Learning by Stochastic Approximation: Application to Visual Object Recognition
Serhat S Bucak · Rong Jin · Anil K Jain
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
PAC-Bayesian Model Selection for Reinforcement Learning
Mahdi Milani Fard · Joelle Pineau
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Cross Species Expression Analysis using a Dirichlet Process Mixture Model with Latent Matchings
Hai-Son P Le · Ziv Bar-Joseph
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
MAP Estimation for Graphical Models by Likelihood Maximization
Akshat Kumar · Shlomo Zilberstein
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Spike timing-dependent plasticity as dynamic filter
Joscha T Schmiedt · Christian Albers · Klaus R Pawelzik
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Bootstrapping Apprenticeship Learning
Abdeslam Boularias · Brahim Chaib-draa
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Learning from Candidate Labeling Sets
Jie Luo · Francesco Orabona
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Sparse Instrumental Variables (SPIV) for Genome-Wide Studies
Felix V Agakov · Paul McKeigue · Jon Krohn · Amos J Storkey
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
An Alternative to Low-level-Sychrony-Based Methods for Speech Detection
Paul L Ruvolo · javier r movellan
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Multi-Stage Dantzig Selector
Ji Liu · Peter Wonka · Jieping Ye
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Mixture of time-warped trajectory models for movement decoding
Elaine A Corbett · Eric J Perreault · Konrad Koerding
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Energy Disaggregation via Discriminative Sparse Coding
J. Zico Kolter · Siddarth Batra · Andrew Y Ng
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Generalized roof duality and bisubmodular functions
Vladimir Kolmogorov
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Structural epitome: a way to summarize one’s visual experience
Nebojsa Jojic · Alessandro Perina · Vittorio Murino
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Bayesian Action-Graph Games
Albert Xin Jiang · Kevin Leyton-Brown
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Efficient Relational Learning with Hidden Variable Detection
Ni Lao · Jun Zhu · Liu Xinwang · Yandong Liu · William W Cohen
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Computing Marginal Distributions over Continuous Markov Networks for Statistical Relational Learning
Matthias Broecheler · Lise Getoor
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Reverse Multi-Label Learning
James Petterson · Tiberio Caetano
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Auto-Regressive HMM Inference with Incomplete Data for Short-Horizon Wind Forecasting
Chris Barber · Joe Bockhorst · Paul Roebber
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Sidestepping Intractable Inference with Structured Ensemble Cascades
David J Weiss · Benjamin J Sapp · Ben Taskar
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Deterministic Single-Pass Algorithm for LDA
Issei Sato · Kenichi Kurihara · Hiroshi Nakagawa
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Sufficient Conditions for Generating Group Level Sparsity in a Robust Minimax Framework
Hongbo Zhou · Qiang Cheng
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Hallucinations in Charles Bonnet Syndrome Induced by Homeostasis: a Deep Boltzmann Machine Model
David P Reichert · Peggy Series · Amos J Storkey
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Heavy-Tailed Process Priors for Selective Shrinkage
Fabian L Wauthier · Michael I Jordan
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Two-Layer Generalization Analysis for Ranking Using Rademacher Average
Wei Chen · Tie-Yan Liu · Zhi-Ming Ma
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Getting lost in space: Large sample analysis of the resistance distance
Ulrike Von Luxburg · Agnes Radl · Matthias Hein
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Stability Approach to Regularization Selection (StARS) for High Dimensional Graphical Models
Han Liu · Kathryn Roeder · Larry Wasserman
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Adaptive Multi-Task Lasso: with Application to eQTL Detection
Seunghak Lee · Jun Zhu · Eric P Xing
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Efficient algorithms for learning kernels from multiple similarity matrices with general convex loss functions
Achintya Kundu · Vikram m Tankasali · Chiranjib Bhattacharyya · Aharon Ben-Tal
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Short-term memory in neuronal networks through dynamical compressed sensing
Surya Ganguli · Haim Sompolinsky
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Basis Construction from Power Series Expansions of Value Functions
Sridhar Mahadevan · Bo Liu
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Layered image motion with explicit occlusions, temporal consistency, and depth ordering
Deqing Sun · Erik B Sudderth · Michael J Black
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
A unified model of short-range and long-range motion perception
Shuang Wu · Xuming He · HongJing Lu · Alan L Yuille
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Random Conic Pursuit for Semidefinite Programming
Ariel Kleiner · ali rahimi · Michael I Jordan
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Fast detection of multiple change-points shared by many signals using group LARS
Jean-Philippe Vert · Kevin Bleakley
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Predicting Execution Time of Computer Programs Using Sparse Polynomial Regression
Ling Huang · Jinzhu Jia · Bin Yu · Byung-Gon Chun · Petros Maniatis · Mayur Naik
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Scrambled Objects for Least-Squares Regression
Odalric-Ambrym Maillard · Remi Munos
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Layer-wise analysis of deep networks with Gaussian kernels
Grégoire Montavon · Mikio L Braun · Klaus-Robert Müller
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Learning Kernels with Radiuses of Minimum Enclosing Balls
Kun Gai · Guangyun Chen · Changshui Zhang
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Empirical Risk Minimization with Approximations of Probabilistic Grammars
Shay Cohen · Noah A Smith
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Sparse Inverse Covariance Selection via Alternating Linearization Methods
Katya Scheinberg · Shiqian Ma · Donald Goldfarb
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Object Bank: A High-Level Image Representation for Scene Classification & Semantic Feature Sparsification
Li-Jia Li · Hao Su · Eric P Xing · Fei Fei F Li
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Agnostic Active Learning Without Constraints
Alina Beygelzimer · Daniel J Hsu · John Langford · Tong Zhang
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Group Sparse Coding with a Laplacian Scale Mixture Prior
Pierre J Garrigues · Bruno A Olshausen
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Empirical Bernstein Inequalities for U-Statistics
Thomas Peel · Sandrine Anthoine · Liva Ralaivola
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Error Propagation for Approximate Policy and Value Iteration
Amir-massoud Farahmand · Remi Munos · Csaba Szepesvari
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Inference with Multivariate Heavy-Tails in Linear Models
Danny Bickson · Carlos Guestrin
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
A VLSI Implementation of the Adaptive Exponential Integrate-and-Fire Neuron Model
Sebastian C Millner · Andreas Grübl · Karlheinz Meier · Johannes Schemmel · Marc-Olivier Schwartz
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Size Matters: Metric Visual Search Constraints from Monocular Metadata
Mario J Fritz · Kate Saenko · Trevor Darrell
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Active Estimation of F-Measures
Christoph Sawade · Niels Landwehr · Tobias Scheffer
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Multiparty Differential Privacy via Aggregation of Locally Trained Classifiers
Manas A Pathak · Shantanu Rane · Bhiksha Raj
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Predictive State Temporal Difference Learning
Byron Boots · Geoffrey J Gordon
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
A Bayesian Approach to Concept Drift
Stephen H Bach · Mark Maloof
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Occlusion Detection and Motion Estimation with Convex Optimization
Alper Ayvaci · Michalis Raptis · Stefano Soatto
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Phone Recognition with the Mean-Covariance Restricted Boltzmann Machine
George E Dahl · Marc'Aurelio Ranzato · Abdel-rahman Mohamed · Geoffrey E Hinton
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Block Variable Selection in Multivariate Regression and High-dimensional Causal Inference
Aurelie C Lozano · Vikas Sindhwani
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Parametric Bandits: The Generalized Linear Case
Sarah Filippi · Olivier Cappe · Aurélien Garivier · Csaba Szepesvari
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Direct Loss Minimization for Structured Prediction
David A McAllester · Tamir Hazan · Joseph Keshet
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Gated Softmax Classification
Roland Memisevic · Christopher Zach · Geoffrey E Hinton · Marc Pollefeys
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Interval Estimation for Reinforcement-Learning Algorithms in Continuous-State Domains
Martha White · Adam M White
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
On the Theory of Learnining with Privileged Information
Dmitry Pechyony · Vladimir Vapnik
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Batch Bayesian Optimization via Simulation Matching
Javad Azimi · Alan Fern · Xiaoli Fern
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Multitask Learning without Label Correspondences
Novi Quadrianto · Alex J Smola · Tiberio Caetano · S.V.N. Vishwanathan · James Petterson
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Nonparametric Bayesian Policy Priors for Reinforcement Learning
Finale P Doshi-Velez · David Wingate · Nicholas G Roy · Josh Tenenbaum
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Functional form of motion priors in human motion perception
HongJing Lu · Tungyou Lin · Alan L Lee · Luminita Vese · Alan L Yuille
