53  
53 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Machine Learning for Health (ML4H): What makes machine learning in medicine different?
Andrew Beam · Tristan Naumann · Brett Beaulieu-Jones · Irene Y Chen · Madalina Fiterau · Samuel Finlayson · Emily Alsentzer · Adrian Dalca · Matthew McDermott
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Competition Track Day 1
Hugo Jair Escalante
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Safety and Robustness in Decision-making
Mohammad Ghavamzadeh · Shie Mannor · Yisong Yue · Marek Petrik · Yinlam Chow
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Perception as generative reasoning: structure, causality, probability
Dan Rosenbaum · Marta Garnelo · Peter Battaglia · Kelsey Allen · Ilker Yildirim
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Workshop on Human-Centric Machine Learning
Plamen P Angelov · Nuria Oliver · Adrian Weller · Manuel Rodriguez · Isabel Valera · Silvia Chiappa · Hoda Heidari · Niki Kilbertus
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Shared Visual Representations in Human and Machine Intelligence
Arturo Deza · Joshua Peterson · Apurva Ratan Murty · Tom Griffiths
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Learning Meaningful Representations of Life
Elizabeth Wood · Yakir Reshef · Jonathan Bloom · Jasper Snoek · Barbara Engelhardt · Scott Linderman · Suchi Saria · Alexander Wiltschko · Casey Greene · Chang C Liu · Kresten Lindorff-Larsen · Debora S. Marks
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Solving inverse problems with deep networks: New architectures, theoretical foundations, and applications
Reinhard Heckel · Paul Hand · Richard Baraniuk · Joan Bruna · Alexandros Dimakis · Deanna Needell
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Workshop on Federated Learning for Data Privacy and Confidentiality
Lixin Fan · Jakub Konečný · Yang Liu · Brendan McMahan · Virginia Smith · Han Yu
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Meta-Learning
Roberto Calandra · Ignasi Clavera Gilaberte · Frank Hutter · Joaquin Vanschoren · Jane Wang
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Visually Grounded Interaction and Language
Florian Strub · Abhishek Das · Erik Wijmans · Harm de Vries · Stefan Lee · Alane Suhr · Dor Arad Hudson
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Robust AI in Financial Services: Data, Fairness, Explainability, Trustworthiness, and Privacy
Alina Oprea · Avigdor Gal · Eren Kurshan · Isabelle Moulinier · Jiahao Chen · Manuela Veloso · Senthil Kumar · Tanveer Faruquie
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Retrospectives: A Venue for Self-Reflection in ML Research
Ryan Lowe · Yoshua Bengio · Joelle Pineau · Michela Paganini · Jessica Forde · Shagun Sodhani · Abhishek Gupta · Joel Lehman · Peter Henderson · Kanika Madan
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Optimal Transport for Machine Learning
Marco Cuturi · Gabriel Peyré · Rémi Flamary · Alexandra Suvorikova
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
MLSys: Workshop on Systems for ML
Aparna Lakshmiratan · Siddhartha Sen · Joseph Gonzalez · Dan Crankshaw · Sarah Bird
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Minding the Gap: Between Fairness and Ethics
Igor Rubinov · Risi Kondor · Jack Poulson · Manfred K. Warmuth · Emanuel Moss · Alexa Hagerty
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
CiML 2019: Machine Learning Competitions for All
Adrienne Mendrik · Wei-Wei Tu · Isabelle Guyon · Evelyne Viegas · Ming LI
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
EMC2: Energy Effcient Machine Learning and Cognitive Computing (5th edition)
Raj Parihar · Raj Parihar · Michael Goldfarb · Michael Goldfarb · Satyam Srivastava · TAO SHENG
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Graph Representation Learning
Will Hamilton · Rianne van den Berg · Michael Bronstein · Stefanie Jegelka · Thomas Kipf · Jure Leskovec · Renjie Liao · Yizhou Sun · Petar Veličković
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Information Theory and Machine Learning
Shengjia Zhao · Jiaming Song · Yanjun Han · Kristy Choi · Pratyusha Kalluri · Ben Poole · Alexandros Dimakis · Jiantao Jiao · Tsachy Weissman · Stefano Ermon
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
KR2ML - Knowledge Representation and Reasoning Meets Machine Learning
Veronika Thost · Christian Muise · Kartik Talamadupula · Sameer Singh · Christopher Ré
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Learning with Rich Experience: Integration of Learning Paradigms
Zhiting Hu · Andrew Wilson · Chelsea Finn · Lisa Lee · Taylor Berg-Kirkpatrick · Ruslan Salakhutdinov · Eric Xing
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Machine Learning for the Developing World (ML4D): Challenges and Risks
Maria De-Arteaga · Amanda Coston · Tejumade Afonja
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Biological and Artificial Reinforcement Learning
Raymond Chua · Sara Zannone · Feryal Behbahani · Rui Ponte Costa · Claudia Clopath · Blake Richards · Doina Precup
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Beyond first order methods in machine learning systems
Anastasios Kyrillidis · Albert Berahas · Fred Roosta · Michael W Mahoney
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Bayesian Deep Learning
Yarin Gal · José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Christos Louizos · Eric Nalisnick · Zoubin Ghahramani · Kevin Murphy · Max Welling
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
AI for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Response
Ritwik Gupta · Robin Murphy · Trevor Darrell · Eric Heim · Zhangyang Wang · Bryce Goodman · Piotr Biliński
