2017 Organizing Committee

General Chairs

Isabelle Guyon, U. Paris-Saclay & ChaLearn
Ulrike von Luxburg, University of Tübingen

Program Chair

Samy Bengio, Google Brain

Program Co-chairs

Hanna Wallach, MSR NYC
Rob Fergus, Facebook AI Research / NYU 
S.V.N. Vishwanathan, UCSC and Amazon

Tutorials Chairs

Jenn Wortman Vaughan, Microsoft Research 
Samuel Kaski, Aalto University and University of Helsinki

Workshop Chairs

Ralf Herbrich, Amazon
Suchi Saria, Johns Hopkins University

Demonstration and Competition Chairs

Markus Weimer, Microsoft Research 
Sergio Escalera, University of Barcelona

Press Chairs
Neil Lawrence,University of Sheffield / Amazon Cambridge
Katherine Gorman, Talking Machines / Collective Next 

Publications Chair and Electronic Proceedings Chair

Roman Garnett,Washington University in St. Louis

Program Managers

Choon Hui Teo, Amazon
Daniel Hill, Amazon

2017 Program Committee

Senior Area Chairs

Aapo Hyvarinen
Aaron Courville
Alina Beygelzimer
Antoine Bordes
Claire Monteleoni
Claudio Gentile
Corinna Cortes
Dale Schuurmans
Eric Xing
Francis Bach
Gunnar Raetsch
Hugo Larochelle
Inderjit Dhillon

Irina Rish
Jeff Bilmes
Jennifer Neville
Jerry Zhu
John Langford
Katherine Heller
Kristen Grauman
Marc'Aurelio Ranzato
Maria-Florina Balcan
Marina Meila
Padhraic Smyth
Peter Stone
Raquel Urtasun

 

Area Chairs

Afshin Rostamizadeh
Akshay Krishnamurthy
Alain Rakotomamonjy
Alan Stocker
Alekh Agarwal
Aleksandrs Slivkins
Alexander Ihler
Alexandra Carpentier
Alexandros Dimakis
Ali Cemgil
Alp Kucukelbir
Ambuj Tewari
Amir Globerson
Angela Yu
Anima Anandkumar
Anitha Kaanan
Ariadna Quattoni
Armand Joulin
Arnak Dalalyan
Arthur Szlam
Barbara Engelhardt
Barnabas Poczos
Been Kim
Benjamin Marlin
Benjamin Van Roy
Bert Huang
Bharath Sriperumbudur
Bill Triggs
Brian Kulis
Cedric Archambeau
Cheng Soon Ong
Chris Pal
Cordelia Schmid
Daniel Hsu
Danilo Rezende
Dan Sheldon
David Duvenaud
David Mimno
David Sontag
David Wipf
Dhruv Batra
Dilan Gorur
D. Sculley
Dumitru Erhan
Elad Hazan
Elena Zheleva
Emma Brunskill
Emmanuel Abbe
Eunho Yang
Fei Sha
Fernando Perez-Cruz
Finale Doshi-Velez
Francesco Orabona
François Fleuret
Francois Laviolette
Frank Wood
Gal Chechik
Gilles Blanchard
Graham Taylor
Greg Mori
Guillaume Bouchard
Guillaume Obozinski
Hang Li
Hartmut Neven
Honglak Lee
Hugo Jair Escalante
Ian Goodfellow
Ichiro Takeuchi
Ivan Titov
Jacob Abernethy
Jakob Macke
Jasper Snoek
Jean-Philippe Vert
Jennifer Dy
Jennifer Listgarten
Jens Kober
Jianbo Shi
Jingyi Yu
Joan Bruna
John Duchi
John Wright
Jonathan Pillow
Jon Shlens
Julien Mairal
Jure Leskovec
Jyrki Kivinen
Karen Simonyan
Karsten Borgwardt
Karthik Sridharan
Kenji Fukumizu
Koby Crammer
Koji Tsuda
Koray Kavukcuoglu
Kun Zhang
Kyunghyun Cho
Laurens van der Maaten
Le Song
Lester Mackey
Li Deng
Lihong Li
Lorenzo Rosasco
Manuel Rodriguez
Marco Cuturi
Mario Marchand
Mark Schmidt
Matthew Blaschko
Matthias Hein
Matthias Seeger
Maxim Raginsky
Maya Gupta
Meg Mitchell
Mehreen Saeed
Michael Mahoney
Michele Sebag
Miguel Carreira-Perpinan
Mingyuan Zhou
Miro Dudik
Mohammad Emtiyaz Khan
Mohammad Ghavamzadeh
Moritz Hardt
Navdeep Jaitly
Nicolas LeRoux
Nicolas Usunier
Novi Quadrianto
Nuno Vasconcelos
Ofer Dekel
Oliver Stegle
Oriol Vinyals
Patrick Flaherty
Pavel Laskov
Peter Orbanz
Philipp Hennig
Prateek Jain
Purnamrita Sarkar
Raia Hadsell
Remi Munos
Ricardo Silva
Richard Wilkinson
Rita Cucchiara
Romer Rosales
Ronan Collobert
Ruslan Salakhutdinov
Ruth Urner
Ryan Adams
Sally Goldman
Sameer Singh
Samuel Kaski
Sanja Fidler
Sanjiv Kumar
Sanmi Koyejo
Sebastian Bubeck
Sebastian Nowozin
Seungjin Choi
Shakir Mohamed
Shie Mannor
Shinichi Nakajima
Simon Lacoste-Julien
Sinead Williamson
Stefanie Jegelka
Surya Ganguli
Suvrit Sra
Tamara Broderick
Tamir Hazan
Tara Sainath
Thomas Gaertner
Tieyan Liu
Tomoharu Iwata
Umar Syed
Venkatesh Saligrama
Viren Jain
Virginia de Sa
Vitaly Kuznetsov
Vlad Mnih
Wee Sun Lee
Xiaoli Fern
Xinhua Zhang
Yaron Singer
Y-Lan Boureau
Yuanqing Lin
Yves Grandvalet
Zaid Harchaoui
Zhi-Hua Zhou
Zico Kolter

 

Reviewers

List available here.