`

(428 events)   Timezone: »  
Toggle Poster Visibility
Break
Sun Dec 02 04:00 PM -- 09:00 PM (PST)
Registration
Break
Mon Dec 03 07:30 AM -- 09:00 AM (PST) @ Regency A, Level 3
Breakfast
Break
Mon Dec 03 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM (PST)
Registration
Tutorial
Mon Dec 03 09:30 AM -- 11:30 AM (PST)
Sensory Coding and Hierarchical Representations
Michael S Lewicki
Tutorial
Mon Dec 03 09:30 AM -- 11:30 AM (PST)
Theory and Applications of Boosting
Robert E Schapire
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Discriminative Batch Mode Active Learning
Yuhong Guo · Dale Schuurmans
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Discriminative Log-Linear Grammars with Latent Variables
Slav Petrov · Dan Klein
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Catching Change-points with Lasso
Zaid Harchaoui · Céline Lévy-Leduc
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Bayesian Policy Learning with Trans-Dimensional MCMC
Matthew Hoffman · Arnaud Doucet · Nando de Freitas · Ajay Jasra
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Discovering Weakly-Interacting Factors in a Complex Stochastic Process
Charlie Frogner · Avi Pfeffer
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Scan Strategies for Meteorological Radars
Victoria Manfredi · Jim Kurose
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Compressed Regression
Shuheng Zhou · John Lafferty · Larry Wasserman
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
CPR for CSPs: A Probabilistic Relaxation of Constraint Propagation
Luis E Ortiz
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Online Linear Regression and Its Application to Model-Based Reinforcement Learning
Alexander L Strehl · Michael L Littman
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Loop Series and Bethe Variational Bounds in Attractive Graphical Models
Erik Sudderth · Martin J Wainwright · Alan S Willsky
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Boosting the Area under the ROC Curve
Phil Long · Rocco A Servedio
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Fixing Max-Product: Convergent Message Passing Algorithms for MAP LP-Relaxations
Amir Globerson · Tommi Jaakkola
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Evaluating Search Engines by Modeling the Relationship Between Relevance and Clicks
Ben Carterette · Rosie Jones
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
A learning framework for nearest neighbor search
Lawrence Cayton · Sanjoy Dasgupta
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Supervised Topic Models
David Blei · Jon McAuliffe
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Estimating divergence functionals and the likelihood ratio by penalized convex risk minimization
XuanLong Nguyen · Martin J Wainwright · Michael Jordan
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Learning Monotonic Transformations for Classification
Andrew G Howard · Tony Jebara
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Computational Equivalence of Fixed Points and No Regret Algorithms, and Convergence to Equilibria
Elad Hazan · Satyen Kale
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Learning Bounds for Domain Adaptation
John Blitzer · Yacov Crammer · Alex Kulesza · Fernando Pereira · Jennifer Wortman Vaughan
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Multiple-Instance Pruning For Learning Efficient Cascade Detectors
Cha Zhang · Paul Viola
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
A Bayesian LDA-based model for semi-supervised part-of-speech tagging
Kristina N Toutanova · Mark Johnson
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Convex Clustering with Exemplar-Based Models
Danial Lashkari · Polina Golland
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Using Deep Belief Nets to Learn Covariance Kernels for Gaussian Processes
Russ Salakhutdinov · Geoffrey E Hinton
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Regret Minimization in Games with Incomplete Information
Martin A Zinkevich · Michael Johanson · Michael Bowling · Carmelo Piccione
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Computing Robust Counter-Strategies
Michael Johanson · Martin A Zinkevich · Michael Bowling
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Receding Horizon Differential Dynamic Programming
Yuval Tassa · Tom Erez · Bill Smart
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Fast Variational Inference for Large-scale Internet Diagnosis
John C Platt · Emre Kiciman · David A Maltz
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
HM-BiTAM: Bilingual Topic Exploration, Word Alignment, and Translation
Bing Zhao · Eric Xing
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
A Unified Model for Content Based Image Suggestion and Feature Selection
Sabri Boutemedjet · Djemel Ziou · Nizar Bouguila
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Efficient Principled Learning of Thin Junction Trees
Anton Chechetka · Carlos Guestrin
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Automatic Generation of Social Tags for Music Recommendation
Douglas Eck · Paul Lamere · Thierry Bertin-Mahieux · Stephen J Green
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Modeling image patches with a directed hierarchy of Markov random fields
Simon Osindero · Geoffrey E Hinton
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Optimal ROC Curve for a Combination of Classifiers
Marco Barreno · Alvaro A Cárdenas · Doug Tygar
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Active Preference Learning with Discrete Choice Data
Eric Brochu · Nando de Freitas · Abhijeet Ghosh
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
The Tradeoffs of Large Scale Learning
Leon Bottou · Olivier Bousquet
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Efficient multiple hyperparameter learning for log-linear models
Chuong B Do · Chuan-Sheng Foo · Andrew Y Ng
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Spatial Latent Dirichlet Allocation
Xiaogang Wang · Eric Grimson
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Topmoumoute Online Natural Gradient Algorithm
Nicolas Le Roux · Pierre-Antoine Manzagol · Yoshua Bengio
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Random Sampling of States in Dynamic Programming
Chris Atkeson · Benjamin Stephens
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Learning the structure of manifolds using random projections
Yoav S Freund · Sanjoy Dasgupta · Mayank Kabra · Nakul Verma
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Sparse Feature Learning for Deep Belief Networks
Marc'Aurelio Ranzato · Y-Lan Boureau · Yann LeCun
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Statistical Analysis of Semi-Supervised Regression
John Lafferty · Larry Wasserman
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Linear programming analysis of loopy belief propagation for weighted matching
Sujay Sanghavi · Dmitry Malioutov · Alan S Willsky
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Support Vector Machine Classification with Indefinite Kernels
Ronny Luss · Alexandre d'Aspremont
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
A Unified Near-Optimal Estimator For Dimension Reduction in $l_\alpha$ ($0<\alpha\leq 2$) Using Sta
Ping Li · Trevor Hastie
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
People Tracking with the Laplacian Eigenmaps Latent Variable Model
Zhengdong Lu · Miguel A. Carreira-Perpinan · Cristian Sminchisescu
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Configuration Estimates Improve Pedestrian Finding
Duan D Tran · David A Forsyth
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Stability Bounds for Non-i.i.d. Processes
Mehryar Mohri · Afshin Rostamizadeh
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Theoretical Analysis of Heuristic Search Methods for Online POMDPs
Stephane Ross · Joelle Pineau · Brahim Chaib-draa
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Multiple Instance Active Learning
Burr Settles · Mark Craven · Soumya Ray
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Experience-Guided Search: A Theory of Attentional Control
Michael Mozer · David Baldwin