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
A Computational Decision Theory for Interactive Assistants
Alan Fern · Prasad Tadepalli
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Estimation of Renyi Entropy and Mutual Information Based on Generalized Nearest-Neighbor Graphs
David Pal · Barnabas Poczos · Csaba Szepesvari
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Why are some word orders more common than others? A uniform information density account
Luke Maurits · Daniel Navarro · Amy F Perfors
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Towards Property-Based Classification of Clustering Paradigms
Margareta Ackerman · Shai Ben-David · David R Loker
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Non-Stochastic Bandit Slate Problems
Satyen Kale · Lev Reyzin · Robert E Schapire
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
b-Bit Minwise Hashing for Estimating Three-Way Similarities
Ping Li · Arnd C König · Wenhao Gui
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Co-regularization Based Semi-supervised Domain Adaptation
Hal Daume III · Abhishek Kumar · Avishek Saha
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Boosting Classifier Cascades
Mohammad J Saberian · Nuno Vasconcelos
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Reward Design via Online Gradient Ascent
Jonathan D Sorg · Satinder Singh · Richard L Lewis
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Generative Local Metric Learning for Nearest Neighbor Classification
Yung-Kyun Noh · Byoung-Tak Zhang · Daniel D Lee
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Optimal Web-Scale Tiering as a Flow Problem
Gilbert Leung · Novi Quadrianto · Alex J Smola · Kostas Tsioutsiouliklis
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
CUR from a Sparse Optimization Viewpoint
Jacob Bien · Ya Xu · Michael W Mahoney
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Switching state space model for simultaneously estimating state transitions and nonstationary firing rates
Ken Takiyama · Masato Okada
Poster
Mon Dec 6th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
A New Probabilistic Model for Rank Aggregation
Tao Qin · Xiubo Geng · Tie-Yan Liu
Placeholder
Mon Dec 6th 08:00 AM - 06:00 PM @ Registration Desk, 3rd Floor Hyatt
Registration Desk
Placeholder
Mon Dec 6th 08:00 AM - 06:00 PM @ Oxford Room
Internet Cafe
Tutorial
Mon Dec 6th 09:30 - 11:30 AM @ None
Reinforcement Learning for Embodied Cognition
Dana Ballard
Tutorial
Mon Dec 6th 09:30 - 11:30 AM @ Regency E/F
High-dimensional Statistics: Prediction, Association and Causal Inference
Peter Bühlmann
Tutorial
Mon Dec 6th 01:00 - 03:00 PM @ Regency D
Reinforcement Learning in Humans and Other Animals
Nathaniel D Daw
Tutorial
Mon Dec 6th 01:00 - 03:00 PM @ Regency E/F
Optimization Algorithms in Machine Learning
Stephen Wright
Tutorial
Mon Dec 6th 03:30 - 05:30 PM @ Regency E/F
Latent Factor Models for Relational Arrays and Network Data
Peter Hoff
Tutorial
Mon Dec 6th 03:30 - 05:30 PM @ Regency D
Vision-Based Control, Control-Based Vision, and the Information Knot That Ties Them
Stefano Soatto
Talk
Mon Dec 6th 06:15 - 06:30 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Opening Remarks and Awards
Richard Zemel · Terrence J Sejnowski · John S Shawe-Taylor
Session
Mon Dec 6th 06:30 - 06:55 PM @ None
Spotlights Session 1
Xiaojin Zhu
Spotlight
Mon Dec 6th 06:30 - 06:35 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Learning from Candidate Labeling Sets
Jie Luo · Francesco Orabona
Spotlight
Mon Dec 6th 06:35 - 06:40 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Why are some word orders more common than others? A uniform information density account
Luke Maurits · Daniel Navarro · Amy F Perfors
Spotlight
Mon Dec 6th 06:40 - 06:45 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Layered image motion with explicit occlusions, temporal consistency, and depth ordering
Deqing Sun · Erik B Sudderth · Michael J Black
Spotlight
Mon Dec 6th 06:45 - 06:50 PM @ Regency Ballroom
b-Bit Minwise Hashing for Estimating Three-Way Similarities
Ping Li · Arnd C König · Wenhao Gui
Spotlight
Mon Dec 6th 06:50 - 06:55 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Getting lost in space: Large sample analysis of the resistance distance
Ulrike Von Luxburg · Agnes Radl · Matthias Hein
Session
Mon Dec 6th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ 2nd and 3rd Floors, Hyatt
Poster Session and Reception
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Large-Scale Matrix Factorization with Missing Data under Additional Constraints
Kaushik Mitra · Sameer Sheorey · Rama Chellappa
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
A Dirty Model for Multi-task Learning
Ali Jalali · Pradeep K Ravikumar · Sujay Sanghavi · Chao Ruan
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
MAP estimation in Binary MRFs via Bipartite Multi-cuts
Sashank Jakkam Reddi · Sunita Sarawagi · Sundar Vishwanathan
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Semi-Supervised Learning with Adversarially Missing Label Information
Umar Syed · Ben Taskar
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Over-complete representations on recurrent neural networks can support persistent percepts
Shaul Druckmann · Dmitri B Chklovskii
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Worst-case bounds on the quality of max-product fixed-points
Meritxell Vinyals · Jesús Cerquides · Alessandro Farinelli · Juan A Rodríguez-Aguilar
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Optimal learning rates for Kernel Conjugate Gradient regression
Gilles Blanchard · Nicole Krämer
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Movement extraction by detecting dynamics switches and repetitions
Silvia Chiappa · Jan R Peters
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
A Theory of Multiclass Boosting
Indraneel Mukherjee · Robert E Schapire
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Online Learning: Random Averages, Combinatorial Parameters, and Learnability
Sasha Rakhlin · Karthik Sridharan · Ambuj Tewari
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Towards Holistic Scene Understanding: Feedback Enabled Cascaded Classification Models
Congcong Li · Adarsh P Kowdle · Ashutosh Saxena · Tsuhan Chen
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Evaluation of Rarity of Fingerprints in Forensics
Chang Su · Sargur N Srihari
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Fast global convergence rates of gradient methods for high-dimensional statistical recovery
Alekh Agarwal · Sahand N Negahban · Martin J Wainwright
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Probabilistic Multi-Task Feature Selection
Yu Zhang · Dit-Yan Yeung · Qian Xu
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Gaussian sampling by local perturbations
George Papandreou · Alan L Yuille
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Sodium entry efficiency during action potentials: A novel single-parameter family of Hodgkin-Huxley models
Anand Singh · Renaud Jolivet · Pierre J Magistretti · Bruno Weber
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Link Discovery using Graph Feature Tracking
Emile Richard · Nicolas Baskiotis · Theos Evgeniou · Nicolas Vayatis
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Inferring Stimulus Selectivity from the Spatial Structure of Neural Network Dynamics
Kanaka Rajan · L F Abbott · Haim Sompolinsky
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Synergies in learning words and their referents
Mark Johnson · Katherine Demuth · Michael C Frank · Bevan K Jones
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Efficient Minimization of Decomposable Submodular Functions
Peter G Stobbe · Andreas Krause
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Subgraph Detection Using Eigenvector L1 Norms
Benjamin A Miller · Nadya T Bliss · Patrick J Wolfe
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Network Flow Algorithms for Structured Sparsity
Julien Mairal · Rodolphe Jenatton · Guillaume R Obozinski · Francis Bach
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Categories and Functional Units: An Infinite Hierarchical Model for Brain Activations
Danial Lashkari · Ramesh Sridharan · Polina Golland
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Probabilistic Inference and Differential Privacy
Oliver Williams · Frank McSherry
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Individualized ROI Optimization via Maximization of Group-wise Consistency of Structural and Functional Profiles
Kaiming Li · Lei Guo · Carlos Faraco · Dajiang Zhu · Fan Deng · Tuo Zhang · Xi Jiang · Degang Zhang · Hanbo Chen · Xintao Hu · Steve Miller · tianming Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Joint Cascade Optimization Using A Product Of Boosted Classifiers
Leonidas Lefakis · François Fleuret
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Transduction with Matrix Completion: Three Birds with One Stone
Andrew B Goldberg · Xiaojin Zhu · Benjamin Recht · Junming Sui · Rob Nowak
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Gaussian Process Preference Elicitation
Edwin V Bonilla · Shengbo Guo · Scott P Sanner
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Exact learning curves for Gaussian process regression on large random graphs
Matthew J Urry · Peter Sollich
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Static Analysis of Binary Executables Using Structural SVMs
Nikos Karampatziakis
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Minimum Average Cost Clustering
Kiyohito Nagano · Yoshinobu Kawahara · Satoru Iwata
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Hashing Hyperplane Queries to Near Points with Applications to Large-Scale Active Learning
Prateek Jain · Sudheendra Vijayanarasimhan · Kristen Grauman
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Learning sparse dynamic linear systems using stable spline kernels and exponential hyperpriors
Alessandro Chiuso · Gianluigi Pillonetto
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Learning Convolutional Feature Hierarchies for Visual Recognition
koray kavukcuoglu · Pierre Sermanet · Y-Lan Boureau · Karol Gregor · Michael Mathieu · Yann LeCun
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Active Learning Applied to Patient-Adaptive Heartbeat Classification
Jenna Wiens · John Guttag
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Self-Paced Learning for Latent Variable Models
