36  
36 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Workshop
Mon Dec 9th 07:00 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harrah's Fallen+Marla
Extreme Classification: Multi-Class & Multi-Label Learning with Millions of Categories
Manik Varma · John Langford
Workshop
Mon Dec 9th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harrah's Glenbrook+Emerald
NIPS 2013 Workshop on Causality: Large-scale Experiment Design and Inference of Causal Mechanisms
Isabelle Guyon · Leon Bottou · Bernhard Schölkopf · Alexander Statnikov · Evelyne Viegas · james m robins
Workshop
Mon Dec 9th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Emerald Bay 5
Randomized Methods for Machine Learning
David Lopez-Paz · Quoc V Le · Alex J Smola
Workshop
Mon Dec 9th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Tallac
Large Scale Matrix Analysis and Inference
Reza Bosagh Zadeh · Gunnar Carlsson · Michael Mahoney · Manfred K Warmuth · Wouter M Koolen · Nati Srebro · Satyen Kale · Malik Magdon-Ismail · Ashish Goel · Matei A Zaharia · David Woodruff · Ioannis Koutis · Benjamin Recht
Workshop
Mon Dec 9th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Emerald Bay 4
What Difference Does Personalization Make?
Dilan Gorur · Romer Rosales · Olivier Chapelle · Dorota Glowacka
Workshop
Mon Dec 9th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harrah's Sand Harbor III
Output Representation Learning
Yuhong Guo · Dale Schuurmans · Richard Zemel · Samy Bengio · Yoshua Bengio · Li Deng · Dan Roth · Kilian Q Weinberger · Jason Weston · Kihyuk Sohn · Florent Perronnin · Gabriel Synnaeve · Pablo R Strasser · julien audiffren · Carlo Ciliberto · Dan Goldwasser
Workshop
Mon Dec 9th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Emerald Bay 1
Advances in Machine Learning for Sensorimotor Control
Thomas J Walsh · Alborz Geramifard · Marc P Deisenroth · Jonathan P How · Jan R Peters
Workshop
Mon Dec 9th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harrah's Tahoe D
Planning with Information Constraints for Control, Reinforcement Learning, Computational Neuroscience, Robotics and Games.
Hilbert J Kappen · Naftali Tishby · Jan R Peters · Evangelos Theodorou · David H Wolpert · Pedro A Ortega
Workshop
Mon Dec 9th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Emerald Bay A
Probabilistic Models for Big Data
Neil D Lawrence · Joaquin Quiñonero Candela · Tianshi Gao · James J Hensman · Zoubin Ghahramani · Max Welling · David Blei · Ralf Herbrich
Workshop
Mon Dec 9th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harrah's Tahoe C
OPT2013: Optimization for Machine Learning
Suvrit Sra · Alekh Agarwal
Workshop
Mon Dec 9th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harrah's Sand Harbor II
Deep Learning
Yoshua Bengio · Hugo Larochelle · Russ R Salakhutdinov · Tomas Mikolov · Matthew D Zeiler · David Mcallester · Nando de Freitas · Josh Tenenbaum · Jian Zhou · Volodymyr Mnih
Workshop
Mon Dec 9th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Emerald Bay 6
High-dimensional Statistical Inference in the Brain
Alyson K Fletcher · Dmitri B Chklovskii · Fritz Sommer · Ian H Stevenson
Workshop
Mon Dec 9th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harrah's Tahoe A+B
Crowdsourcing: Theory, Algorithms and Applications
Jennifer Wortman Vaughan · Greg Stoddard · Chien-Ju Ho · Adish Singla · Michael Bernstein · Devavrat Shah · Arpita Ghosh · Evgeniy Gabrilovich · Dengyong Zhou · Nikhil Devanur · Xi Chen · Alex T Ihler · Qiang Liu · Genevieve Patterson · Ashwinkumar Badanidiyuru · Hossein Azari Soufiani · Jacob Whitehill
Workshop
Mon Dec 9th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Emerald Bay 2
Perturbations, Optimization, and Statistics
Tamir Hazan · George Papandreou · Sasha Rakhlin · Daniel Tarlow
Workshop
Mon Dec 9th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Emerald Bay B
Big Learning : Advances in Algorithms and Data Management
Xinghao Pan · Haijie Gu · Joseph E Gonzalez · Sameer Singh · Yucheng Low · Joseph Hellerstein · Derek G Murray · Raghu Ramakrishnan · Michael I Jordan · Chris Ré
Workshop
Mon Dec 9th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Zephyr
Modern Nonparametric Methods in Machine Learning
Arthur Gretton · Mladen Kolar · Samory Kpotufe · John Lafferty · Han Liu · Bernhard Schölkopf · Alex J Smola · Rob Nowak · Mikhail Belkin · Lorenzo Rosasco · peter bickel · Yue Zhao
Workshop
Mon Dec 9th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Emerald Bay 3
Frontiers of Network Analysis: Methods, Models, and Applications
Edo M Airoldi · David S Choi · Aaron Clauset · Khalid El-Arini · Jure Leskovec
Workshop
