`

Timezone: »

 
Poster Sessions and Lunch (Provided)
Akira Utsumi · Alane Suhr · Ji Zhang · Ramon Sanabria · Kushal Kafle · Nicholas Chen · Seung Wook Kim · Aishwarya Agrawal · SRI HARSHA DUMPALA · Shikhar Murty · Pablo Azagra · Jean ROUAT · Alaaeldin Ali · · SUBBAREDDY OOTA · Angela Lin · Shruti Palaskar · Farley Lai · Amir Aly · Tingke Shen · Dianqi Li · Jianguo Zhang · Rita Kuznetsova · Jinwon An · Jean-Benoit Delbrouck · Tomasz Kornuta · Syed Ashar Javed · Christopher Davis · John Co-Reyes · Vasu Sharma · Sungwon Lyu · Ning Xie · Ankita Kalra · Huan Ling · Oleksandr Maksymets · Bhavana Mahendra Jain · Shun Po Chuang · Sanyam Agarwal · Jerome Abdelnour · Yufei Feng · vincent albouy · Siddharth Karamcheti · Derek Doran · Roberta Raileanu · Jonathan Heek

Fri Dec 07 09:10 AM -- 10:40 AM (PST) @

Author Information

Akira Utsumi (The University of Electro-Communications)
Alane Suhr (Cornell University)
Ji Zhang (Rutgers University, New Brunswick)
Ramon Sanabria (Carnegie Mellon University)

Ramon Sanabria is a graduate student advised by Prof. Florian Metze at Carnegie Mellon University (CMU), in the School of Computer Science’s Language Technologies Institute (LTI). His main research interests are in the areas of machine learning and sequence analysis. More concretely, his current research focuses on adding physical and abstract context to speech recognition systems. He is also the maintainer of our beloved EESEN toolkit. Before joining the LTI he worked with Prof. Fernando De La Torre and Francisco Vicente in the Robotics Institute at CMU. He obtained his B.Sc. degree in Audiovisual Engineering from La Salle University advised by Prof. Ignasi Iriondo, where he collaborated with PAL Robotics under the supervision of Dr. Jordi Adell.

Kushal Kafle (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Nicholas Chen (DSO National Laboratories)
Seung Wook Kim (University of Toronto)
Aishwarya Agrawal (Georgia Institute of Technology)
SRI HARSHA DUMPALA (TCS Research and Innovation)
Shikhar Murty (MILA)
Pablo Azagra (Universidad de Zaragoza)
Jean ROUAT (Université de Sherbrooke)
Alaaeldin Ali (University of Guelph)
SUBBAREDDY OOTA (IIIT Hyderabad)
Angela Lin (The University of Texas at Austin)
Shruti Palaskar (Carnegie Mellon University)
Farley Lai (NEC Laboratories America, Inc.)
Amir Aly (Ritsumeikan University)
Tingke Shen (University of Toronto)
Dianqi Li (University of Washington)
Jianguo Zhang (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Rita Kuznetsova (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Antiplagiat Company)
Jinwon An (Seoul National University)
Jean-Benoit Delbrouck (University of Mons)
Tomasz Kornuta (IBM Research AI)
Syed Ashar Javed (Carnegie Mellon University)
Christopher Davis (University of Cambridge)
John Co-Reyes (UC Berkeley)

Interested in solving intelligence. Currently working on hierarchical reinforcement learning and learning a physical intuition of the world.

Vasu Sharma (Carnegie Mellon University)
Sungwon Lyu (Seoul National University)
Ning Xie (Wright State University)

I’m a second year PhD student of Computer Science & Engineering at Wright State University, Dayton OH. My research interests are broadly in **data science**, with a focus on deep learning, computer vision, and web systems modeling. I possess industry experience in neural and kernel learning methods for image processing and sequence prediction. My academic research studies deep neural network mechanisms toward interpretability, via convolutional neural network(CNN) visualization and other techniques. I have also applied Recurrent Neural Networks to reveal latent behavioral patterns in classes of automated traffic faced by web systems. **Actively seeking a summer internship.**

Ankita Kalra (Carnegie Mellon University)
Huan Ling (university of toronto)
Oleksandr Maksymets (Facebook AI Research)
Bhavana Mahendra Jain (Facebook)

I'm an AI resident at Facebook AI research working on problems in the Embodied Question Answering domain. I finished my undergraduate degree in Computer Science from IIT Hyderabad.