M. Pawan Kumar · Benjamin D Packer · Daphne Koller
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
LSTD with Random Projections
Mohammad Ghavamzadeh · Alessandro Lazaric · Odalric-Ambrym Maillard · Remi Munos
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Factorized Latent Spaces with Structured Sparsity
Yangqing Jia · Mathieu Salzmann · Trevor Darrell
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Trading off Mistakes and Don't-Know Predictions
Amin Sayedi · Morteza Zadimoghaddam · Avrim Blum
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Relaxed Clipping: A Global Training Method for Robust Regression and Classification
Yao-Liang Yu · Min Yang · Linli Xu · Martha White · Dale Schuurmans
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Probabilistic Deterministic Infinite Automata
David Pfau · Nicholas Bartlett · Frank Wood
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Improvements to the Sequence Memoizer
Jan Gasthaus · Yee Whye Teh
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Attractor Dynamics with Synaptic Depression
C. C. Alan Fung · K. Y. Michael Wong · He Wang · Si Wu
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Constructing Skill Trees for Reinforcement Learning Agents from Demonstration Trajectories
George Konidaris · Scott R Kuindersma · Andrew G Barto · Roderic A Grupen
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
A biologically plausible network for the computation of orientation dominance
Kritika Muralidharan · Nuno Vasconcelos
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Multiple Kernel Learning and the SMO Algorithm
S.V.N. Vishwanathan · Zhaonan sun · Nawanol T Ampornpunt · Manik Varma
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Lifted Inference Seen from the Other Side : The Tractable Features
Abhay Jha · Vibhav G Gogate · Alexandra Meliou · Dan Suciu
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Identifying Dendritic Processing
Aurel A Lazar · Yevgeniy B Slutskiy
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Permutation Complexity Bound on Out-Sample Error
Malik Magdon-Ismail
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Multi-View Active Learning in the Non-Realizable Case
Wei Wang · Zhi-Hua Zhou
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Improving the Asymptotic Performance of Markov Chain Monte-Carlo by Inserting Vortices
Yi Sun · Faustino Gomez · Jürgen Schmidhuber
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Rescaling, thinning or complementing? On goodness-of-fit procedures for point process models and Generalized Linear Models
Felipe Gerhard · Wulfram Gerstner
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
The Neural Costs of Optimal Control
Samuel J Gershman · Robert C Wilson
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Discriminative Clustering by Regularized Information Maximization
Ryan G Gomes · Andreas Krause · Pietro Perona
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Extended Bayesian Information Criteria for Gaussian Graphical Models
Rina Foygel · Mathias Drton
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Predictive Subspace Learning for Multi-view Data: a Large Margin Approach
Ning Chen · Jun Zhu · Eric P Xing
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Learning to localise sounds with spiking neural networks
Dan F Goodman · Romain Brette
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Inter-time segment information sharing for non-homogeneous dynamic Bayesian networks
Dirk Husmeier · Frank Dondelinger · Sophie Lebre
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Approximate Inference by Compilation to Arithmetic Circuits
Daniel Lowd · Pedro M Domingos
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Implicitly Constrained Gaussian Process Regression for Monocular Non-Rigid Pose Estimation
Mathieu Salzmann · Raquel Urtasun
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
(RF)^2 -- Random Forest Random Field
Nadia C Payet · Sinisa Todorovic
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Global seismic monitoring as probabilistic inference
Nimar S Arora · Stuart J Russell · Paul Kidwell · Erik B Sudderth
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Joint Analysis of Time-Evolving Binary Matrices and Associated Documents
Eric X Wang · Dehong Liu · Jorge G Silva · David B Dunson · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Variational Inference over Combinatorial Spaces
Alexandre Bouchard-Côté · Michael I Jordan
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Learning the context of a category
Daniel Navarro
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Inductive Regularized Learning of Kernel Functions
Prateek Jain · Brian Kulis · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Latent Variable Models for Predicting File Dependencies in Large-Scale Software Development
Diane Hu · Laurens van der Maaten · Youngmin Cho · Lawrence Saul · Sorin Lerner
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Random Projections for $k$-means Clustering
Christos Boutsidis · Anastasios Zouzias · Petros Drineas
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Improving Human Judgments by Decontaminating Sequential Dependencies
Michael C Mozer · Harold Pashler · Matthew Wilder · Robert V Lindsey · Matt Jones · Michael Jones
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Nonparametric Density Estimation for Stochastic Optimization with an Observable State Variable
Lauren A Hannah · Warren B Powell · David Blei
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
SpikeAnts, a spiking neuron network modelling the emergence of organization in a complex system
Sylvain Chevallier · Helene Paugam-Moisy · Michele Sebag
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Divisive Normalization: Justification and Effectiveness as Efficient Coding Transform
Siwei Lyu
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Decomposing Isotonic Regression for Efficiently Solving Large Problems
Ronny Luss · Saharon Rosset · Moni Shahar
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
A Bayesian Framework for Figure-Ground Interpretation
Vicky Froyen · Jacob Feldman · Manish Singh
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Unsupervised Kernel Dimension Reduction
Meihong Wang · Fei Sha · Michael I Jordan
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Inference and communication in the game of Password
Yang Xu · Charles Kemp
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Large Margin Multi-Task Metric Learning
Shibin Parameswaran · Kilian Q Weinberger
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
A rational decision making framework for inhibitory control
Pradeep Shenoy · Rajesh P Rao · Angela J Yu
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Practical Large-Scale Optimization for Max-norm Regularization
Jason D Lee · Benjamin Recht · Russ R Salakhutdinov · Nati Srebro · Joel A Tropp
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
An analysis on negative curvature induced by singularity in multi-layer neural-network learning
Eiji Mizutani · Stuart Dreyfus
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Variable margin losses for classifier design
Hamed Masnadi-Shirazi · Nuno Vasconcelos
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Deep Coding Network
Yuanqing Lin · Tong Zhang · Shenghuo Zhu · Kai Yu
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Implicit Differentiation by Perturbation
Justin Domke
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Tiled convolutional neural networks
Quoc V. Le · Jiquan Ngiam · Zhenghao Chen · Daniel Jin hao Chia · Pang Wei W Koh · Andrew Y Ng
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Learning invariant features using the Transformed Indian Buffet Process
Joseph L Austerweil · Thomas Griffiths
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
A Primal-Dual Message-Passing Algorithm for Approximated Large Scale Structured Prediction
Tamir Hazan · Raquel Urtasun
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Evaluating neuronal codes for inference using Fisher information
Ralf M Haefner · Matthias Bethge
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Pose-Sensitive Embedding by Nonlinear NCA Regression
Graham W Taylor · Rob Fergus · George Williams · Ian Spiro · Christoph Bregler
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Learning Bounds for Importance Weighting
Corinna Cortes · Yishay Mansour · Mehryar Mohri
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Avoiding False Positive in Multi-Instance Learning
Yanjun Han · Qing Tao · Jue Wang
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Smoothness, Low Noise and Fast Rates
Nati Srebro · Karthik Sridharan · Ambuj Tewari
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Learning concept graphs from text with stick-breaking priors
America Chambers · Padhraic Smyth · Mark Steyvers
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Copula Processes
Andrew Wilson · Zoubin Ghahramani
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Robust PCA via Outlier Pursuit
Huan Xu · Constantine Caramanis · Sujay Sanghavi
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Near-Optimal Bayesian Active Learning with Noisy Observations
Daniel Golovin · Andreas Krause · Debajyoti Ray
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Structured sparsity-inducing norms through submodular functions
Francis Bach
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Exploiting weakly-labeled Web images to improve object classification: a domain adaptation approach
Alessandro Bergamo · Lorenzo Torresani
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Kernel Descriptors for Visual Recognition
Liefeng Bo · Xiaofeng Ren · Dieter Fox
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Causal discovery in multiple models from different experiments
Tom Claassen · Tom Heskes
Poster
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Learning To Count Objects in Images
Victor Lempitsky · Andrew Zisserman
Placeholder
Tue Dec 7th 07:30 - 09:00 AM @ Perspectives Level, 34th Floor Hyatt
Breakfast
Placeholder
Tue Dec 7th 08:00 - 09:00 AM @ Regency A, Conference Level
Breakfast
Placeholder
Tue Dec 7th 08:00 AM - 06:00 PM @ Registration Desk, 3rd Floor Hyatt
Registration Desk
Placeholder
Tue Dec 7th 08:00 AM - 06:00 PM @ Oxford Room
Internet Cafe
Invited Talk
Tue Dec 7th 08:30 - 09:20 AM @ Regency Ballroom
How Does the Brain Compute and Compare Values at the Time of Decision-Making?
