30  
30 The schedule is still incomplete Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Emerald Bay B, Harveys Convention Center Floor (CC)
Discrete Optimization in Machine Learning (DISCML): Structure and Scalability
Stefanie Jegelka · Andreas Krause · Jeff A Bilmes · Pradeep K Ravikumar
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Fallen Leaf + Marla Bay, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Algorithmic and Statistical Approaches for Large Social Network Data Sets
Michael Goodrich · Pavel N Krivitsky · David M Mount · Christopher DuBois · Padhraic Smyth
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Emerald Bay A, Harveys Convention Center Floor (CC)
Analysis Operator Learning vs. Dictionary Learning: Fraternal Twins in Sparse Modeling
Martin Kleinsteuber · Francis Bach · Remi Gribonval · John Wright · Simon Hawe
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Emerald Bay 1 +2, Harveys Convention Center Floor (CC)
Bayesian Optimization and Decision Making
Javad Azimi · Roman Garnett · Frank R Hutter · Shakir Mohamed
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Emerald Bay 3, Harveys Convention Center Floor (CC)
Information in Perception and Action
Naftali Tishby · Daniel Polani · Tobias Jung
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Sand Harbor 1, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Big Data Meets Computer Vision: First International Workshop on Large Scale Visual Recognition and Retrieval
Jia Deng · Samy Bengio · Yuanqing Lin · Fei Fei F Li
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Glenbrook + Emerald Bay, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Social network and social media analysis: Methods, models and applications
Edo M Airoldi · David S Choi · Khalid El-Arini · Jure Leskovec
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Emerald Bay 4, Harveys Convention Center Floor (CC)
Human Computation for Science and Computational Sustainability
Theo Damoulas · Thomas Dietterich · Edith Law · Serge Belongie
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Sand Harbor 3, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Modern Nonparametric Methods in Machine Learning
Sivaraman Balakrishnan · Arthur Gretton · Mladen Kolar · John Lafferty · Han Liu · Tong Zhang
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Tahoe A, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Probabilistic Programming: Foundations and Applications (2 day)
Vikash K Mansinghka · Dan M Roy · Noah Goodman
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Tahoe C, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Multi-Trade-offs in Machine Learning
Yevgeny Seldin · Guy Lever · John S Shawe-Taylor · Nicolò Cesa-Bianchi · Koby Crammer · Francois Laviolette · Gabor Lugosi · Peter L Bartlett
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Tahoe B, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Spectral Algorithms for Latent Variable Models
Ankur P Parikh · Le Song · Eric P Xing
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Tahoe D, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
xLiTe: Cross-Lingual Technologies
Achim Rettinger · Marko Grobelnik · Blaz Fortuna · Xavier Carreras · Juanzi Li
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Emerald Bay 6, Harveys Convention Center Floor (CC)
Connectomics: Opportunities and Challenges for Machine Learning
Viren Jain · Moritz Helmstaedter
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Emerald Bay 5, Harveys Convention Center Floor (CC)
MLINI - 2nd NIPS Workshop on Machine Learning and Interpretation in Neuroimaging (2 day)
Georg Langs · Irina Rish · Guillermo Cecchi · Brian Murphy · Bjoern Menze · Kai-min K Chang · Moritz Grosse-Wentrup
Workshop
Fri Dec 7th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Sand Harbor 2, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Machine Learning in Computational Biology
Jean-Philippe Vert · Anna Goldenberg · Christina S Leslie
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Emerald Bay B, Harveys Convention Center Floor (CC)
Deep Learning and Unsupervised Feature Learning
Yoshua Bengio · James S Bergstra · Quoc V. Le
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Emerald Bay 4, Harveys Convention Center Floor (CC)
Social Choice: Theory and Practice
Behrouz Touri · Olgica Milenkovic · Faramarz Fekri
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Glenbrook + Emerald Bay, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Perturbations, Optimization, and Statistics
Tamir Hazan · George Papandreou · Daniel Tarlow
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Tahoe B, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Bayesian Nonparametric Models For Reliable Planning And Decision-Making Under Uncertainty
Jonathan P How · Lawrence Carin · John W Fisher III · Michael I Jordan · Alborz Geramifard
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Emerald Bay 1, Harveys Convention Center Floor (CC)
Personalizing education with machine learning
Michael C Mozer · javier r movellan · Robert V Lindsey · Jacob Whitehill
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Emerald Bay 6, Harveys Convention Center Floor (CC)
Algebraic Topology and Machine Learning
Sivaraman Balakrishnan · Alessandro Rinaldo · Donald Sheehy · Aarti Singh · Larry Wasserman
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Emerald Bay A, Harveys Convention Center Floor (CC)
Big Learning : Algorithms, Systems, and Tools
Sameer Singh · John Duchi · Yucheng Low · Joseph E Gonzalez
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Tahoe C, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Log-Linear Models
Dimitri Kanevsky · Tony Jebara · Li Deng · Stephen Wright · Georg Heigold · Avishy Carmi
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Emerald Bay 3, Harveys Convention Center Floor (CC)
Machine Learning Approaches to Mobile Context Awareness
Kat M Ellis · Gert Lanckriet · Tommi Jaakkola · Lenny Grokop
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Emerald Bay 5, Harveys Convention Center Floor (CC)
MLINI - 2nd NIPS Workshop on Machine Learning and Interpretation in Neuroimaging (2 day)
Georg Langs · Irina Rish · Guillermo Cecchi · Brian Murphy · Bjoern Menze · Kai-min K Chang · Moritz Grosse-Wentrup
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Fallen Leaf + Marla Bay, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Optimization for Machine Learning
Suvrit Sra · Alekh Agarwal
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Tahoe A, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Probabilistic Programming: Foundations and Applications (2 day)
Vikash K Mansinghka · Dan M Roy · Noah Goodman
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Emerald Bay 2, Harveys Convention Center Floor (CC)
Confluence between Kernel Methods and Graphical Models
Le Song · Arthur Gretton · Alex J Smola
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Tahoe D, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Probabilistic Numerics
Philipp Hennig · John P Cunningham · Michael A Osborne