411  
411 The schedule is still incomplete Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Time--Data Tradeoffs by Aggressive Smoothing
John J Bruer · Joel A Tropp · Volkan Cevher · Stephen Becker
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning with Fredholm Kernels
Qichao Que · Mikhail Belkin · Yusu Wang
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Sparse Bayesian structure learning with dependent relevance determination prior
Anqi Wu · Mijung Park · Sanmi O Koyejo · Jonathan W Pillow
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Deep Fragment Embeddings for Bidirectional Image Sentence Mapping
Andrej Karpathy · Armand Joulin · Fei Fei F Li
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Structure learning of antiferromagnetic Ising models
Guy Bresler · David Gamarnik · Devavrat Shah
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
On a Theory of Nonparametric Pairwise Similarity for Clustering: Connecting Clustering to Classification
Yingzhen Yang · Feng Liang · Shuicheng Yan · Zhangyang Wang · Thomas S Huang
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Kernel Mean Estimation via Spectral Filtering
Krikamol Muandet · Bharath Sriperumbudur · Bernhard Schölkopf
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A Representation Theory for Ranking Functions
Harsh H Pareek · Pradeep K Ravikumar
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Dimensionality Reduction with Subspace Structure Preservation
Devansh Arpit · Ifeoma Nwogu · Venu Govindaraju
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Articulated Pose Estimation by a Graphical Model with Image Dependent Pairwise Relations
Xianjie Chen · Alan L Yuille
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Dependent nonparametric trees for dynamic hierarchical clustering
Kumar Dubey · Qirong Ho · Sinead A Williamson · Eric P Xing
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
The Infinite Mixture of Infinite Gaussian Mixtures
Halid Z Yerebakan · Bartek Rajwa · Murat Dundar
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
On Iterative Hard Thresholding Methods for High-dimensional M-Estimation
Prateek Jain · Ambuj Tewari · Puru Kar
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Weighted importance sampling for off-policy learning with linear function approximation
A. Rupam Mahmood · Hado P van Hasselt · Rich S Sutton
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
On the Computational Efficiency of Training Neural Networks
Roi Livni · Shai Shalev-Shwartz · Ohad Shamir
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Simple MAP Inference via Low-Rank Relaxations
Roy Frostig · Sida Wang · Percy S Liang · Christopher D Manning
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Deep Networks with Internal Selective Attention through Feedback Connections
Marijn F Stollenga · Jonathan Masci · Faustino Gomez · Jürgen Schmidhuber
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Greedy Subspace Clustering
Dohyung Park · Constantine Caramanis · Sujay Sanghavi
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Scalable Kernel Methods via Doubly Stochastic Gradients
Bo Dai · Bo Xie · Niao He · Yingyu Liang · Anant Raj · Maria-Florina F Balcan · Le Song
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Sparse Multi-Task Reinforcement Learning
Daniele Calandriello · Alessandro Lazaric · Marcello Restelli
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Robust Kernel Density Estimation by Scaling and Projection in Hilbert Space
Robert A Vandermeulen · Clay Scott
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Model-based Reinforcement Learning and the Eluder Dimension
Ian Osband · Benjamin Van Roy
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A Unified Semantic Embedding: Relating Taxonomies and Attributes
Sung Ju Hwang · Leonid Sigal
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Blossom Tree Graphical Models
Zhe Liu · John Lafferty
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Projecting Markov Random Field Parameters for Fast Mixing
Xianghang Liu · Justin Domke
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Distributed Estimation, Information Loss and Exponential Families
Qiang Liu · Alex T Ihler
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Near-Optimal Density Estimation in Near-Linear Time Using Variable-Width Histograms
Siu On Chan · Ilias Diakonikolas · Rocco A Servedio · Xiaorui Sun
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Restricted Boltzmann machines modeling human choice
Takayuki Osogami · Makoto Otsuka
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Parallel Feature Selection Inspired by Group Testing
Yingbo Zhou · Utkarsh Porwal · Ce Zhang · Hung Q Ngo · Long Nguyen · Chris Ré · Venu Govindaraju
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Dynamic Rank Factor Model for Text Streams
Shaobo Han · Lin Du · Esther Salazar · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Consistency of Spectral Partitioning of Uniform Hypergraphs under Planted Partition Model
Debarghya Ghoshdastidar · Ambedkar Dukkipati
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A Safe Screening Rule for Sparse Logistic Regression
Jie Wang · Jiayu Zhou · Jun Liu · Peter Wonka · Jieping Ye
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Fast Sampling-Based Inference in Balanced Neuronal Networks
Guillaume Hennequin · Laurence Aitchison · Mate Lengyel
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
The Bayesian Case Model: A Generative Approach for Case-Based Reasoning and Prototype Classification
Been Kim · Cynthia Rudin · Julie A Shah
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Distributed Parameter Estimation in Probabilistic Graphical Models
Yariv D Mizrahi · Misha Denil · Nando de Freitas
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Magnitude-sensitive preference formation`
Nisheeth Srivastava · Ed Vul · Paul R Schrater
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Global Belief Recursive Neural Networks
Romain Paulus · Richard Socher · Chris D Manning
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Subspace Embeddings for the Polynomial Kernel
Haim Avron · Huy Nguyen · David Woodruff
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Self-Adaptable Templates for Feature Coding
Xavier Boix · Gemma Roig · Salomon Diether · Luc V Gool
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Multiscale Fields of Patterns
Pedro Felzenszwalb · John G Oberlin
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A framework for studying synaptic plasticity with neural spike train data
Scott Linderman · Christopher H Stock · Ryan P Adams
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Top Rank Optimization in Linear Time
Nan Li · Rong Jin · Zhi-Hua Zhou
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
SAGA: A Fast Incremental Gradient Method With Support for Non-Strongly Convex Composite Objectives
Aaron Defazio · Francis Bach · Simon Lacoste-Julien
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Expectation Backpropagation: Parameter-Free Training of Multilayer Neural Networks with Continuous or Discrete Weights
Daniel Soudry · Itay Hubara · Ron Meir
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Zeta Hull Pursuits: Learning Nonconvex Data Hulls
Yuanjun Xiong · Wei Liu · Deli Zhao · Xiaoou Tang
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Neurons as Monte Carlo Samplers: Bayesian Inference and Learning in Spiking Networks
Yanping Huang · Rajesh P Rao
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Factoring Variations in Natural Images with Deep Gaussian Mixture Models
Aaron van den Oord · Benjamin Schrauwen
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
General Table Completion using a Bayesian Nonparametric Model
Isabel Valera · Zoubin Ghahramani
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
On the Convergence Rate of Decomposable Submodular Function Minimization
Robert Nishihara · Stefanie Jegelka · Michael I Jordan
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Attentional Neural Network: Feature Selection Using Cognitive Feedback
Qian Wang · Jiaxing Zhang · Sen Song · Zheng Zhang
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Using Convolutional Neural Networks to Recognize Rhythm Stimuli from Electroencephalography Recordings
Sebastian Stober · Daniel J Cameron · Jessica A Grahn
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Delay-Tolerant Algorithms for Asynchronous Distributed Online Learning
Brendan McMahan · Matthew Streeter
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Constant Nullspace Strong Convexity and Fast Convergence of Proximal Methods under High-Dimensional Settings