Antonio Rangel
Session
Tue Dec 7th 08:30 - 09:40 AM @ None
Oral Session 1
Bill Triggs
Oral
Tue Dec 7th 09:20 - 09:40 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Over-complete representations on recurrent neural networks can support persistent percepts
Shaul Druckmann · Dmitri B Chklovskii
Session
Tue Dec 7th 09:40 - 10:00 AM @ None
Spotlights Session 2
Bill Triggs
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 09:40 - 09:45 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Improving Human Judgments by Decontaminating Sequential Dependencies
Michael C Mozer · Harold Pashler · Matthew Wilder · Robert V Lindsey · Matt Jones · Michael Jones
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 09:45 - 09:50 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Learning to localise sounds with spiking neural networks
Dan F Goodman · Romain Brette
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 09:50 - 09:55 AM @ Regency Ballroom
SpikeAnts, a spiking neuron network modelling the emergence of organization in a complex system
Sylvain Chevallier · Helene Paugam-Moisy · Michele Sebag
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 09:55 - 10:00 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Attractor Dynamics with Synaptic Depression
C. C. Alan Fung · K. Y. Michael Wong · He Wang · Si Wu
Oral
Tue Dec 7th 10:00 - 10:20 AM @ Regency Ballroom
A rational decision making framework for inhibitory control
Pradeep Shenoy · Rajesh P Rao · Angela J Yu
Session
Tue Dec 7th 10:00 - 10:20 AM @ None
Oral Session 2
Wee Sun Lee
Break
Tue Dec 7th 10:20 - 10:50 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Break
Oral
Tue Dec 7th 10:50 - 11:10 AM @ Regency Ballroom
A Theory of Multiclass Boosting
Indraneel Mukherjee · Robert E Schapire
Session
Tue Dec 7th 10:50 - 11:10 AM @ None
Oral Session 3
Ben Taskar
Session
Tue Dec 7th 11:10 - 11:30 AM @ None
Spotlights Session 3
Ben Taskar
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 11:10 - 11:15 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Copula Processes
Andrew Wilson · Zoubin Ghahramani
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 11:15 - 11:20 AM @ Regency Ballroom
A biologically plausible network for the computation of orientation dominance
Kritika Muralidharan · Nuno Vasconcelos
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 11:20 - 11:25 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Learning Convolutional Feature Hierarchies for Visual Recognition
koray kavukcuoglu · Pierre Sermanet · Y-Lan Boureau · Karol Gregor · Michael Mathieu · Yann LeCun
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 11:25 - 11:30 AM @ Regency Ballroom
LSTD with Random Projections
Mohammad Ghavamzadeh · Alessandro Lazaric · Odalric-Ambrym Maillard · Remi Munos
Oral
Tue Dec 7th 11:30 - 11:50 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Online Learning: Random Averages, Combinatorial Parameters, and Learnability
Sasha Rakhlin · Karthik Sridharan · Ambuj Tewari
Session
Tue Dec 7th 11:30 - 11:50 AM @ None
Oral Session 4
Ofer Dekel
Session
Tue Dec 7th 11:50 AM - 12:10 PM @ None
Spotlights Session 4
Ofer Dekel
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 11:50 - 11:55 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Kernel Descriptors for Visual Recognition
Liefeng Bo · Xiaofeng Ren · Dieter Fox
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 11:55 AM - 12:00 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Minimum Average Cost Clustering
Kiyohito Nagano · Yoshinobu Kawahara · Satoru Iwata
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 12:00 - 12:05 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Identifying Dendritic Processing
Aurel A Lazar · Yevgeniy B Slutskiy
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 12:05 - 12:10 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Probabilistic Inference and Differential Privacy
Oliver Williams · Frank McSherry
Break
Tue Dec 7th 12:10 - 02:00 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Lunch
Invited Talk
Tue Dec 7th 02:00 - 02:50 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Machine Learning with Human Intelligence: Principled Corner Cutting (PC2)
Xiao-Li Meng
Session
Tue Dec 7th 02:00 - 03:10 PM @ None
Oral Session 5
Iain Murray
Oral
Tue Dec 7th 02:50 - 03:10 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Fast global convergence rates of gradient methods for high-dimensional statistical recovery
Alekh Agarwal · Sahand N Negahban · Martin J Wainwright
Session
Tue Dec 7th 03:10 - 03:30 PM @ None
Spotlights Session 5
Iain Murray
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 03:10 - 03:15 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Trading off Mistakes and Don't-Know Predictions
Amin Sayedi · Avrim Blum · Morteza Zadimoghaddam
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 03:15 - 03:20 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Exact learning curves for Gaussian process regression on large random graphs
Matthew J Urry · Peter Sollich
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 03:20 - 03:25 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Synergies in learning words and their referents
Mark Johnson · Katherine Demuth · Michael C Frank · Bevan K Jones
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 03:25 - 03:30 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Learning concept graphs from text with stick-breaking priors
America Chambers · Padhraic Smyth · Mark Steyvers
Oral
Tue Dec 7th 03:30 - 03:50 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Structured sparsity-inducing norms through submodular functions
Francis Bach
Session
Tue Dec 7th 03:30 - 03:50 PM @ None
Oral Session 6
Matthias Seeger
Break
Tue Dec 7th 03:50 - 04:20 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Break
Oral
Tue Dec 7th 04:20 - 04:40 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Semi-Supervised Learning with Adversarially Missing Label Information
Umar Syed · Ben Taskar
Session
Tue Dec 7th 04:20 - 05:00 PM @ None
Oral Session 7
Raquel Urtasun
Oral
Tue Dec 7th 04:40 - 05:00 PM @ Regency Ballroom
MAP estimation in Binary MRFs via Bipartite Multi-cuts
Sashank Jakkam Reddi · Sunita Sarawagi · Sundar Vishwanathan
Session
Tue Dec 7th 05:00 - 05:20 PM @ None
Spotlights Session 6
Raquel Urtasun
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 05:00 - 05:05 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Efficient Minimization of Decomposable Submodular Functions
Peter G Stobbe · Andreas Krause
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 05:05 - 05:10 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Worst-case bounds on the quality of max-product fixed-points
Meritxell Vinyals · Jesús Cerquides · Alessandro Farinelli · Juan A Rodríguez-Aguilar
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 05:10 - 05:15 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Learning To Count Objects in Images
Victor Lempitsky · Andrew Zisserman
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 05:15 - 05:20 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Learning invariant features using the Transformed Indian Buffet Process
Joseph L Austerweil · Thomas Griffiths
Oral
Tue Dec 7th 05:20 - 05:40 PM @ Regency Ballroom
A Dirty Model for Multi-task Learning
Ali Jalali · Pradeep K Ravikumar · Sujay Sanghavi · Chao Ruan
Session
Tue Dec 7th 05:20 - 05:40 PM @ None
Oral Session 8
Rich Caruana
Session
Tue Dec 7th 05:40 - 06:00 PM @ None
Spotlights Session 7
Rich Caruana
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 05:40 - 05:45 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Multiple Kernel Learning and the SMO Algorithm
S.V.N. Vishwanathan · Zhaonan sun · Nawanol T Ampornpunt · Manik Varma
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 05:45 - 05:50 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Variational Inference over Combinatorial Spaces
Alexandre Bouchard-Côté · Michael I Jordan
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 05:50 - 05:55 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Inductive Regularized Learning of Kernel Functions
Prateek Jain · Brian Kulis · Inderjit S Dhillon
Spotlight
Tue Dec 7th 05:55 - 06:00 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Probabilistic Deterministic Infinite Automata
David Pfau · Nicholas Bartlett · Frank Wood
Session
Tue Dec 7th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ None
Poster Session
Demonstration
Tue Dec 7th 07:30 - 11:59 PM @ Georgia A
