27  
27 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 202
Deep Learning for Physical Sciences
Atilim Gunes Baydin · Mr. Prabhat · Kyle Cranmer · Frank Wood
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 201-B
Machine Learning for Audio Signal Processing (ML4Audio)
Hendrik Purwins · Bob L. Sturm · Mark Plumbley
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 08:45 PM @ Room S-7
Competition track
Sergio Escalera · Markus Weimer
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Hyatt Seaview Ballroom
Discrete Structures in Machine Learning
Yaron Singer · Jeff A Bilmes · Andreas Krause · Stefanie Jegelka · Amin Karbasi
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 102 A+B
Machine Learning for Creativity and Design
Douglas Eck · David Ha · S. M. Ali Eslami · Sander Dieleman · Rebecca Fiebrink · Luba Elliott
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room-204
ML Systems Workshop @ NIPS 2017
Aparna Lakshmiratan · Sarah Bird · Siddhartha Sen · Christopher Ré · Li Erran Li · Joseph Gonzalez · Daniel Crankshaw
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room S-5
Synergies in Geometric Data Analysis
Marina Meila · Frederic Chazal
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 102-C
Machine Learning for Molecules and Materials
Stefan Chmiela · José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Kristof T. Schütt · Alan Aspuru-Guzik · Alexandre Tkatchenko · Bharath Ramsundar · Anatole von Lilienfeld · Matt Kusner · Koji Tsuda · Brooks Paige · Klaus-Robert Müller
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 201-A
Transparent and interpretable Machine Learning in Safety Critical Environments
Alessandra Tosi · Alfredo Vellido · Mauricio A. Álvarez
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 104-A
Advances in Approximate Bayesian Inference
Francisco Ruiz · Stephan Mandt · Cheng Zhang · James McInerney · Dustin Tran · Tamara Broderick · Michalis Titsias · David Blei · Max Welling
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 104-B
Machine Learning for Health (ML4H) - What Parts of Healthcare are Ripe for Disruption by Machine Learning Right Now?
Andrew Beam · Madalina Fiterau · Peter Schulam · Jason Fries · Michael Hughes · Alex Wiltschko · Jasper Snoek · Natalia Antropova · Rajesh Ranganath · Bruno Jedynak · Tristan Naumann · Adrian Dalca · Adrian Dalca · Tim Althoff · SHUBHI ASTHANA · Prateek Tandon · Jaz Kandola · Alexander Ratner · David Kale · Uri Shalit · Marzyeh Ghassemi · Isaac S Kohane
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 101-B
Learning in the Presence of Strategic Behavior
Nika Haghtalab · Yishay Mansour · Tim Roughgarden · Vasilis Syrgkanis · Jennifer Wortman Vaughan
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Hyatt Regency Ballroom A+B+C
Conversational AI - today's practice and tomorrow's potential
Alborz Geramifard · Jason Williams · Larry Heck · James Glass · Antoine Bordes · Steve Young · Gerald Tesauro
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 103-C
6th Workshop on Automated Knowledge Base Construction (AKBC)
Jay Pujara · Danqi Chen · Bhavana Dalvi Mishra · Tim Rocktäschel
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 103 A+B
Advances in Modeling and Learning Interactions from Complex Data
Gautam Dasarathy · Mladen Kolar · Richard Baraniuk
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 101-A
Visually grounded interaction and language
Florian Strub · Harm de Vries · Abhishek Das · Satwik Kottur · Stefan Lee · Mateusz Malinowski · Olivier Pietquin · Devi Parikh · Dhruv Batra · Aaron C Courville · Jeremie Mary
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room S-1
Machine Learning for the Developing World
Maria De-Arteaga · William Herlands
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Grand Ballroom B
NIPS 2017 Time Series Workshop
Vitaly Kuznetsov · Oren Anava · Scott Yang · Azadeh Khaleghi
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Hyatt Beacon Ballroom D+E+F+H
Extreme Classification: Multi-class & Multi-label Learning in Extremely Large Label Spaces
Manik Varma · Marius Kloft · Krzysztof Dembczynski
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Hyatt Shoreline
Nearest Neighbors for Modern Applications with Massive Data: An Age-old Solution with New Challenges
George H Chen · Devavrat Shah · Christina Lee
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 104-C
Acting and Interacting in the Real World: Challenges in Robot Learning
Ingmar Posner · Raia Hadsell · Martin Riedmiller · Markus Wulfmeier · Rohan Paul
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 203
Machine Deception
Ian Goodfellow · Tim Hwang · Bryce Goodman · Mikel Rodriguez
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Grand Ballroom A
OPT 2017: Optimization for Machine Learning
Suvrit Sra · Sashank J. Reddi · Alekh Agarwal · Benjamin Recht
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Seaside Ballroom
Learning on Distributions, Functions, Graphs and Groups
Florence d'Alché-Buc · Krikamol Muandet · Bharath Sriperumbudur · Zoltán Szabó
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ S-4
Machine Learning and Computer Security
Jacob Steinhardt · Nicolas Papernot · Bo Li · Chang Liu · Percy Liang · Dawn Song
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room S-3
Workshop on Worm's Neural Information Processing (WNIP)
Ramin Hasani · Manuel Zimmer · Stephen Larson · Radu Grosu
Workshop
Fri Dec 8th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Hall C
From 'What If?' To 'What Next?' : Causal Inference and Machine Learning for Intelligent Decision Making
Alexander Volfovsky · Adith Swaminathan · Panagiotis Toulis · Nathan Kallus · Ricardo Silva · John S Shawe-Taylor · Thorsten Joachims · Lihong Li