2018 Senior Area Chairs


Aaron Courville
Alina Beygelzimer
Angela Yu
Arthur Gretton
Bernt Schiele
Bill Triggs
Brian Kingsbury
Claudio Gentile
Cordelia Schmid
Corinna Cortes

Csaba Szepesvari
Dale Schuurmans
Elad Hazan
Emma Brunskill
Fei Sha
Florence d’Alche-Buc
Inderjit Dhillon
Irina Rish
Jeff Bilmes
Jennifer Neville

John Langford
Jonathan Pillow
Koby Crammer
Marina Meila
Mehryar Mohri
Padhraic Smyth
Peter Stone
Raia Hadsell
Rob Fergus
Robert Williamson

Ryan Adams
S.V.N. Vishwanathan
Satyen Kale
Trevor Darrell
Yishay Mansour

2018 Area Chairs


Aapo Hyvarinen
Aaron Roth
Aasa Feragen
Abdeslam Boularias
Afshin Rostamizadeh
Aki Vehtari
Akshay Krishnamurthy
Alekh Agarwal
Alessandro Lazaric
Alex Smola

Alex Slivkins
Alex Kulesza
Alex Dimakis
Alexander Rush
Alexander Ihler
Alexandre Proutiere
Alexandru Niculescu-Mizil
Alp Kucukelbir
Amin Karbasi
Amir Globerson

Amit Daniely
Andras Gyorgy
Andrew Gordon Wilson
Andriy Mnih
Ankur Moitra
Antonio Torralba
Antti Honkela
Armand Joulin
Arnak Dalalyan
Arthur Szlam

Aryeh Kontorovich
Aurelie Lozano
Barbara Engelhardt
Barbara Caputo
Been Kim
Ben Marlin
Bert Huang
Bharath Sriperumbudur
Bohyung Han
Borja Balle

Branislav Kveton
Brian Kulis
Byron Wallace
Byron Yu
Byron Boots
Ce Liu
Cedric Archambeau
Chris Manning
Christoph Lippert
Christoph Lampert

Christopher Pal
Claire Monteleoni
Clay Scott
D Sculley
Daniel Sheldon
Daniel Lee
Daniel Roy
Danielle Belgrave
Danilo Rezende
Danny Tarlow

David Mimno
David Balduzzi
David Barber
David Pal
David Wipf
David Duvenaud
Dawn Song
Denny Zhou
Dhruv Batra
Dilan Gorur

Dinesh Jayaraman
Dumitru Erhan
Edward Grefenstette
Elena Zheleva
Erik Learned-Miller
Eunho Yang
Finale Doshi-Velez
Francesco Orabona
Francois Fleuret
Francois Laviolette

Gal Chechik
George Dahl
Gerald Tesauro
Gergely Neu
Gerhard Neumann
Graham Taylor
Greg Mori
Guillaume Bouchard
Guillaume Obozinski
Haipeng Luo

Hsuan-Tien Lin
Hugo Jair Escalante
Ian Goodfellow
Ichiro Takeuchi
Issei Sato
Jacob Abernethy
Jakob Macke
James Tin-Yau Kwok
Jasper Snoek
Jean-Philippe Vert

Jennifer Listgarten
Jens Kober
Jia Deng
Jianbo Shi
JIeping Ye
Jingyi Yu
Joan Bruna
John Paisley
Jon Shlens
Jordan Boyd-Graber
 

Julien Mairal
Jun Zhu
Justin Domke
Jyrki Kivinen
Karen Simonyan
Karthik Sridharan
Katja Hofmann
Kee-Eung Kim
Kenji Fukumizu
Kevin Swersky

Khan Emtiyaz
Kun Zhang
Kyunghyun Cho
Laurens van der Maaten
Le Song
Li Deng
Lihong Li
Lin Xiao
Liwei Wang
Lorenzo Rosasco

Manuel Gomez Rodriguez
Marc G. Bellemare
Marco Cuturi
Mark Herbster
Mark Schmidt
Martin Jaggi
Masashi Sugiyama
Matthew Blaschko
Matthias Bethge
Matus Telgarsky

Maxim Raginsky
Maya Gupta
Mehreen Saeed
Michael Bowling
Michael Mahoney
Michael A. Osborne
Michal Valko
Michalis Titsias
Michele Sebag
Miguel Carreira-Perpinan

Mikhail Belkin
Mingyuan Zhou
Miroslav Dudik
Mladen Kolar
Mohammad Ghavamzadeh
Mohammad Norouzi
Moritz Grosse-Wentrup
Moustapha Cisse
Nick Foti
Nicolas Usunier

Nicolas Le Roux
Nicolo Fusi
Novi Quadrianto
Nuno Vasconcelos
Ole Winther
Paolo Frasconi
Pascal Vincent
Patrick Flaherty
Peter Gehler
Peter Orbanz

Pradeep Ravikumar
Prateek Jain
Purnamrita Sarkar
Qiang Liu
Remi Munos
Rene Vidal
Ricardo Silva
Rita Cucchiara
Robert Legenstein
Roger Grosse

Rogerio Feris
Romer Rosales
Ronan Collobert
Ruth Urner
Ryan Tibshirani
Ryota Tomioka
Sameer Singh
Samory Kpotufe
Sanja Fidler
Sanjiv Kumar

Sanmi Koyejo
Sebastian Nowozin
Sergey Levine
Sergio Escalera
Seungjin Choi
Shie Mannor
Shinichi Nakajima
Shivani Agarwal
Silvia Chiappa
Sinno Jialin Pan

Sivan Sabato
Sivaraman Balakrishnan
Slav Petrov
Stefanie Jegelka
Surya Ganguli
Suvrit Sra
Taiji Suzuki
Tamara Broderick
Tamir Hazan
Taylan Cemgil

Thomas Brox
Thomas Gaertner
Tieyan Liu
Tim van Erven
Timnit Gebru
Timothy Lillicrap
Tomoharu Iwata
Tong Zhang
Toshiyuki Tanaka
Venkatesh Saligrama

Viren Jain
Virginia de Sa
Vitaly Feldman
Vitaly Kuznetsov
Volkan Cevher
Wee Sun Lee
Wouter Koolen
Xiaofei He
Xiaoli Fern
Xinhua Zhang

Y-Lan Boureau
Yann Dauphin
Yaron Singer
Yevgeny Seldin
Yisong Yue
Zaid Harchaoui
Zhi-Hua Zhou
Zhouchen Lin
Zico Kolter
Zoltan Szabo

2018 Workshops Program Committee

 
Jennifer Listgarten
Kate Crawford
Manuela Veloso

Matthias Seeger
Mehryar Mohri
Peter Dayan

Sanja Fidler
Sergey Levine
Zoubin Ghahramani