Haptic Information Presentation Through Vibro Tactile
Manoj A Prasad
Demonstration
Tue Dec 7th through Thu the 9th @ Georgia A
Project Emporia: News Recommendation using Graphical Models
Jurgen Van Gael
Demonstration
Tue Dec 7th 07:30 - 11:59 PM @ Georgia A
NeuFlow: a dataflow processor for convolutional nets and other real-time algorithms
Yann LeCun
Demonstration
Tue Dec 7th 07:30 - 11:59 PM @ Georgia A
MetaOptimize: A Q+A site for machine learning
Joseph Turian
Demonstration
Tue Dec 7th 07:30 - 11:59 PM @ Georgia A
A framework for evaluating and designing 'attention mechanism' implementations based on tracking of human eye movements
Dmitry Chichkov
Demonstration
Tue Dec 7th 07:30 - 11:59 PM @ Georgia A
mldata.org - machine learning data and benchmark
Cheng Soon Ong
Session
Tue Dec 7th 07:30 - 11:59 PM @ Georgia A
Demonstrations
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Online Classification with Specificity Constraints
Andrey Bernstein · Shie Mannor · Nahum Shimkin
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Policy gradients in linearly-solvable MDPs
Emanuel Todorov
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
A Primal-Dual Algorithm for Group Sparse Regularization with Overlapping Groups
Sofia Mosci · Silvia Villa · Alessandro Verri · Lorenzo Rosasco
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
A Family of Penalty Functions for Structured Sparsity
Charles A Micchelli · Jean M Morales · Massimiliano Pontil
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Using body-anchored priors for identifying actions in single images
Leonid Karlinsky · Michael Dinerstein · Shimon Ullman
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Robust Clustering as Ensembles of Affinity Relations
Hairong Liu · Longin Jan J Latecki · shuicheng yan
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
A novel family of non-parametric cumulative based divergences for point processes
Sohan Seth · Il Memming Park · Austin J Brockmeier · Mulugeta Semework · John S Choi · Joseph T Francis · Jose C Principe
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Random Projection Trees Revisited
Aman Dhesi · Puru Kar
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Efficient and Robust Feature Selection via Joint ℓ2,1-Norms Minimization
Feiping Nie · Heng Huang · Xiao Cai · Chris Ding
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Phoneme Recognition with Large Hierarchical Reservoirs
Fabian Triefenbach · Azarakhsh Jalalvand · Benjamin Schrauwen · Jean-Pierre Martens
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Identifying graph-structured activation patterns in networks
James L Sharpnack · Aarti Singh
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Switched Latent Force Models for Movement Segmentation
Mauricio A Alvarez · Jan R Peters · Bernhard Schölkopf · Neil D Lawrence
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Fractionally Predictive Spiking Neurons
Sander M Bohte · Jaldert Rombouts
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Word Features for Latent Dirichlet Allocation
James Petterson · Alex J Smola · Tiberio Caetano · Wray L Buntine · Shravan M Narayanamurthy
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Linear Complementarity for Regularized Policy Evaluation and Improvement
Jeff Johns · Christopher Painter-Wakefield · Ronald Parr
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Effects of Synaptic Weight Diffusion on Learning in Decision Making Networks
Kentaro Katahira · Kazuo Okanoya · Masato Okada
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Shadow Dirichlet for Restricted Probability Modeling
Bela A Frigyik · Maya R Gupta · Yihua Chen
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
t-logistic regression
Nan Ding · S.V.N. Vishwanathan
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Online Learning for Latent Dirichlet Allocation
Matthew D Hoffman · David Blei · Francis Bach
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Feature Transitions with Saccadic Search: Size, Color, and Orientation Are Not Alike
Stella X Yu
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Probabilistic latent variable models for distinguishing between cause and effect
Joris M Mooij · Oliver Stegle · Dominik Janzing · Kun Zhang · Bernhard Schölkopf
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Distributed Dual Averaging In Networks
John Duchi · Alekh Agarwal · Martin J Wainwright
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Global Analytic Solution for Variational Bayesian Matrix Factorization
Shinichi Nakajima · Masashi Sugiyama · Ryota Tomioka
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Online Learning in The Manifold of Low-Rank Matrices
Uri A Shalit · Daphna Weinshall · Gal Chechik
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Multivariate Dyadic Regression Trees for Sparse Learning Problems
Han Liu · Xi Chen
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Construction of Dependent Dirichlet Processes based on Poisson Processes
Dahua Lin · Eric Grimson · John W Fisher III
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Linear readout from a neural population with partial correlation data
Adrien Wohrer · Ranulfo Romo · Christian K Machens
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
An Inverse Power Method for Nonlinear Eigenproblems with Applications in 1-Spectral Clustering and Sparse PCA
Matthias Hein · Thomas Bühler
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Learning from Logged Implicit Exploration Data
Alexander L Strehl · John Langford · Lihong Li · Sham M Kakade
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Copula Bayesian Networks
Gal Elidan
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Rates of convergence for the cluster tree
Kamalika Chaudhuri · Sanjoy Dasgupta
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Space-Variant Single-Image Blind Deconvolution for Removing Camera Shake
Stefan Harmeling · Michael Hirsch · Bernhard Schölkopf
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
A Log-Domain Implementation of the Diffusion Network in Very Large Scale Integration
Yi-Da Wu · Shi-Jie Lin · Hsin Chen
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Collaborative Filtering in a Non-Uniform World: Learning with the Weighted Trace Norm
Russ R Salakhutdinov · Nati Srebro
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Learning to combine foveal glimpses with a third-order Boltzmann machine
Hugo Larochelle · Geoffrey E Hinton
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
A Discriminative Latent Model of Image Region and Object Tag Correspondence
Yang Wang · Greg Mori
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
On Herding and the Perceptron Cycling Theorem
Andrew E Gelfand · Yutian Chen · Laurens van der Maaten · Max Welling
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Learning via Gaussian Herding
Koby Crammer · Daniel D Lee
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Brain covariance selection: better individual functional connectivity models using population prior
Gaël Varoquaux · Alexandre Gramfort · Jean-Baptiste Poline · Bertrand Thirion
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
More data means less inference: A pseudo-max approach to structured learning
David Sontag · Ofer P Meshi · Tommi Jaakkola · Amir Globerson
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Learning Efficient Markov Networks
Vibhav G Gogate · William A Webb · Pedro M Domingos
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Dynamic Infinite Relational Model for Time-varying Relational Data Analysis
Katsuhiko Ishiguro · Tomoharu Iwata · Naonori Ueda · Josh Tenenbaum
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
A Novel Kernel for Learning a Neuron Model from Spike Train Data
Nicholas K Fisher · Arunava Banerjee
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Humans Learn Using Manifolds, Reluctantly
Bryan R Gibson · Xiaojin Zhu · Timothy T Rogers · Chuck Kalish · Joseph Harrison
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Learning Multiple Tasks using Manifold Regularization
Arvind Agarwal · Hal Daume III · Samuel Gerber
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Generating more realistic images using gated MRF's
Marc'Aurelio Ranzato · Volodymyr Mnih · Geoffrey E Hinton
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Identifying Patients at Risk of Major Adverse Cardiovascular Events Using Symbolic Mismatch
Zeeshan Syed · John Guttag