Ian En-Hsu Yen · Cho-Jui Hsieh · Pradeep K Ravikumar · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Graph Clustering With Missing Data: Convex Algorithms and Analysis
Ramya Korlakai Vinayak · Samet Oymak · Babak Hassibi
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Convex Optimization Procedure for Clustering: Theoretical Revisit
Changbo Zhu · Huan Xu · Chenlei Leng · Shuicheng Yan
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A provable SVD-based algorithm for learning topics in dominant admixture corpus
Trapit Bansal · Chiranjib Bhattacharyya · Ravindran Kannan
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Improved Multimodal Deep Learning with Variation of Information
Kihyuk Sohn · Wenling Shang · Honglak Lee
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Weakly-supervised Discovery of Visual Pattern Configurations
Hyun Oh Song · Yong Jae Lee · Stefanie Jegelka · Trevor Darrell
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
SerialRank: Spectral Ranking using Seriation
Fajwel Fogel · Alexandre d'Aspremont · Milan Vojnovic
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Encoding High Dimensional Local Features by Sparse Coding Based Fisher Vectors
Lingqiao Liu · Chunhua Shen · Lei Wang · Anton van den Hengel · Chao Wang
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Recursive Context Propagation Network for Semantic Scene Labeling
Abhishek Sharma · Oncel Tuzel · Ming-Yu Liu
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning From Weakly Supervised Data by The Expectation Loss SVM (e-SVM) algorithm
Jun Zhu · Junhua Mao · Alan L Yuille
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Online Decision-Making in General Combinatorial Spaces
Arun Rajkumar · Shivani Agarwal
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning Mixed Multinomial Logit Model from Ordinal Data
Sewoong Oh · Devavrat Shah
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning the Learning Rate for Prediction with Expert Advice
Wouter M Koolen · Tim van Erven · Peter Grünwald
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Robust Bayesian Max-Margin Clustering
Changyou Chen · Jun Zhu · Xinhua Zhang
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
An Autoencoder Approach to Learning Bilingual Word Representations
Sarath Chandar A P · Stanislas Lauly · Hugo Larochelle · Mitesh Khapra · Balaraman Ravindran · Vikas C Raykar · Amrita Saha
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Capturing Semantically Meaningful Word Dependencies with an Admixture of Poisson MRFs
David Inouye · Pradeep K Ravikumar · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Spectral k-Support Norm Regularization
Andrew M McDonald · Massimiliano Pontil · Dimitris Stamos
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Pre-training of Recurrent Neural Networks via Linear Autoencoders
Luca Pasa · Alessandro Sperduti
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Predicting Useful Neighborhoods for Lazy Local Learning
Aron Yu · Kristen Grauman
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Parallel Direction Method of Multipliers
Huahua Wang · Arindam Banerjee · Zhi-Quan Luo
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Inferring sparse representations of continuous signals with continuous orthogonal matching pursuit
Karin C Knudson · Jacob Yates · Alexander Huk · Jonathan W Pillow
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Iterative Neural Autoregressive Distribution Estimator NADE-k
Tapani Raiko · Yao Li · Kyunghyun Cho · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Probabilistic Differential Dynamic Programming
Yunpeng Pan · Evangelos Theodorou
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Low-dimensional models of neural population activity in sensory cortical circuits
Evan W Archer · Urs Koster · Jonathan W Pillow · Jakob H Macke
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
General Stochastic Networks for Classification
Matthias Zöhrer · Franz Pernkopf
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Quantized Estimation of Gaussian Sequence Models in Euclidean Balls
Yuancheng Zhu · John Lafferty
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Efficient Minimax Strategies for Square Loss Games
Wouter M Koolen · Alan Malek · Peter L Bartlett
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning a Concept Hierarchy from Multi-labeled Documents
Viet-An Nguyen · Jordan L Boyd-Graber · Philip Resnik · Jonathan Chang
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Sensory Integration and Density Estimation
Joseph G Makin · Philip N Sabes
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Algorithms for CVaR Optimization in MDPs
Yinlam Chow · Mohammad Ghavamzadeh
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
On Sparse Gaussian Chain Graph Models
Calvin McCarter · Seyoung Kim
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Tighten after Relax: Minimax-Optimal Sparse PCA in Polynomial Time
Zhaoran Wang · Huanran Lu · Han Liu
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Mondrian Forests: Efficient Online Random Forests
Balaji Lakshminarayanan · Dan M Roy · Yee Whye Teh
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Generalized Dantzig Selector: Application to the k-support norm
Soumyadeep Chatterjee · Sheng Chen · Arindam Banerjee
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Parallel Sampling of HDPs using Sub-Cluster Splits
Jason Chang · John W Fisher III
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Near-Optimal-Sample Estimators for Spherical Gaussian Mixtures
Ananda Theertha Suresh · Alon Orlitsky · Jayadev Acharya · Ashkan Jafarpour
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Exact Post Model Selection Inference for Marginal Screening
Jason D Lee · Jonathan E Taylor
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
On Integrated Clustering and Outlier Detection
Lionel Ott · Linsey Pang · Fabio T Ramos · Sanjay Chawla
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Beta-Negative Binomial Process and Exchangeable Random Partitions for Mixed-Membership Modeling
Mingyuan Zhou
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Information-based learning by agents in unbounded state spaces
Shariq A Mobin · James A Arnemann · Fritz Sommer
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Distributed Balanced Clustering via Mapping Coresets
Mohammadhossein Bateni · Aditya Bhaskara · Silvio Lattanzi · Vahab Mirrokni
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Consistency of weighted majority votes
Daniel Berend · Aryeh Kontorovich
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Local Linear Convergence of Forward--Backward under Partial Smoothness
Jingwei Liang · Jalal Fadili · Gabriel Peyré
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Inferring synaptic conductances from spike trains with a biophysically inspired point process model
Kenneth W Latimer · E. J. Chichilnisky · Fred Rieke · Jonathan W Pillow
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Zero-shot recognition with unreliable attributes
Dinesh Jayaraman · Kristen Grauman
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Elementary Estimators for Graphical Models
Eunho Yang · Aurelie C Lozano · Pradeep K Ravikumar
Poster
Mon Dec 8th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Localized Data Fusion for Kernel k-Means Clustering with Application to Cancer Biology
Mehmet Gönen · Adam A Margolin
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Proximal Quasi-Newton for Computationally Intensive L1-regularized M-estimators
Kai Zhong · Ian En-Hsu Yen · Inderjit S Dhillon · Pradeep K Ravikumar
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Sparse PCA via Covariance Thresholding
Yash Deshpande · Andrea Montanari
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Metric Learning for Temporal Sequence Alignment
Rémi Lajugie · Damien Garreau · Francis Bach · Sylvain Arlot
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A Differential Equation for Modeling Nesterov’s Accelerated Gradient Method: Theory and Insights
Weijie Su · Stephen Boyd · Emmanuel Candes
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Ranking via Robust Binary Classification
Hyokun Yun · Parameswaran Raman · S. Vishwanathan
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Deep Learning for Real-Time Atari Game Play Using Offline Monte-Carlo Tree Search Planning
Xiaoxiao Guo · Satinder Singh · Honglak Lee · Richard L Lewis · Xiaoshi Wang
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A Multiplicative Model for Learning Distributed Text-Based Attribute Representations
Ryan Kiros · Richard Zemel · Russ R Salakhutdinov
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Do Convnets Learn Correspondence?
