67  
67 The schedule is still incomplete Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 10:10 - 10:35 AM @ Room 210 A
Minimum Weight Perfect Matching via Blossom Belief Propagation
Sungsoo Ahn · Sung-Soo Ahn · Sejun Park · Misha Chertkov · Jinwoo Shin
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 10:10 - 10:35 AM @ Room 210 A
Super-Resolution Off the Grid
Qingqing Huang · Sham Kakade
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 10:10 - 10:35 AM @ Room 210 A
b-bit Marginal Regression
Martin Slawski · Ping Li
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 10:10 - 10:35 AM @ Room 210 A
LASSO with Non-linear Measurements is Equivalent to One With Linear Measurements
CHRISTOS THRAMPOULIDIS · Ehsan Abbasi · Babak Hassibi
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 10:10 - 10:35 AM @ Room 210 A
Optimal Rates for Random Fourier Features
Bharath Sriperumbudur · Zoltan Szabo
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 10:10 - 10:35 AM @ Room 210 A
Submodular Hamming Metrics
Jennifer Gillenwater · Rishabh K Iyer · Bethany Lusch · Rahul Kidambi · Jeff A Bilmes
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 10:10 - 10:35 AM @ Room 210 A
Top-k Multiclass SVM
Maksim Lapin · Matthias Hein · Bernt Schiele
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 11:35 AM - 12:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Distributionally Robust Logistic Regression
Soroosh Shafieezadeh Abadeh · Peyman Esfahani · Daniel Kuhn
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 11:35 AM - 12:00 PM @ Room 210 A
On some provably correct cases of variational inference for topic models
Pranjal Awasthi · Andrej Risteski
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 11:35 AM - 12:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Extending Gossip Algorithms to Distributed Estimation of U-statistics
Igor Colin · Aurélien Bellet · Joseph Salmon · Stéphan Clémençon
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 11:35 AM - 12:00 PM @ Room 210 A
The Self-Normalized Estimator for Counterfactual Learning
Adith Swaminathan · Thorsten Joachims
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 11:35 AM - 12:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Frank-Wolfe Bayesian Quadrature: Probabilistic Integration with Theoretical Guarantees
François-Xavier Briol · Chris Oates · Mark Girolami · Michael A Osborne
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 11:35 AM - 12:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Newton-Stein Method: A Second Order Method for GLMs via Stein's Lemma
Murat A. Erdogdu
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 11:35 AM - 12:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Asynchronous Parallel Stochastic Gradient for Nonconvex Optimization
Xiangru Lian · Yijun Huang · Yuncheng Li · Ji Liu
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 11:35 AM - 12:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Distributed Submodular Cover: Succinctly Summarizing Massive Data
Baharan Mirzasoleiman · Amin Karbasi · Ashwinkumar Badanidiyuru · Andreas Krause
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 03:30 - 04:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Linear Response Methods for Accurate Covariance Estimates from Mean Field Variational Bayes
Ryan J Giordano · Tamara Broderick · Michael I Jordan
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 03:30 - 04:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Latent Bayesian melding for integrating individual and population models
Mingjun Zhong · Nigel Goddard · Charles Sutton
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 03:30 - 04:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Rapidly Mixing Gibbs Sampling for a Class of Factor Graphs Using Hierarchy Width
Christopher M De Sa · Ce Zhang · Kunle Olukotun · Christopher Ré · Christopher Ré
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 03:30 - 04:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Automatic Variational Inference in Stan
Alp Kucukelbir · Rajesh Ranganath · Andrew Gelman · David Blei