Shun Po Chuang (National Taiwan University)
Sanyam Agarwal (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Jerome Abdelnour (Université de Sherbrooke)
Yufei Feng (Queen’s University)
vincent albouy (IBM)

https://www.linkedin.com/in/vincent-albouy-71132a92/

Siddharth Karamcheti (Facebook)
Derek Doran (Wright State University)
Roberta Raileanu (NYU)
Jonathan Heek (Google Brain)

More from the Same Authors

  • 2021 : HiRID-ICU-Benchmark --- A Comprehensive Machine Learning Benchmark on High-resolution ICU Data »
    Hugo Yèche · Rita Kuznetsova · Marc Zimmermann · Matthias Hüser · Xinrui Lyu · Martin Faltys · Gunnar Rätsch
  • 2021 Spotlight: Habitat 2.0: Training Home Assistants to Rearrange their Habitat »
    Andrew Szot · Alexander Clegg · Eric Undersander · Erik Wijmans · Yili Zhao · John Turner · Noah Maestre · Mustafa Mukadam · Devendra Singh Chaplot · Oleksandr Maksymets · Aaron Gokaslan · Vladimír Vondruš · Sameer Dharur · Franziska Meier · Wojciech Galuba · Angel Chang · Zsolt Kira · Vladlen Koltun · Jitendra Malik · Manolis Savva · Dhruv Batra
  • 2021 : Habitat-Matterport 3D Dataset (HM3D): 1000 Large-scale 3D Environments for Embodied AI »
    Santhosh Kumar Ramakrishnan · Aaron Gokaslan · Erik Wijmans · Oleksandr Maksymets · Alexander Clegg · John Turner · Eric Undersander · Wojciech Galuba · Andrew Westbury · Angel Chang · Manolis Savva · Yili Zhao · Dhruv Batra
  • 2021 : Habitat 2.0: Training Home Assistants to Rearrange their Habitat »
    Andrew Szot · Alexander Clegg · Eric Undersander · Erik Wijmans · Yili Zhao · Noah Maestre · Mustafa Mukadam · Oleksandr Maksymets · Aaron Gokaslan · Sameer Dharur · Franziska Meier · Wojciech Galuba · Angel Chang · Zsolt Kira · Vladlen Koltun · Jitendra Malik · Manolis Savva · Dhruv Batra
  • 2021 : Habitat 2.0: Training Home Assistants to Rearrange their Habitat »
    Andrew Szot · Alexander Clegg · Eric Undersander · Erik Wijmans · Yili Zhao · Noah Maestre · Mustafa Mukadam · Oleksandr Maksymets · Aaron Gokaslan · Sameer Dharur · Franziska Meier · Wojciech Galuba · Angel Chang · Zsolt Kira · Vladlen Koltun · Jitendra Malik · Manolis Savva · Dhruv Batra
  • 2021 : The NetHack Challenge + Q&A »
    Eric Hambro · Sharada Mohanty · Dipam Chakrabroty · Edward Grefenstette · Minqi Jiang · Robert Kirk · Vitaly Kurin · Heinrich Kuttler · Vegard Mella · Nantas Nardelli · Jack Parker-Holder · Roberta Raileanu · Tim Rocktäschel · Danielle Rothermel · Mikayel Samvelyan
  • 2021 Poster: EditGAN: High-Precision Semantic Image Editing »
    Huan Ling · Karsten Kreis · Daiqing Li · Seung Wook Kim · Antonio Torralba · Sanja Fidler
  • 2021 Poster: Habitat 2.0: Training Home Assistants to Rearrange their Habitat »
