27  
27 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Workshop
Fri Dec 16th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Telecabina: Movie Theater
Deep Learning and Unsupervised Feature Learning
Yoshua Bengio · Adam Coates · Yann LeCun · Nicolas Le Roux · Andrew Y Ng
Workshop
Fri Dec 16th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Melia Sol y Nieve: Snow
Decision Making with Multiple Imperfect Decision Makers
Tatiana V Guy · Miroslav Karny · David H Wolpert · Alessandro VILLA · David Rios Insua
Workshop
Fri Dec 16th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Melia Sierra Nevada: Dauro
Optimization for Machine Learning
Suvrit Sra · Stephen Wright · Sebastian Nowozin
Workshop
Fri Dec 16th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Melia Sol y Nieve: Slalom
From statistical genetics to predictive models in personalized medicine
Karsten Borgwardt · Oliver Stegle · Shipeng Yu · Glenn M Fung · Faisal Farooq · Balaji R Krishnapuram
Workshop
Fri Dec 16th through Sat the 17th @ Montebajo: Theater
Big Learning: Algorithms, Systems, and Tools for Learning at Scale
Joseph E Gonzalez · Sameer Singh · Graham W Taylor · James S Bergstra · Alice Zheng · Misha Bilenko · Yucheng Low · Yoshua Bengio · Michael Franklin · Carlos Guestrin · Andrew McCallum · Alex J Smola · Michael I Jordan · Sugato Basu
Workshop
Fri Dec 16th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Melia Sol y Nieve: Ski
New Frontiers in Model Order Selection
Yevgeny Seldin · Koby Crammer · Nicolò Cesa-Bianchi · Francois Laviolette · John S Shawe-Taylor
Workshop
Fri Dec 16th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Melia Sierra Nevada: Monachil
Cosmology meets Machine Learning
Michael Hirsch · Sarah Bridle · Bernhard Schölkopf · Phil Marshall · Stefan Harmeling · Mark Girolami
Workshop
Fri Dec 16th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Melia Sierra Nevada: Guejar
Beyond Mahalanobis: Supervised Large-Scale Learning of Similarity
Greg Shakhnarovich · Dhruv Batra · Brian Kulis · Kilian Q Weinberger
Workshop
Fri Dec 16th through Sat the 17th @ Melia Sol y Nieve: Aqua
Machine Learning and Interpretation in Neuroimaging (MLINI-2011)
Melissa K Carroll · Guillermo Cecchi · Kai-min K Chang · Moritz Grosse-Wentrup · James Haxby · Georg Langs · Anna Korhonen · Bjoern Menze · Brian Murphy · Janaina Mourao-Miranda · Vittorio Murino · Francisco Pereira · Irina Rish · Mert Sabuncu · Irina Simanova · Bertrand Thirion
Workshop
Fri Dec 16th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Montebajo: Room 1
Sparse Representation and Low-rank Approximation
Ameet S Talwalkar · Lester W Mackey · Mehryar Mohri · Michael W Mahoney · Francis Bach · Mike E davies · Remi Gribonval · Guillaume R Obozinski
Workshop
Fri Dec 16th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Melia Sierra Nevada: Genil
Copulas in Machine Learning
Gal Elidan · Zoubin Ghahramani · John Lafferty
Workshop
Fri Dec 16th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Melia Sierra Nevada: Hotel Bar
Bayesian optimization, experimental design and bandits: Theory and applications
Nando de Freitas · Roman Garnett · Frank R Hutter · Michael A Osborne
Workshop
Fri Dec 16th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Montebajo: Library
Integrating Language and Vision
Raymond J Mooney · Trevor Darrell · Kate Saenko
Workshop
Fri Dec 16th 07:30 AM -- 08:00 PM @ Melia Sierra Nevada: Dilar
Relations between machine learning problems - an approach to unify the field
Robert C Williamson · John Langford · Ulrike von Luxburg · Mark Reid · Jennifer Wortman Vaughan
Workshop
Fri Dec 16th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Montebajo: Basketball Court
Computational Trade-offs in Statistical Learning
Alekh Agarwal · Sasha Rakhlin
Workshop
Sat Dec 17th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Melia Sierra Nevada: Genil
Machine Learning in Computational Biology
Jean-Philippe Vert · Gunnar Rätsch · Yanjun Qi · Tomer Hertz · Anna Goldenberg · Christina S Leslie
Workshop
Sat Dec 17th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Melia Sierra Nevada:Dauro
Bayesian Nonparametric Methods: Hope or Hype?
Emily Fox · Ryan P Adams
Workshop
Sat Dec 17th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Melia Sierra Nevada: Hotel Bar
Philosophy and Machine Learning
Marcello Pelillo · Joachim M Buhmann · Tiberio Caetano · Bernhard Schölkopf · Larry Wasserman
Workshop
Sat Dec 17th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Melia Sierra Nevada: Dilar
The 4th International Workshop on Music and Machine Learning: Learning from Musical Structure
Rafael Ramirez · Darrell Conklin · Douglas Eck · Ryan Rifkin
Workshop
Sat Dec 17th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Montebajo: Library
Challenges in Learning Hierarchical Models: Transfer Learning and Optimization
Quoc V. Le · Marc'Aurelio Ranzato · Russ R Salakhutdinov · Josh Tenenbaum · Andrew Y Ng
Workshop
Sat Dec 17th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Melia Sierra Nevada: Guejar
Machine Learning for Sustainability
Thomas Dietterich · J. Zico Kolter · Matthew A Brown
Workshop
Sat Dec 17th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Melia Sol y Nieve: Ski
Learning Semantics
Antoine Bordes · Jason E Weston · Ronan Collobert · Leon Bottou
Workshop
Sat Dec 17th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Melia Sol y Nieve: Snow
Machine Learning meets Computational Photography
Michael Hirsch · Stefan Harmeling · Rob Fergus · Peyman Milanfar
Workshop
Sat Dec 17th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Melia Sol y Nieve: Slalom
Discrete Optimization in Machine Learning (DISCML): Uncertainty, Generalization and Feedback
Andreas Krause · Pradeep K Ravikumar · Stefanie S Jegelka · Jeff A Bilmes
Workshop
Sat Dec 17th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Telecabina: Movie Theater
2nd Workshop on Computational Social Science and the Wisdom of Crowds
Winter Mason · Jennifer Wortman Vaughan · Hanna Wallach
Workshop
Sat Dec 17th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Melia Sierra Nevada: Monachil
Domain Adaptation Workshop: Theory and Application
John Blitzer · Corinna Cortes · Afshin Rostamizadeh
Workshop
Sat Dec 17th 07:30 AM - 08:00 PM @ Montebajo: Room 1
Choice Models and Preference Learning
Jean-Marc Andreoli · Cedric Archambeau · Guillaume Bouchard · Shengbo Guo · Kristian Kersting · Scott P Sanner · Martin Szummer · Paolo Viappiani · Onno Zoeter