26  
26 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Hyatt Regency Ballroom A+B+C
Learning with Limited Labeled Data: Weak Supervision and Beyond
Isabelle Augenstein · Stephen Bach · Eugene Belilovsky · Matthew Blaschko · Christoph Lampert · Edouard Oyallon · Emmanouil Antonios Platanios · Alexander Ratner · Christopher Ré
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 202
The future of gradient-based machine learning software & techniques
Alex Wiltschko · Bart van Merriënboer · Pascal Lamblin
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Hyatt Beacon Ballroom D+E+F+H
Interpreting, Explaining and Visualizing Deep Learning - Now what ?
Klaus-Robert Müller · Andrea Vedaldi · Lars K Hansen · Wojciech Samek · Grégoire Montavon
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 102 A+B
Optimal Transport and Machine Learning
Olivier Bousquet · Marco Cuturi · Gabriel Peyré · Fei Sha · Justin Solomon
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 201-A
BigNeuro 2017: Analyzing brain data from nano to macroscale
Eva Dyer · Gregory Kiar · William Gray Roncal · · Konrad P Koerding · Joshua T Vogelstein
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Hyatt Shoreline
Aligned Artificial Intelligence
Dylan Hadfield-Menell · Jacob Steinhardt · David Duvenaud · David Krueger · Anca Dragan
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room S-5
Synergies in Geometric Data Analysis (2nd day)
Marina Meila · Frederic Chazal
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 204
Machine Learning Challenges as a Research Tool
Isabelle Guyon · Evelyne Viegas · Sergio Escalera · Jacob D Abernethy
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ S-7
Medical Imaging meets NIPS
Ben Glocker · Ender Konukoglu · Hervé Lombaert · Kanwal Bhatia
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 203
NIPS Highlights (MLTrain), Learn How to code a paper with state of the art frameworks
Alexandros Dimakis · Nikolaos Vasiloglou · Guy Van den Broeck · Alexander Ihler · Assaf Araki
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 103 A+B
Machine Learning on the Phone and other Consumer Devices
Hrishikesh Aradhye · Joaquin Quinonero Candela · Rohit Prasad
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 101-A
Deep Learning at Supercomputer Scale
Erich Elsen · Danijar Hafner · Zak Stone · Brennan Saeta
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 104-A
Teaching Machines, Robots, and Humans
Maya Cakmak · Anna Rafferty · Adish Singla · Xiaojin Zhu · Sandra Zilles
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 201-B
2017 NIPS Workshop on Machine Learning for Intelligent Transportation Systems
Li Erran Li · Anca Dragan · Juan Carlos Niebles · Silvio Savarese
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Grand Ballroom B
Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning
Andrew G Barto · Doina Precup · Shie Mannor · Tom Schaul · Roy Fox · Carlos Florensa Campo
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Seaside Ballroom
Workshop on Meta-Learning
Roberto Calandra · Frank Hutter · Hugo Larochelle · Sergey Levine
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 104-C
Machine Learning in Computational Biology
James Zou · Anshul Kundaje · Gerald Quon · Nicolo Fusi · Sara Mostafavi
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 101-B
(Almost) 50 shades of Bayesian Learning: PAC-Bayesian trends and insights
Benjamin Guedj · Pascal Germain · Francis Bach
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 104-B
Cognitively Informed Artificial Intelligence: Insights From Natural Intelligence
Michael Mozer · Brenden Lake · Angela J Yu
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ S-1
Bayesian optimization for science and engineering
Ruben Martinez-Cantin · José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Javier Gonzalez
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ S-3
Workshop on Prioritising Online Content
John S Shawe-Taylor · Massimiliano Pontil · Nicolò Cesa-Bianchi · Emine Yilmaz · Chris Watkins · Sebastian Riedel · Marko Grobelnik
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ S-4
Collaborate & Communicate: An exploration and practical skills workshop that builds on the experience of AIML experts who are both successful collaborators and great communicators.
Katherine Gorman
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 102-C
Emergent Communication Workshop
Jakob Foerster · Igor Mordatch · Angeliki Lazaridou · Kyunghyun Cho · Douwe Kiela · Pieter Abbeel
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Grand Ballroom A
Deep Learning: Bridging Theory and Practice
Sanjeev Arora · Maithra Raghu · Ruslan Salakhutdinov · Ludwig Schmidt · Oriol Vinyals
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Hyatt Seaview Ballroom
Learning Disentangled Features: from Perception to Control
Emily Denton · Siddharth Narayanaswamy · Tejas Kulkarni · Honglak Lee · Diane Bouchacourt · Josh Tenenbaum · David Pfau
Workshop
Sat Dec 9th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Hall C
Bayesian Deep Learning
Yarin Gal · José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Christos Louizos · Andrew G Wilson · Diederik P. (Durk) Kingma · Zoubin Ghahramani · Kevin P Murphy · Max Welling