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Learning Multiple Tasks with a Sparse Matrix-Normal Penalty
Yi Zhang · Jeff Schneider
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Distributionally Robust Markov Decision Processes
Huan Xu · Shie Mannor
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Epitome driven 3-D Diffusion Tensor image segmentation: on extracting specific structures
Kamiya Motwani · Nagesh Adluru · Chris Hinrichs · andrew L Alexander · Vikas Singh
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Random Walk Approach to Regret Minimization
Hariharan Narayanan · Sasha Rakhlin
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Large Margin Learning of Upstream Scene Understanding Models
Jun Zhu · Li-Jia Li · Fei Fei F Li · Eric P Xing
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
A Reduction from Apprenticeship Learning to Classification
Umar Syed · Robert E Schapire
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Lower Bounds on Rate of Convergence of Cutting Plane Methods
Xinhua Zhang · Ankan Saha · S.V.N. Vishwanathan
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Graph-Valued Regression
Han Liu · Xi Chen · John Lafferty · Larry Wasserman
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Guaranteed Rank Minimization via Singular Value Projection
Prateek Jain · Raghu Meka · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Moreau-Yosida Regularization for Grouped Tree Structure Learning
Jun Liu · Jieping Ye
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Tree-Structured Stick Breaking for Hierarchical Data
Ryan P Adams · Zoubin Ghahramani · Michael I Jordan
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Throttling Poisson Processes
Uwe Dick · Peter Haider · Thomas Vanck · Michael Brückner · Tobias Scheffer
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Segmentation as Maximum-Weight Independent Set
william brendel · Sinisa Todorovic
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Worst-Case Linear Discriminant Analysis
Yu Zhang · Dit-Yan Yeung
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
On the Convexity of Latent Social Network Inference
Seth A Myers · Jure Leskovec
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Variational bounds for mixed-data factor analysis
Emtiyaz E Khan · Benjamin M Marlin · Guillaume Bouchard · Kevin P Murphy
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Sparse Coding for Learning Interpretable Spatio-Temporal Primitives
Taehwan Kim · Greg Shakhnarovich · Raquel Urtasun
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Active Learning by Querying Informative and Representative Examples
Sheng-Jun Huang · Rong Jin · Zhi-Hua Zhou
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Simultaneous Object Detection and Ranking with Weak Supervision
Matthew B Blaschko · Andrea Vedaldi · Andrew Zisserman
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Spatial and anatomical regularization of SVM for brain image analysis
Remi Cuingnet · Marie Chupin · Habib Benali · Olivier Colliot
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Structured Determinantal Point Processes
Alex Kulesza · Ben Taskar
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Deciphering subsampled data: adaptive compressive sampling as a principle of brain communication
Guy D Isely · Chris J Hillar · Fritz Sommer
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Penalized Principal Component Regression on Graphs for Analysis of Subnetworks
Ali Shojaie · George Michailidis
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Functional Geometry Alignment and Localization of Brain Areas
Georg Langs · Yanmei Tie · Laura Rigolo · Alexandra Golby · Polina Golland
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Approximate inference in continuous time Gaussian-Jump processes
Manfred Opper · Andreas Ruttor · Guido Sanguinetti
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
The Multidimensional Wisdom of Crowds
Peter Welinder · Steve Branson · Serge Belongie · Pietro Perona
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Universal Kernels on Non-Standard Input Spaces
Andreas Christmann · Ingo Steinwart
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Extensions of Generalized Binary Search to Group Identification and Exponential Costs
Gowtham Bellala · Suresh Bhavnani · Clay Scott
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Universal Consistency of Multi-Class Support Vector Classification
Tobias Glasmachers
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Supervised Clustering
Pranjal Awasthi · Reza Bosagh Zadeh
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Natural Policy Gradient Methods with Parameter-based Exploration for Control Tasks
Atsushi Miyamae · Yuichi Nagata · Isao Ono · Shigenobu Kobayashi
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Tight Sample Complexity of Large-Margin Learning
Sivan Sabato · Nati Srebro · Naftali Tishby
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Feature Construction for Inverse Reinforcement Learning
Sergey Levine · Zoran Popovic · Vladlen Koltun
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Efficient Optimization for Discriminative Latent Class Models
Armand Joulin · Francis Bach · Jean A Ponce
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Learning Networks of Stochastic Differential Equations
Jose Bento · Morteza Ibrahimi · Andrea Montanari
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Exact inference and learning for cumulative distribution functions on loopy graphs
Jim C Huang · Nebojsa Jojic · Christopher Meek
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Feature Set Embedding for Incomplete Data
David Grangier · Iain Melvin
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Sample Complexity of Testing the Manifold Hypothesis
Hariharan Narayanan · Sanjoy K Mitter
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
New Adaptive Algorithms for Online Classification
Francesco Orabona · Koby Crammer
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Sphere Embedding: An Application to Part-of-Speech Induction
Yariv Maron · Michael T Lamar · Elie L Bienenstock
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Optimal Bayesian Recommendation Sets and Myopically Optimal Choice Query Sets
Paolo Viappiani · Craig E Boutilier
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
The LASSO risk: asymptotic results and real world examples
Mohsen Bayati · Jose Bento · Andrea Montanari
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Slice sampling covariance hyperparameters of latent Gaussian models
Iain Murray · Ryan P Adams
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Online Markov Decision Processes under Bandit Feedback
Gergo Neu · András György · Csaba Szepesvari · András Antos
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
A POMDP Extension with Belief-dependent Rewards
Mauricio A Araya · Olivier Buffet · Vincent Thomas · François Charpillet
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Accounting for network effects in neuronal responses using L1 regularized point process models
Ryan C Kelly · Matthew A Smith · Rob E Robert · Tai Sing Lee
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Implicit encoding of prior probabilities in optimal neural populations
Deep Ganguli · Eero P Simoncelli
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Estimating Spatial Layout of Rooms using Volumetric Reasoning about Objects and Surfaces
David C Lee · Abhinav Gupta · Martial Hebert · Takeo Kanade
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Label Embedding Trees for Large Multi-Class Tasks
Samy Bengio · Jason E Weston · David Grangier
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Evidence-Specific Structures for Rich Tractable CRFs
Anton Chechetka · Carlos Guestrin
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Active Instance Sampling via Matrix Partition
Yuhong Guo
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
On a Connection between Importance Sampling and the Likelihood Ratio Policy Gradient
Jie Tang · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:00 AM @ None
Infinite Relational Modeling of Functional Connectivity in Resting State fMRI
Morten Mørup · Kristoffer H Madsen · Anne-Marie Dogonowski · hartwig R Siebner · Lars K Hansen
Placeholder
Wed Dec 8th 07:30 - 09:00 AM @ Perspectives Level, 34th Floor Hyatt
Breakfast
Placeholder
Wed Dec 8th 08:00 - 09:00 AM @ Regency A
Breakfast
Placeholder