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Optimistic Linear Programming gives Logarithmic Regret for Irreducible MDPs
Ambuj Tewari · Peter Bartlett
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Adaptive Embedded Subgraph Algorithms using Walk-Sum Analysis
Venkat Chandrasekaran · Jason K Johnson · Alan S Willsky
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
On Ranking in Survival Analysis: Bounds on the Concordance Index
Vikas C Raykar · Harald Steck · Balaji R Krishnapuram · Cary Dehing-Oberije · Philippe Lambin
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Mining Internet-Scale Software Repositories
Erik Linstead · Paul Rigor, Ph.D. · sushil bajracharya · cristina lopes · Pierre Baldi
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Discriminative Keyword Selection Using Support Vector Machines
Fred Richardson · William Campbell
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Convex Relaxations of EM
Yuhong Guo · Dale Schuurmans
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Local Algorithms for Approximate Inference in Minor-Excluded Graphs
Kyomin Jung · Devavrat Shah
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
The Epoch-Greedy Algorithm for Multi-armed Bandits with Side Information
John Langford · Tong Zhang
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Resampling Methods for Protein Structure Prediction with Rosetta
Ben Blum · David Baker · Michael Jordan · Philip Bradley · Rhiju Das · David Kim
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Learning with Transformation Invariant Kernels
Christian Walder · Olivier Chapelle
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Modeling homophily and stochastic equivalence in symmetric relational data
Peter Hoff
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
A New View of Automatic Relevance Determination
David P Wipf · Srikantan Nagarajan
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Multi-Stage Monte Carlo Approximation for Fast Generalized Data Summations
Michael Holmes · Alexander Gray · Charles Isbell
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Competition Adds Complexity
Judy Goldsmith · Martin Mundhenk
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Random Projections for Manifold Learning
Chinmay Hegde · Richard Baraniuk
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
A Probabilistic Approach to Language Change
Alexandre Bouchard-Côté · Percy Liang · Tom Griffiths · Dan Klein
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Structured Learning with Approximate Inference
Alex Kulesza · Fernando Pereira
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
The Value of Labeled and Unlabeled Examples when the Model is Imperfect
Kaushik Sinha · Mikhail Belkin
[ PDF
Poster
Mon Dec 03 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Rapid Inference on a novel AND/OR graph: Detection, Segmentation and Parsing of Articulated Deformable Objects in Cluttered Backgrounds
Yuanhao Chen · Long Zhu · Chenxi Lin · Alan L Yuille · Hongjiang Zhang
[ PDF
Break
Mon Dec 03 11:30 AM -- 01:00 PM (PST)
Lunch
Tutorial
Mon Dec 03 01:00 PM -- 03:00 PM (PST)
Visual Recognition in Primates and Machines
Tomaso Poggio
Tutorial
Mon Dec 03 01:00 PM -- 03:00 PM (PST)
Learning Using Many Examples
Leon Bottou · Andrew W Moore
Tutorial
Mon Dec 03 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
Structured Prediction
Ben Taskar
Tutorial
Mon Dec 03 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
Deep Belief Nets
Geoffrey E Hinton
Break
Mon Dec 03 06:30 PM -- 07:30 PM (PST)
Opening Banquet
Invited Talk
Mon Dec 03 07:30 PM -- 08:00 PM (PST)
Human Computation
Luis von Ahn
Session
Mon Dec 03 08:10 PM -- 08:25 PM (PST)
Spotlights
Dale Schuurmans
Spotlight
Mon Dec 03 08:10 PM -- 08:25 PM (PST)
The Value of Labeled and Unlabeled Examples when the Model is Imperfect
Kaushik Sinha · Mikhail Belkin
Spotlight
Mon Dec 03 08:10 PM -- 08:25 PM (PST)
Discriminative Log-Linear Grammars with Latent Variables
Slav Petrov · Dan Klein
Spotlight
Mon Dec 03 08:10 PM -- 08:25 PM (PST)
Estimating divergence functionals and the likelihood ratio by penalized convex risk minimization
XuanLong Nguyen · Martin J Wainwright · Michael Jordan
Spotlight
Mon Dec 03 08:10 PM -- 08:25 PM (PST)
A Bayesian LDA-based model for semi-supervised part-of-speech tagging
Kristina N Toutanova · Mark Johnson
Spotlight
Mon Dec 03 08:10 PM -- 08:25 PM (PST)
Learning with Transformation Invariant Kernels
Christian Walder · Olivier Chapelle
Spotlight
Mon Dec 03 08:10 PM -- 08:25 PM (PST)
Structured Learning with Approximate Inference
Alex Kulesza · Fernando Pereira
Spotlight
Mon Dec 03 08:10 PM -- 08:25 PM (PST)
Convex Clustering with Exemplar-Based Models
Danial Lashkari · Polina Golland
Spotlight
Mon Dec 03 08:10 PM -- 08:25 PM (PST)
Learning Monotonic Transformations for Classification
Andrew G Howard · Tony Jebara
Spotlight
Mon Dec 03 08:10 PM -- 08:25 PM (PST)
Convex Learning with Invariances
Choon Hui Teo · Amir Globerson · Sam T Roweis · Alexander Smola
Spotlight
Mon Dec 03 08:10 PM -- 08:25 PM (PST)
Statistical Analysis of Semi-Supervised Regression
John Lafferty · Larry Wasserman
Spotlight
Mon Dec 03 08:10 PM -- 08:25 PM (PST)
Bayesian Policy Learning with Trans-Dimensional MCMC
Matthew Hoffman · Arnaud Doucet · Nando de Freitas · Ajay Jasra
Spotlight
Mon Dec 03 08:10 PM -- 08:25 PM (PST)
Boosting the Area under the ROC Curve
Phil Long · Rocco A Servedio
Spotlight
Mon Dec 03 08:10 PM -- 08:25 PM (PST)
Regret Minimization in Games with Incomplete Information
Martin A Zinkevich · Michael Johanson · Michael Bowling · Carmelo Piccione
Spotlight
Mon Dec 03 08:10 PM -- 08:25 PM (PST)
Discovering Weakly-Interacting Factors in a Complex Stochastic Process
Charlie Frogner · Avi Pfeffer
Spotlight
Mon Dec 03 08:10 PM -- 08:25 PM (PST)
Resampling Methods for Protein Structure Prediction with Rosetta
Ben Blum · David Baker · Michael Jordan · Philip Bradley · Rhiju Das · David Kim
Demonstration
Mon Dec 03 08:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Gender and Age Recognition
Wei Xu · Kai Yu · Yihong Gong
Demonstration
Mon Dec 03 08:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Elefant
Kishor Gawande · Alexander Smola · Vishwanathan S V N · Li Cheng · Simon A Guenter
Demonstration
Mon Dec 03 08:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Building a 3-D Model From a Single Still Image
Ashutosh Saxena · min sun · Andrew Y Ng
Demonstration
Mon Dec 03 08:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Predicting Human Gaze Using Low-level Saliency Combined with Face Detection
Moran Cerf · Christof Koch
Demonstration
Mon Dec 03 08:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Learning To Race by Model-Based Reinforcement Learning with Adaptive Abstraction
Thore K Graepel · Phil A Trelford · Ralf Herbrich · Mykel J Kochenderfer
Demonstration
Mon Dec 03 08:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Contraction of VLSI Spiking Neurons
Emre Neftci · Elisabetta Chicca · Giacomo Indiveri · Jean-Jacques Slotine · Rodney J Douglas
Demonstration
Mon Dec 03 08:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Demonstrations
Demonstration
Mon Dec 03 08:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Robotic Eye Model with Learning of Pulse-Step Saccades
Per-Erik Forssen · Dinesh K Pai
Demonstration
Mon Dec 03 08:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Automatic Cameraman
Yoav S Freund · Evan Ettinger · Brian McFee · Deborah Goshorn · Shankar Shivappa
Session
Mon Dec 03 08:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Poster Session
Break
Tue Dec 04 07:30 AM -- 09:00 AM (PST) @ 34th floor
Breakfast
Break
Tue Dec 04 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM (PST)
Registration
Invited Talk
Tue Dec 04 08:30 AM -- 09:30 AM (PST)
Statistical Models for Social Networks with Application to HIV Epidemiology
Mark S Handcock
Session
Tue Dec 04 08:30 AM -- 09:50 AM (PST)
Session 1: Structured Statistical Models
Michael J Black
Oral
Tue Dec 04 09:30 AM -- 09:50 AM (PST)
Probabilistic Matrix Factorization
Russ Salakhutdinov · Andriy Mnih
Session
Tue Dec 04 09:50 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
Spotlights
Stefan Schaal
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 09:50 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