Mon Dec 9th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Sierra
MLINI-13: Machine Learning and Interpretation in Neuroimaging (Day 1)
Georg Langs · Brian Murphy · Kai-min K Chang · Paolo Avesani · James Haxby · Nikolaus Kriegeskorte · Susan Whitfield-Gabrieli · Irina Rish · Guillermo Cecchi · Raif Rustamov · Marius Kloft · Jonathan Young · Sina Ghiassian · Michael Coen
Workshop
Mon Dec 9th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harrah's Sand Harbor I
Discrete Optimization in Machine Learning: Connecting Theory and Practice
Stefanie Jegelka · Andreas Krause · Pradeep K Ravikumar · Kazuo Murota · Jeff A Bilmes · Yisong Yue · Michael I Jordan
Workshop
Tue Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Emerald Bay 2
Knowledge Extraction from Text (KET)
Marko Grobelnik · Blaz Fortuna · Estevam Hruschka · Michael J Witbrock
Workshop
Tue Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Emerald Bay 3
Resource-Efficient Machine Learning
Yevgeny Seldin · Yasin Abbasi · Koby Crammer · Ralf Herbrich · Peter L Bartlett
Workshop
Tue Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harrah's Tahoe C
Neural Information Processing Scaled for Bioacoustics : NIPS4B
Hervé GLOTIN · Yann LeCun · Thierry Artières · Stephane Mallat · Ofer Tchernichovski · Xanadu Halkias
Workshop
Tue Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harrah's Tahoe A
Learning Faster From Easy Data
Peter Grünwald · Wouter M Koolen · Sasha Rakhlin · Nati Srebro · Alekh Agarwal · Karthik Sridharan · Tim van Erven · Sebastien Bubeck
Workshop
Tue Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Zephyr
Machine Learning in Computational Biology
Jean-Philippe Vert · Anna Goldenberg · Sara Mostafavi · Oliver Stegle
Workshop
Tue Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Emerald Bay 4
Acquiring and Analyzing the Activity of Large Neural Ensembles
Srini C Turaga · Lars Buesing · Maneesh Sahani · Jakob H Macke
Workshop
Tue Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harrah's Tahoe D
Data Driven Education
Jonathan Huang · Sumit Basu · Kalyan Veeramachaneni
Workshop
Tue Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Tallac
Machine Learning for Clinical Data Analysis and Healthcare
Jenna Wiens · Finale P Doshi-Velez · Can Ye · Madalina Fiterau · Shipeng Yu · Le Lu · Balaji R Krishnapuram
Workshop
Tue Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Sierra
MLINI-13: Machine Learning and Interpretation in Neuroimaging (Day 2)
Georg Langs · Brian Murphy · Kai-min K Chang · Paolo Avesani · James Haxby · Nikolaus Kriegeskorte · Susan Whitfield-Gabrieli · Irina Rish · Guillermo Cecchi · Raif Rustamov · Marius Kloft · Jonathan Young · Sina Ghiassian · Michael Coen
Workshop
Tue Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harrah's Fallen+Marla
New Directions in Transfer and Multi-Task: Learning Across Domains and Tasks
Urun Dogan · Marius Kloft · Tatiana Tommasi · Francesco Orabona · Massimiliano Pontil · Sinno Jialin Pan · Shai Ben-David · Arthur Gretton · Fei Sha · Marco Signoretto · Rajhans Samdani · Yun-Qian Miao · Mohammad Gheshlaghi azar · Ruth Urner · Christoph H Lampert · Jonathan P How
Workshop
Tue Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Emerald Bay A
Bayesian Optimization in Theory and Practice
Matthew W Hoffman · Jasper Snoek · Nando de Freitas · Michael A Osborne · Ryan P Adams · Sebastien Bubeck · Philipp Hennig · Remi Munos · Andreas Krause
Workshop
Tue Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Emerald Bay 1
Constructive Machine Learning
Thomas Gaertner · Roman Garnett · Andrea Passerini
Workshop
Tue Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Emerald Bay 5
Machine Learning Open Source Software: Towards Open Workflows
Antti Honkela · Cheng Soon Ong
Workshop
Tue Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harrah's Glenbrook+Emerald
Machine Learning for Sustainability
Edwin V Bonilla · Thomas Dietterich · Theo Damoulas · Andreas Krause · Daniel R Sheldon · Iadine Chades · J. Zico Kolter · Bistra Dilkina · Carla P Gomes · Hugo P Simao
Workshop
Tue Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Emerald Bay 6
Greedy Algorithms, Frank-Wolfe and Friends - A modern perspective
Martin Jaggi · Zaid Harchaoui · Federico Pierucci
Workshop
Tue Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harrah's Tahoe B
Workshop on Spectral Learning
Byron Boots · Daniel J Hsu · Borja Balle
Workshop
Tue Dec 10th 07:30 AM - 06:30 PM @ Harvey's Emerald Bay B
Topic Models: Computation, Application, and Evaluation
David Mimno · Amr Ahmed · Jordan L Boyd-Graber · Ankur Moitra · Hanna Wallach · Alex J Smola · David Blei · Anima Anandkumar