Wed Dec 8th 08:00 AM - 06:00 PM @ Oxford Room
Internet Cafe
Placeholder
Wed Dec 8th 08:00 AM - 06:00 PM @ Conference Level
Registration Desk
Invited Talk
Wed Dec 8th 08:30 - 09:20 AM @ Regency Ballroom
The Interplay of Machine Learning and Mechanism Design
David C Parkes
Session
Wed Dec 8th 08:30 - 09:40 AM @ None
Oral Session 9
Pascal Poupart
Oral
Wed Dec 8th 09:20 - 09:40 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Linear Complementarity for Regularized Policy Evaluation and Improvement
Jeff Johns · Christopher Painter-Wakefield · Ronald Parr
Session
Wed Dec 8th 09:40 - 10:00 AM @ None
Spotlights Session 8
Pascal Poupart
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 09:40 - 09:45 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Optimal Bayesian Recommendation Sets and Myopically Optimal Choice Query Sets
Paolo Viappiani · Craig E Boutilier
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 09:45 - 09:50 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Online Classification with Specificity Constraints
Andrey Bernstein · Shie Mannor · Nahum Shimkin
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 09:50 - 09:55 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Exact inference and learning for cumulative distribution functions on loopy graphs
Jim C Huang · Nebojsa Jojic · Christopher Meek
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 09:55 - 10:00 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Global Analytic Solution for Variational Bayesian Matrix Factorization
Shinichi Nakajima · Masashi Sugiyama · Ryota Tomioka
Oral
Wed Dec 8th 10:00 - 10:20 AM @ Regency Ballroom
The Multidimensional Wisdom of Crowds
Peter Welinder · Steve Branson · Serge Belongie · Pietro Perona
Session
Wed Dec 8th 10:00 - 10:20 AM @ None
Oral Session 10
Fei Fei F Li
Break
Wed Dec 8th 10:20 - 10:50 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Break
Oral
Wed Dec 8th 10:50 - 11:10 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Construction of Dependent Dirichlet Processes based on Poisson Processes
Dahua Lin · Eric Grimson · John W Fisher III
Session
Wed Dec 8th 10:50 - 11:10 AM @ None
Oral Session 11
Katherine A Heller
Session
Wed Dec 8th 11:10 - 11:30 AM @ None
Spotlights Session 9
Katherine A Heller
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 11:10 - 11:15 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Throttling Poisson Processes
Uwe Dick · Peter Haider · Tobias Scheffer
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 11:15 - 11:20 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Graph-Valued Regression
Han Liu · Xi Chen · John Lafferty · Larry Wasserman
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 11:20 - 11:25 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Switched Latent Force Models for Movement Segmentation
Mauricio A Alvarez · Jan R Peters · Bernhard Schölkopf · Neil D Lawrence
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 11:25 - 11:30 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Online Markov Decision Processes under Bandit Feedback
Gergo Neu · András György · András Antos · Csaba Szepesvari
Oral
Wed Dec 8th 11:30 - 11:50 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Slice sampling covariance hyperparameters of latent Gaussian models
Iain Murray · Ryan P Adams
Session
Wed Dec 8th 11:30 - 11:50 AM @ None
Oral Session 12
Nando de Freitas
Session
Wed Dec 8th 11:50 AM - 12:10 PM @ None
Spotlights Session 10
Nando de Freitas
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 11:50 - 11:55 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Distributed Dual Averaging In Networks
John Duchi · Alekh Agarwal · Martin J Wainwright
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 11:55 AM - 12:00 PM @ Regency Ballroom
A Family of Penalty Functions for Structured Sparsity
Charles A Micchelli · Jean M Morales · Massimiliano Pontil
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 12:00 - 12:05 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Guaranteed Rank Minimization via Singular Value Projection
Prateek Jain · Raghu Meka · Inderjit S Dhillon
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 12:05 - 12:10 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Online Learning for Latent Dirichlet Allocation
Matthew D Hoffman · David Blei · Francis Bach
Break
Wed Dec 8th 12:10 - 02:00 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Lunch
Posner Lecture
Wed Dec 8th 02:00 - 02:50 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Statistical Inference of Protein Structure and Function
Michael I Jordan
Session
Wed Dec 8th 02:00 - 03:10 PM @ None
Oral Session 13
Nati Srebro
Oral
Wed Dec 8th 02:50 - 03:10 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Tree-Structured Stick Breaking for Hierarchical Data
Ryan P Adams · Zoubin Ghahramani · Michael I Jordan
Session
Wed Dec 8th 03:10 - 03:30 PM @ None
Spotlights Session 11
Nati Srebro
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 03:10 - 03:15 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Structured Determinantal Point Processes
Alex Kulesza · Ben Taskar
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 03:15 - 03:20 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Supervised Clustering
Pranjal Awasthi · Reza Bosagh Zadeh
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 03:20 - 03:25 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Online Learning in The Manifold of Low-Rank Matrices
Uri A Shalit · Daphna Weinshall · Gal Chechik
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 03:25 - 03:30 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Sample Complexity of Testing the Manifold Hypothesis
Hariharan Narayanan · Sanjoy K Mitter
Oral
Wed Dec 8th 03:30 - 03:50 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Identifying graph-structured activation patterns in networks
James L Sharpnack · Aarti Singh
Session
Wed Dec 8th 03:30 - 03:50 PM @ None
Oral Session 14
Pradeep K Ravikumar
Break
Wed Dec 8th 03:50 - 04:20 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Break
Oral
Wed Dec 8th 04:20 - 04:40 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Phoneme Recognition with Large Hierarchical Reservoirs
Fabian Triefenbach · Azarakhsh Jalalvand · Benjamin Schrauwen · Jean-Pierre Martens
Session
Wed Dec 8th 04:20 - 05:00 PM @ None
Oral Session 15
Irina Rish
Oral
Wed Dec 8th 04:40 - 05:00 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Identifying Patients at Risk of Major Adverse Cardiovascular Events Using Symbolic Mismatch
Zeeshan Syed · John Guttag
Session
Wed Dec 8th 05:00 - 05:20 PM @ None
Spotlights Session 12
Irina Rish
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 05:00 - 05:05 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Functional Geometry Alignment and Localization of Brain Areas
Georg Langs · Yanmei Tie · Laura Rigolo · Alexandra Golby · Polina Golland
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 05:05 - 05:10 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Epitome driven 3-D Diffusion Tensor image segmentation: on extracting specific structures
Kamiya Motwani · Nagesh Adluru · Chris Hinrichs · Vikas Singh
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 05:10 - 05:15 PM @ Regency Ballroom
On a Connection between Importance Sampling and the Likelihood Ratio Policy Gradient
Jie Tang · Pieter Abbeel
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 05:15 - 05:20 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Shadow Dirichlet for Restricted Probability Modeling
Bela A Frigyik · Maya R Gupta · Yihua Chen
Oral
Wed Dec 8th 05:20 - 05:40 PM @ Regency Ballroom
On the Convexity of Latent Social Network Inference
Seth A Myers · Jure Leskovec
Session
Wed Dec 8th 05:20 - 05:40 PM @ None
Oral Session 16
Kilian Q Weinberger
Session
Wed Dec 8th 05:40 - 06:00 PM @ None
Spotlights Session 13
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 05:40 - 05:45 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Learning from Logged Implicit Exploration Data
Alex Strehl · Lihong Li · John Langford · Sham M Kakade
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 05:45 - 05:50 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Deciphering subsampled data: adaptive compressive sampling as a principle of brain communication
Guy D Isely · Chris J Hillar · Fritz Sommer
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 05:50 - 05:55 PM @ Regency Ballroom
Feature Set Embedding for Incomplete Data
David Grangier · Iain Melvin
Spotlight