SpAM: Sparse Additive Models
Pradeep Ravikumar · Han Liu · John Lafferty · Larry Wasserman
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 09:50 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
Heterogeneous Component Analysis
Shigeyuki Oba · Motoaki Kawanabe · Klaus-Robert Müller · Shin Ishii
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 09:50 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
TrueSkill Through Time: Revisiting the History of Chess
Pierre Dangauthier · Ralf Herbrich · Tom Minka · Thore K Graepel
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 09:50 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
Semi-Supervised Multitask Learning
Qiuhua Liu · Xuejun Liao · Lawrence Carin
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 09:50 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
Density Estimation under Independent Similarly Distributed Sampling Assumptions
Tony Jebara · Yingbo Song · Kapil Thadani
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 09:50 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
COFI RANK - Maximum Margin Matrix Factorization for Collaborative Ranking
Markus Weimer · Alexandros Karatzoglou · Quoc V Le · Alexander Smola
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 09:50 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
Infinite State Bayes-Nets for Structured Domains
Max Welling · Ian Porteous · Evgeniy Bart
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 09:50 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
Hidden Common Cause Relations in Relational Learning
Ricardo Silva · Wei Chu · Zoubin Ghahramani
Break
Tue Dec 04 10:00 AM -- 10:30 AM (PST)
Break
Oral
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:50 AM (PST)
Colored Maximum Variance Unfolding
Le Song · Alexander Smola · Karsten Borgwardt · Arthur Gretton
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
SpAM: Sparse Additive Models
Pradeep Ravikumar · Han Liu · John Lafferty · Larry Wasserman
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Variational Inference for Diffusion Processes
Cedric Archambeau · Manfred Opper · Yuan Shen · Dan Cornford · John Shawe-Taylor
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Adaptive Online Gradient Descent
Peter Bartlett · Elad Hazan · Sasha Rakhlin
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Infinite State Bayes-Nets for Structured Domains
Max Welling · Ian Porteous · Evgeniy Bart
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Boosting Algorithms for Maximizing the Soft Margin
Manfred K. Warmuth · Karen Glocer · Gunnar Rätsch
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Parallelizing Support Vector Machines on Distributed Computers
Edward Y Chang · Kaihua Zhu · Hao Wang · hongjie Bai · Jian Li · Zhihuan Qiu · Hang Cui
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Temporal Difference with Eligibility Traces Derived from First Principles
Marcus Hutter · Shane Legg
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
The Infinite Gamma-Poisson Feature Model
Michalis Titsias
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
FilterBoost: Regression and Classification on Large Datasets
Joseph K Bradley · Robert E Schapire
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Distributed Inference for Latent Dirichlet Allocation
David Newman · Arthur Asuncion · Padhraic Smyth · Max Welling
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Multi-Task Learning via Conic Programming
Tsuyoshi Kato · Hisashi Kashima · Masashi Sugiyama · Kiyoshi Asai
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Colored Maximum Variance Unfolding
Le Song · Alexander Smola · Karsten Borgwardt · Arthur Gretton
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Hierarchical Penalization
Marie Szafranski · Yves Grandvalet · Pierre Morizet-Mahoudeaux
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Collective Inference on Markov Models for Modeling Bird Migration
Daniel Sheldon · M.A. Saleh Elmohamed · Dexter Kozen
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Collapsed Variational Inference for HDP
Yee Whye Teh · Kenichi Kurihara · Max Welling
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Privacy-Preserving Belief Propagation and Sampling
Michael Kearns · Jinsong Tan · Jennifer Wortman Vaughan
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Anytime Induction of Cost-sensitive Trees
Saher Esmeir · Shaul Markovitch
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Random Features for Large-Scale Kernel Machines
ali rahimi · Benjamin Recht
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Testing for Homogeneity with Kernel Fisher Discriminant Analysis
Zaid Harchaoui · Francis Bach · Moulines Eric
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
A general agnostic active learning algorithm
Sanjoy Dasgupta · Daniel Hsu · Claire Monteleoni
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Consistent Minimization of Clustering Objective Functions
Ulrike von Luxburg · Sebastien Bubeck · Stefanie S Jegelka · Michael Kaufmann
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
A Multiplicative Weights Algorithm for Apprenticeship Learning
Umar Syed · Robert E Schapire
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Reinforcement Learning in Continuous Action Spaces through Sequential Monte Carlo Methods
Alessandro Lazaric · Marcello Restelli · Andrea Bonarini
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Stable Dual Dynamic Programming
Tao Wang · Daniel Lizotte · Michael Bowling · Dale Schuurmans
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
The Generalized FITC Approximation
Andrew Naish-Guzman · Sean B Holden
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Hierarchical Apprenticeship Learning with Application to Quadruped Locomotion
J. Zico Kolter · Pieter Abbeel · Andrew Y Ng
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
A Risk Minimization Principle for a Class of Parzen Estimators
Kristiaan Pelckmans · Johan Suykens · Bart De Moor
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Message Passing for Max-weight Independent Set
Sujay Sanghavi · Devavrat Shah · Alan S Willsky
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Gaussian Process Models for Link Analysis and Transfer Learning
Kai Yu · Wei Chu
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
A General Boosting Method and its Application to Learning Ranking Functions for Web Search
Zhaohui Zheng · Hongyuan Zha · Tong Zhang · Olivier Chapelle · Keke Chen · Gordon Sun
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Robust Regression with Twinned Gaussian Processes
Andrew Naish-Guzman · Sean B Holden
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Regulator Discovery from Gene Expression Time Series of Malaria Parasites: a Hierachical Approach
José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Tjeerd M Dijkstra · Tom Heskes
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Fast and Scalable Training of Semi-Supervised CRFs with Application to Activity Recognition
Maryam Mahdaviani · Tanzeem Choudhury
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Variational inference for Markov jump processes
Manfred Opper · Guido Sanguinetti
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Managing Power Consumption and Performance of Computing Systems Using Reinforcement Learning
Gerald Tesauro · Rajarshi Das · Hoi Chan · Jeffrey O Kephart · David Levine · Freeman Rawson · Charles Lefurgy
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Regularized Boost for Semi-Supervised Learning
Ke Chen · Shihai Wang
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Direct Importance Estimation with Model Selection and Its Application to Covariate Shift Adaptation
Masashi Sugiyama · Shinichi Nakajima · Hisashi Kashima · Paul von Buenau · Motoaki Kawanabe
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
The Price of Bandit Information for Online Optimization
Varsha Dani · Thomas P Hayes · Sham M Kakade
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Bundle Methods for Machine Learning
Alexander Smola · Vishwanathan S V N · Quoc V Le
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
What makes some POMDP problems easy to approximate?