Jon L Long · Ning Zhang · Trevor Darrell
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
On the Number of Linear Regions of Deep Neural Networks
Guido F Montufar · Razvan Pascanu · Kyunghyun Cho · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Online and Stochastic Gradient Methods for Non-decomposable Loss Functions
Puru Kar · Harikrishna Narasimhan · Prateek Jain
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Stochastic Multi-Armed-Bandit Problem with Non-stationary Rewards
Omar Besbes · Yonatan Gur · Assaf Zeevi
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Finding a sparse vector in a subspace: Linear sparsity using alternating directions
Qing Qu · Ju Sun · John Wright
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Grouping-Based Low-Rank Trajectory Completion and 3D Reconstruction
Katerina Fragkiadaki · Marta Salas · Pablo Arbelaez · Jitendra Malik
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Median Selection Subset Aggregation for Parallel Inference
Xiangyu Wang · Peichao Peng · David B Dunson
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Stochastic Gradient Descent, Weighted Sampling, and the Randomized Kaczmarz algorithm
Deanna Needell · Rachel Ward · Nati Srebro
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning Time-Varying Coverage Functions
Nan Du · Yingyu Liang · Maria-Florina F Balcan · Le Song
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Orbit Regularization
Renato Negrinho · Andre Martins
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Provable Submodular Minimization using Wolfe's Algorithm
Deeparnab Chakrabarty · Prateek Jain · Pravesh Kothari
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning Generative Models with Visual Attention
Yichuan Tang · Nitish Srivastava · Russ R Salakhutdinov
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Convolutional Kernel Networks
Julien Mairal · Piotr Koniusz · Zaid Harchaoui · Cordelia Schmid
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
PEWA: Patch-based Exponentially Weighted Aggregation for image denoising
Charles Kervrann
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning Mixtures of Submodular Functions for Image Collection Summarization
Sebastian Tschiatschek · Rishabh K Iyer · Haochen Wei · Jeff A Bilmes
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning to Discover Efficient Mathematical Identities
Wojciech Zaremba · Karol Kurach · Rob Fergus
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Automated Variational Inference for Gaussian Process Models
Trung V Nguyen · Edwin V Bonilla
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
LSDA: Large Scale Detection through Adaptation
Judy Hoffman · Sergio Guadarrama · Eric S Tzeng · Ronghang Hu · Jeff Donahue · Ross Girshick · Trevor Darrell · Kate Saenko
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Fast Training of Pose Detectors in the Fourier Domain
João F. Henriques · Pedro Martins · Rui F Caseiro · Jorge Batista
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Tight convex relaxations for sparse matrix factorization
Emile Richard · Guillaume R Obozinski · Jean-Philippe Vert
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Online combinatorial optimization with stochastic decision sets and adversarial losses
Gergo Neu · Misho Valko
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Compressive Sensing of Signals from a GMM with Sparse Precision Matrices
Jianbo Yang · Xuejun Liao · Minhua Chen · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Optimal prior-dependent neural population codes under shared input noise
Agnieszka Grabska-Barwinska · Jonathan W Pillow
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Bandit Convex Optimization: Towards Tight Bounds
Elad Hazan · Kfir Levy
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Two-Layer Feature Reduction for Sparse-Group Lasso via Decomposition of Convex Sets
Jie Wang · Jieping Ye
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Optimistic Planning in Markov Decision Processes Using a Generative Model
Balázs Szörényi · Gunnar Kedenburg · Remi Munos
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Multilabel Structured Output Learning with Random Spanning Trees of Max-Margin Markov Networks
Mario Marchand · Hongyu Su · Emilie Morvant · Juho Rousu · John S Shawe-Taylor
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Generative Adversarial Nets
Ian Goodfellow · Jean Pouget-Abadie · Mehdi Mirza · Bing Xu · David Warde-Farley · Sherjil Ozair · Aaron Courville · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Searching for Higgs Boson Decay Modes with Deep Learning
Peter J Sadowski · Daniel Whiteson · Pierre Baldi
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Shaping Social Activity by Incentivizing Users
Mehrdad Farajtabar · Nan Du · Manuel Gomez-Rodriguez · Isabel Valera · Hongyuan Zha · Le Song
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Online Optimization for Max-Norm Regularization
Jie Shen · Huan Xu · Ping Li
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
An Accelerated Proximal Coordinate Gradient Method
Qihang Lin · Zhaosong Lu · Lin Xiao
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Scalable Non-linear Learning with Adaptive Polynomial Expansions
Alekh Agarwal · Alina Beygelzimer · Daniel J Hsu · John Langford · Matus J Telgarsky
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Controlling privacy in recommender systems
Yu Xin · Tommi Jaakkola
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Distributed Power-law Graph Computing: Theoretical and Empirical Analysis
Cong Xie · Ling Yan · Wu-Jun Li · Zhihua Zhang
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Two-Stream Convolutional Networks for Action Recognition in Videos
Karen Simonyan · Andrew Zisserman
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Scalable Methods for Nonnegative Matrix Factorizations of Near-separable Tall-and-skinny Matrices
Austin R Benson · Jason D Lee · Bartek Rajwa · David F Gleich
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Optimal rates for k-NN density and mode estimation
Sanjoy Dasgupta · Samory Kpotufe
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Asymmetric LSH (ALSH) for Sublinear Time Maximum Inner Product Search (MIPS)
Anshumali Shrivastava · Ping Li
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Sparse Space-Time Deconvolution for Calcium Image Analysis
Ferran Diego Andilla · Fred A Hamprecht
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Local Decorrelation For Improved Pedestrian Detection
Woonhyun Nam · Piotr Dollar · Joon Hee Han
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Clustering from Labels and Time-Varying Graphs
Shiau-Hong Lim · Yudong Chen · Huan Xu
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Deep Learning Face Representation by Joint Identification-Verification
Yi Sun · Yuheng Chen · Xiaogang Wang · Xiaoou Tang
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Inference by Learning: Speeding-up Graphical Model Optimization via a Coarse-to-Fine Cascade of Pruning Classifiers
Bruno Conejo · Nikos Komodakis · Sebastien Leprince · Jean Philippe Avouac
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Efficient Partial Monitoring with Prior Information
Hasta P Vanchinathan · Gábor Bartók · Andreas Krause
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A Dual Algorithm for Olfactory Computation in the Locust Brain
Sina Tootoonian · Mate Lengyel
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning Deep Features for Scene Recognition using Places Database
Bolei Zhou · Agata Lapedriza · Jianxiong Xiao · Antonio Torralba · Aude Oliva
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Clustered factor analysis of multineuronal spike data
Lars Buesing · Timothy A Machado · John P Cunningham · Liam Paninski
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Rounding-based Moves for Metric Labeling
M. Pawan Kumar
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Sequence to Sequence Learning with Neural Networks
Ilya Sutskever · Oriol Vinyals · Quoc V Le
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Quantized Kernel Learning for Feature Matching
Danfeng Qin · Xuanli Chen · Matthieu Guillaumin · Luc V Gool
