`

(72 events)   Timezone: »  
Toggle Poster Visibility
Affinity Workshop
Indigenous in AI Workshop
Mason Grimshaw · Michael Running Wolf
Affinity Workshop
Queer in AI Workshop
Claas Voelcker · Arjun Subramonian · Vishakha Agrawal · Luca Soldaini · Pan Xu · Pranav A · William Agnew · Juan Pajaro Velasquez · Yanan Long · · Ashwin S · Mary Anne Smart · Patrick Feeney · Ruchira Ray
Affinity Workshop
Muslims in ML Workshop
Marzyeh Ghassemi
Affinity Workshop
Disability in AI Workshop
Maria Skoularidou
Affinity Workshop
Black in AI Workshop
Victor Silva (BAI Chair)
Affinity Workshop
Tue Dec 07 06:02 AM -- 02:33 PM (PST)
New in ML
Haozhe Sun · Wenzhuo Liu · Joseph Pedersen
Affinity Workshop
Tue Dec 07 08:00 AM -- 07:00 PM (PST)
LatinX in AI (LXAI) Research @ NeurIPS 2021
Maria Luisa Santiago · Andres Munoz · Laura Montoya · Karla Caballero · Isabel Metzger · Jose Gallego-Posada · Juan Banda · Gabriela Vega · Amanda Duarte
Workshop
Tue Dec 07 08:30 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
Demonstrations 1
Douwe Kiela · Barbara Caputo · Marco Ciccone
Workshop
Tue Dec 07 04:30 PM -- 06:00 PM (PST)
Demonstrations 2
Douwe Kiela · Barbara Caputo · Marco Ciccone
Workshop
Thu Dec 09 12:30 AM -- 02:00 AM (PST)
Demonstrations 3
Douwe Kiela · Barbara Caputo · Marco Ciccone
Affinity Workshop
Fri Dec 10 03:00 AM -- 02:40 PM (PST)
WiML Workshop
Soomin Aga Lee · Meera Desai · Nezihe Merve Gürel · Boyi Li · Mariya Vasileva · Linh Tran · Akiko Eriguchi · Jieyu Zhao · Salomey Osei · Sirisha Rambhatla · Geeticka Chauhan · Amaka Okafor
Workshop
Fri Dec 10 08:30 AM -- 10:00 AM (PST)
Demonstrations 4
Douwe Kiela · Barbara Caputo · Marco Ciccone
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 03:00 AM -- 12:30 PM (PST)
5th Workshop on Meta-Learning
Erin Grant · Fábio Ferreira · Frank Hutter · Jonathan Schwarz · Joaquin Vanschoren · Huaxiu Yao
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 03:15 AM -- 02:35 PM (PST)
OPT 2021: Optimization for Machine Learning
Courtney Paquette · Quanquan Gu · Oliver Hinder · Katya Scheinberg · Sebastian Stich · Martin Takac
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 04:00 AM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
ImageNet: Past, Present, and Future
Zeynep Akata · Lucas Beyer · Sanghyuk Chun · A. Sophia Koepke · Diane Larlus · Seong Joon Oh · Rafael Rezende · Sangdoo Yun · Xiaohua Zhai
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 04:50 AM -- 02:40 PM (PST)
I (Still) Can't Believe It's Not Better: A workshop for “beautiful” ideas that "should" have worked
Aaron Schein · Melanie F. Pradier · Jessica Forde · Stephanie Hyland · Francisco Ruiz
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Causal Inference & Machine Learning: Why now?