David Hsu · Wee Sun Lee · Nan Rong
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
The Noisy-Logical Distribution and its Application to Causal Inference
Alan L Yuille · HongJing Lu
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Classification via Minimum Incremental Coding Length (MICL)
John Wright · Yangyu Tao · Zhouchen Lin · Yi Ma · Heung-Yeung Shum
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
A Kernel Statistical Test of Independence
Arthur Gretton · Kenji Fukumizu · Choon Hui Teo · Le Song · Bernhard Schölkopf · Alexander Smola
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Catching Up Faster in Bayesian Model Selection and Model Averaging
Tim van Erven · Peter Grünwald · Steven de Rooij
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Fitted Q-iteration in continuous action-space MDPs
Remi Munos · András Antos · Csaba Szepesvari
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Heterogeneous Component Analysis
Shigeyuki Oba · Motoaki Kawanabe · Klaus-Robert Müller · Shin Ishii
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Density Estimation under Independent Similarly Distributed Sampling Assumptions
Tony Jebara · Yingbo Song · Kapil Thadani
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Incremental Natural Actor-Critic Algorithms
Shalabh Bhatnagar · Richard Sutton · Mohammad Ghavamzadeh · Mark P Lee
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Discriminative K-means for Clustering
Jieping Ye · Zheng Zhao · Mingrui Wu
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
DIFFRAC: a discriminative and flexible framework for clustering
Francis Bach · Zaid Harchaoui
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Probabilistic Matrix Factorization
Russ Salakhutdinov · Andriy Mnih
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Sparse Overcomplete Latent Variable Decomposition of Counts Data
Madhusudana Shashanka · Bhiksha Raj · Paris Smaragdis
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
The Distribution Family of Similarity Distances
Gertjan Burghouts · Arnold Smeulders · Jan-Mark Geusebroek
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Progressive mixture rules are deviation suboptimal
Jean-Yves Audibert
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
New Outer Bounds on the Marginal Polytope
David Sontag · Tommi Jaakkola
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
COFI RANK - Maximum Margin Matrix Factorization for Collaborative Ranking
Markus Weimer · Alexandros Karatzoglou · Quoc V Le · Alexander Smola
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
TrueSkill Through Time: Revisiting the History of Chess
Pierre Dangauthier · Ralf Herbrich · Tom Minka · Thore K Graepel
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
An Analysis of Convex Relaxations for MAP Estimation
Pawan K Mudigonda · Vladimir Kolmogorov · Philip Torr
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Iterative Non-linear Dimensionality Reduction with Manifold Sculpting
Michael S Gashler · Dan Ventura · Tony Martinez
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Cluster Stability for Finite Samples
Ohad Shamir · Naftali Tishby
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
McRank: Learning to Rank Using Multiple Classification and Gradient Boosting
Ping Li · Chris J Burges · Qiang Wu
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Selecting Observations against Adversarial Objectives
Andreas Krause · H. Brendan McMahan · Carlos Guestrin · Anupam Gupta
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Predictive Matrix-Variate t Models
Shenghuo Zhu · Kai Yu · Yihong Gong
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Bayes-Adaptive POMDPs
Stephane Ross · Brahim Chaib-draa · Joelle Pineau
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Hidden Common Cause Relations in Relational Learning
Ricardo Silva · Wei Chu · Zoubin Ghahramani
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
A Randomized Algorithm for Large Scale Support Vector Learning
Krishnan S Kumar · Chiranjib Bhattacharyya · Ramesh Hariharan
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
On higher-order perceptron algorithms
Claudio Gentile · Fabio Vitale · Cristian Brotto
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Efficient Convex Relaxation for Transductive Support Vector Machine
Zenglin Xu · Rong Jin · Jianke Zhu · Irwin King · Michael R Lyu
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Scene Segmentation with CRFs Learned from Partially Labeled Images
Jakob Verbeek · Bill Triggs
[ PDF
Poster
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Semi-Supervised Multitask Learning
Qiuhua Liu · Xuejun Liao · Lawrence Carin
[ PDF
Session
Tue Dec 04 10:30 AM -- 11:50 AM (PST)
Session 2: Probabilistic Optimization
Francis Bach
Oral
Tue Dec 04 10:50 AM -- 11:10 AM (PST)
An Analysis of Convex Relaxations for MAP Estimation
Pawan K Mudigonda · Vladimir Kolmogorov · Philip Torr
Oral
Tue Dec 04 11:10 AM -- 11:30 AM (PST)
New Outer Bounds on the Marginal Polytope
David Sontag · Tommi Jaakkola
Oral
Tue Dec 04 11:30 AM -- 11:50 AM (PST)
Scene Segmentation with CRFs Learned from Partially Labeled Images
Jakob Verbeek · Bill Triggs
Session
Tue Dec 04 11:50 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
Spotlights
Stefan Schaal
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 11:50 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
The Generalized FITC Approximation
Andrew Naish-Guzman · Sean B Holden
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 11:50 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
Privacy-Preserving Belief Propagation and Sampling
Michael Kearns · Jinsong Tan · Jennifer Wortman Vaughan
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 11:50 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
Collective Inference on Markov Models for Modeling Bird Migration
Daniel Sheldon · M.A. Saleh Elmohamed · Dexter Kozen
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 11:50 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
Message Passing for Max-weight Independent Set
Sujay Sanghavi · Devavrat Shah · Alan S Willsky
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 11:50 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
Catching Up Faster in Bayesian Model Selection and Model Averaging
Tim van Erven · Peter Grünwald · Steven de Rooij
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 11:50 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
Hierarchical Penalization
Marie Szafranski · Yves Grandvalet · Pierre Morizet-Mahoudeaux
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 11:50 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
Collapsed Variational Inference for HDP
Yee Whye Teh · Kenichi Kurihara · Max Welling
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 11:50 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
Distributed Inference for Latent Dirichlet Allocation
David Newman · Arthur Asuncion · Padhraic Smyth · Max Welling
Break
Tue Dec 04 12:00 PM -- 02:00 PM (PST)
Lunch
Invited Talk
Tue Dec 04 02:00 PM -- 03:00 PM (PST)
Projection Methods: Algorithmic Structures, Bregman Projections, and Acceleration Techniques
Yair Censor
Oral
Tue Dec 04 03:00 PM -- 03:20 PM (PST)
Adaptive Online Gradient Descent
Peter Bartlett · Elad Hazan · Sasha Rakhlin
Session
Tue Dec 04 03:20 PM -- 03:30 PM (PST)
Spotlights
Dan Klein
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 03:20 PM -- 03:30 PM (PST)
A Kernel Statistical Test of Independence
Arthur Gretton · Kenji Fukumizu · Choon Hui Teo · Le Song · Bernhard Schölkopf · Alexander Smola
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 03:20 PM -- 03:30 PM (PST)
Anytime Induction of Cost-sensitive Trees
Saher Esmeir · Shaul Markovitch
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 03:20 PM -- 03:30 PM (PST)
Classification via Minimum Incremental Coding Length (MICL)
John Wright · Yangyu Tao · Zhouchen Lin · Yi Ma · Heung-Yeung Shum
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 03:20 PM -- 03:30 PM (PST)
Random Features for Large-Scale Kernel Machines
ali rahimi · Benjamin Recht
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 03:20 PM -- 08:25 PM (PST)
Consistent Minimization of Clustering Objective Functions
Ulrike von Luxburg · Sebastien Bubeck · Stefanie S Jegelka · Michael Kaufmann
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 03:20 PM -- 03:30 PM (PST)
Iterative Non-linear Dimensionality Reduction with Manifold Sculpting
Michael S Gashler · Dan Ventura · Tony Martinez
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 03:20 PM -- 03:30 PM (PST)
Bundle Methods for Machine Learning
Alexander Smola · Vishwanathan S V N · Quoc V Le
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 03:20 PM -- 03:30 PM (PST)
Boosting Algorithms for Maximizing the Soft Margin
Manfred K. Warmuth · Karen Glocer · Gunnar Rätsch
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 03:20 PM -- 03:30 PM (PST)
McRank: Learning to Rank Using Multiple Classification and Gradient Boosting
Ping Li · Chris J Burges · Qiang Wu
Break
Tue Dec 04 03:30 PM -- 04:00 PM (PST)
Break
Oral
Tue Dec 04 04:00 PM -- 04:20 PM (PST)
FilterBoost: Regression and Classification on Large Datasets
Joseph K Bradley · Robert E Schapire
Session
Tue Dec 04 04:00 PM -- 05:40 PM (PST)
Session 3: Theory and Sequential Decision Making
Sanjoy Dasgupta
Oral
Tue Dec 04 04:20 PM -- 04:40 PM (PST)
The Price of Bandit Information for Online Optimization
Varsha Dani · Thomas P Hayes · Sham M Kakade
Oral
Tue Dec 04 04:40 PM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
A Multiplicative Weights Algorithm for Apprenticeship Learning
Umar Syed · Robert E Schapire
Oral
Tue Dec 04 05:00 PM -- 05:20 PM (PST)
Cluster Stability for Finite Samples
Ohad Shamir · Naftali Tishby
Session
Tue Dec 04 05:20 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
Spotlights
Dan Klein
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 05:20 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
What makes some POMDP problems easy to approximate?