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Reputation-based Worker Filtering in Crowdsourcing
Srikanth Jagabathula · Lakshminarayanan Subramanian · Ashwin Venkataraman
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Deep Symmetry Networks
Robert Gens · Pedro M Domingos
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A Synaptical Story of Persistent Activity with Graded Lifetime in a Neural System
Yuanyuan Mi · Luozheng Li · Dahui Wang · Si Wu
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
On the relations of LFPs & Neural Spike Trains
David E Carlson · Jana Schaich Borg · Kafui Dzirasa · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
The Large Margin Mechanism for Differentially Private Maximization
Kamalika Chaudhuri · Daniel J Hsu · Shuang Song
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Analog Memories in a Balanced Rate-Based Network of E-I Neurons
Dylan Festa · Guillaume Hennequin · Mate Lengyel
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Design Principles of the Hippocampal Cognitive Map
Kimberly L Stachenfeld · Matthew Botvinick · Samuel J Gershman
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Fundamental Limits of Online and Distributed Algorithms for Statistical Learning and Estimation
Ohad Shamir
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Content-based recommendations with Poisson factorization
Prem K Gopalan · Laurent Charlin · David Blei
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Semi-supervised Learning with Deep Generative Models
Diederik P Kingma · Shakir Mohamed · Danilo Jimenez Rezende · Max Welling
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Efficient Optimization for Average Precision SVM
Pritish Mohapatra · C.V. Jawahar · M. Pawan Kumar
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Feedforward Learning of Mixture Models
Matthew Lawlor · Steven W Zucker
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Diverse Sequential Subset Selection for Supervised Video Summarization
Boqing Gong · Wei-Lun Chao · Kristen Grauman · Fei Sha
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Conditional Random Field Autoencoders for Unsupervised Structured Prediction
Waleed Ammar · Chris Dyer · Noah A Smith
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Predictive Entropy Search for Efficient Global Optimization of Black-box Functions
José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Matthew W Hoffman · Zoubin Ghahramani
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning Distributed Representations for Structured Output Prediction
Vivek Srikumar · Christopher D Manning
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Covariance shrinkage for autocorrelated data
Daniel Bartz · Klaus-Robert Müller
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Submodular meets Structured: Finding Diverse Subsets in Exponentially-Large Structured Item Sets
Adarsh Prasad · Stefanie Jegelka · Dhruv Batra
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Nonparametric Bayesian inference on multivariate exponential families
William R Vega-Brown · Marek Doniec · Nicholas G Roy
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Large-scale L-BFGS using MapReduce
Weizhu Chen · Zhenghao Wang · Jingren Zhou
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Discovering, Learning and Exploiting Relevance
Cem Tekin · Mihaela Van Der Schaar
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning on graphs using Orthonormal Representation is Statistically Consistent
Rakesh Shivanna · Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Tight Bounds for Influence in Diffusion Networks and Application to Bond Percolation and Epidemiology
Remi Lemonnier · Kevin Scaman · Nicolas Vayatis
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Extreme bandits
Alexandra Carpentier · Misho Valko
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A Latent Source Model for Online Collaborative Filtering
Guy Bresler · George H Chen · Devavrat Shah
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Scalable Inference for Neuronal Connectivity from Calcium Imaging
Alyson K Fletcher · Sundeep Rangan
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A Multi-World Approach to Question Answering about Real-World Scenes based on Uncertain Input
Mateusz Malinowski · Mario Fritz
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Variational Gaussian Process State-Space Models
Roger Frigola · Yutian Chen · Carl Rasmussen
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Probabilistic low-rank matrix completion on finite alphabets
Jean Lafond · Olga Klopp · Eric Moulines · Joseph Salmon
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Extremal Mechanisms for Local Differential Privacy
Peter Kairouz · Sewoong Oh · Pramod Viswanath
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Gaussian Process Volatility Model
Yue Wu · José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Zoubin Ghahramani
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Robust Tensor Decomposition with Gross Corruption
Quanquan Gu · Huan Gui · Jiawei Han
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Minimax-optimal Inference from Partial Rankings
Bruce Hajek · Sewoong Oh · Jiaming Xu
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Mind the Nuisance: Gaussian Process Classification using Privileged Noise
Daniel Hernández-lobato · Viktoriia Sharmanska · Kristian Kersting · Christoph H Lampert · Novi Quadrianto
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A Bayesian model for identifying hierarchically organised states in neural population activity
Patrick Putzky · Florian Franzen · Giacomo Bassetto · Jakob H Macke
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Feedback Detection for Live Predictors
Stefan Wager · Nick Chamandy · Omkar Muralidharan · Amir Najmi
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Discriminative Metric Learning by Neighborhood Gerrymandering
Shubhendu Trivedi · David Mcallester · Greg Shakhnarovich
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Optimal Neural Codes for Control and Estimation
Alex K Susemihl · Ron Meir · Manfred Opper
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Recovery of Coherent Data via Low-Rank Dictionary Pursuit
Guangcan Liu · Ping Li
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Spatio-temporal Representations of Uncertainty in Spiking Neural Networks
Cristina Savin · Sophie Denève
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Fast Kernel Learning for Multidimensional Pattern Extrapolation
Andrew Wilson · Elad Gilboa · John P Cunningham · Arye Nehorai
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
The Noisy Power Method: A Meta Algorithm with Applications
Moritz Hardt · Eric Price
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
DFacTo: Distributed Factorization of Tensors
Joon Hee Choi · S. Vishwanathan
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Conditional Swap Regret and Conditional Correlated Equilibrium
Mehryar Mohri · Scott Yang
Poster
Tue Dec 9th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Discrete Graph Hashing
Wei Liu · Cun Mu · Sanjiv Kumar · Shih-Fu Chang
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Deconvolution of High Dimensional Mixtures via Boosting, with Application to Diffusion-Weighted MRI of Human Brain
Charles Y Zheng · Franco Pestilli · Ariel Rokem
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Bounded Regret for Finite-Armed Structured Bandits
Tor Lattimore · Remi Munos
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Bayesian Nonlinear Support Vector Machines and Discriminative Factor Modeling
Ricardo Henao · Xin Yuan · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Efficient Sampling for Learning Sparse Additive Models in High Dimensions
Hemant Tyagi · Bernd Gärtner · Andreas Krause
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Large-Margin Convex Polytope Machine
Alex Kantchelian · Michael C Tschantz · Ling Huang · Peter L Bartlett · Anthony D Joseph · J. D. Tygar
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A Drifting-Games Analysis for Online Learning and Applications to Boosting
Haipeng Luo · Robert E Schapire
