(16 events)   Timezone: »  
Show all »
Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Poster
Wed Dec 11 05:00 PM -- 07:00 PM (PST) @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #152
A Generic Acceleration Framework for Stochastic Composite Optimization
Andrei Kulunchakov · Julien Mairal
Poster
Wed Dec 11 05:00 PM -- 07:00 PM (PST) @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #153
A unified variance-reduced accelerated gradient method for convex optimization
Guanghui Lan · Zhize Li · Yi Zhou
Poster
Wed Dec 11 05:00 PM -- 07:00 PM (PST) @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #154
Accelerating Rescaled Gradient Descent: Fast Optimization of Smooth Functions
Ashia Wilson · Lester Mackey · Andre Wibisono
Poster
Wed Dec 11 05:00 PM -- 07:00 PM (PST) @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #155
Communication trade-offs for Local-SGD with large step size
Aymeric Dieuleveut · Kumar Kshitij Patel
Poster
Wed Dec 11 05:00 PM -- 07:00 PM (PST) @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #156
Convergence-Rate-Matching Discretization of Accelerated Optimization Flows Through Opportunistic State-Triggered Control
Miguel Vaquero · Jorge Cortes
Poster
Wed Dec 11 05:00 PM -- 07:00 PM (PST) @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #157
Decentralized sketching of low rank matrices
Rakshith Sharma Srinivasa · Kiryung Lee · Marius Junge · Justin Romberg
Poster
Wed Dec 11 05:00 PM -- 07:00 PM (PST) @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #158
Differentiable Convex Optimization Layers
Akshay Agrawal · Brandon Amos · Shane Barratt · Stephen Boyd · Steven Diamond · J. Zico Kolter
Poster
Wed Dec 11 05:00 PM -- 07:00 PM (PST) @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #159
Dimension-Free Bounds for Low-Precision Training
Zheng Li · Christopher De Sa
Poster
Wed Dec 11 05:00 PM -- 07:00 PM (PST) @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #160
Fast and Accurate Stochastic Gradient Estimation
Beidi Chen · Yingchen Xu · Anshumali Shrivastava
Poster
Wed Dec 11 05:00 PM -- 07:00 PM (PST) @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #161
Fast, Provably convergent IRLS Algorithm for p-norm Linear Regression
Deeksha Adil · Richard Peng · Sushant Sachdeva
Poster
Wed Dec 11 05:00 PM -- 07:00 PM (PST) @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #162
Hamiltonian descent for composite objectives
Brendan O'Donoghue · Chris J. Maddison
Poster
Wed Dec 11 05:00 PM -- 07:00 PM (PST) @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #163
High-Dimensional Optimization in Adaptive Random Subspaces
Jonathan Lacotte · Mert Pilanci · Marco Pavone
Poster
Wed Dec 11 05:00 PM -- 07:00 PM (PST) @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #164
Optimal Stochastic and Online Learning with Individual Iterates
Yunwen Lei · Peng Yang · Ke Tang · Ding-Xuan Zhou
Poster
Wed Dec 11 05:00 PM -- 07:00 PM (PST) @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #165
Primal-Dual Block Generalized Frank-Wolfe
Qi Lei · JIACHENG ZHUO · Constantine Caramanis · Inderjit S Dhillon · Alexandros Dimakis
Poster
Wed Dec 11 05:00 PM -- 07:00 PM (PST) @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #166
Stochastic Frank-Wolfe for Composite Convex Minimization
Francesco Locatello · Alp Yurtsever · Olivier Fercoq · Volkan Cevher
Poster
Wed Dec 11 05:00 PM -- 07:00 PM (PST) @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #167
Stochastic Variance Reduced Primal Dual Algorithms for Empirical Composition Optimization
Adithya M Devraj · Jianshu Chen