Full Searchable 2015 Schedule »

Sunday

4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Registration Desk Open, Level 2, room 210

 

Monday Dec 7th

7:30 am – 6:30 pm

Registration Desk Open, Level 2, room 210

8:00 am – 9:30 am

Breakfast, Level 2, 220A

9:30 am – 11:30 am

Deep Learning
Geoffrey E Hinton, Yoshua Bengio, Yann LeCun

Large-Scale Distributed Systems for Training Neural Networks
Chandra Chekuri

10:45 – 11:15 am - Coffee Break

12:05 – 1:00 pm - Lunch Break

1:00 – 3:00 pm

Monte Carlo Inference Methods
Iain Murray

Probabilistic Programming
Frank Wood

3:00 – 3:30 am - Coffee Break

3:30 – 5:30 pm

Introduction to Reinforcement Learning with Function Approximation
Rich S Sutton

High-Performance Hardware for Machine Learning
Bill Dally

6:30 – 6:55 pm

Opening Remarks and Reception

7:00 – 11:59 pm

Poster Session

 

Tuesday Dec 8th

7:30 am – 9:00 am

Breakfast, Level Level 2, 220A

7:30 am – 5:30 pm

Registration Desk Open, Level 2, room 210

9:00 – 9:50 am

INVITED TALK: Probabilistic Machine Learning: Foundations and Frontiers
Zoubin Ghahramani

9:50 – 10:10 am

Oral Session 1
Randomized Block Krylov Methods for Stronger and Faster Approximate Singular Value Decomposition

Cameron Musco · Christopher Musco

10:10 –10:40 am

Spotlight Session 1: Room 210A

10:40 – 11:10 am - Coffee Break

11:10 –11:50 am

Oral Session 2
Sampling from Probabilistic Submodular Models

Alkis Gotovos · Hamed Hassani · Andreas Krause

Solving Random Quadratic Systems of Equations Is Nearly as Easy as Solving Linear Systems
Yuxin Chen · Emmanuel Candes

11:50 – 12:00 pm

Spotlight Session 2:

12:00 – 2:00 pm - Lunch Break

2:00 – 2:50 pm

INVITED TALK: Incremental Methods for Additive Cost Convex Optimization
Asuman Ozdaglar

2:50 – 3:30 pm

Oral Session 3
Probabilistic Line Searches for Stochastic Optimization

Maren Mahsereci · Philipp Hennig

COEVOLVE: A Joint Point Process Model for Information Diffusion and Network Co-evolution
Mehrdad Farajtabar · Yichen Wang · Manuel Rodriguez · Shuang Li · Hongyuan Zha · Le Song

3:30 – 4:00 pm

Spotlight Session 3: Neuroscience and Neural Coding

4:00 – 4:30 pm - Coffee Break

4:30 – 5:30 pm

NIPS award Session
Oral Session 4
Competitive Distribution Estimation: Why is Good-Turing Good

Alon Orlitsky · Ananda Suresh

Fast Convergence of Regularized Learning in Games
Vasilis Syrgkanis · Alekh Agarwal · Haipeng Luo · Robert Schapire

Interactive Control of Diverse Complex Characters with Neural Networks
Igor Mordatch · Kendall Lowrey · Galen Andrew · Zoran Popovic · Emanuel Todorov

5:40 – 6:00 pm

Spotlight Session 4: Deep spotlights

7:00 – 11:59 pm

Demonstrations
Poster Session

 

Wednesday Dec 9th

7:30 am – 9:00 am

Breakfast, Level 2, 220A

7:30 am – 5:30 pm

Registration Desk Open, Level 2, room 210

9:00 – 9:50 am

INVITED TALK: Post-selection Inference for Forward Stepwise Regression, Lasso and other Adaptive Statistical procedures
Robert Tibshirani

9:50 – 10:10 am

Oral Session 5
Learning Theory and Algorithms for Forecasting Non-stationary Time Series

Vitaly Kuznetsov · Mehryar Mohri

10:10 –10:40 am

Spotlight Session 5: Regression and time series spotlights

10:40 – 11:10 am - Coffee Break

11:10 –11:50 am

Oral Session 6
Deep Visual Analogy-Making

Scott E Reed · Yi Zhang · Yuting Zhang · Honglak Lee

End-To-End Memory Networks
Sainbayar Sukhbaatar · arthur szlam · Jason Weston · Rob Fergus

11:50 – 12:00 pm

Spotlight Session 6: Learning theory spotlights

12:00 – 2:00 pm - Lunch Break

2:00 – 2:50 pm

INVITED TALK: Diagnosis and Therapy of Psychiatric Disorders Based on Brain Dynamics
Mitsuo Kawato

2:50 – 3:30 pm

Oral Session 7
A Reduced-Dimension fMRI Shared Response Model

Po-Hsuan (Cameron) Chen · Janice Chen · Yaara Yeshurun · Uri Hasson · James Haxby · Peter J Ramadge

Attractor Network Dynamics Enable Preplay and Rapid Path Planning in Maze–like Environments
Dane S Corneil · Wulfram Gerstner

3:30 – 4:00 pm

Spotlight Session 7: Reinforcement learning spotlights

4:00 – 4:30 pm - Coffee Break

4:30 – 5:20 pm

INVITED TALK: Computational Principles for Deep Neuronal Architectures
Haim Sompolinsky

5:20 – 5:40 pm

Oral Session 8
Efficient Exact Gradient Update for training Deep Networks with Very Large Sparse Targets

Pascal Vincent · Alexandre de Brébisson · Xavier Bouthillier

5:40 – 6:00 pm

Spotlight Session 8: GP spotlights, kernel spotlights, sampling spotlights, classification spotlights

7:00 – 11:59 pm

Demonstrations
Poster Session

 

Thursday Dec 10th

7:30 am – 9:00 am

Breakfast, Level 2, 220A

7:30 am – 11:59 am

Registration Desk Open, Level 2, room 210

9:00 – 9:50 am

INVITED TALK: Learning with Intelligent Teacher: Similarity Control and Knowledge Transfer
Vladimir Vapnik

9:50 – 10:10 am

Oral Session 9
Less is More: Nyström Computational Regularization

Alessandro Rudi · Raffaello Camoriano · Lorenzo Rosasco

10:10 –10:40 am

Spotlight Session 9: Graphical models spotlights, model selection

10:40 – 10:50 am

Closing Remarks

10:50 am –11:00 am - Coffee Break

11:00 – 3:00 pm

Poster Session

3:00 pm - Symposia