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
(Almost) No Label No Cry
Giorgio Patrini · Richard Nock · Tiberio Caetano · Paul Rivera
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning Neural Network Policies with Guided Policy Search under Unknown Dynamics
Sergey Levine · Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Spectral Learning of Mixture of Hidden Markov Models
Cem Subakan · Johannes Traa · Paris Smaragdis
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Rates of Convergence for Nearest Neighbor Classification
Kamalika Chaudhuri · Sanjoy Dasgupta
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
On Communication Cost of Distributed Statistical Estimation and Dimensionality
Ankit Garg · Tengyu Ma · Huy Nguyen
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Deep Convolutional Neural Network for Image Deconvolution
Li Xu · Jimmy S Ren · Ce Liu · Jiaya Jia
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Permutation Diffusion Maps (PDM) with Application to the Image Association Problem in Computer Vision
Deepti Pachauri · Risi Kondor · Gautam Sargur · Vikas Singh
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Decomposing Parameter Estimation Problems
Khaled S Refaat · Arthur Choi · Adnan Darwiche
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
"How hard is my MDP?" The distribution-norm to the rescue
Odalric-Ambrym Maillard · Timothy A Mann · Shie Mannor
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Multi-Class Deep Boosting
Vitaly Kuznetsov · Mehryar Mohri · Umar Syed
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Constrained convex minimization via model-based excessive gap
Quoc Tran-Dinh · Volkan Cevher
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Sparse Random Feature Algorithm as Coordinate Descent in Hilbert Space
Ian En-Hsu Yen · Ting-Wei Lin · Shou-De Lin · Pradeep K Ravikumar · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Signal Aggregate Constraints in Additive Factorial HMMs, with Application to Energy Disaggregation
Mingjun Zhong · Nigel Goddard · Charles Sutton
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
From Stochastic Mixability to Fast Rates
Nishant A Mehta · Robert C Williamson
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
The limits of squared Euclidean distance regularization
Michal Derezinski · Manfred K Warmuth
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Deterministic Symmetric Positive Semidefinite Matrix Completion
William E Bishop · Byron M Yu
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
How transferable are features in deep neural networks?
Jason Yosinski · Jeff Clune · Yoshua Bengio · Hod Lipson
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
On the Information Theoretic Limits of Learning Ising Models
Rashish Tandon · Karthikeyan Shanmugam · Pradeep K Ravikumar · Alex G Dimakis
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
From MAP to Marginals: Variational Inference in Bayesian Submodular Models
Josip Djolonga · Andreas Krause
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A State-Space Model for Decoding Auditory Attentional Modulation from MEG in a Competing-Speaker Environment
Sahar Akram · Jonathan Z Simon · Shihab A Shamma · Behtash Babadi
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Tree-structured Gaussian Process Approximations
Thang D Bui · Richard E Turner
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Distance-Based Network Recovery under Feature Correlation
David Adametz · Volker Roth
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Difference of Convex Functions Programming for Reinforcement Learning
Bilal Piot · Matthieu Geist · Olivier Pietquin
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Consistent Binary Classification with Generalized Performance Metrics
Sanmi O Koyejo · Nagarajan Natarajan · Pradeep K Ravikumar · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Convex Deep Learning via Normalized Kernels
Özlem Aslan · Xinhua Zhang · Dale Schuurmans
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Estimation with Norm Regularization
Arindam Banerjee · Sheng Chen · Farideh Fazayeli · Vidyashankar Sivakumar
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
RAAM: The Benefits of Robustness in Approximating Aggregated MDPs in Reinforcement Learning
Marek Petrik · Dharmashankar Subramanian
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Efficient learning by implicit exploration in bandit problems with side observations
Tomáš Kocák · Gergo Neu · Misho Valko · Remi Munos
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Spectral Clustering of graphs with the Bethe Hessian
Alaa Saade · Florent Krzakala · Lenka Zdeborova
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Combinatorial Pure Exploration of Multi-Armed Bandits
Shouyuan Chen · Tian Lin · Irwin King · Michael R Lyu · Wei Chen
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Active Regression by Stratification
Sivan Sabato · Remi Munos
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Spectral Methods for Supervised Topic Models
Yining Wang · Jun Zhu
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
An Integer Polynomial Programming Based Framework for Lifted MAP Inference
Somdeb Sarkhel · Deepak Venugopal · Parag Singla · Vibhav G Gogate
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Sampling for Inference in Probabilistic Models with Fast Bayesian Quadrature
Tom Gunter · Michael A Osborne · Roman Garnett · Philipp Hennig · Stephen J Roberts
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Extended and Unscented Gaussian Processes
Daniel M Steinberg · Edwin V Bonilla
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Sparse Polynomial Learning and Graph Sketching
Murat Kocaoglu · Karthikeyan Shanmugam · Alex G Dimakis · Adam Klivans
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning with Pseudo-Ensembles
Philip Bachman · Ouais Alsharif · Doina Precup
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Scaling-up Importance Sampling for Markov Logic Networks
Deepak Venugopal · Vibhav G Gogate
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning Mixtures of Ranking Models
Pranjal Awasthi · Avrim Blum · Or Sheffet · Aravindan Vijayaraghavan
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Spectral Methods for Indian Buffet Process Inference
Hsiao-Yu Tung · Alex J Smola
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Simultaneous Model Selection and Optimization through Parameter-free Stochastic Learning
Francesco Orabona
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Multi-Scale Spectral Decomposition of Massive Graphs
Si Si · Donghyuk Shin · Inderjit S Dhillon · Beresford N Parlett
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Robust Classification Under Sample Selection Bias
Anqi Liu · Brian Ziebart
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Multivariate f-divergence Estimation With Confidence
Kevin Moon · Alfred Hero
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Neural Word Embedding as Implicit Matrix Factorization
Omer Levy · Yoav Goldberg
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Low-Rank Time-Frequency Synthesis
Cédric Févotte · Matthieu Kowalski
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Fast Prediction for Large-Scale Kernel Machines
Cho-Jui Hsieh · Si Si · Inderjit S Dhillon
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Generalized Higher-Order Orthogonal Iteration for Tensor Decomposition and Completion
Yuanyuan Liu · Fanhua Shang · Wei Fan · James Cheng · Hong Cheng
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Reducing the Rank in Relational Factorization Models by Including Observable Patterns
Maximilian Nickel · Xueyan Jiang · Volker Tresp
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Log-Hilbert-Schmidt metric between positive definite operators on Hilbert spaces
Minh Ha Quang · Marco San Biagio · Vittorio Murino
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A Boosting Framework on Grounds of Online Learning
Tofigh Naghibi Mohamadpoor · Beat Pfister
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A Block-Coordinate Descent Approach for Large-scale Sparse Inverse Covariance Estimation