Elias Bareinboim · Bernhard Schölkopf · Terrence Sejnowski · Yoshua Bengio · Judea Pearl
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Optimal Transport and Machine Learning
Jason Altschuler · Charlotte Bunne · Laetitia Chapel · Marco Cuturi · Rémi Flamary · Gabriel Peyré · Alexandra Suvorikova
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Differentiable Programming Workshop
Ludger Paehler · William Moses · Maria Gorinova · Assefaw H. Gebremedhin · Jan Hueckelheim · Sri Hari Krishna Narayanan
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Human Centered AI
Michael Muller · Plamen P Angelov · Shion Guha · Marina Kogan · Gina Neff · Nuria Oliver · Manuel Rodriguez · Adrian Weller
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Efficient Natural Language and Speech Processing (Models, Training, and Inference)
Mehdi Rezagholizadeh · Lili Mou · Yue Dong · Pascal Poupart · Ali Ghodsi · Qun Liu
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 05:00 AM -- 12:10 PM (PST)
Machine Learning Meets Econometrics (MLECON)
David Bruns-Smith · Arthur Gretton · Limor Gultchin · Niki Kilbertus · Krikamol Muandet · Evan Munro · Angela Zhou
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 05:00 AM -- 01:45 PM (PST)
Political Economy of Reinforcement Learning Systems (PERLS)
Thomas Gilbert · Stuart J Russell · Tom O Zick · Aaron J Snoswell · Michael Dennis
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Machine Learning and the Physical Sciences
Anima Anandkumar · Kyle Cranmer · Mr. Prabhat · Lenka Zdeborová · Atilim Gunes Baydin · Juan Carrasquilla · Emine Kucukbenli · Gilles Louppe · Benjamin Nachman · Brian Nord · Savannah Thais
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Learning in Presence of Strategic Behavior
Omer Ben-Porat · Nika Haghtalab · Annie Liang · Yishay Mansour · David Parkes
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Shared Visual Representations in Human and Machine Intelligence
Arturo Deza · Joshua Peterson · N Apurva Ratan Murty · Tom Griffiths
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
The pre-registration workshop: an alternative publication model for machine learning research
Samuel Albanie · João Henriques · Luca Bertinetto · Alex Hernandez-Garcia · Hazel Doughty · Gul Varol
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Workshop on Deep Learning and Inverse Problems
Reinhard Heckel · Paul Hand · Rebecca Willett · christopher metzler · Mahdi Soltanolkotabi
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
AI for Science: Mind the Gaps
Payal Chandak · Yuanqi Du · Tianfan Fu · Wenhao Gao · Kexin Huang · Shengchao Liu · Ziming Liu · Gabriel Spadon · Max Tegmark · Hanchen Wang · Adrian Weller · Max Welling · Marinka Zitnik
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 05:30 AM -- 04:00 PM (PST)
New Frontiers in Federated Learning: Privacy, Fairness, Robustness, Personalization and Data Ownership
Nghia Hoang · Lam Nguyen · Pin-Yu Chen · Tsui-Wei Weng · Sara Magliacane · Bryan Kian Hsiang Low · Anoop Deoras
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 05:50 AM -- 01:50 PM (PST)
Databases and AI (DBAI)
Nikolaos Vasiloglou · Parisa Kordjamshidi · Zenna Tavares · Maximilian Schleich · Nantia Makrynioti · Kirk Pruhs
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 05:55 AM -- 02:05 PM (PST)
Meaning in Context: Pragmatic Communication in Humans and Machines
Jennifer Hu · Noga Zaslavsky · Aida Nematzadeh · Michael Franke · Roger Levy · Noah Goodman
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 06:00 AM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
Algorithmic Fairness through the lens of Causality and Robustness
Jessica Schrouff · Awa Dieng · Golnoosh Farnadi · Mark Kwegyir-Aggrey · Miriam Rateike
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 06:00 AM -- 04:00 PM (PST)
Machine Learning in Structural Biology
Ellen Zhong · Raphael Townshend · Stephan Eismann · Namrata Anand · Roshan Rao · John Ingraham · Wouter Boomsma · Sergey Ovchinnikov · Bonnie Berger
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 07:50 AM -- 06:10 PM (PST)
Machine Learning for Autonomous Driving
Xinshuo Weng · Jiachen Li · Nick Rhinehart · Daniel Omeiza · Ali Baheri · Rowan McAllister
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 08:00 AM -- 12:00 AM (PST)
