2016 Organizing Committee

General Chairs

Daniel D Lee (University of Pennsylvania)
Masashi Sugiyama (The University of Tokyo)

Program Chairs

Ulrike von Luxburg (University of Tübingen)
Isabelle Guyon (Clopinet)

Tutorials Chairs

Joelle Pineau (McGill University)
Hanna Wallach (Microsoft)

Workshop Chairs

Ralf Herbrich (Amazon Development Center Germany GmbH)

Workshops and Symposia Committee

Andrew Fitzgibbon
Emma Brunskill
Jeff Clune
Jennifer Wortman Vaughan
Joaquin Quinonero Candela
Kathering Heller
Michael Osborne
Nina Balcan
Sebastian Seung
Yoshua Bengio

Demonstration Chair

Raia Hadsell (Deep Mind)

Publications Chair and Electronic Proceedings Chair

Roman Garnett  (Washington University, St. Louis)

Program Manager

Krikamol Muandet (Mahidol University and MPI for Intelligent Systems)
Behzad Tabibian (MPI for Intelligent Systems)

2016 Reviewers »

2016 Area chairs

Aaron Courville
Aasa Feragen
Alain Rakotomamonjy
Alekh Agarwal
Alexandra Carpentier
Alina Beygelzimer
Ambuj Tewari
Amir Globerson
Anima Anandkumar
Arnak Dalalyan
Benjamin Van Roy
Bharath Sriperumbudur
Cheng Soon Ong
Chloe-Agathe Azencott
Christoph Lampert
Christoph Lippert
Claire Monteleoni
Claudio Gentile
Csaba Szepesvari
David Sontag
Doina Precup
Emmanuel Abbe
Erik Sudderth
Fei Sha
Fernando Perez-Cruz
Finale Doshi-Velez
Florence d’Alché-Buc
Francesco Dinuzzo
Francesco Orabona
Francois Laviolette
Frank Hutter
Francois Fleuret
Gal Chechik
Gilles Blanchard
Graham Taylor
Guillaume Obozinski
Honglak Lee
Hugo Larochelle
Hugo Jair Escalante
Jakob Macke
James Kwok
Jean-Philippe Vert
Jeff Bilmes
Jennifer Wortman Vaughan
Jens Kober
Jon Shlens
Jonathan Pillow
Julien Mairal
Kamalika Chaudhuri
Karthik Sridharan
Koby Crammer
Koray Kavukcuoglu
Kun Zhang
Kyunghyun Cho
Lin Xiao
Lise Getoor
Lorenzo Rosasco
Manuel Gomez Rodriguez
Marc Deisenroth
Marina Meila
Mark Girolami
Maryam Fazel
Matthew Blaschko
Matthias Hein
Mehreen Saeed
Miguel Carreira-Perpinan
Moritz Grosse-Wentrup
Moritz Hardt
Navdeep Jaitly
Ohad Shamir
Peter Gehler
Phil Long
Philipp Hennig
Po-Ling Loh
Prateek Jain
Purnamrita Sarkar
Ran El-Yaniv
Remi Munos
Rob Fergus
Robert Williamson
Romer Rosales
Ruslan Salakhutdinov
Ruth Urner
Samory Kpotufe
Samuel Kaski
Sanjiv Kumar
Sebastien Bubeck
Sergio Escalera
Shai Ben-David
Shie Mannor
Simon Lacoste-Julien
Sivan Sabato
Stefanie Jegelka
Surya Ganguli
Suvrit Sra
Tamara Broderick
Xiaoli Fern
Yoav Goldberg
Yves Grandvalet
Zaid Harchaoui