    Andrew Szot · Alexander Clegg · Eric Undersander · Erik Wijmans · Yili Zhao · John Turner · Noah Maestre · Mustafa Mukadam · Devendra Singh Chaplot · Oleksandr Maksymets · Aaron Gokaslan · Vladimír Vondruš · Sameer Dharur · Franziska Meier · Wojciech Galuba · Angel Chang · Zsolt Kira · Vladlen Koltun · Jitendra Malik · Manolis Savva · Dhruv Batra
  • 2021 Poster: Information is Power: Intrinsic Control via Information Capture »
    Nicholas Rhinehart · Jenny Wang · Glen Berseth · John Co-Reyes · Danijar Hafner · Chelsea Finn · Sergey Levine
  • 2020 Poster: Variational Amodal Object Completion »
    Huan Ling · David Acuna · Karsten Kreis · Seung Wook Kim · Sanja Fidler
  • 2020 Poster: On the Value of Out-of-Distribution Testing: An Example of Goodhart's Law »
    Damien Teney · Ehsan Abbasnejad · Kushal Kafle · Robik Shrestha · Christopher Kanan · Anton van den Hengel
  • 2019 : Coffee Break + Poster Session II »
    Niki Parmar · Haraldur Hallgrimsson · Christian Kames · Arijit Patra · Abdullah-Al-Zubaer Imran · Junlin Yang · David Zimmerer · Arunava Chakravarty · Lawrence Schobs · Alexej Gossmann · TUNG-I CHEN · Tarun Dutt · Li Yao · Octavio Eleazar Martinez Manzanera · Johannes Pinckaers · Mehmet Ufuk Dalmis · Deepak Gupta · Nandinee Haq · David Ruhe · Jevgenij Gamper · Alfredo De Goyeneche Macaya · Jonathan Tamir · Byunghwan Jeon · SUBBAREDDY OOTA · Reinhard Heckel · Pamela Douglas · Oleksii Sidorov · Ke Wang · Melanie Garcia · Ravi Soni · Ankita Shukla
  • 2019 : Poster Session »
    Matthia Sabatelli · Adam Stooke · Amir Abdi · Paulo Rauber · Leonard Adolphs · Ian Osband · Hardik Meisheri · Karol Kurach · Johannes Ackermann · Matt Benatan · GUO ZHANG · Chen Tessler · Dinghan Shen · Mikayel Samvelyan · Riashat Islam · Murtaza Dalal · Luke Harries · Andrey Kurenkov · Konrad Żołna · Sudeep Dasari · Kristian Hartikainen · Ofir Nachum · Kimin Lee · Markus Holzleitner · Vu Nguyen · Francis Song · Christopher Grimm · Felipe Leno da Silva · Yuping Luo · Yifan Wu · Alex Lee · Thomas Paine · Wei-Yang Qu · Daniel Graves · Yannis Flet-Berliac · Yunhao Tang · Suraj Nair · Matthew Hausknecht · Akhil Bagaria · Simon Schmitt · Bowen Baker · Paavo Parmas · Benjamin Eysenbach · Lisa Lee · Siyu Lin · Daniel Seita · Abhishek Gupta · Riley Simmons-Edler · Yijie Guo · Kevin Corder · Vikash Kumar · Scott Fujimoto · Adam Lerer · Ignasi Clavera Gilaberte · Nicholas Rhinehart · Ashvin Nair · Ge Yang · Lingxiao Wang · Sungryull Sohn · J. Fernando Hernandez-Garcia · Xian Yeow Lee · Rupesh Srivastava · Khimya Khetarpal · Chenjun Xiao · Luckeciano Carvalho Melo · Rishabh Agarwal · Tianhe Yu · Glen Berseth · Devendra Singh Chaplot · Jie Tang · Anirudh Srinivasan · Tharun Kumar Reddy Medini · Aaron Havens · Misha Laskin · Asier Mujika · Rohan Saphal · Joseph Marino · Alex Ray · Joshua Achiam · Ajay Mandlekar · Zhuang Liu · Danijar Hafner · Zhiwen Tang · Ted Xiao · Michael Walton · Jeff Druce · Ferran Alet · Zhang-Wei Hong · Stephanie Chan · Anusha Nagabandi · Hao Liu · Hao Sun · Ge Liu · Dinesh Jayaraman · John Co-Reyes · Sophia Sanborn
