37  
37 The schedule is still incomplete Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Workshop
Fri Dec 12th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 513 e, f
OPT2014: Optimization for Machine Learning
Zaid Harchaoui · Suvrit Sra · Alekh Agarwal · Martin Jaggi · Miro Dudik · Aaditya Ramdas · Jean B Lasserre · Yoshua Bengio · Amir Beck
Workshop
Fri Dec 12th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 512 a,e
ABC in Montreal
Max Welling · Neil D Lawrence · Richard Wilkinson · Ted Meeds · Xi'an Robert
Workshop
Fri Dec 12th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 510 a
Distributed Machine Learning and Matrix Computations
Reza Bosagh Zadeh · Ion Stoica · Ameet S Talwalkar
Workshop
Fri Dec 12th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 511 a,b, d,e
Deep Learning and Representation Learning
Andrew Y Ng · Yoshua Bengio · Adam Coates · Roland Memisevic · Sharanyan Chetlur · Geoffrey E Hinton · Shamim Nemati · Bryan Catanzaro · Surya Ganguli · Herbert Jaeger · Phil Blunsom · Leon Bottou · Volodymyr Mnih · Chen-Yu Lee · Rich M Schwartz
Workshop
Fri Dec 12th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 515 a
Analyzing the omics of the brain
Michael J Hawrylycz · Gal Chechik · Mark Reimers
Workshop
Fri Dec 12th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 514 a, b
Large scale optical physiology: From data-acquisition to models of neural coding
Il Memming Park · Jakob H Macke · Ferran Diego Andilla · Eftychios A Pnevmatikakis · Jeremy Freeman
Workshop
Fri Dec 12th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 510 b
Out of the Box: Robustness in High Dimension
Aurelie C Lozano · Aleksandr Y Aravkin · Stephen Becker
Workshop
Fri Dec 12th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 512 c,g
From Bad Models to Good Policies (Sequential Decision Making under Uncertainty)
Odalric-Ambrym Maillard · Timothy A Mann · Shie Mannor · Jeremie Mary · Laurent Orseau · Thomas Dietterich · Ronald Ortner · Peter Grünwald · Joelle Pineau · Raphael Fonteneau · Georgios Theocharous · Esteban Arcaute · Christos Dimitrakakis · Nan Jiang · Doina Precup · Pierre-Luc Bacon · Marek Petrik · Aviv Tamar
Workshop
Fri Dec 12th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 510 c
Modern Machine Learning and Natural Language Processing
Ankur P Parikh · Avneesh Saluja · Chris Dyer · Eric P Xing
Workshop
Fri Dec 12th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 512 b, f
Bayesian Optimization in Academia and Industry
Zoubin Ghahramani · Ryan P Adams · Matthew W Hoffman · Kevin Swersky · Jasper Snoek
Workshop
Fri Dec 12th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 513 c,d
Personalization: Methods and Applications
Yisong Yue · Khalid El-Arini · Dilan Gorur
Workshop
Fri Dec 12th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 510 d
NIPS Workshop on Transactional Machine Learning and E-Commerce
David C Parkes · David H Wolpert · Jennifer Wortman Vaughan · Jacob D Abernethy · Amos J Storkey · Mark D Reid · Ping Jin · Nihar B Shah · Mehryar Mohri · Luis E Ortiz · Robin Hanson · Aaron Roth · Satyen Kale · Sebastien Lahaie
Workshop
Fri Dec 12th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 512 d, h
Autonomously Learning Robots
Gerhard Neumann · Joelle Pineau · Peter Auer · Marc Toussaint
Workshop
Fri Dec 12th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 514 c
Fairness, Accountability, and Transparency in Machine Learning
Moritz Hardt · Solon Barocas
Workshop
Fri Dec 12th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 511 c
Challenges in Machine Learning workshop (CiML 2014)
