14  
14 Program Highlights »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Oral
Tue Dec 10th 10:05 -- 10:20 AM @ West Ballroom C
Updates of Equilibrium Prop Match Gradients of Backprop Through Time in an RNN with Static Input
Maxence Ernoult · Benjamin Scellier · Yoshua Bengio · Damien Querlioz · Julie Grollier
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #106
Updates of Equilibrium Prop Match Gradients of Backprop Through Time in an RNN with Static Input
Maxence Ernoult · Benjamin Scellier · Yoshua Bengio · Damien Querlioz · Julie Grollier
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #155
Non-normal Recurrent Neural Network (nnRNN): learning long time dependencies while improving expressivity with transient dynamics
Giancarlo Kerg · Kyle Goyette · Maximilian Puelma Touzel · Gauthier Gidel · Eugene Vorontsov · Yoshua Bengio · Guillaume Lajoie
Poster
Tue Dec 10th 05:30 -- 07:30 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #61
On Adversarial Mixup Resynthesis
Christopher Beckham · Sina Honari · Alex Lamb · Vikas Verma · Farnoosh Ghadiri · R Devon Hjelm · Yoshua Bengio · Chris Pal
Posner Lecture
Wed Dec 11th 02:15 -- 03:05 PM @ West Exhibition Hall C + B3
From System 1 Deep Learning to System 2 Deep Learning
Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #41
Gradient based sample selection for online continual learning
Rahaf Aljundi · Min Lin · Baptiste Goujaud · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #77
MelGAN: Generative Adversarial Networks for Conditional Waveform Synthesis
Kundan Kumar · Rithesh Kumar · Thibault de Boissiere · Lucas Gestin · Wei Zhen Teoh · Jose Sotelo · Alexandre de Brébisson · Yoshua Bengio · Aaron Courville
Poster
Wed Dec 11th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #151
Variational Temporal Abstraction
Taesup Kim · Sungjin Ahn · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 10:45 AM -- 12:45 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #70
Unsupervised State Representation Learning in Atari
Ankesh Anand · Evan Racah · Sherjil Ozair · Yoshua Bengio · Marc-Alexandre Côté · R Devon Hjelm
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #38
Wasserstein Dependency Measure for Representation Learning
Sherjil Ozair · Corey Lynch · Yoshua Bengio · Aaron van den Oord · Sergey Levine · Pierre Sermanet
Poster
Thu Dec 12th 05:00 -- 07:00 PM @ East Exhibition Hall B + C #199
How to Initialize your Network? Robust Initialization for WeightNorm & ResNets
Devansh Arpit · Víctor Campos · Yoshua Bengio
Workshop
Fri Dec 13th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ West 114 + 115
Retrospectives: A Venue for Self-Reflection in ML Research
Ryan Lowe · Yoshua Bengio · Joelle Pineau · Michela Paganini · Jessica Forde · Shagun Sodhani · Abhishek Gupta · Joel Lehman · Peter Henderson · Kanika Madan
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ East Meeting Rooms 11 + 12
Joint Workshop on AI for Social Good
Fei Fang · Joseph Bullock · Marc-Antoine Dilhac · Brian Green · natalie saltiel · Dhaval Adjodah · Jack Clark · Sean McGregor · Margaux Luck · Jonathan Penn · Tristan Sylvain · Geneviève Boucher · Sydney Swaine-Simon · Girmaw Abebe Tadesse · Myriam Côté · Anna Bethke · Yoshua Bengio
Workshop
Sat Dec 14th 08:00 AM -- 06:00 PM @ East Ballroom C
Tackling Climate Change with ML
David Rolnick · Priya Donti · Lynn Kaack · Alexandre Lacoste · Tegan Maharaj · Andrew Ng · John Platt · Jennifer Chayes · Yoshua Bengio