  • 2019 : Posters »
    Timo Denk · Ioannis Androutsopoulos · Oleg Bakhteev · Mohamed Kane · Petar Stojanov · Seunghyun Park · Bharat Mamidibathula · Kostiantyn Liepieshov · Johannes Höhne · Song Feng · Zikri Bayraktar · Kehinde Aruleba · ALEKSANDR OGALTSOV · Rita Kuznetsova · Paul Bennett · Saghar Hosseini · Kshtij Fadnis · Luis Lastras · Mehrdad Jabbarzadeh Gangeh · Christian Reisswig · Emad Elwany · Ilias Chalkidis · Jonathan DeGange · Kaixuan Zhang · Luke de Oliveira · Muhammed Koçyiğit · Haoyu Dong · Vera Liao · Wonseok Hwang
  • 2019 : Posters »
    Colin Graber · Yuan-Ting Hu · Tiantian Fang · Jessica Hamrick · Giorgio Giannone · John Co-Reyes · Boyang Deng · Eric Crawford · Andrea Dittadi · Peter Karkus · Matthew Dirks · Rakshit Trivedi · Sunny Raj · Javier Felip Leon · Harris Chan · Jan Chorowski · Jeff Orchard · Aleksandar Stanić · Adam Kortylewski · Ben Zinberg · Chenghui Zhou · Wei Sun · Vikash Mansinghka · Chun-Liang Li · Marco Cusumano-Towner
  • 2019 : Poster session »
    Candace Ross · Yassine Mrabet · Sanjay Subramanian · Geoffrey Cideron · Jesse Mu · Suvrat Bhooshan · Eda Okur Kavil · Jean-Benoit Delbrouck · Yen-Ling Kuo · Nicolas Lair · Gabriel Ilharco · T.S. Jayram · Alba María Herrera Palacio · Chihiro Fujiyama · Olivier Tieleman · Anna Potapenko · Guan-Lin Chao · Thomas Sutter · Olga Kovaleva · Farley Lai · Xin Wang · Vasu Sharma · Catalina Cangea · Nikhil Krishnaswamy · Yuta Tsuboi · Alexander Kuhnle · Khanh Nguyen · Dian Yu · Homagni Saha · Jiannan Xiang · Vijay Venkataraman · Ankita Kalra · Ning Xie · Derek Doran · Travis Goodwin · Asim Kadav · Shabnam Daghaghi · Jason Baldridge · Jialin Wu · Jingxiang Lin · Unnat Jain
  • 2019 : Posters and Coffee »
    Sameer Kumar · Tomasz Kornuta · Oleg Bakhteev · Hui Guan · Xiaomeng Dong · Minsik Cho · Soeren Laue · Theodoros Vasiloudis · Andreea Anghel · Erik Wijmans · Zeyuan Shang · Oleksii Kuchaiev · Ji Lin · Susan Zhang · Ligeng Zhu · Beidi Chen · Vinu Joseph · Jialin Ding · Jonathan Raiman · Ahnjae Shin · Vithursan Thangarasa · Anush Sankaran · Akhil Mathur · Martino Dazzi · Markus Löning · Darryl Ho · Emanuel Zgraggen · Supun Nakandala · Tomasz Kornuta · Rita Kuznetsova
  • 2019 : Opening Remarks »
    Florian Strub · Harm de Vries · Abhishek Das · Stefan Lee · Erik Wijmans · Dor Arad Hudson · Alane Suhr
  • 2019 Poster: Learning to Predict 3D Objects with an Interpolation-based Differentiable Renderer »