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Science meets Engineering of Deep Learning
Levent Sagun · Caglar Gulcehre · Adriana Romero · Negar Rostamzadeh · Nando de Freitas
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
The Optimization Foundations of Reinforcement Learning
Bo Dai · Niao He · Nicolas Le Roux · Lihong Li · Dale Schuurmans · Martha White
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Competition Track Day 2
Hugo Jair Escalante
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Privacy in Machine Learning (PriML)
Borja Balle · Kamalika Chaudhuri · Antti Honkela · Antti Koskela · Casey Meehan · Mi Jung Park · Mary Anne Smart · Mary Anne Smart · Adrian Weller
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Document Intelligence
Nigel Duffy · Rama Akkiraju · Tania Bedrax Weiss · Paul Bennett · Hamid Reza Motahari-Nezhad
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ West Ballroom C
“Do the right thing”: machine learning and causal inference for improved decision making
Michele Santacatterina · Thorsten Joachims · Nathan Kallus · Adith Swaminathan · David Sontag · Angela Zhou
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Bridging Game Theory and Deep Learning
Ioannis Mitliagkas · Gauthier Gidel · Niao He · Reyhane Askari Hemmat · Nika Haghtalab · N H · Simon Lacoste-Julien
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
NeurIPS Workshop on Machine Learning for Creativity and Design 3.0
Luba Elliott · Sander Dieleman · Adam Roberts · Jesse Engel · Tom White · Rebecca Fiebrink · Parag Mital · Christine Payne · Nao Tokui
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
ML For Systems
Milad Hashemi · Azalia Mirhoseini · Anna Goldie · Kevin Swersky · Jonathan Raiman · Xinlei XU · Jonathan Raiman
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Joint Workshop on AI for Social Good
Fei Fang · Joseph Bullock · Marc-Antoine Dilhac · Brian P Green · natalie saltiel · Dhaval Adjodah · Jack Clark · Sean McGregor · Margaux Luck · Jonathan Penn · Tristan Sylvain · Geneviève Boucher · Sydney Swaine-Simon · Girmaw Abebe Tadesse · Myriam Côté · Anna Bethke · Yoshua Bengio
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Machine Learning with Guarantees
Ben London · Gintare Karolina Dziugaite · Daniel Roy · Thorsten Joachims · Aleksander Madry · John Shawe-Taylor
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Learning Transferable Skills
Marwan Mattar · Arthur Juliani · Danny Lange · Matthew Crosby · Benjamin Beyret
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Learning with Temporal Point Processes
Manuel Rodriguez · Le Song · Isabel Valera · Yan Liu · Abir De · Hongyuan Zha
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Context and Compositionality in Biological and Artificial Neural Systems
Javier Turek · Shailee Jain · Alexander Huth · Leila Wehbe · Emma Strubell · Alan Yuille · Tal Linzen · Christopher Honey · Kyunghyun Cho
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Deep Reinforcement Learning
Pieter Abbeel · Chelsea Finn · Joelle Pineau · David Silver · Satinder Singh · Joshua Achiam · Carlos Florensa · Christopher Grimm · Haoran Tang · Vivek Veeriah
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Robot Learning: Control and Interaction in the Real World
Markus Wulfmeier · Roberto Calandra · Kate Rakelly · Sanket Sayaji Kamthe · Danica Kragic · Stefan Schaal · Markus Wulfmeier
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Program Transformations for ML
Pascal Lamblin · Atilim Gunes Baydin · Alexander Wiltschko · Bart van Merriënboer · Emily Fertig · Barak Pearlmutter · David Duvenaud · Laurent Hascoet
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Machine Learning for Autonomous Driving
Rowan McAllister · Nicholas Rhinehart · Fisher Yu · Li Erran Li · Anca Dragan
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Medical Imaging meets NeurIPS
Hervé Lombaert · Ben Glocker · Ender Konukoglu · Marleen de Bruijne · Aasa Feragen · Ipek Oguz · Jonas Teuwen
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Tackling Climate Change with ML
David Rolnick · Priya Donti · Lynn Kaack · Alexandre Lacoste · Tegan Maharaj · Andrew Y Ng · John Platt · Jennifer Chayes · Yoshua Bengio
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Emergent Communication: Towards Natural Language
Abhinav Gupta · Michael Noukhovitch · Cinjon Resnick · Natasha Jaques · Angelos Filos · Marie Ossenkopf · Angeliki Lazaridou · Jakob Foerster · Ryan Lowe · Douwe Kiela · Kyunghyun Cho
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
The third Conversational AI workshop – today's practice and tomorrow's potential
Alborz Geramifard · Jason Williams · Bill Byrne · Asli Celikyilmaz · Milica Gasic · Dilek Hakkani-Tur · Matt Henderson · Luis Lastras · Mari Ostendorf
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Sets and Partitions
Nicholas Monath · Manzil Zaheer · Andrew McCallum · Ari Kobren · Junier Oliva · Barnabas Poczos · Ruslan Salakhutdinov
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Fair ML in Healthcare
Shalmali Joshi · Irene Y Chen · Ziad Obermeyer · Sendhil Mullainathan
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Machine Learning and the Physical Sciences
Atilim Gunes Baydin · Juan Carrasquilla · Shirley Ho · Karthik Kashinath · Michela Paganini · Savannah Thais · Anima Anandkumar · Kyle Cranmer · Roger Melko · Mr. Prabhat · Frank Wood
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ None
Real Neurons & Hidden Units: future directions at the intersection of neuroscience and AI
Guillaume Lajoie · Eli Shlizerman · Maximilian Puelma Touzel · Jessica Thompson · Konrad Kording