9   Show all »
9 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #150
Can SGD Learn Recurrent Neural Networks with Provable Generalization?
Zeyuan Allen-Zhu · Yuanzhi Li
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #151
Input-Cell Attention Reduces Vanishing Saliency of Recurrent Neural Networks
Aya Abdelsalam Ismail · Mohamed Gunady · Luiz Pessoa · Hector Corrada Bravo · Soheil Feizi
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #152
Input-Output Equivalence of Unitary and Contractive RNNs
Melikasadat Emami · Mojtaba Sahraee Ardakan · Sundeep Rangan · Alyson Fletcher
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #153
Kernel-Based Approaches for Sequence Modeling: Connections to Neural Methods
Kevin Liang · Guoyin Wang · Yitong Li · Ricardo Henao · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #154
Legendre Memory Units: Continuous-Time Representation in Recurrent Neural Networks
Aaron Voelker · Ivana Kajić · Chris Eliasmith
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #155
Non-normal Recurrent Neural Network (nnRNN): learning long time dependencies while improving expressivity with transient dynamics
Giancarlo Kerg · Kyle Goyette · Maximilian Puelma Touzel · Gauthier Gidel · Eugene Vorontsov · Yoshua Bengio · Guillaume Lajoie
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #156
Reverse engineering recurrent networks for sentiment classification reveals line attractor dynamics
Niru Maheswaranathan · Alex Williams · Matthew Golub · Surya Ganguli · David Sussillo
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #157
Root Mean Square Layer Normalization
Biao Zhang · Rico Sennrich
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #158
Universal Approximation of Input-Output Maps by Temporal Convolutional Nets
Joshua Hanson · Maxim Raginsky