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 03:30 - 04:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Data Generation as Sequential Decision Making
Philip Bachman · Doina Precup
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 03:30 - 04:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Stochastic Expectation Propagation
Yingzhen Li · José Miguel Hernández-Lobato · Richard E Turner
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 03:30 - 04:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Deep learning with Elastic Averaging SGD
Sixin Zhang · Anna E Choromanska · Yann LeCun
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 05:30 - 06:00 PM @ Room 210 A
The Human Kernel
Andrew G Wilson · Christoph Dann · Chris Lucas · Eric P Xing
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 05:30 - 06:00 PM @ Room 210 A
On the Pseudo-Dimension of Nearly Optimal Auctions
Jamie H Morgenstern · Tim Roughgarden
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 05:30 - 06:00 PM @ Room 210 A
High-dimensional neural spike train analysis with generalized count linear dynamical systems
YUANJUN GAO · Lars Busing · Krishna V Shenoy · John Cunningham
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 05:30 - 06:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Measuring Sample Quality with Stein's Method
Jackson Gorham · Lester Mackey
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 05:30 - 06:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Biologically Inspired Dynamic Textures for Probing Motion Perception
Jonathan Vacher · Andrew Isaac Meso · Laurent U Perrinet · Gabriel Peyré
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 05:30 - 06:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Large-Scale Bayesian Multi-Label Learning via Topic-Based Label Embeddings
Piyush Rai · Changwei Hu · Ricardo Henao · Lawrence Carin
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 05:30 - 06:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Closed-form Estimators for High-dimensional Generalized Linear Models
Eunho Yang · Aurelie C Lozano · Pradeep K Ravikumar
Spotlight
Tue Dec 8th 05:30 - 06:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Learning Stationary Time Series using Gaussian Processes with Nonparametric Kernels
Felipe Tobar · Thang Bui · Richard E Turner
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 10:10 - 10:35 AM @ Room 210 A
Empirical Localization of Homogeneous Divergences on Discrete Sample Spaces
Takashi Takenouchi · Takafumi Kanamori
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 10:10 - 10:35 AM @ Room 210 A
Multi-Layer Feature Reduction for Tree Structured Group Lasso via Hierarchical Projection
Jie Wang · Jieping Ye
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 10:10 - 10:35 AM @ Room 210 A
Optimal Testing for Properties of Distributions
Jayadev Acharya · Constantinos Daskalakis · Gautam C Kamath
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 10:10 - 10:35 AM @ Room 210 A
Market Scoring Rules Act As Opinion Pools For Risk-Averse Agents
Mithun Chakraborty · Sanmay Das
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 10:10 - 10:35 AM @ Room 210 A
Information-theoretic lower bounds for convex optimization with erroneous oracles
Yaron Singer · Jan Vondrak
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 10:10 - 10:35 AM @ Room 210 A
Bandit Smooth Convex Optimization: Improving the Bias-Variance Tradeoff
Ofer Dekel · Ronen Eldan · Tomer Koren
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 10:10 - 10:35 AM @ Room 210 A
Accelerated Mirror Descent in Continuous and Discrete Time
Walid Krichene · Alexandre Bayen · Peter L Bartlett
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 10:10 - 10:35 AM @ Room 210 A
Adaptive Online Learning
Dylan J Foster · Alexander Rakhlin · Karthik Sridharan
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 11:35 AM - 12:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Attention-Based Models for Speech Recognition
Jan K Chorowski · Dzmitry Bahdanau · Dmitriy Serdyuk · Kyunghyun Cho · Yoshua Bengio
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 11:35 AM - 12:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Where are they looking?