CtrlGen: Controllable Generative Modeling in Language and Vision
Steven Y. Feng · Dor Arad Hudson · Tatsunori Hashimoto · DONGYEOP Kang · Varun Prashant Gangal · Anusha Balakrishnan · Joel Tetreault
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 08:00 AM -- 04:00 PM (PST)
Safe and Robust Control of Uncertain Systems
Ashwin Balakrishna · Brijen Thananjeyan · Daniel Brown · Marek Petrik · Melanie Zeilinger · Sylvia Herbert
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 08:15 AM -- 06:00 PM (PST)
Machine Learning for Creativity and Design
Tom White · Mattie Tesfaldet · Samaneh Azadi · Daphne Ippolito · Lia Coleman · David Ha
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 08:15 AM -- 06:00 PM (PST)
Deep Reinforcement Learning
Pieter Abbeel · Chelsea Finn · David Silver · Matthew Taylor  · Martha White · Srijita Das · Yuqing Du · Andrew Patterson · Manan Tomar · Olivia Watkins
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 08:45 AM -- 05:30 PM (PST)
Metacognition in the Age of AI: Challenges and Opportunities
Ingmar Posner · Francesca Rossi · Lior Horesh · Steve Fleming · Oiwi Parker Jones · Rohan Paul · Biplav Srivastava · Andrea Loreggia · Marianna Ganapini
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 09:00 AM -- 06:00 PM (PST)
Distribution shifts: connecting methods and applications (DistShift)
Shiori Sagawa · Pang Wei Koh · Fanny Yang · Hongseok Namkoong · Jiashi Feng · Kate Saenko · Percy Liang · Sarah Bird · Sergey Levine
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 09:00 AM -- 05:55 PM (PST)
ML For Systems
Benoit Steiner · Jonathan Raiman · Martin Maas · Azade Nazi · Mimee Xu · Anna Goldie
Workshop
Mon Dec 13 09:00 AM -- 09:30 AM (PST)
Third Workshop on AI for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Response
Ritwik Gupta · Esther Rolf · Robin Murphy · Eric Heim
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 04:55 AM -- 02:40 PM (PST)
Your Model is Wrong: Robustness and misspecification in probabilistic modeling
Diana Cai · Sameer Deshpande · Michael Hughes · Tamara Broderick · Trevor Campbell · Nick Foti · Barbara Engelhardt · Sinead Williamson
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Math AI for Education (MATHAI4ED): Bridging the Gap Between Research and Smart Education
Pan Lu · Yuhuai Wu · Sean Welleck · Xiaodan Liang · Eric Xing · James McClelland
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Medical Imaging meets NeurIPS
DOU QI · Marleen de Bruijne · Ben Glocker · Aasa Feragen · Herve Lombaert · Ipek Oguz · Jonas Teuwen · Islem Rekik · Darko Stern · Xiaoxiao Li
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:00 AM -- 03:00 PM (PST)
Bridging the Gap: from Machine Learning Research to Clinical Practice
Julia Vogt · Ece Ozkan · Sonali Parbhoo · Melanie F. Pradier · Patrick Schwab · Shengpu Tang · Mario Wieser · Jiayu Yao
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Bayesian Deep Learning
Yarin Gal · Yingzhen Li · Sebastian Farquhar · Christos Louizos · Eric Nalisnick · Andrew Gordon Wilson · Zoubin Ghahramani · Kevin Murphy · Max Welling
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:00 AM -- 02:10 PM (PST)
Ecological Theory of Reinforcement Learning: How Does Task Design Influence Agent Learning?
Manfred Díaz · Hiroki Furuta · Elise van der Pol · Lisa Lee · Shixiang (Shane) Gu · Pablo Samuel Castro · Simon Du · Marc Bellemare · Sergey Levine
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
AI for Credible Elections: A Call to Action
Biplav Srivastava · Anita Nikolich · Huan Liu · Natwar Modani · Tarmo Koppel
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Machine Learning in Public Health
Rumi Chunara · Daniel Lizotte · Laura Rosella · Esra Suel
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Second Workshop on Quantum Tensor Networks in Machine Learning
Xiao-Yang Liu · Qibin Zhao · Ivan Oseledets · Yufei Ding · Guillaume Rabusseau · Khadijeh Najafi · Anwar Walid · Andrzej Cichocki · Masashi Sugiyama
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Out-of-distribution generalization and adaptation in natural and artificial intelligence
Joshua T Vogelstein · Weiwei Yang · Soledad Villar · Zenna Tavares · Johnathan Flowers · Onyema Osuagwu
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Machine learning from ground truth: New medical imaging datasets for unsolved medical problems.