Wed Dec 8th 05:55 - 06:00 PM @ Regency Ballroom
More data means less inference: A pseudo-max approach to structured learning
David Sontag · Ofer P Meshi · Tommi Jaakkola · Amir Globerson
Session
Wed Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ None
Poster Session
Demonstration
Wed Dec 8th 07:30 - 11:59 PM @ Georgia A
BCI Demonstration using a Dry-Electrode
Achim Hornecker
Demonstration
Wed Dec 8th 07:30 - 11:59 PM @ Georgia A
The SHOGUN Machine Learning Toolbox
Soeren Sonnenburg
Demonstration
Wed Dec 8th 07:30 - 11:59 PM @ Georgia A
Globby: It's a Search Engine with a Sorting View
Novi Quadrianto
Demonstration
Wed Dec 8th 07:30 - 11:59 PM @ Georgia A
Visual Object Recognition with NN Convolutional & Spiking; Test on Traffic Signs
Vincent de Ladurantaye
Demonstration
Wed Dec 8th 07:30 - 11:59 PM @ Georgia A
Stochastic Matlab
David Wingate
Demonstration
Wed Dec 8th 07:30 - 11:59 PM @ Georgia A
Platform to Share Feature Extraction Methods
François Fleuret
Session
Wed Dec 8th 07:30 - 11:59 PM @ Georgia A
Demonstrations
Placeholder
Thu Dec 9th 07:30 - 09:00 AM @ Perspectives Level, 34th Floor Hyatt
Breakfast
Placeholder
Thu Dec 9th 08:00 - 09:00 AM @ Regency A
Breakfast
Placeholder
Thu Dec 9th 08:00 - 11:00 AM @ Registration Desk, 3rd Floor Hyatt
Registration Desk
Placeholder
Thu Dec 9th 08:00 - 11:00 AM @ Oxford Room
Internet Cafe
Invited Talk
Thu Dec 9th 09:00 - 09:50 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Perceptual Bases for Rules of Thumb in Photography
Martin S Banks
Session
Thu Dec 9th 09:00 - 10:10 AM @ None
Oral Session 17
Rob Fergus
Oral
Thu Dec 9th 09:50 - 10:10 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Learning to combine foveal glimpses with a third-order Boltzmann machine
Hugo Larochelle · Geoffrey E Hinton
Break
Thu Dec 9th 10:10 - 10:40 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Break
Posner Lecture
Thu Dec 9th 10:40 - 11:30 AM @ Regency Ballroom
How to Grow a Mind: Statistics, Structure and Abstraction
Josh Tenenbaum
Session
Thu Dec 9th 10:40 - 11:50 AM @ None
Oral Session 18
David Blei
Oral
Thu Dec 9th 11:30 - 11:50 AM @ Regency Ballroom
Humans Learn Using Manifolds, Reluctantly
Bryan R Gibson · Xiaojin Zhu · Timothy T Rogers · Chuck Kalish · Joseph Harrison
Talk
Thu Dec 9th 02:00 - 02:30 PM @ None
Unifying Views in Unsupervised Learning
Zoubin Ghahramani
Talk
Thu Dec 9th 02:30 - 03:00 PM @ None
Manifold Learning
Lawrence Saul
Talk
Thu Dec 9th 03:00 - 03:30 PM @ None
A Probabilistic Approach to Data Visualization
Geoffrey E Hinton
Placeholder
Thu Dec 9th 04:00 - 08:00 PM @ Registration Desk, Westin Lobby, Whistler
Registration Desk
Talk
Thu Dec 9th 04:00 - 04:30 PM @ None
Learning Structural Sparsity
Yoram Singer
Talk
Thu Dec 9th 04:30 - 05:00 PM @ None
Automating Astronomy
David W Hogg
Placeholder
Thu Dec 9th 07:30 - 09:00 PM @ Whistler Westin Emerald Ballroom
Reception
Placeholder
Thu Dec 9th 07:30 - 07:45 PM @ None
Opening Remarks
Terrence J Sejnowski · Neil D Lawrence
Placeholder
Fri Dec 10th 06:30 - 08:00 AM @ Westin Lobby
Breakfast
Placeholder
Fri Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:00 AM @ Whistler Westin Lobby
Registration Desk
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Mt Currie North
Monte Carlo Methods for Bayesian Inference in Modern Day Applications
Ryan P Adams · Mark A Girolami · Iain Murray
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Glacier
Machine Learning for Assistive Technologies
Jesse Hoey · Pascal Poupart · Thomas Ploetz
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Diamond Head
Machine Learning in Online Advertising
James G Shanahan · Deepak Agarwal · Tao Qin · Tie-Yan Liu
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Emerald A
Optimization for Machine Learning
Suvrit Sra · Sebastian Nowozin · Stephen Wright
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Alpine BC
Beyond classification: Machine Learning for next generation Computer Vision challenges
Craig Saunders · Jakob Verbeek · Svetlana Lazebnik
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Alpine A
Modeling Human Communication Dynamics
Louis-Philippe Morency · Daniel Gatica-Perez · Nigel G Ward
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Callaghan
Computational Social Science and the Wisdom of Crowds
Jennifer Wortman Vaughan · Hanna Wallach
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Sutcliffe B
Machine Learning in Computational Biology
Gunnar Rätsch · Jean-Philippe Vert · Tomer Hertz · Yanjun Qi
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Cheakmus
Deep Learning and Unsupervised Feature Learning
Honglak Lee · Marc'Aurelio Ranzato · Yoshua Bengio · Geoffrey E Hinton · Yann LeCun · Andrew Y Ng
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Nordic
Tensors, Kernels, and Machine Learning
Tamara G Kolda · Vicente Malave · David F Gleich · Johan Suykens · Marco Signoretto · Andreas Argyriou
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Black Tusk
Decision Making with Multiple Imperfect Decision Makers
Miroslav Karny · Tatiana V Guy · David H Wolpert
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Sutcliffe A
Practical Application of Sparse Modeling: Open Issues and New Directions
Irina Rish · Alexandru Niculescu-Mizil · Guillermo Cecchi · Aurelie C Lozano
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Alpine DE
Coarse-to-Fine Learning and Inference
Ben Taskar · David J Weiss · Benjamin J Sapp · Slav Petrov
Workshop
Fri Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Mt Currie South
Robust Statistical Learning
Pradeep K Ravikumar · Constantine Caramanis · Sujay Sanghavi
Placeholder
Fri Dec 10th through Sat the 11th @ Whistler Westin Lobby
Registration Desk
Placeholder
Sat Dec 11th 06:30 - 08:00 AM @ Westin Lobby
Breakfast
Placeholder
Sat Dec 11th 07:00 - 11:00 AM @ Whistler Westin Lobby
Registration Desk
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Emerald A
Transfer Learning Via Rich Generative Models.
Russ R Salakhutdinov · Ryan P Adams · Josh Tenenbaum · Zoubin Ghahramani · Thomas Griffiths
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Sutcliffe A
Learning and Planning from Batch Time Series Data
Dan J Lizotte · Michael Bowling · Susan Murphy · Joelle Pineau · Sandeep Vijan
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Glacier
Charting Chemical Space: Challenges and Opportunities for AI and Machine Learning
Pierre Baldi · Klaus-Robert Müller · Gisbert Schneider
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Sutcliffe B
Predictive Models in Personalized Medicine
Faisal Farooq · Glenn M Fung · Romer Rosales · Shipeng Yu · Jude W Shavlik · Balaji R Krishnapuram · Raju Kucherlapati
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Mt Currie South
Learning on Cores, Clusters, and Clouds
Alekh Agarwal · Lawrence Cayton · Ofer Dekel · John Duchi · John Langford
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Nordic
Networks Across Disciplines: Theory and Applications
Edo M Airoldi · Anna Goldenberg · Jure Leskovec · Quaid Morris
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Mt Currie North
New Directions in Multiple Kernel Learning
Marius Kloft · Ulrich Rueckert · Cheng Soon Ong · Alain Rakotomamonjy · Soeren Sonnenburg · Francis Bach
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Alpine DE
Challenges of Data Visualization
Barbara Hammer · Laurens van der Maaten · Fei Sha · Alex J Smola
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Alpine BC
Low-rank Methods for Large-scale Machine Learning
Arthur Gretton · Michael W Mahoney · Mehryar Mohri · Ameet S Talwalkar
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Cheakmus
Discrete Optimization in Machine Learning: Structures, Algorithms and Applications
Andreas Krause · Pradeep K Ravikumar · Jeff A Bilmes · Stefanie Jegelka
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Diamond Head
Numerical Mathematics Challenges in Machine Learning
Matthias Seeger · Suvrit Sra
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Callaghan
Advances in Activity-Dependent Synaptic Plasticity
Paul W Munro
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Hilton: Black Tusk
Machine Learning meets Computational Photography
Stefan Harmeling · Michael Hirsch · Bill Freeman · Peyman Milanfar
Workshop
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Westin: Alpine A
Machine Learning for Social Computing
Zenglin Xu · Irwin King · Shenghuo Zhu · Alan Qi · Rong Yan · John Yen
Placeholder
Sat Dec 11th 07:30 - 10:30 PM @ Westin Emerald Ballroom
Workshops Banquet