Adria Recasens · Aditya Khosla · Carl Vondrick · Antonio Torralba
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 11:35 AM - 12:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Semi-supervised Convolutional Neural Networks for Text Categorization via Region Embedding
Rie Johnson · Tong Zhang
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 11:35 AM - 12:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Training Very Deep Networks
Rupesh K Srivastava · Klaus Greff · Juergen Schmidhuber
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 11:35 AM - 12:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Deep Convolutional Inverse Graphics Network
Tejas D Kulkarni · William F. Whitney · Pushmeet Kohli · Josh Tenenbaum
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 11:35 AM - 12:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Learning to Segment Object Candidates
Pedro O Pinheiro · Ronan Collobert · Piotr Dollar
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 11:35 AM - 12:00 PM @ Room 210 A
The Return of the Gating Network: Combining Generative Models and Discriminative Training in Natural Image Priors
Dan Rosenbaum · Yair Weiss
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 11:35 AM - 12:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Spatial Transformer Networks
Max Jaderberg · Karen Simonyan · Andrew Zisserman · koray kavukcuoglu
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 03:30 - 04:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Inferring Algorithmic Patterns with Stack-Augmented Recurrent Nets
Armand Joulin · Tomas Mikolov
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 03:30 - 04:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Decoupled Deep Neural Network for Semi-supervised Semantic Segmentation
Seunghoon Hong · Hyeonwoo Noh · Bohyung Han
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 03:30 - 04:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Action-Conditional Video Prediction using Deep Networks in Atari Games
Junhyuk Oh · Xiaoxiao Guo · Honglak Lee · Richard L Lewis · Satinder Singh
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 03:30 - 04:00 PM @ Room 210 A
On-the-Job Learning with Bayesian Decision Theory
Keenon Werling · Arun Tejasvi Chaganty · Percy S Liang · Christopher Manning
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 03:30 - 04:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Learning Wake-Sleep Recurrent Attention Models
Jimmy Ba · Ruslan R Salakhutdinov · Roger B Grosse · Brendan J Frey
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 03:30 - 04:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Backpropagation for Energy-Efficient Neuromorphic Computing
Steve K Esser · Rathinakumar Appuswamy · Paul Merolla · John Arthur · Dharmendra S Modha
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 03:30 - 04:00 PM @ Room 210 A
A Tractable Approximation to Optimal Point Process Filtering: Application to Neural Encoding
Yuval Harel · Ron Meir · Manfred Opper
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 03:30 - 04:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Color Constancy by Learning to Predict Chromaticity from Luminance
Ayan Chakrabarti
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 05:40 - 06:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Pointer Networks
Oriol Vinyals · Meire Fortunato · Navdeep Jaitly
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 05:40 - 06:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Precision-Recall-Gain Curves: PR Analysis Done Right
Peter Flach · Meelis Kull
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 05:40 - 06:00 PM @ Room 210 A
NEXT: A System for Real-World Development, Evaluation, and Application of Active Learning
Kevin G Jamieson · Lalit Jain · Chris Fernandez · Nicholas J. Glattard · Rob Nowak
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 05:40 - 06:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Structured Transforms for Small-Footprint Deep Learning
Vikas Sindhwani · Tara Sainath · Sanjiv Kumar
Spotlight
Wed Dec 9th 05:40 - 06:00 PM @ Room 210 A
Equilibrated adaptive learning rates for non-convex optimization
Yann Dauphin · Harm de Vries · Yoshua Bengio
Spotlight
Thu Dec 10th 10:10 - 10:40 AM @ Room 210 A
Logarithmic Time Online Multiclass prediction
Anna E Choromanska · John Langford
Spotlight
Thu Dec 10th 10:10 - 10:40 AM @ Room 210 A
Collaborative Filtering with Graph Information: Consistency and Scalable Methods
Nikhil Rao · Hsiang-Fu Yu · Pradeep K Ravikumar · Inderjit S Dhillon
Spotlight
Thu Dec 10th 10:10 - 10:40 AM @ Room 210 A
Efficient and Parsimonious Agnostic Active Learning
Tzu-Kuo Huang · Alekh Agarwal · Daniel J Hsu · John Langford · Robert Schapire
Spotlight
Thu Dec 10th 10:10 - 10:40 AM @ Room 210 A
Matrix Completion with Noisy Side Information
Kai-Yang Chiang · Cho-Jui Hsieh · Inderjit S Dhillon
Spotlight
Thu Dec 10th 10:10 - 10:40 AM @ Room 210 A
Learning with Symmetric Label Noise: The Importance of Being Unhinged
Brendan van Rooyen · Aditya Menon · Robert Williamson
Spotlight
Thu Dec 10th 10:10 - 10:40 AM @ Room 210 A
Scalable Semi-Supervised Aggregation of Classifiers
Akshay Balsubramani · Yoav Freund
Spotlight
Thu Dec 10th 10:10 - 10:40 AM @ Room 210 A
Spherical Random Features for Polynomial Kernels
Jeffrey Pennington · Felix Yu · Sanjiv Kumar
Spotlight
Thu Dec 10th 10:10 - 10:40 AM @ Room 210 A
Fast and Guaranteed Tensor Decomposition via Sketching
Yining Wang · Hsiao-Yu Tung · Alex J Smola · Anima Anandkumar