David Hsu · Wee Sun Lee · Nan Rong
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 05:20 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
Stable Dual Dynamic Programming
Tao Wang · Daniel Lizotte · Michael Bowling · Dale Schuurmans
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 05:20 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
Selecting Observations against Adversarial Objectives
Andreas Krause · H. Brendan McMahan · Carlos Guestrin · Anupam Gupta
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 05:20 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
A general agnostic active learning algorithm
Sanjoy Dasgupta · Daniel Hsu · Claire Monteleoni
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 05:20 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
Hierarchical Apprenticeship Learning with Application to Quadruped Locomotion
J. Zico Kolter · Pieter Abbeel · Andrew Y Ng
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 05:20 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
Bayes-Adaptive POMDPs
Stephane Ross · Brahim Chaib-draa · Joelle Pineau
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 05:20 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
Managing Power Consumption and Performance of Computing Systems Using Reinforcement Learning
Gerald Tesauro · Rajarshi Das · Hoi Chan · Jeffrey O Kephart · David Levine · Freeman Rawson · Charles Lefurgy
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 05:20 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
Reinforcement Learning in Continuous Action Spaces through Sequential Monte Carlo Methods
Alessandro Lazaric · Marcello Restelli · Andrea Bonarini
Spotlight
Tue Dec 04 05:20 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
Incremental Natural Actor-Critic Algorithms
Shalabh Bhatnagar · Richard Sutton · Mohammad Ghavamzadeh · Mark P Lee
Demonstration
Tue Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Demonstrations
Demonstration
Tue Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
CLOP: a Matlab Learning Object Package
Amir Reza Saffari Azar Alamdari · Isabelle Guyon · Hugo Jair Escalante · Gökhan H Bakir · Gavin Cawley
Demonstration
Tue Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Holistic Scene Understanding from Visual and Range Data
Stephen Gould · Morgan Quigley · Andrew Y Ng · Daphne Koller
Demonstration
Tue Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Visualization of DepthMotion Perception by Model Cortical Neurons
Eric Kong-Chau Tsang · Stanley, Yiu Man LAM · Bertram E Shi
Demonstration
Tue Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Tekkotsu Cognitive Robotics
David S Touretzky · Ethan Tira-Thompson
Demonstration
Tue Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Basal-ganglia-inspired Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning in an AIBO robot
Robert A Hearn · Richard Granger
Demonstration
Tue Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Robust Biped Locomotion Using Simple Low-dimensional Control Policies
Michiel van de Panne · Kang Yin · Stelian Coros · Kevin Loken
Demonstration
Tue Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Adaptive Bottle
Kamil Adiloglu · Robert Anniés · Yon Visell · Karmen Franinovic · Carlo Drioli
Session
Tue Dec 04 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Poster Session
Break
Wed Dec 05 07:30 AM -- 09:00 AM (PST) @ 34th floor
Breakfast
Break
Wed Dec 05 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM (PST)
Registration
Invited Talk
Wed Dec 05 08:30 AM -- 09:50 AM (PST)
Graphical models for HIV vaccine design and genome-wide association studies
David Heckerman
Session
Wed Dec 05 08:30 AM -- 09:50 AM (PST)
Session 4: Probabilistic Models and Methods
William S Noble
Oral
Wed Dec 05 09:30 AM -- 09:50 AM (PST)
Bayesian Agglomerative Clustering with Coalescents
Yee Whye Teh · Hal Daumé III · Daniel Roy
Session
Wed Dec 05 09:50 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
Spotlights
Ulrike von Luxburg
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 09:50 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
Bayesian Multi-View Learning
Shipeng Yu · Balaji R Krishnapuram · Romer E Rosales · Harald Steck · R. Bharat Rao
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 09:50 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
Expectation Maximization, Posterior Constraints, and Statistical Alignment
Kuzman Ganchev · Joao V Graca · Ben Taskar
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 09:50 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
Cooled and Relaxed Survey Propagation for MRFs
Hai Leong Chieu · Wee Sun Lee · Yee Whye Teh
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 09:50 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
An Analysis of Inference with the Universum
Fabian H Sinz · Olivier Chapelle · Alekh Agarwal · Bernhard Schölkopf
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 09:50 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
Agreement-Based Learning
Percy Liang · Dan Klein · Michael Jordan
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 09:50 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
Efficient Bayesian Inference for Dynamically Changing Graphs
Ozgur Sumer · Umut A Acar · Alexander T. Ihler · Ramgopal R. Mettu
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 09:50 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
Simulated Annealing: Rigorous finite-time guarantees for optimization on continuous domains
Andrea Lecchini-Visintini · John Lygeros · Jan Maciejowski
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 09:50 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
Augmented Functional Time Series Representation and Forecasting with Gaussian Processes
Nicolas Chapados · Yoshua Bengio
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 09:50 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
Multi-task Gaussian Process Prediction
Edwin Bonilla · Kian Ming A Chai · Chris Williams
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 09:50 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
Combined discriminative and generative articulated pose and non-rigid shape estimation
Leonid Sigal · Alexandru Balan · Michael J Black
Break
Wed Dec 05 10:00 AM -- 10:30 AM (PST)
Break
Oral
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:50 AM (PST)
Learning with Tree-Averaged Densities and Distributions
Sergey Kirshner
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
The Infinite Markov Model
Daichi Mochihashi · Eiichiro Sumita
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
A Bayesian Framework for Cross-Situational Word-Learning
Michael C Frank · Noah Goodman · Josh Tenenbaum
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Better than least squares: comparison of objective functions for estimating linear-nonlinear models
Tatyana Sharpee
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Convex Learning with Invariances
Choon Hui Teo · Amir Globerson · Sam T Roweis · Alexander Smola
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
One-Pass Boosting
Zafer Barutcuoglu · Phil Long · Rocco A Servedio
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Augmented Functional Time Series Representation and Forecasting with Gaussian Processes
Nicolas Chapados · Yoshua Bengio
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
The discriminant center-surround hypothesis for bottom-up saliency
Dashan Gao · Vijay Mahadevan · Nuno Vasconcelos
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Agreement-Based Learning
Percy Liang · Dan Klein · Michael Jordan
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Learning with Tree-Averaged Densities and Distributions
Sergey Kirshner
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Combined discriminative and generative articulated pose and non-rigid shape estimation
Leonid Sigal · Alexandru Balan · Michael J Black
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Retrieved context and the discovery of semantic structure
Vinayak Rao · Marc Howard
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
A Bayesian Model of Conditioned Perception
Alan A Stocker · Eero Simoncelli
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Modelling motion primitives and their timing in biologically executed movements
Ben H Williams · Marc Toussaint · Amos Storkey
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Sparse deep belief net model for visual area V2
Honglak Lee · Ekanadham Chaitanya · Andrew Y Ng
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Efficient Inference forDistributions on Permutations