Isabelle Guyon · Evelyne Viegas · Percy S Liang · Olga Russakovsky · Rinat A Sergeev · Gabor Melis · Michele Sebag · Gustavo Stolovitzky · Jaume Bacardit · Michael S Kim · Ben Hamner
Workshop
Fri Dec 12th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 513 a,b
Learning Semantics
Cedric Archambeau · Antoine Bordes · Leon Bottou · Chris J Burges · David Grangier
Workshop
Fri Dec 12th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 511 f
Machine Learning for Clinical Data Analysis, Healthcare and Genomics
Gunnar Rätsch · Madalina Fiterau · Julia Vogt
Workshop
Fri Dec 12th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 515 b,c
Perturbations, Optimization, and Statistics
Tamir Hazan · George Papandreou · Daniel Tarlow
Workshop
Sat Dec 13th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5, room 511 d
Large-scale reinforcement learning and Markov decision problems
Benjamin Van Roy · Mohammad Ghavamzadeh · Peter L Bartlett · Yasin Abbasi · Ambuj Tewari
Workshop
Sat Dec 13th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 512 d,h
3rd NIPS Workshop on Probabilistic Programming
Dan M Roy · Josh Tenenbaum · Thomas Dietterich · Stuart J Russell · YI WU · Ulrik R Beierholm · Alp Kucukelbir · Zenna Tavares · Yura Perov · Daniel Lee · Brian Ruttenberg · Sameer Singh · Mike C Hughes · Marco Gaboardi · Alexey Radul · Vikash K Mansinghka · Frank Wood · Sebastian Riedel · Prakash Panangaden
Workshop
Sat Dec 13th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5, room 511f
Human Propelled Machine Learning
Richard Baraniuk · Michael C Mozer · Divyanshu Vats · Christoph Studer · Andrew E Waters · Andrew Lan
Workshop
Sat Dec 13th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5, room 514
Discrete Optimization in Machine Learning
Jeff A Bilmes · Andreas Krause · Stefanie Jegelka · S Thomas McCormick · Sebastian Nowozin · Yaron Singer · Dhruv Batra · Volkan Cevher
Workshop
Sat Dec 13th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5, room 511 a
NIPS’14 Workshop on Crowdsourcing and Machine Learning
David C Parkes · Dengyong Zhou · Chien-Ju Ho · Nihar B Shah · Adish Singla · Jared Heyman · Edwin Simpson · Andreas Krause · Rafael M Frongillo · Jennifer Wortman Vaughan · Panagiotis Papadimitriou · Damien Peters
Workshop
Sat Dec 13th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 513 a,b
Software Engineering for Machine Learning
Joaquin Quiñonero Candela · Ryan D Turner · Xavier Amatriain
Workshop
Sat Dec 13th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5, room 511 c
High-energy particle physics, machine learning, and the HiggsML data challenge (HEPML)
Glen Cowan · Balázs Kégl · Kyle Cranmer · Gabor Melis · Tim Salimans · Vladimir Vava Gligorov · Daniel Whiteson · Lester Mackey · Wojciech Kotlowski · Roberto Díaz Morales · Pierre Baldi · Cecile Germain · David Rousseau · Isabelle Guyon · Tianqi Chen
Workshop
Sat Dec 13th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5, room 510 b
Machine Learning in Computational Biology
Oliver Stegle · Sara Mostafavi · Anna Goldenberg · Su-In Lee · Michael Leung · Anshul Kundaje · Mark B Gerstein · Martin Renqiang Min · Hannes Bretschneider · Francesco Paolo Casale · Loïc Schwaller · Amit G Deshwar · Benjamin A Logsdon · Yuanyang Zhang · Ali Punjani · Derek C Aguiar · Samuel Kaski
Workshop
Sat Dec 13th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5, room 512 a, e
Novel Trends and Applications in Reinforcement Learning
Csaba Szepesvari · Marc P Deisenroth · Sergey Levine · Pedro A Ortega · Brian Ziebart · Emma Brunskill · Naftali Tishby · Gerhard Neumann · Daniel D Lee · Sridhar Mahadevan · Pieter Abbeel · David Silver · Vicenç Gomez
