2012 Organizing Committee:

General Chairs:
Peter Bartlett (Queensland University of Technology and University of California, Berkeley)
Fernando Pereira (Google Research)

Program Chairs:
Leon Bottou (Microsoft)
Chris J.C. Burges (Microsoft Research)

Tutorials Chair:
Tom Griffiths (University of California, Berkeley)

Workshop Chairs:
Raquel Urtasun (TTI-Chicago)
Mate Lengyel (University of Cambridge)

Demonstration Chair:
Thore Graepel (Microsoft Research)

Publications Chair and Electronic Proceedings Chair:
Kilian Weinberger (Washington University in St. Louis)

Program Manager:
Jesper Lind (Microsoft Research)

2012 Program Committee:

Shai Ben-David (U. Waterloo)
Samy Bengio (Google)
Matthias Bethge (Max Planck Institute Tübingen)
Alexandre Bouchard-Côté (U. British Columbia)
Sebastien Bubeck (Princeton)
Tiberio Caetano (NICTA Canberra)
Lawrence Carin (Duke)
Ronan Collobert (IDIAP Martigny)
Marco Cuturi (Kyoto University)
Pedro Domingos (U. Washington)
Tina Eliassi-Rad (Rutgers)
Rob Fergus (New York University)
François Fleuret (IDIAP Martigny)
Paolo Frasconi (U. Firenze)
Amir Globerson (Hebrew University)
Geoffrey Goodhill (U. of Queensland)
Hans-Peter Graf (NEC Labs Princeton)
Yves Grandvalet (Université de Technologie de Compiègne)
Kristen Grauman (U. Texas)
Patrick Haffner (AT&T Labs - Research)
Tamir Hazan (Toyota Technological Institute Chicago)
Katherine Heller (MIT)
Daniel Hsu (MSR New England)
Shiro Ikeda (ISM Tokyo)
Prateek Jain (MSR Bangalore)
Thorsten Joachims (Cornell)
Neil Lawrence (U. Sheffield)
Ping Li (Cornell)
Phil Long (Google)
Klaus-Robert Mueller (TU Berlin)
Remi Munos (Inria Lille)
Noboru Murata (Waseda University)
Iain Murray (U. Edinburgh)
Sebastian Nowozin (MSR Cambridge)
Klaus Obermayer (TU Berlin)
Aude Oliva (MIT)
Cheng Soon Ong (ETH Zürich)
Barak Pearlmutter (National University of Ireland Maynooth)
Doina Precup (McGill Montreal)
Gunnar Raetsch (Memorial Sloan Kettering)
Marc'Aurelio Ranzato (Google)
Cynthia Rudin (MIT)
Ruslan Salakhutdinov (MIT)
Ashutosh Saxena (Cornell)
Cordelia Schmid (Inria Alpes)
Fei Sha (U. Southern California)
Shai Shalev-Shwartz (Hebrew University)
Aarti Singh (CMU)
Alex Smola (Yahoo! Research)
Masaaki Sugiyama (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Csaba Szepervari (U. Alberta)
Ambuj Tewari (U. Texas)
Raquel Urtasun (Toyota Technological Institute Chicago)
Jean-Philippe Vert (Mines ParisTeche)
Sethu Vijayakumar (Edinburgh)
Killian Weinberger (U. Washington)
Lin Xiao (MSR Redmond)
Eric Xing (CMU)
Jieping Ye (Arizona State U.)
Angela Yu (UCSD)
Kai Yu (NEC Labs Cupertino)
Xiaojin "Jerry" Zhu (U. Wisconsin)