Jonathan Huang · Carlos Guestrin · Leonidas Guibas
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Congruence between model and human attention reveals unique signatures of critical visual events
Robert J Peters · Laurent Itti
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Sequential Hypothesis Testing under Stochastic Deadlines
Peter Frazier · Angela Yu
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
A complexity measure for intuitive theories
Charles Kemp · Noah Goodman · Josh Tenenbaum
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Non-parametric Modeling of Partially Ranked Data
Guy Lebanon · Yi Mao
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Predicting Brain States from fMRI Data: Incremental Functional Principal Component Regression
Sennay Ghebreab · Arnold Smeulders · Pieter Adriaans
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Simplified Rules and Theoretical Analysis for Information Bottleneck Optimization and PCA with Spiking Neurons
Lars Buesing · Wolfgang Maass
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
The rat as particle filter
Nathaniel D Daw · Aaron Courville
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Bayesian Agglomerative Clustering with Coalescents
Yee Whye Teh · Hal Daumé III · Daniel Roy
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Efficient Bayesian Inference for Dynamically Changing Graphs
Ozgur Sumer · Umut A Acar · Alexander T. Ihler · Ramgopal R. Mettu
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Modeling Natural Sounds with Modulation Cascade Processes
Richard Turner · Maneesh Sahani
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Bayesian Multi-View Learning
Shipeng Yu · Balaji R Krishnapuram · Romer E Rosales · Harald Steck · R. Bharat Rao
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Expectation Maximization, Posterior Constraints, and Statistical Alignment
Kuzman Ganchev · Joao V Graca · Ben Taskar
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Inferring Neural Firing Rates from Spike Trains Using Gaussian Processes
John P Cunningham · Byron M Yu · Krishna V Shenoy · Maneesh Sahani
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Cooled and Relaxed Survey Propagation for MRFs
Hai Leong Chieu · Wee Sun Lee · Yee Whye Teh
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
EEG-Based Brain-Computer Interaction: Improved Accuracy by Automatic Single-Trial Error Detection
Pierre W Ferrez · José del R. Millán
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Multi-task Gaussian Process Prediction
Edwin Bonilla · Kian Ming A Chai · Chris Williams
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Invariant Common Spatial Patterns: Alleviating Nonstationarities in Brain-Computer Interfacing
Benjamin Blankertz · Motoaki Kawanabe · Ryota Tomioka · Friederike Hohlefeld · Vadim Nikulin · Klaus-Robert Müller
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Learning Horizontal Connections in a Sparse Coding Model of Natural Images
Pierre Garrigues · Bruno Olshausen
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Theoretical Analysis of Learning with Reward-Modulated Spike-Timing-Dependent Plasticity
Robert Legenstein · Dejan Pecevski · Wolfgang Maass
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Subspace-Based Face Recognition in Analog VLSI
Miguel E Figueroa · Gonzalo Carvajal · Waldo Valenzuela
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
An Analysis of Inference with the Universum
Fabian H Sinz · Olivier Chapelle · Alekh Agarwal · Bernhard Schölkopf
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Transfer Learning using Kolmogorov Complexity: Basic Theory and Empirical Evaluations
M. M. H Mahmud · Sylvian Ray
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
How SVMs can estimate quantiles and the median
Andreas Christmann · Ingo Steinwart
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Kernel Measures of Conditional Dependence
Kenji Fukumizu · Arthur Gretton · Xiaohai Sun · Bernhard Schölkopf
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Unconstrained On-line Handwriting Recognition with Recurrent Neural Networks
Alex Graves · Santiago Fernandez · Marcus Liwicki · Horst Bunke · Jürgen Schmidhuber
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
A Spectral Regularization Framework for Multi-Task Structure Learning
Andreas Argyriou · Charles A. Micchelli · Massimiliano Pontil · Yiming Ying
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Nearest-Neighbor-Based Active Learning for Rare Category Detection
Jingrui He · Jaime Carbonell
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Learning Visual Attributes
Vittorio Ferrari · Andrew Zisserman
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Learning the 2-D Topology of Images
Nicolas Le Roux · Yoshua Bengio · Pascal Lamblin · Marc Joliveau · Balázs Kégl
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Second Order Bilinear Discriminant Analysis for single trial EEG analysis
Christoforos Christoforou · Paul Sajda · Lucas C Parra
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
A configurable analog VLSI neural network with spiking neurons and self-regulating plastic synapses
Massimiliano Giulioni · mario pannunzi · Davide Badoni · Vittorio Dante · paolo del giudice
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Continuous Time Particle Filtering for fMRI
Lawrence Murray · Amos Storkey
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
GRIFT: A graphical model for inferring visual classification features from human data
Michael G Ross · Andrew Cohen
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Blind channel identification for speech dereverberation using l1-norm sparse learning
Yuanqing Lin · Jingdong Chen · Youngmoo E Kim · Daniel Lee
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Bayesian binning beats approximate alternatives: estimating peri-stimulus time histograms
Dominik M Endres · Mike Oram · Johannes E Schindelin · Peter Foldiak
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Extending position/phase-shift tuning to motion energy neurons improves velocity discrimination
Stanley, Yiu Man LAM · Bertram E Shi
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Kernels on Attributed Pointsets with Applications
Mehul Parsana · Sourangshu Bhattacharya · Chiranjib Bhattacharyya · K. R. Ramakrishnan
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Learning to classify complex patterns using a VLSI network of spiking neurons
Srinjoy Mitra · Giacomo Indiveri · Stefano Fusi
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
A neural network implementing optimal state estimation based on dynamic spike train decoding
Omer Bobrowski · Ron Meir · Shy Shoham · Yonina Eldar
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
A Constraint Generation Approach to Learning Stable Linear Dynamical Systems
Sajid M Siddiqi · Byron Boots · Geoffrey Gordon
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Markov Chain Monte Carlo with People
Adam Sanborn · Tom Griffiths
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Comparing Bayesian models for multisensory cue combination without mandatory integration
Ulrik Beierholm · Konrad P Kording · Ladan Shams · Wei Ji Ma
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Object Recognition by Scene Alignment
Bryan C Russell · Antonio Torralba · Ce Liu · Rob Fergus · William Freeman
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Exponential Family Predictive Representations of State
David Wingate · Satinder Singh
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Ensemble Clustering using Semidefinite Programming
Vikas Singh · Lopamudra Mukherjee · Jiming Peng · Jinhui Xu
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Inferring Elapsed Time from Stochastic Neural Processes
Misha B Ahrens · Maneesh Sahani
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Neural characterization in partially observed populations of spiking neurons
Jonathan W Pillow · Peter E Latham
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Bayesian Inference for Spiking Neuron Models with a Sparsity Prior
Sebastian Gerwinn · Jakob H Macke · Matthias Seeger · Matthias Bethge
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Optimal models of sound localization by barn owls
Brian J Fischer
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Hippocampal Contributions to Control: The Third Way
Mate Lengyel · Peter Dayan
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Estimating disparity with confidence from energy neurons