Workshop
Sat Dec 13th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 510 d
Second Workshop on Transfer and Multi-Task Learning: Theory meets Practice
Urun Dogan · Tatiana Tommasi · Yoshua Bengio · Francesco Orabona · Marius Kloft · Andres Munoz · Gunnar Rätsch · Hal Daume III · Mehryar Mohri · Xuezhi Wang · Daniel Hernández-lobato · Song Liu · Thomas Unterthiner · Pascal Germain · Vinay P Namboodiri · Michael Goetz · Christopher Berlind · Sigurd Spieckermann · Marta Soare · Yujia Li · Vitaly Kuznetsov · Wenzhao Lian · Daniele Calandriello · Emilie Morvant
Workshop
Sat Dec 13th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 511 b
Riemannian geometry in machine learning, statistics and computer vision
Minh Ha Quang · Vikas Sindhwani · Vittorio Murino · Michael Betancourt · Tom Fletcher · Richard I Hartley · Anuj Srivastava · Bart Vandereycken
Workshop
Sat Dec 13th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 510 a
Advances in Variational Inference
David Blei · Shakir Mohamed · Michael I Jordan · Charles Blundell · Tamara Broderick · Matthew D Hoffman
Workshop
Sat Dec 13th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5, room 513 e, f
MLINI 2014 - 4th NIPS Workshop on Machine Learning and Interpretation in Neuroimaging: Beyond the Scanner
Irina Rish · Georg Langs · Brian Murphy · Guillermo Cecchi · Kai-min K Chang · Leila Wehbe
Workshop
Sat Dec 13th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 512 c, g
Optimal Transport and Machine Learning
Marco Cuturi · Gabriel Peyré · Justin Solomon · Alexander Barvinok · Piotr Indyk · Robert McCann · Adam Oberman
Workshop
Sat Dec 13th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 512 b, f
Representation and Learning Methods for Complex Outputs
Richard Zemel · Dale Schuurmans · Kilian Q Weinberger · Yuhong Guo · Jia Deng · Francesco Dinuzzo · Hal Daume III · Honglak Lee · Noah A Smith · Rich S Sutton · Jiaqian YU · Vitaly Kuznetsov · Luke Vilnis · Hanchen Xiong · Calvin Murdock · Thomas Unterthiner · Jean-Francis Roy · Martin Renqiang Min · Hichem SAHBI · Fabio Massimo Zanzotto
Workshop
Sat Dec 13th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5, room 511 e
Modern Nonparametrics 3: Automating the Learning Pipeline
Eric P Xing · Mladen Kolar · Arthur Gretton · Samory Kpotufe · Han Liu · Zoltán Szabó · Alan L Yuille · Andrew G Wilson · Ryan J Tibshirani · Sasha Rakhlin · Damian Kozbur · Bharath Sriperumbudur · David Lopez-Paz · Kirthevasan Kandasamy · Francesco Orabona · Andreas C Damianou · Wacha Bounliphone · Yanshuai Cao · Arijit Das · Yingzhen Yang · Giulia DeSalvo · Dmitry Storcheus · Roberto Valerio
Workshop
Sat Dec 13th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5, room 510 c
Networks: From Graphs to Rich Data
Edo M Airoldi · Aaron Clauset · Johan Ugander · David S Choi · Leto Peel
Workshop
Sat Dec 13th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 513 c,d
Analysis of Rank Data: Confluence of Social Choice, Operations Research, and Machine Learning
Shivani Agarwal · Hossein Azari Soufiani · Guy Bresler · Sewoong Oh · David C Parkes · Arun Rajkumar · Devavrat Shah
Workshop
Sat Dec 13th 08:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Level 5; room 515
4th Workshop on Automated Knowledge Base Construction (AKBC)
Sameer Singh · Fabian M Suchanek · Sebastian Riedel · Partha Talukdar · Kevin P Murphy · Chris Ré · William W Cohen · Tom M Mitchell · Andrew McCallum · Jason E Weston · Ramanathan Guha · Boyan Onyshkevych · Hoifung Poon · Oren Etzioni · Ariel Kobren · Arvind Ramanathan Neelakantan · Peter Clark