`

2006 Workshops (December 8–9, 2006)

The post-Conference Workshops will be held at the Westin Resort and Spa and the Westin Hilton in Whistler, British Columbia, Canada on December 8 and 9, 2006.

The Workshops provide multi-track intensive sessions on a wide range of topics. The venue and schedule facilitate informality and depth. Please see a list of Workshops below, along with links to further information for each.


Andre Elisseeff
Causality and feature selection
Si Wu, Thomas Trappenberg
Continuous Attractor Neural Networks
Leonid Sigal, Ming-Hsuan Yang, Michael J Black
EHuM: Evaluation of Articulated Human Motion and Pose Estimation
Michael James, David Wingate, Brian Tanner
Grounding Perception, Knowledge and Cognition in Sensori-Motor Experience
David Grangier, Samy Bengio
Learning to Compare Examples
John-Dylan Haynes, Tom M Mitchell, Francisco Pereira
New directions on decoding mental states from fMRI data
Quaid D Morris, Gal Chechik, Koji Tsuda, Gunnar Rätsch, Christina S Leslie, William S Noble
New Problems and Methods in Computational Biology
Peter Auer
On-line Trading of Exploration and Exploitation
Naftali Tishby
Revealing Hidden Elements of Dynamical Systems
Kiri L Wagstaff, Chris Drummond, Dragos D Margineantu
Testing of Deployable Learning & Decision Systems
Jan R Peters, Stefan Schaal, Drew Bagnell
Towards a New Reinforcement Learning?
Shie Mannor
User Adaptive Systems
6:30 – 8:30am Breakfast
7:30 – 10:30am Morning Session
10:30am – 3:30pm Break
3:30 – 6:30pm Afternoon Session
6:30 – 8:00pm Reception and Registration
Saturday
David Barber
Advances in Models for Acoustic Processing
Klaus-Robert Müller, José del R. Millán, Matthias Krauledat, Roderick Murray-Smith, Benjamin Blankertz
Current Trends in Brain-Computer Interfacing
Eric Thomson, Bill Kristan, Terrence J Sejnowski
Decoding the neural code
Manfred Opper, Cedric Archambeau, John S Shawe-Taylor
Dynamical Systems, Stochastic Processes and Bayesian Inference
Herbert Jaeger, Wolfgang Maass, Jose C Principe
Echo State Networks and Liquid State Machines
Greg Grudic
Learning Applied to Ground Robots: Sensing and Locomotion
Joaquin Quiñonero Candela, Masashi Sugiyama, Anton Schwaighofer, Neil D Lawrence
Learning when test and training inputs have different distributions
Cyril Goutte
Machine Learning for Multilingual Information Access
Isabelle Guyon
Multi-level Inference Workshop and Model Selection Game
John Blitzer, Rajarshi Das, Irina Rish, Kilian Q Weinberger
Novel Applications of Dimensionality Reduction
Adam M White
The First Annual Reinforcement Learning Competition
Soeren Sonnenburg
Workshop On Machine Learning Open Source Software
6:30 – 8:30am Breakfast
7:30 – 10:30am Morning Session
10:30am – 3:30pm Break
3:30 – 6:30pm Afternoon Session
7:30 – 11:30pm Closing Banquet