Eran Treister · Javier S Turek
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A* Sampling
Chris J J Maddison · Daniel Tarlow · Tom Minka
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Bayesian Inference for Structured Spike and Slab Priors
Michael R Andersen · Ole Winther · Lars K Hansen
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Feature Cross-Substitution in Adversarial Classification
Bo Li · Yevgeniy Vorobeychik
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Beyond Disagreement-Based Agnostic Active Learning
Chicheng Zhang · Kamalika Chaudhuri
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Exploiting easy data in online optimization
Amir Sani · Gergo Neu · Alessandro Lazaric
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Asynchronous Anytime Sequential Monte Carlo
Brooks Paige · Frank Wood · Arnaud Doucet · Yee Whye Teh
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
New Rules for Domain Independent Lifted MAP Inference
Happy Mittal · Prasoon Goyal · Vibhav G Gogate · Parag Singla
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Multi-scale Graphical Models for Spatio-Temporal Processes
firdaus janoos · Huseyin Denli · Niranjan Subrahmanya
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
The Blinded Bandit: Learning with Adaptive Feedback
Ofer Dekel · Elad Hazan · Tomer Koren
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Multi-Resolution Cascades for Multiclass Object Detection
Mohammad Saberian · Nuno Vasconcelos
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Bayes-Adaptive Simulation-based Search with Value Function Approximation
Arthur Guez · Nicolas Heess · David Silver · Peter Dayan
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A Residual Bootstrap for High-Dimensional Regression with Near Low-Rank Designs
Miles Lopes
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Robust Logistic Regression and Classification
Jiashi Feng · Huan Xu · Shie Mannor · Shuicheng Yan
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Non-convex Robust PCA
Praneeth Netrapalli · Niranjan U N · Sujay Sanghavi · Animashree Anandkumar · Prateek Jain
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Near-optimal sample compression for nearest neighbors
Lee-Ad Gottlieb · Aryeh Kontorovich · Pinhas Nisnevitch
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Efficient Structured Matrix Rank Minimization
Adams Wei Yu · Wanli Ma · Yaoliang Yu · Jaime Carbonell · Suvrit Sra
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning to Optimize via Information-Directed Sampling
Dan Russo · Benjamin Van Roy
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Latent Support Measure Machines for Bag-of-Words Data Classification
Yuya Yoshikawa · Tomoharu Iwata · Hiroshi Sawada
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A Wild Bootstrap for Degenerate Kernel Tests
Kacper P Chwialkowski · Dino Sejdinovic · Arthur Gretton
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Identifying and attacking the saddle point problem in high-dimensional non-convex optimization
Yann N Dauphin · Razvan Pascanu · Caglar Gulcehre · Kyunghyun Cho · Surya Ganguli · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Probabilistic ODE Solvers with Runge-Kutta Means
Michael Schober · David K Duvenaud · Philipp Hennig
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Spectral Methods meet EM: A Provably Optimal Algorithm for Crowdsourcing
Yuchen Zhang · Xi Chen · Dengyong Zhou · Michael I Jordan
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Optimizing F-Measures by Cost-Sensitive Classification
Shameem Puthiya Parambath · Nicolas Usunier · Yves Grandvalet
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Unsupervised Transcription of Piano Music
Taylor Berg-Kirkpatrick · Jacob Andreas · Dan Klein
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Altitude Training: Strong Bounds for Single-Layer Dropout
Stefan Wager · Will S Fithian · Sida Wang · Percy S Liang
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Optimizing Energy Production Using Policy Search and Predictive State Representations
Yuri Grinberg · Doina Precup · Michel Gendreau
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
On the Statistical Consistency of Plug-in Classifiers for Non-decomposable Performance Measures
Harikrishna Narasimhan · Rohit Vaish · Shivani Agarwal
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Positive Curvature and Hamiltonian Monte Carlo
Christof Seiler · Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo · Susan Holmes
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Do Deep Nets Really Need to be Deep?
Jimmy Ba · Rich Caruana
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning to Search in Branch and Bound Algorithms
He He · Hal Daume III · Jason M Eisner
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Fast Multivariate Spatio-temporal Analysis via Low Rank Tensor Learning
Mohammad Taha Bahadori · Rose Yu · Yan Liu
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Fast and Robust Least Squares Estimation in Corrupted Linear Models
Brian McWilliams · Gabriel Krummenacher · Mario Lucic · Joachim M Buhmann
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Efficient Minimax Signal Detection on Graphs
Jing Qian · Venkatesh Saligrama
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Active Learning and Best-Response Dynamics
Maria-Florina F Balcan · Christopher Berlind · Avrim Blum · Emma Cohen · Kaushik Patnaik · Le Song
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Hamming Ball Auxiliary Sampling for Factorial Hidden Markov Models
Michalis Titsias · Christopher Yau
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Global Sensitivity Analysis for MAP Inference in Graphical Models
Jasper De Bock · Cassio P de Campos · Alessandro Antonucci
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Exponential Concentration of a Density Functional Estimator
Shashank Singh · Barnabas Poczos
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Stochastic Network Design in Bidirected Trees
Xiaojian Wu · Daniel R Sheldon · Shlomo Zilberstein
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Optimal Regret Minimization in Posted-Price Auctions with Strategic Buyers
Mehryar Mohri · Andres Munoz
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Analysis of Learning from Positive and Unlabeled Data
Marthinus C du Plessis · Gang Niu · Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Testing Unfaithful Gaussian Graphical Models
De Wen Soh · Sekhar C Tatikonda
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Low Rank Approximation Lower Bounds in Row-Update Streams
David Woodruff
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Best-Arm Identification in Linear Bandits
Marta Soare · Alessandro Lazaric · Remi Munos
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A Probabilistic Framework for Multimodal Retrieval using Integrative Indian Buffet Process
Bahadir Ozdemir · Larry S Davis
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Provable Tensor Factorization with Missing Data
Prateek Jain · Sewoong Oh
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Parallel Double Greedy Submodular Maximization
Xinghao Pan · Stefanie Jegelka · Joseph E Gonzalez · Joseph K Bradley · Michael I Jordan
Poster
Wed Dec 10th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Near-optimal Reinforcement Learning in Factored MDPs
Ian Osband · Benjamin Van Roy
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Just-In-Time Learning for Fast and Flexible Inference
Ali Eslami · Daniel Tarlow · Pushmeet Kohli · John Winn
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Beyond the Birkhoff Polytope: Convex Relaxations for Vector Permutation Problems
Cong Han Lim · Stephen Wright
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Mode Estimation for High Dimensional Discrete Tree Graphical Models
Chao Chen · Han Liu · Dimitris Metaxas · Tianqi Zhao
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning Chordal Markov Networks by Dynamic Programming
Kustaa Kangas · Mikko Koivisto · Teppo Niinimäki
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Self-Paced Learning with Diversity
Lu Jiang · Deyu Meng · Shoou-I Yu · Zhenzhong Lan · Shiguang Shan · Alexander Hauptmann