    Wenzheng Chen · Huan Ling · Jun Gao · Edward Smith · Jaakko Lehtinen · Alec Jacobson · Sanja Fidler
  • 2019 Demonstration: Toronto Annotation Suite »
    Amlan Kar · Sanja Fidler · Jun Gao · Seung Wook Kim · Huan Ling
  • 2018 : Spotlights 2 »
    Mausam · Ankit Anand · Parag Singla · Tarik Koc · Tim Klinger · Habibeh Naderi · Sungwon Lyu · Saeed Amizadeh · Kshitij Dwivedi · Songpeng Zu · Wei Feng · Balaraman Ravindran · Edouard Pineau · Abdulkadir Celikkanat · Deepak Venugopal
  • 2018 : Spotlights »
    Guangneng Hu · Ke Li · Aviral Kumar · Phi Vu Tran · Samuel Fadel · Rita Kuznetsova · Bong-Nam Kang · Behrouz Haji Soleimani · Jinwon An · Nathan de Lara · Anjishnu Kumar · Tillman Weyde · Melanie Weber · Kristen Altenburger · Saeed Amizadeh · Xiaoran Xu · Yatin Nandwani · Yang Guo · Maria Pacheco · William Fedus · Guillaume Jaume · Yuka Yoneda · Yunpu Ma · Yunsheng Bai · Berk Kapicioglu · Maximilian Nickel · Fragkiskos Malliaros · Beier Zhu · Aleksandar Bojchevski · Joshua Joseph · Gemma Roig · Esma Balkir · Xander Steenbrugge
  • 2018 : Poster Session 1 + Coffee »
    Tom Van de Wiele · Rui Zhao · J. Fernando Hernandez-Garcia · Fabio Pardo · Xian Yeow Lee · Xiaolin Andy Li · Marcin Andrychowicz · Jie Tang · Suraj Nair · Juhyeon Lee · Cédric Colas · S. M. Ali Eslami · Yen-Chen Wu · Stephen McAleer · Ryan Julian · Yang Xue · Matthia Sabatelli · Pranav Shyam · Alexandros Kalousis · Giovanni Montana · Emanuele Pesce · Felix Leibfried · Zhanpeng He · Chunxiao Liu · Yanjun Li · Yoshihide Sawada · Alexander Pashevich · Tejas Kulkarni · Keiran Paster · Luca Rigazio · Quan Vuong · Hyunggon Park · Minhae Kwon · Rivindu Weerasekera · Shamane Siriwardhanaa · Rui Wang · Ozsel Kilinc · Keith Ross · Yizhou Wang · Simon Schmitt · Thomas Anthony · Evan Cater · Forest Agostinelli · Tegg Sung · Shirou Maruyama · Alexander Shmakov · Devin Schwab · Mohammad Firouzi · Glen Berseth · Denis Osipychev · Jesse Farebrother · Jianlan Luo · William Agnew · Peter Vrancx · Jonathan Heek · Catalin Ionescu · Haiyan Yin · Megumi Miyashita · Nathan Jay · Noga H. Rotman · Sam Leroux · Shaileshh Bojja Venkatakrishnan · Henri Schmidt · Jack Terwilliger · Ishan Durugkar · Jonathan Sauder · David Kas · Arash Tavakoli · Alain-Sam Cohen · Philip Bontrager · Adam Lerer · Thomas Paine · Ahmed Khalifa · Ruben Rodriguez · Avi Singh · Yiming Zhang
  • 2018 : Accepted papers »
    Sven Gowal · Bogdan Kulynych · Marius Mosbach · Nicholas Frosst · Phil Roth · Utku Ozbulak · Simral Chaudhary · Toshiki Shibahara · Salome Viljoen · Nikita Samarin · Briland Hitaj · Rohan Taori · Emanuel Moss · Melody Guan · Lukas Schott · Angus Galloway · Anna Golubeva · Xiaomeng Jin · Felix Kreuk · Akshayvarun Subramanya · Vipin Pillai · Hamed Pirsiavash · Giuseppe Ateniese · Ankita Kalra · Logan Engstrom · Anish Athalye
