17   Show all »
17 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #24
A Linearly Convergent Proximal Gradient Algorithm for Decentralized Optimization
Sulaiman Alghunaim · Kun Yuan · Ali H Sayed
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #25
Asymptotics for Sketching in Least Squares Regression
Edgar Dobriban · Sifan Liu
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #26
DETOX: A Redundancy-based Framework for Faster and More Robust Gradient Aggregation
Shashank Rajput · Hongyi Wang · Zachary Charles · Dimitris Papailiopoulos
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #27
Large-scale optimal transport map estimation using projection pursuit
Cheng Meng · Yuan Ke · Jingyi Zhang · Mengrui Zhang · Wenxuan Zhong · Ping Ma
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #28
Locality-Sensitive Hashing for f-Divergences: Mutual Information Loss and Beyond
Lin Chen · Hossein Esfandiari · Gang Fu · Vahab Mirrokni
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #29
Massively scalable Sinkhorn distances via the Nyström method
Jason Altschuler · Francis Bach · Alessandro Rudi · Jonathan Niles-Weed
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #30
On the Global Convergence of (Fast) Incremental Expectation Maximization Methods
Belhal Karimi · Hoi-To Wai · Eric Moulines · Marc Lavielle
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #31
Optimal Sparsity-Sensitive Bounds for Distributed Mean Estimation
zengfeng Huang · Ziyue Huang · Yilei WANG · Ke Yi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #32
Qsparse-local-SGD: Distributed SGD with Quantization, Sparsification and Local Computations
Debraj Basu · Deepesh Data · Can Karakus · Suhas Diggavi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #33
Random Projections with Asymmetric Quantization
Xiaoyun Li · Ping Li
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #34
Re-randomized Densification for One Permutation Hashing and Bin-wise Consistent Weighted Sampling
Ping Li · Xiaoyun Li · Cun-Hui Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #35
Robust and Communication-Efficient Collaborative Learning
Amirhossein Reisizadeh · Hossein Taheri · Aryan Mokhtari · Hamed Hassani · Ramtin Pedarsani
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #36
Sampled Softmax with Random Fourier Features
Ankit Singh Rawat · Jiecao Chen · Felix Xinnan Yu · Ananda Theertha Suresh · Sanjiv Kumar
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #37
Extreme Classification in Log Memory using Count-Min Sketch: A Case Study of Amazon Search with 50M Products
Tharun Kumar Reddy Medini · Qixuan Huang · Yiqiu Wang · Vijai Mohan · Anshumali Shrivastava
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #38
Sliced Gromov-Wasserstein
Vayer Titouan · Rémi Flamary · Nicolas Courty · Romain Tavenard · Laetitia Chapel
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #39
SySCD: A System-Aware Parallel Coordinate Descent Algorithm
Nikolas Ioannou · Celestine Mendler-Dünner · Thomas Parnell
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #40
GPipe: Efficient Training of Giant Neural Networks using Pipeline Parallelism
Yanping Huang · Youlong Cheng · Ankur Bapna · Orhan Firat · Dehao Chen · Mia Chen · HyoukJoong Lee · Jiquan Ngiam · Quoc V Le · Yonghui Wu · zhifeng Chen