Eric Kong-Chau Tsang · Bertram E Shi
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Contraction Properties of VLSI Cooperative Competitive Neural Networks of Spiking Neurons
Emre Neftci · Elisabetta Chicca · Giacomo Indiveri · Jean-Jacques Slotine · Rodney J Douglas
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Measuring Neural Synchrony by Message Passing
Justin Dauwels · François Vialatte · Tomasz M Rutkowski · Andrzej S CICHOCKI
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
On Sparsity and Overcompleteness in Image Models
Pietro Berkes · Richard Turner · Maneesh Sahani
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Predicting human gaze using low-level saliency combined with face detection
Moran Cerf · Jonathan Harel · Wolfgang Einhäuser · Christof Koch
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Near-Maximum Entropy Models for Binary Neural Representations of Natural Images
Matthias Bethge · Philipp Berens
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
A probabilistic model for generating realistic lip movements from speech
Gwenn Englebienne · Tim Cootes · Magnus Rattray
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
An online Hebbian learning rule that performs Independent Component Analysis
Claudia Clopath · André Longtin · Wulfram Gerstner
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
An in-silico Neural Model of Dynamic Routing through Neuronal Coherence
Devarajan Sridharan · Brian Percival · john arthur · Kwabena A Boahen
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Receptive Fields without Spike-Triggering
Jakob H Macke · Günther Zeck · Matthias Bethge
[ PDF
Poster
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Locality and low-dimensions in the prediction of natural experience from fMRI
Francois G Meyer · Greg Stephens
[ PDF
Session
Wed Dec 05 10:30 AM -- 11:50 AM (PST)
Session 5: Probabilistic Representations and Learning
Yee Whye Teh
Oral
Wed Dec 05 10:50 AM -- 11:10 AM (PST)
Non-parametric Modeling of Partially Ranked Data
Guy Lebanon · Yi Mao
Oral
Wed Dec 05 11:10 AM -- 11:30 AM (PST)
Efficient Inference forDistributions on Permutations
Jonathan Huang · Carlos Guestrin · Leonidas Guibas
Oral
Wed Dec 05 11:30 AM -- 11:50 AM (PST)
Exponential Family Predictive Representations of State
David Wingate · Satinder Singh
Session
Wed Dec 05 11:50 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
Spotlights
Ulrike von Luxburg
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 11:50 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
Better than least squares: comparison of objective functions for estimating linear-nonlinear models
Tatyana Sharpee
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 11:50 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
Experience-Guided Search: A Theory of Attentional Control
Michael Mozer · David Baldwin
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 11:50 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
Ensemble Clustering using Semidefinite Programming
Vikas Singh · Lopamudra Mukherjee · Jiming Peng · Jinhui Xu
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 11:50 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
How SVMs can estimate quantiles and the median
Andreas Christmann · Ingo Steinwart
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 11:50 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
One-Pass Boosting
Zafer Barutcuoglu · Phil Long · Rocco A Servedio
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 11:50 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
Nearest-Neighbor-Based Active Learning for Rare Category Detection
Jingrui He · Jaime Carbonell
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 11:50 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
Transfer Learning using Kolmogorov Complexity: Basic Theory and Empirical Evaluations
M. M. H Mahmud · Sylvian Ray
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 11:50 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
A Spectral Regularization Framework for Multi-Task Structure Learning
Andreas Argyriou · Charles A. Micchelli · Massimiliano Pontil · Yiming Ying
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 11:50 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
Kernel Measures of Conditional Dependence
Kenji Fukumizu · Arthur Gretton · Xiaohai Sun · Bernhard Schölkopf
Break
Wed Dec 05 12:00 PM -- 02:00 PM (PST)
Lunch
Invited Talk
Wed Dec 05 02:00 PM -- 03:00 PM (PST)
Core Knowledge of Number and Geometry
Elizabeth Spelke
Session
Wed Dec 05 02:00 PM -- 03:20 PM (PST)
Session 6: Cognitive Processes
Mark Steyvers
Oral
Wed Dec 05 03:00 PM -- 03:20 PM (PST)
Markov Chain Monte Carlo with People
Adam Sanborn · Tom Griffiths
Session
Wed Dec 05 03:20 PM -- 03:30 PM (PST)
Spotlights
Chris Williams
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 03:20 PM -- 03:30 PM (PST)
Congruence between model and human attention reveals unique signatures of critical visual events
Robert J Peters · Laurent Itti
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 03:20 PM -- 03:30 PM (PST)
Learning Visual Attributes
Vittorio Ferrari · Andrew Zisserman
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 03:20 PM -- 03:30 PM (PST)
Object Recognition by Scene Alignment
Bryan C Russell · Antonio Torralba · Ce Liu · Rob Fergus · William Freeman
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 03:20 PM -- 03:30 PM (PST)
Comparing Bayesian models for multisensory cue combination without mandatory integration
Ulrik Beierholm · Konrad P Kording · Ladan Shams · Wei Ji Ma
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 03:20 PM -- 03:30 PM (PST)
Retrieved context and the discovery of semantic structure
Vinayak Rao · Marc Howard
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 03:20 PM -- 03:30 PM (PST)
Theoretical Analysis of Learning with Reward-Modulated Spike-Timing-Dependent Plasticity
Robert Legenstein · Dejan Pecevski · Wolfgang Maass
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 03:20 PM -- 03:30 PM (PST)
Subspace-Based Face Recognition in Analog VLSI
Miguel E Figueroa · Gonzalo Carvajal · Waldo Valenzuela
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 03:20 PM -- 03:30 PM (PST)
A Bayesian Framework for Cross-Situational Word-Learning
Michael C Frank · Noah Goodman · Josh Tenenbaum
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 03:20 PM -- 03:30 PM (PST)
Sequential Hypothesis Testing under Stochastic Deadlines
Peter Frazier · Angela Yu
Break
Wed Dec 05 03:30 PM -- 04:00 PM (PST)
Break
Oral
Wed Dec 05 04:00 PM -- 04:20 PM (PST)
A Constraint Generation Approach to Learning Stable Linear Dynamical Systems
Sajid M Siddiqi · Byron Boots · Geoffrey Gordon
Session
Wed Dec 05 04:00 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
Session 7: Systems and Applications
Fei Sha
Oral
Wed Dec 05 04:20 PM -- 04:40 PM (PST)
The Infinite Markov Model
Daichi Mochihashi · Eiichiro Sumita
Oral
Wed Dec 05 04:40 PM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
A probabilistic model for generating realistic lip movements from speech
Gwenn Englebienne · Tim Cootes · Magnus Rattray
Oral
Wed Dec 05 05:00 PM -- 05:20 PM (PST)
Blind channel identification for speech dereverberation using l1-norm sparse learning
Yuanqing Lin · Jingdong Chen · Youngmoo E Kim · Daniel Lee
Session
Wed Dec 05 05:20 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
Spotlights
Chris Williams
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 05:20 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
Near-Maximum Entropy Models for Binary Neural Representations of Natural Images
Matthias Bethge · Philipp Berens
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 05:20 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
Contraction Properties of VLSI Cooperative Competitive Neural Networks of Spiking Neurons
Emre Neftci · Elisabetta Chicca · Giacomo Indiveri · Jean-Jacques Slotine · Rodney J Douglas
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 05:20 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
Inferring Neural Firing Rates from Spike Trains Using Gaussian Processes
John P Cunningham · Byron M Yu · Krishna V Shenoy · Maneesh Sahani
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 05:20 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
Extending position/phase-shift tuning to motion energy neurons improves velocity discrimination
Stanley, Yiu Man LAM · Bertram E Shi
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 05:20 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
