40  
40 The schedule is still incomplete Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Workshop
Fri Dec 11th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 512 cg
Cognitive Computation: Integrating neural and symbolic approaches
Artur Garcez · Tarek R. Besold · Risto Miikkulainen · Gary Marcus
Workshop
Fri Dec 11th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 515 bc
Applying (machine) Learning to Experimental Physics (ALEPH) and «Flavours of Physics» challenge
Pavel Serdyukov · Andrey Ustyuzhanin · Marcin Chrząszcz · Francesco Dettori · Marc-Olivier Bettler
Workshop
Fri Dec 11th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 511 c
Nonparametric Methods for Large Scale Representation Learning
Andrew G Wilson · Alex J Smola · Eric P Xing
Workshop
Fri Dec 11th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 511 a
ABC in Montreal
Ted Meeds · Michael Gutmann · Dennis Prangle · Jean-Michel Marin · Richard Everitt
Workshop
Fri Dec 11th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 511 b
Machine Learning for Spoken Language Understanding and Interactions
Asli Celikyilmaz · Milica Gasic · Dilek Hakkani-Tur
Workshop
Fri Dec 11th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 510 ac
Optimization for Machine Learning (OPT2015)
Suvrit Sra · Alekh Agarwal · Leon Bottou · Sashank J. Reddi
Workshop
Fri Dec 11th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 512 dh
Multimodal Machine Learning
Louis-Philippe Morency · Tadas Baltrusaitis · Aaron Courville · Kyunghyun Cho
Workshop
Fri Dec 11th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 514 a
Adaptive Data Analysis
Adam Smith · Aaron Roth · Vitaly Feldman · Moritz Hardt
Workshop
Fri Dec 11th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 514 bc
Time Series Workshop
Oren Anava · Azadeh Khaleghi · Vitaly Kuznetsov · Alexander Rakhlin
Workshop
Fri Dec 11th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 511 f
Statistical Methods for Understanding Neural Systems
Alyson Fletcher · Jakob H Macke · Ryan P Adams · Jascha Sohl-Dickstein
Workshop
Fri Dec 11th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 511 d
Learning Faster from Easy Data II
Tim van Erven · Wouter M Koolen
Workshop
Fri Dec 11th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 513 ab
Advances in Approximate Bayesian Inference
Dustin Tran · Tamara Broderick · Stephan Mandt · James McInerney · Shakir Mohamed · Alp Kucukelbir · Matthew D Hoffman · Neil Lawrence · David Blei
Workshop
Fri Dec 11th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 511 e
Modelling and inference for dynamics on complex interaction networks: joining up machine learning and statistical physics
Manfred Opper · Yasser Roudi · Peter Sollich
Workshop
Fri Dec 11th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 515 a
Machine Learning and Interpretation in Neuroimaging (day 1)
Irina Rish · Leila Wehbe · Brian Murphy · Georg Langs · Guillermo Cecchi · Moritz Grosse-Wentrup
Workshop
Fri Dec 11th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 513 cd
Deep Reinforcement Learning
Pieter Abbeel · John Schulman · Satinder Singh · David Silver
Workshop
Fri Dec 11th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 513 ef
The 1st International Workshop "Feature Extraction: Modern Questions and Challenges"
Dmitry Storcheus · Sanjiv Kumar · Afshin Rostamizadeh
Workshop
Fri Dec 11th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 512 e
Machine Learning for (e-)Commerce
Esteban Arcaute · Mohammad Ghavamzadeh · Shie Mannor · Georgios Theocharous
Workshop
Fri Dec 11th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 512 bf
Bounded Optimality and Rational Metareasoning
Samuel J Gershman · Falk Lieder · Tom Griffiths · Noah Goodman
Workshop
Sat Dec 12th 08:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 511 f
Extreme Classification 2015: Multi-class and Multi-label Learning in Extremely Large Label Spaces
