( events)   Timezone: »  
Program Highlights »
Workshop
Sat Dec 08 05:00 AM -- 03:30 PM (PST) @ Room 511 CF
NeurIPS 2018 Competition Track Day 2
Ralf Herbrich · Sergio Escalera





Workshop Home Page

coming soon

Morning welcome and introduction (Opening)
Facebook project on developing benchmarks of algorithms in realistic settings (Talk)
Machine Learning Challenges for Researching Human-Machine Teaming (Talk)
Live competition Pommerman: Introduction to Pommerman, the community, and the sponsors (Competition)
Cinjon Resnick, Wes Eldridge
Live competition Pommerman: Competition battles projected in the room (Competition)
Robin Chauhan, Takayuki Osogami
Live competition Pommerman: Wrap-up, including a word from the winners (Competition)
Break, poster viewing (Break)
Renewal news recommendation platform (Talk)
Panel discussion. Design principles and implementation issues (Panel)
Sergio Escalera
Lunch break and poster viewing (Break and posters)
Afternoon welcome and announcements (organizers) (Opening)
Wild evaluation of chat-bots (Talk)
Measuring Progress in Robotics (Talk)
Competitions to Challenge Artificial Intelligence: from the L-Game to RoboCup (Talk)
Learning to run a power network (Talk)
Break and poster viewing (Break and posters)
Live competition The AI Driving Olympics: Introduction to Duckietown and the AI Driving Olympics (Competition)
Liam Paull, Jacopo Tani, Kirsten Bowser, Lin Jin, Cam Peron
Live competition The AI Driving Olympics: Live running of top competitor entries (Competition)
Stepan Troeshestov, Jonathan Plante, Gianmarco Bernasconi
Live competition The AI Driving Olympics: Containerization (Competition)
Breandan Considine
Live competition The AI Driving Olympics: Reinforcement Learning approaches (Competition)
Florian Golemo
Live competition The AI Driving Olympics: Supervised Learning approaches (Competition)
Manfred Díaz, Julian Zilly
Live competition The AI Driving Olympics: Classical Robotics approaches (Competition)
Bhairav Mehta
Live competition The AI Driving Olympics: AWS and Sagemaker as enablers in the competition (Competition)
Sunil Mallya
Live competition The AI Driving Olympics: nuTonomy sponsor placeholder (Competition)
Andrea Censi
Live competition The AI Driving Olympics: Final results and awards (Competition)
Jacopo Tani
Panel discussion: Opportunities to organize new impactful challenges (Panel)
Jacob Abernethy