  • 2018 : Spotlight talks (session 3) »
    Farzaneh Mahdisoltani · Frederik Kratzert · SUBBAREDDY OOTA · Mehul Motani · Tryambak Gangopadhyay · Sathwik Tejaswi Madhusudhan · Marc Rußwurm · Mahta Mousavi · Mihir Jain
  • 2018 Demonstration: A Cooperative Visually Grounded Dialogue Game with a Humanoid Robot »
    Jordan Prince Tremblay · Ismael Balafrej · Felix Labelle · Félix Martel-Denis · Eric Matte · Julien Chouinard-Beaupré · Adam Letourneau · Antoine Mercier-Nicol · Simon Brodeur · François Ferland · Jean ROUAT
  • 2018 Poster: Overcoming Language Priors in Visual Question Answering with Adversarial Regularization »
    Sainandan Ramakrishnan · Aishwarya Agrawal · Stefan Lee
  • 2017 : Contributed Talks 2 »
    Roberta Raileanu · Satwik Kottur · Paul Grouchy
  • 2017 : Posters 1 »
    J.P. Lewis · Housam Khalifa Bashier Babiker · Zhongang Qi · Laura Rieger · Ning Xie · Filip Dabek · Koushik Nagasubramanian · Bolei Zhou · Dieuwke Hupkes · CHUN-HAO CHANG · Pamela K Douglas · Enea Ceolini · Derek Doran · Yan Liu · Fuxin Li · Randolph Goebel
  • 2017 : Break + Poster (1) »
    Devendra Singh Chaplot · CHIH-YAO MA · Simon Brodeur · Eri Matsuo · Ichiro Kobayashi · Seitaro Shinagawa · Koichiro Yoshino · Yuhong Guo · Ben Murdoch · Kanthashree Mysore Sathyendra · Daniel Ricks · Haichao Zhang · Joshua Peterson · Li Zhang · Mircea Mironenco · Peter Anderson · Mark Johnson · Kang Min Yoo · Guntis Barzdins · Ahmed H Zaidi · Martin Andrews · Sam Witteveen · SUBBAREDDY OOTA · Prashanth Vijayaraghavan · Ke Wang · Yan Zhu · Renars Liepins · Max Quinn · Amit Raj · Vincent Cartillier · Eric Chu · Ethan Caballero · Fritz Obermeyer
  • 2017 : Poster Session Speech: source separation, enhancement, recognition, synthesis »
    Shuayb Zarar · Rasool Fakoor · SRI HARSHA DUMPALA · Minje Kim · Paris Smaragdis · Mohit Dubey · Jong Hwan Ko · Sakriani Sakti · Yuxuan Wang · Lijiang Guo · Garrett T Kenyon · Andros Tjandra · Tycho Tax · Younggun Lee
  • 2017 Poster: EX2: Exploration with Exemplar Models for Deep Reinforcement Learning »
    Justin Fu · John Co-Reyes · Sergey Levine
  • 2017 Poster: Adversarial Ranking for Language Generation »
    Kevin Lin · Dianqi Li · Xiaodong He · Ming-ting Sun · Zhengyou Zhang
  • 2017 Spotlight: EX2: Exploration with Exemplar Models for Deep Reinforcement Learning »
    Justin Fu · John Co-Reyes · Sergey Levine
  • 2017 Poster: Teaching Machines to Describe Images with Natural Language Feedback »
    Huan Ling · Sanja Fidler
  • 2006 Demonstration: RN-Spikes: A bio-inspired neural processor for face recognition »
    Jocely Bergeron · Stephane Loiselle · Hoang Hai Anh · Jean Lavoie · Ramin Pichevar · Vincent Lapointe · Jean ROUAT · Jean Bélanger