Manik Varma · Moustapha M Cisse
Workshop
Sat Dec 12th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 511 b
Bayesian Optimization: Scalability and Flexibility
Bobak Shahriari · Ryan P Adams · Nando de Freitas · Amar Shah · Roberto Calandra
Workshop
Sat Dec 12th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 514 a
Machine Learning From and For Adaptive User Technologies: From Active Learning & Experimentation to Optimization & Personalization
Joseph Jay Williams · Yasin Abbasi · Finale Doshi-Velez
Workshop
Sat Dec 12th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 512 a
Quantum Machine Learning
Nathan Wiebe · Seth Lloyd
Workshop
Sat Dec 12th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 511 e
BigNeuro 2015: Making sense of big neural data
Eva L Dyer · Joshua T Vogelstein · Konrad Koerding · Jeremy Freeman · Andreas S. Tolias
Workshop
Sat Dec 12th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 513 ab
Scalable Monte Carlo Methods for Bayesian Analysis of Big Data
Babak Shahbaba · Yee Whye Teh · Max Welling · Arnaud Doucet · Christophe Andrieu · Sebastian J. Vollmer · Pierre Jacob
Workshop
Sat Dec 12th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 515 bc
Bayesian Nonparametrics: The Next Generation
Tamara Broderick · Nick Foti · Aaron Schein · Alex Tank · Hanna Wallach · Sinead A Williamson
Workshop
Sat Dec 12th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 514 bc
Transfer and Multi-Task Learning: Trends and New Perspectives
Anastasia Pentina · Christoph H Lampert · Sinno Jialin Pan · Mingsheng Long · Judy Hoffman · Baochen Sun · Kate Saenko
Workshop
Sat Dec 12th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 512 e
Challenges in Machine Learning (CiML 2015): "Open Innovation" and "Coopetitions"
Isabelle Guyon · Evelyne Viegas · Ben Hamner · Balázs Kégl
Workshop
Sat Dec 12th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 512 bf
Networks in the Social and Information Sciences
Edo M Airoldi · David S Choi · Aaron Clauset · Johan Ugander · Panagiotis Toulis
Workshop
Sat Dec 12th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 510 bd
Machine Learning in Computational Biology
Nicolo Fusi · Anna Goldenberg · Sara Mostafavi · Gerald Quon · Oliver Stegle
Workshop
Sat Dec 12th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 512 dh
Learning and privacy with incomplete data and weak supervision
Giorgio Patrini · Tony Jebara · Richard Nock · Dimitrios Kotzias · Xinnan Yu
Workshop
Sat Dec 12th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 510 ac
Reasoning, Attention, Memory (RAM) Workshop
Jason E Weston · Sumit Chopra · Antoine Bordes
Workshop
Sat Dec 12th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 511 d
Machine Learning Systems
Alex Beutel · Tianqi Chen · Sameer Singh · Elaine Angelino · Markus Weimer · Joseph E Gonzalez
Workshop
Sat Dec 12th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 511 a
Learning, Inference and Control of Multi-Agent Systems
Vicenç Gómez · Gerhard Neumann · Jonathan S Yedidia · Peter H Stone
Workshop
Sat Dec 12th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room 515 a
Machine Learning and Interpretation in Neuroimaging (day 2)
Irina Rish · Leila Wehbe · Brian Murphy · Georg Langs · Guillermo Cecchi · Moritz Grosse-Wentrup
Workshop
Sat Dec 12th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 512 cg
Cognitive Computation: Integrating neural and symbolic approaches (day 2)
Artur Garcez · Tarek R. Besold · Risto Miikkulainen · Gary Marcus
Workshop
Sat Dec 12th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 513 ef
Black box learning and inference
Josh Tenenbaum · Jan-Willem van de Meent · Tejas D Kulkarni · S. M. Ali Eslami · Brooks Paige · Frank Wood · Zoubin Ghahramani
Workshop
Sat Dec 12th 08:30 AM -- 06:30 PM @ 513 cd
Non-convex Optimization for Machine Learning: Theory and Practice
Anima Anandkumar · Niranjan Uma Naresh · Kamalika Chaudhuri · Percy S Liang · Sewoong Oh