An in-silico Neural Model of Dynamic Routing through Neuronal Coherence
Devarajan Sridharan · Brian Percival · john arthur · Kwabena A Boahen
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 05:20 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
Invariant Common Spatial Patterns: Alleviating Nonstationarities in Brain-Computer Interfacing
Benjamin Blankertz · Motoaki Kawanabe · Ryota Tomioka · Friederike Hohlefeld · Vadim Nikulin · Klaus-Robert Müller
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 05:20 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
The rat as particle filter
Nathaniel D Daw · Aaron Courville
Spotlight
Wed Dec 05 05:20 PM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
Measuring Neural Synchrony by Message Passing
Justin Dauwels · François Vialatte · Tomasz M Rutkowski · Andrzej S CICHOCKI
Poster
Wed Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Simulated Annealing: Rigorous finite-time guarantees for optimization on continuous domains
Andrea Lecchini-Visintini · John Lygeros · Jan Maciejowski
[ PDF
Session
Wed Dec 05 07:30 PM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
Poster Session
Break
Thu Dec 06 07:30 AM -- 09:00 AM (PST) @ 34th floor
Breakfast
Break
Thu Dec 06 08:00 AM -- 01:00 PM (PST) @ Hyatt Regency, Vancouver
Registration (Hyatt)
Oral
Thu Dec 06 08:30 AM -- 08:50 AM (PST)
Inferring Elapsed Time from Stochastic Neural Processes
Misha B Ahrens · Maneesh Sahani
Session
Thu Dec 06 08:30 AM -- 10:10 AM (PST)
Session 8: Neuroscience I
Alan A Stocker
Oral
Thu Dec 06 08:50 AM -- 09:10 AM (PST)
A neural network implementing optimal state estimation based on dynamic spike train decoding
Omer Bobrowski · Ron Meir · Shy Shoham · Yonina Eldar
Oral
Thu Dec 06 09:10 AM -- 09:30 AM (PST)
Bayesian Inference for Spiking Neuron Models with a Sparsity Prior
Sebastian Gerwinn · Jakob H Macke · Matthias Seeger · Matthias Bethge
Oral
Thu Dec 06 09:30 AM -- 09:50 AM (PST)
Neural characterization in partially observed populations of spiking neurons
Jonathan W Pillow · Peter E Latham
Oral
Thu Dec 06 09:50 AM -- 10:10 AM (PST)
Learning to classify complex patterns using a VLSI network of spiking neurons
Srinjoy Mitra · Giacomo Indiveri · Stefano Fusi
Break
Thu Dec 06 10:10 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST)
Break
Oral
Thu Dec 06 10:40 AM -- 11:00 AM (PST)
Hippocampal Contributions to Control: The Third Way
Mate Lengyel · Peter Dayan
Session
Thu Dec 06 10:40 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
Session 9: Neuroscience II
Odelia Schwartz
Invited Talk
Thu Dec 06 11:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PST)
Population coding of object images based on visual features and its relevance to view invariant representation
Manabu Tanifuji
Break
Thu Dec 06 05:00 PM -- 08:30 PM (PST) @ Westin, Whistler
Registration (Westin)
Break
Thu Dec 06 06:30 PM -- 08:30 PM (PST) @ Emerald Ballroom
Welcoming Reception
Break
Fri Dec 07 06:30 AM -- 08:00 AM (PST) @ Emerald Room
Breakfast
Workshop
Fri Dec 07 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Westin: Alpine (D-E)
Music, Brain and Cognition. Part 1: Learning the Structure of Music and Its Effects On the Brain
David R Hardoon · Eduardo Reck-Miranda · John Shawe-Taylor
Workshop
Fri Dec 07 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Sutcliffe B
Machine Learning for Systems Problems (Part 1)
Archana Ganapathi · Sumit Basu · Fei Sha · Emre Kiciman
Workshop
Fri Dec 07 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Westin: Glacier
Topology Learning: New Challenges At the Crossing of Machine Learning,
Michael Aupetit · Frederic Chazal · Gilles Gasso · David Cohen-Steiner · pierre gaillard
Workshop
Fri Dec 07 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Mt. Currie S
Efficient Machine Learning - Overcoming Computational Bottlenecks in Machine Learning (Part 1)
Samy Bengio · Corinna Cortes · Dennis DeCoste · Francois Fleuret · Ramesh Natarajan · Edwin Pednault · Dan Pelleg · Elad Yom-Tov
Workshop
Fri Dec 07 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Mt. Currie N.
Machine Learning for Web Search
Denny Zhou · Olivier Chapelle · Thorsten Joachims · Thomas Hofmann
Workshop
Fri Dec 07 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Diamond Head
Approximate Bayesian Inference in Continuous/Hybrid Models
Matthias Seeger · David Barber · Neil D Lawrence · Onno Zoeter
Workshop
Fri Dec 07 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Westin: Alpine A-C
Beyond Simple Cells: Probabilistic Models for Visual Cortical Processing
Richard Turner · Pietro Berkes · Maneesh Sahani
Workshop
Fri Dec 07 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Black Tusk
Robotics Challenges for Machine Learning
Jan Peters · Marc Toussaint
Workshop
Fri Dec 07 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Sutcliffe A
Principles of Learning Problem Design
John Langford · Alina Beygelzimer
Workshop
Fri Dec 07 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Westin: Emerald A
Large Scale Brain Dynamics (Part 1)
Ryan Canolty · Kai J Miller
Workshop
Fri Dec 07 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Westin: Nordic
Machine Learning in Computational Biology (Part 1)
Gal Chechik · Christina Leslie · Quaid Morris · William S Noble · Gunnar Rätsch · Koji Tsuda
Workshop
Fri Dec 07 09:00 AM -- 06:00 PM (PST) @ Westin: Callaghan
Hierarchical Organization of Behavior: Computational, Psychological and Neural Perspectives (Part 1)
Yael Niv · Matthew Botvinick · Andrew G Barto
Break
Fri Dec 07 03:00 PM -- 07:00 PM (PST)
Registration
Workshop
Fri Dec 07 07:00 PM -- 09:00 PM (PST) @ Westin Hotel, Emerald C Ballroom
IBM Student Reception
Break
Sat Dec 08 06:30 AM -- 08:00 AM (PST) @ Emerald Room
Breakfast
Workshop
Sat Dec 08 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Sutcliffe B
Machine Learning for Systems Problems (Part 2)
Archana Ganapathi · Sumit Basu · Fei Sha · Emre Kiciman
Workshop
Sat Dec 08 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Mt. Currie S
Efficient Machine Learning - Overcoming Computational Bottlenecks in Machine Learning (Part 2)
Samy Bengio · Corinna Cortes · Dennis DeCoste · Francois Fleuret · Ramesh Natarajan · Edwin Pednault · Dan Pelleg · Elad Yom-Tov
Workshop
Sat Dec 08 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Westin: Alpine D-E
Music, Brain and Cognition. Part 2: Models of Sound and Cognition
Hendrik Purwins · Xavier Serra · Klaus H Obermayer
Workshop
Sat Dec 08 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Diamond Head
Representations and Inference on Probability Distributions
Kenji Fukumizu · Arthur Gretton · Alexander Smola
Workshop
Sat Dec 08 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Cheakamus
Statistical Network Models
Kevin Murphy · Lise Getoor · Eric Xing · Raphael Gottardo
Workshop
Sat Dec 08 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Westin: Alpine A-C
The Grammar of Vision: Probabilistic Grammar-Based Models for Visual Scene Understanding and Object Categorization
Virginia Savova · Josh Tenenbaum · Leslie Kaelbling · Alan L Yuille
Workshop
Sat Dec 08 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Westin: Nordic
Machine Learning in Computational Biology (Part 2)
Gal Chechik · Christina Leslie · Quaid Morris · William S Noble · Gunnar Rätsch · Koji Tsuda
Workshop
Sat Dec 08 07:30 AM -- 06:30 PM (PST) @ Westin: Emerald A
Large Scale Brain Dynamics (Part 2)
Ryan Canolty · Kai J Miller
Workshop
Sat Dec 08 08:30 AM -- 05:30 PM (PST) @ Westin: Glacier
Mechanisms of Visual Attention
Jillian H Fecteau · Dirk B Walther · Vidhya Navalpakkam · John K Tsotsos
Workshop
Sat Dec 08 09:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Black Tusk
The Urban Challenge – Perspectives of Autonomous Driving
Sebastian Thrun · Chris Urmson · Raul Rojas · William Uther
Workshop
Sat Dec 08 09:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Sutcliffe A
Machine Learning in Adversarial Environments for Computer Security
Richard Lippman · Pavel Laskov
Workshop
Sat Dec 08 09:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST) @ Hilton: Mt. Currie N
Machine Learning and Games (MALAGA): Open Directions in Applying Machine Learning to Games
Joaquin Quiñonero Candela · Thore K Graepel · Ralf Herbrich
Workshop
Sat Dec 08 09:00 AM -- 06:00 PM (PST) @ Westin: Callaghan
Hierarchical Organization of Behavior: Computational, Psychological and Neural Perspectives (Part 2)
Yael Niv · Matthew Botvinick · Andrew G Barto
Break
Sat Dec 08 07:30 PM -- 10:00 PM (PST) @ Emerald Ballroom
Banquet and Wrap up Meeting