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Joint Training of a Convolutional Network and a Graphical Model for Human Pose Estimation
Jonathan J Tompson · Arjun Jain · Yann LeCun · Christoph Bregler
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Universal Option Models
hengshuai yao · Csaba Szepesvari · Rich S Sutton · Joseph Modayil · Shalabh Bhatnagar
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Streaming, Memory Limited Algorithms for Community Detection
Se-Young Yun · marc lelarge · Alexandre Proutiere
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Bayesian Sampling Using Stochastic Gradient Thermostats
Nan Ding · Youhan Fang · Ryan Babbush · Changyou Chen · Robert D Skeel · Hartmut Neven
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Scale Adaptive Blind Deblurring
Haichao Zhang · Jianchao Yang
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Incremental Clustering: The Case for Extra Clusters
Margareta Ackerman · Sanjoy Dasgupta
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Multitask learning meets tensor factorization: task imputation via convex optimization
Kishan Wimalawarne · Masashi Sugiyama · Ryota Tomioka
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Spike Frequency Adaptation Implements Anticipative Tracking in Continuous Attractor Neural Networks
Yuanyuan Mi · C. C. Alan Fung · K. Y. Michael Wong · Si Wu
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Randomized Experimental Design for Causal Graph Discovery
Huining Hu · Zhentao Li · Adrian R Vetta
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A statistical model for tensor PCA
Emile Richard · Andrea Montanari
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Unsupervised learning of an efficient short-term memory network
Pietro Vertechi · Wieland Brendel · Christian K Machens
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Augmentative Message Passing for Traveling Salesman Problem and Graph Partitioning
Siamak Ravanbakhsh · Reihaneh Rabbany · Russell Greiner
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Hardness of parameter estimation in graphical models
Guy Bresler · David Gamarnik · Devavrat Shah
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Concavity of reweighted Kikuchi approximation
Po-Ling Loh · Andre Wibisono
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Advances in Learning Bayesian Networks of Bounded Treewidth
Siqi Nie · Denis D Maua · Cassio P de Campos · Qiang Ji
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Exploiting Linear Structure Within Convolutional Networks for Efficient Evaluation
Emily L Denton · Wojciech Zaremba · Joan Bruna · Yann LeCun · Rob Fergus
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A Filtering Approach to Stochastic Variational Inference
Neil Houlsby · David Blei
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Transportability from Multiple Environments with Limited Experiments: Completeness Results
Elias Bareinboim · Judea Pearl
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Flexible Transfer Learning under Support and Model Shift
Xuezhi Wang · Jeff Schneider
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Convolutional Neural Network Architectures for Matching Natural Language Sentences
Baotian Hu · Zhengdong Lu · Hang Li · Qingcai Chen
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Real-Time Decoding of an Integrate and Fire Encoder
Shreya Saxena · Munther Dahleh
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Fairness in Multi-Agent Sequential Decision-Making
Chongjie Zhang · Julie A Shah
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Discovering Structure in High-Dimensional Data Through Correlation Explanation
Greg Ver Steeg · Aram Galstyan
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Communication Efficient Distributed Machine Learning with the Parameter Server
Mu Li · David G Andersen · Alex J Smola · Kai Yu
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Graphical Models for Recovering Probabilistic and Causal Queries from Missing Data
Karthika Mohan · Judea Pearl
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
large scale canonical correlation analysis with iterative least squares
Yichao Lu · Dean P Foster
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Extracting Latent Structure From Multiple Interacting Neural Populations
Joao Semedo · Amin Zandvakili · Adam Kohn · Christian K Machens · Byron M Yu
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Extracting Certainty from Uncertainty: Transductive Pairwise Classification from Pairwise Similarities
Tianbao Yang · Rong Jin
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Accelerated Mini-batch Randomized Block Coordinate Descent Method
Tuo Zhao · Mo Yu · Yiming Wang · Raman Arora · Han Liu
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
PAC-Bayesian AUC classification and scoring
James Ridgway · Pierre Alquier · Nicolas Chopin · Feng Liang
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Distributed Variational Inference in Sparse Gaussian Process Regression and Latent Variable Models
Yarin Gal · Mark van der Wilk · Carl Rasmussen
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Generalized Unsupervised Manifold Alignment
Zhen Cui · Hong Chang · Shiguang Shan · Xilin Chen
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
On Multiplicative Multitask Feature Learning
Xin Wang · Jinbo Bi · Shipeng Yu · Jiangwen Sun
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Structure Regularization for Structured Prediction
Xu Sun
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Incremental Local Gaussian Regression
Franziska Meier · Philipp Hennig · Stefan Schaal
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Coresets for k-Segmentation of Streaming Data
Guy Rosman · Mikhail Volkov · Dan Feldman · John W Fisher III · Daniela Rus
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Analysis of Variational Bayesian Latent Dirichlet Allocation: Weaker Sparsity Than MAP
Shinichi Nakajima · Issei Sato · Masashi Sugiyama · Kazuho Watanabe · Hiroko Kobayashi
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Exclusive Feature Learning on Arbitrary Structures via $\ell_{1,2}$-norm
Deguang Kong · Ryohei Fujimaki · Ji Liu · Feiping Nie · Chris Ding
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Algorithm selection by rational metareasoning as a model of human strategy selection
Falk Lieder · Dillon Plunkett · Jessica B Hamrick · Stuart J Russell · Nicholas Hay · Thomas Griffiths
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Message Passing Inference for Large Scale Graphical Models with High Order Potentials
Jian Zhang · Alex Schwing · Raquel Urtasun
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
QUIC & DIRTY: A Quadratic Approximation Approach for Dirty Statistical Models
Cho-Jui Hsieh · Inderjit S Dhillon · Pradeep K Ravikumar · Stephen Becker · Peder A Olsen
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Tight Continuous Relaxation of the Balanced k-Cut Problem
Syama Sundar Rangapuram · Pramod Mudrakarta · Matthias Hein
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Poisson Process Jumping between an Unknown Number of Rates: Application to Neural Spike Data
Florian Stimberg · Andreas Ruttor · Manfred Opper
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Augur: Data-Parallel Probabilistic Modeling
Jean-Baptiste Tristan · Daniel Huang · Joseph Tassarotti · Adam C Pocock · Stephen Green · Guy L Steele
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Parallel Successive Convex Approximation for Nonsmooth Nonconvex Optimization
Meisam Razaviyayn · Mingyi Hong · Zhi-Quan Luo · Jong-Shi Pang
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Decoupled Variational Gaussian Inference
Emtiyaz E Khan
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Deep Recursive Neural Networks for Compositionality in Language
Ozan Irsoy · Claire Cardie
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
On Model Parallelization and Scheduling Strategies for Distributed Machine Learning
Seunghak Lee · Jin Kyu Kim · Xun Zheng · Qirong Ho · Garth A Gibson · Eric P Xing
