14  
14 The schedule is still incomplete Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Demonstration
Fri Dec 6th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Tahoe A+B, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Controlling Robot Dynamics With Spiking Neurons
Samir Menon · Sam Fok · Kwabena A Boahen
Demonstration
Fri Dec 6th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Tahoe A, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Codewebs: a Pedagogical Search Engine for Code Submissions to a MOOC
Jonathan Huang · Chris Piech · Andy Nguyen · Leonidas J Guibas
Demonstration
Fri Dec 6th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Tahoe B, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
The Three-Weight Algorithm: Enhancing ADMM for Large-Scale Distributed Optimization
Nate Derbinsky · Jose Bento · Jonathan S Yedidia
Demonstration
Fri Dec 6th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Tahoe C, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Di-BOSS™: Digital Building Operating System Solution
Jessica Forde · Vivek Rathod · Hooshmand Shookri · Vaibhav Bandari · Ashwath Rajan · John Min · Ariel Fan · Leon Wu · Ashish Gagneja · Doug Riecken · David Solomon · Lauren Hannah · Albert Boulanger · Roger Anderson
Demonstration
Fri Dec 6th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Tahoe A, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
A Mobile Development Platform for Adaptive Machine Learning and Neuromorphic Computing in Robotics
Jonathan J Hunt · Peter O'Connor
Demonstration
Fri Dec 6th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Tahoe A+B, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Accelerating Deep Neural Networks on Mobile Processor with Embedded Programmable Logic
Eugenio Culurciello · Aysegul Dundar · Jonghoon Jin · Vinayak Gokhale · Berin Martini
Demonstration
Fri Dec 6th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Tahoe B, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
NCS: A Novel CPU/GPU Simulation Environment for Large-Scale Biologically-Realistic Neural Modeling
Roger Hoang · Devyani Tanna · Laurence C Jayet Bray · Sergiu Dascalu · Frederick Harris, Jr
Demonstration
Sat Dec 7th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Tahoe A, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Deep Content-Based Music Recommendation
Aaron van den Oord · Sander Dieleman · Benjamin Schrauwen
Demonstration
Sat Dec 7th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Tahoe B, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Cross-Lingual Technologies: Text to Logic Mapping, Search and Classification over 100 Languages
Jan Rupnik · Andrej Muhic · Blaz Fortuna · Janez Starc · Marko Grobelnik · Michael J Witbrock
Demonstration
Sat Dec 7th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Tahoe B, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Easy Text Classification with Machine Learning
Richard Socher · Romain Paulus · Bryan McCann · Andrew Y Ng
Demonstration
Sat Dec 7th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Tahoe A, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Topic Modeling for Robots
Yogesh A Girdhar · Gregory Dudek
Demonstration
Sat Dec 7th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Tahoe A+B, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Making Smooth Topical Connections on Touch Devices
Nebojsa Jojic · Alessandro Perina · Andrzej Truski
Demonstration
Sat Dec 7th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Tahoe A+B, Harrah’s Special Events Center 2nd Floor
Distributed Representations of Words and Phrases and their Compositionality
Tomas Mikolov · Kai Chen · Greg S Corrado
Demonstration
Sat Dec 7th 07:00 - 11:59 PM @ Tahoe C
Demos of Deep Learning Technologies at Baidu IDL
Yi Yang · Kai Yu