Program Highlights »
Workshop
Sat Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @
NeurIPS 2018 Competition Track Day 2
Ralf Herbrich · Sergio Escalera





Workshop Home Page

coming soon

08:00 AM Morning welcome and introduction (Opening)
08:10 AM Facebook project on developing benchmarks of algorithms in realistic settings (Talk)
08:40 AM Machine Learning Challenges for Researching Human-Machine Teaming (Talk)
09:10 AM Live competition Pommerman: Introduction to Pommerman, the community, and the sponsors (Competition)
Cinjon Resnick
09:20 AM Live competition Pommerman: Competition battles projected in the room (Competition)
10:25 AM Live competition Pommerman: Wrap-up, including a word from the winners (Competition)
10:40 AM Break, poster viewing (Break)
11:00 AM Renewal news recommendation platform (Talk)
11:30 AM Panel discussion. Design principles and implementation issues (Panel)
12:00 PM Lunch break and poster viewing (Break and posters)
01:00 PM Afternoon welcome and announcements (organizers) (Opening)
01:10 PM Wild evaluation of chat-bots (Talk)
01:40 PM Measuring Progress in Robotics (Talk)
02:10 PM Competitions to Challenge Artificial Intelligence: from the L-Game to RoboCup (Talk)
02:40 PM Learning to run a power network (Talk)
03:10 PM Break and poster viewing (Break and posters)
03:30 PM Live competition The AI Driving Olympics: Introduction to Duckietown and the AI Driving Olympics (Competition)
Liam Paull, Jacopo Tani, Kirsten Bowser, Lin Jin, Cam Peron
03:30 PM Live competition The AI Driving Olympics: Live running of top competitor entries (Competition)
Anton Mashikhin
03:50 PM Live competition The AI Driving Olympics: Containerization (Competition)
Breandan Considine
03:55 PM Live competition The AI Driving Olympics: Reinforcement Learning approaches (Competition)
Florian Golemo
04:00 PM Live competition The AI Driving Olympics: Supervised Learning approaches (Competition)
Manfred Diaz, Julian G Zilly
04:05 PM Live competition The AI Driving Olympics: Classical Robotics approaches (Competition)
Bhairav Mehta
04:10 PM Live competition The AI Driving Olympics: AWS and Sagemaker as enablers in the competition (Competition)
Sunil Mallya
04:20 PM Live competition The AI Driving Olympics: nuTonomy sponsor placeholder (Competition)
Andrea Censi
04:45 PM Live competition The AI Driving Olympics: Final results and awards (Competition)
Jacopo Tani
05:00 PM Panel discussion: Opportunities to organize new impactful challenges (Panel)