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Multi-Step Stochastic ADMM in High Dimensions: Applications to Sparse Optimization and Matrix Decomposition
Hanie Sedghi · Anima Anandkumar · Edmond Jonckheere
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A Complete Variational Tracker
Ryan D Turner · Steven Bottone · Bhargav Avasarala
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Improved Distributed Principal Component Analysis
Yingyu Liang · Maria-Florina F Balcan · Vandana Kanchanapally · David Woodruff
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning Shuffle Ideals Under Restricted Distributions
Dongqu Chen
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Sequential Monte Carlo for Graphical Models
Christian Andersson Naesseth · Fredrik Lindsten · Thomas B Schön
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Repeated Contextual Auctions with Strategic Buyers
Kareem Amin · Afshin Rostamizadeh · Umar Syed
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning Optimal Commitment to Overcome Insecurity
Avrim Blum · Nika Haghtalab · Ariel D Procaccia
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Bregman Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers
Huahua Wang · Arindam Banerjee
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Analysis of Brain States from Multi-Region LFP Time-Series
Kyle R Ulrich · David E Carlson · Wenzhao Lian · Jana S Borg · Kafui Dzirasa · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A Framework for Testing Identifiability of Bayesian Models of Perception
Luigi Acerbi · Wei Ji Ma · Sethu Vijayakumar
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Computing Nash Equilibria in Generalized Interdependent Security Games
Hau Chan · Luis E Ortiz
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Optimal decision-making with time-varying evidence reliability
Jan Drugowitsch · Ruben Moreno-Bote · Alexandre Pouget
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Biclustering Using Message Passing
Luke O'Connor · Soheil Feizi
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Unsupervised Deep Haar Scattering on Graphs
Xu Chen · Xiuyuan Cheng · Stephane Mallat
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Shape and Illumination from Shading using the Generic Viewpoint Assumption
Daniel Zoran · Dilip Krishnan · Jose Bento · Bill Freeman
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Optimization Methods for Sparse Pseudo-Likelihood Graphical Model Selection
Sang-Yun Oh · Onkar Dalal · Kshitij Khare · Bala Rajaratnam
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Object Localization based on Structural SVM using Privileged Information
Jan Feyereisl · Suha Kwak · Jeany Son · Bohyung Han
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Approximating Hierarchical MV-sets for Hierarchical Clustering
Assaf Glazer · Omer Weissbrod · Michael Lindenbaum · Shaul Markovitch
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Efficient Inference of Continuous Markov Random Fields with Polynomial Potentials
Shenlong Wang · Alex Schwing · Raquel Urtasun
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Sparse PCA with Oracle Property
Quanquan Gu · Zhaoran Wang · Han Liu
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Causal Strategic Inference in Networked Microfinance Economies
Mohammad T Irfan · Luis E Ortiz
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
On Prior Distributions and Approximate Inference for Structured Variables
Sanmi O Koyejo · Rajiv Khanna · Joydeep Ghosh · Russell Poldrack
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Stochastic variational inference for hidden Markov models
Nicholas Foti · Jason Xu · Dillon Laird · Emily Fox
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Multivariate Regression with Calibration
Han Liu · Lie Wang · Tuo Zhao
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Distributed Bayesian Posterior Sampling via Moment Sharing
Minjie Xu · Balaji Lakshminarayanan · Yee Whye Teh · Jun Zhu · Bo Zhang
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Divide-and-Conquer Learning by Anchoring a Conical Hull
Tianyi Zhou · Jeff A Bilmes · Carlos Guestrin
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Diverse Randomized Agents Vote to Win
Albert Jiang · Leandro Soriano Marcolino · Ariel D Procaccia · Tuomas Sandholm · Nisarg Shah · Milind Tambe
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Causal Inference through a Witness Protection Program
Ricardo Silva · Robin Evans
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Stochastic Proximal Gradient Descent with Acceleration Techniques
Atsushi Nitanda
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Expectation-Maximization for Learning Determinantal Point Processes
Jennifer A Gillenwater · Alex Kulesza · Emily Fox · Ben Taskar
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Recurrent Models of Visual Attention
Volodymyr Mnih · Nicolas Heess · Alex Graves · koray kavukcuoglu
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Discriminative Unsupervised Feature Learning with Convolutional Neural Networks
Alexey Dosovitskiy · Jost Tobias Springenberg · Martin Riedmiller · Thomas Brox
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Semi-Separable Hamiltonian Monte Carlo for Inference in Bayesian Hierarchical Models
Yichuan Zhang · Charles Sutton
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
A Statistical Decision-Theoretic Framework for Social Choice
Hossein Azari Soufiani · David C Parkes · Lirong Xia
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Recursive Inversion Models for Permutations
Christopher Meek · Marina Meila
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Cone-Constrained Principal Component Analysis
Yash Deshpande · Andrea Montanari · Emile Richard
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Modeling Deep Temporal Dependencies with Recurrent "Grammar Cells"
Vincent Michalski · Roland Memisevic · Kishore Konda
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Depth Map Prediction from a Single Image using a Multi-Scale Deep Network
David Eigen · Christian Puhrsch · Rob Fergus
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Submodular Attribute Selection for Action Recognition in Video
Jingjing Zheng · Zhuolin Jiang · Rama Chellappa · Jonathon P Phillips
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning convolution filters for inverse covariance estimation of neural network connectivity
George Mohler
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Learning Multiple Tasks in Parallel with a Shared Annotator
Haim Cohen · Koby Crammer
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Making Pairwise Binary Graphical Models Attractive
Nicholas Ruozzi · Tony Jebara
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Multi-View Perceptron: a Deep Model for Learning Face Identity and View Representations
Zhenyao Zhu · Ping Luo · Xiaogang Wang · Xiaoou Tang
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Optimal Teaching for Limited-Capacity Human Learners
Kaustubh R Patil · Xiaojin Zhu · Łukasz Kopeć · Bradley C Love
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Deep Joint Task Learning for Generic Object Extraction
Xiaolong Wang · Liliang Zhang · Liang Lin · Zhujin Liang · Wangmeng Zuo
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Automatic Discovery of Cognitive Skills to Improve the Prediction of Student Learning
Robert V Lindsey · Mohammad Khajah · Michael C Mozer
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Projective dictionary pair learning for pattern classification
Shuhang Gu · Lei Zhang · Wangmeng Zuo · Xiangchu Feng
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Smoothed Gradients for Stochastic Variational Inference
Stephan Mandt · David Blei
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Clamping Variables and Approximate Inference
Adrian Weller · Tony Jebara
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Communication-Efficient Distributed Dual Coordinate Ascent
Martin Jaggi · Ginger Smith · Martin Takac · Jonathan Terhorst · Sanjay Krishnan · Thomas Hofmann · Michael I Jordan
Poster
Thu Dec 11th 02:00 - 06:00 PM @ Level 2, room 210D
Partition-wise Linear Models
Hidekazu Oiwa · Ryohei Fujimaki