Katy Haynes · Ziad Obermeyer · Emma Pierson · Marzyeh Ghassemi · Matthew Lungren · Sendhil Mullainathan · Matthew McDermott
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
eXplainable AI approaches for debugging and diagnosis
Roberto Capobianco · Biagio La Rosa · Leilani H Gilpin · Wen Sun · Alice Xiang · Alexander Feldman
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:00 AM -- 01:45 PM (PST)
The Symbiosis of Deep Learning and Differential Equations
Luca Celotti · Kelly Buchanan · Jorge Ortiz · Patrick Kidger · Stefano Massaroli · Michael Poli · Lily Hu · Ermal Rrapaj · Martin Magill · Thorsteinn Jonsson · Animesh Garg
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Advances in Programming Languages and Neurosymbolic Systems (AIPLANS)
Breandan Considine · Disha Shrivastava · David Yu-Tung Hui · Chin-Wei Huang · Shawn Tan · Xujie Si · Prakash Panangaden · Guy Van den Broeck · Daniel Tarlow
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Data Centric AI
Andrew Ng · Lora Aroyo · Greg Diamos · Cody Coleman · Vijay Janapa Reddi · Joaquin Vanschoren · Sharon Zhou
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Causal Inference Challenges in Sequential Decision Making: Bridging Theory and Practice
Aurelien Bibaut · Maria Dimakopoulou · Nathan Kallus · Xinkun Nie · Masatoshi Uehara · Kelly Zhang
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Privacy in Machine Learning (PriML) 2021
Yu-Xiang Wang · Borja Balle · Giovanni Cherubin · Kamalika Chaudhuri · Antti Honkela · Jonathan Lebensold · Casey Meehan · Mi Jung Park · Adrian Weller · Yuqing Zhu
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
4th Robot Learning Workshop: Self-Supervised and Lifelong Learning
Alex Bewley · Igor Gilitschenski · Mikhal Itkina · S. Hamidreza Kasaei · Jens Kober · Nathan Lambert · Julien PEREZ · Ransalu Senanayake · Vincent Vanhoucke · Markus Wulfmeier
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Machine Learning for the Developing World (ML4D): Global Challenges
Paula Rodriguez Diaz · Konstantin Klemmer · Sally Simone Fobi · Oluwafemi Azeez · Niveditha Kalavakonda · Aya Salama · Tejumade Afonja
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Physical Reasoning and Inductive Biases for the Real World
Krishna Murthy Jatavallabhula · Rika Antonova · Kevin Smith · Hsiao-Yu Tung · Florian Shkurti · Jeannette Bohg · Josh Tenenbaum
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PST)
Learning Meaningful Representations of Life (LMRL)
Elizabeth Wood · Adji Bousso Dieng · Aleksandrina Goeva · Anshul Kundaje · Barbara Engelhardt · Chang Liu · David Van Valen · Debora Marks · Edward Boyden · Eli N Weinstein · Lorin Crawford · Mor Nitzan · Romain Lopez · Tamara Broderick · Ray Jones · Wouter Boomsma · Yixin Wang
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:00 AM -- 05:15 PM (PST)
Tackling Climate Change with Machine Learning
Maria João Sousa · Hari Prasanna Das · Sally Simone Fobi · Jan Drgona · Tegan Maharaj · Yoshua Bengio
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 05:20 AM -- 01:45 PM (PST)
Cooperative AI
Natasha Jaques · Edward Hughes · Jakob Foerster · Noam Brown · Kalesha Bullard · Charlotte Smith
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 06:00 AM -- 03:00 PM (PST)
Deep Generative Models and Downstream Applications
José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Yingzhen Li · Yichuan Zhang · Cheng Zhang · Austin Tripp · Weiwei Pan · Oren Rippel
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 06:00 AM -- 03:20 PM (PST)
2nd Workshop on Offline Reinforcement Learning
Rishabh Agarwal · Aviral Kumar · George Tucker · Justin Fu · Nan Jiang · Doina Precup
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 06:05 AM -- 03:10 PM (PST)
Workshop on Human and Machine Decisions
Daniel Reichman · Joshua Peterson · Kiran Tomlinson · Annie Liang · Tom Griffiths
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 07:00 AM -- 03:00 PM (PST)
Deployable Decision Making in Embodied Systems (DDM)
Angela Schoellig · Animesh Garg · Somil Bansal · SiQi Zhou · Melissa Greeff · Lukas Brunke
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 07:00 AM -- 04:30 PM (PST)
2nd Workshop on Self-Supervised Learning: Theory and Practice
Pengtao Xie · Ishan Misra · Pulkit Agrawal · Abdelrahman Mohamed · Shentong Mo · Jeannette Bohg · Kristina N Toutanova
Workshop
Tue Dec 14 07:00 AM -- 02:20 PM (PST)
Learning and Decision-Making with Strategic Feedback (StratML'21)
Yahav Bechavod · Hoda Heidari · Eric Mazumdar · Celestine Mendler-Dünner · Tijana Zrnic